Results for: Abraham Lincoln
Lincoln Papers From the Journal of the Illinois Historical Society. 3 vols.
Springfield, IL: Illinois Historical Society, ca. 1912-1936.
Very good to good in red cloth spines and green cloth boards. Gilt detail and lettering on spine and front covers. "Histosical" - misspelling on cover of v. 3. V. 3 is shorter and has a darker green coth on boards. All volumes show wear to edges and corners, with scuffing to covers. Some soiling to spines. 2 p. have a small chip missing from top edge in v. 1. Hinge starting at front and read endpapers on vol. 3. A collection of articles about Lincoln removed from issues of the Journal by a collectror, who had them bound uniquely and securely but a bit roughly. Bindings are solid on all vols except where noted on v. 3. A great number of topics about or related to Lincoln are included. Extra shipping required as this is a 3 vol. set.
Price: $125.00
Twenty-Third Annual Lincoln Dinner of the Republican Club of the City of New York held at the Waldorf-Astoria Friday February 12th, 1909 Celebrating the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln.
New York, NY: The Republican Club of the City of New York. Printed by Jacques and Co. , 1909.
Octavo in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to covers. Slight wear to edgs and corners. Small tear in binding at top of back board. Slight soiling to covers and edges of text. Small circular pencil mark on pastedown. 72 p. Contains the speeches of a number of notables, including scientist and Aftican American activist Booker T. Washington, Representative and Senator Theodore E. Burton (then iving in NY City and working in banking) who worked under Teddy Roosevelt and co-sponsored the Sherman Anbi-Trust Act, Congressman Jame Francis Burke who foudnded the organization (American Republican College League) that became the College Republicans, and Rev. Howard Duffield of the "Old First" Presbyterian Church in NY City, who had addressed the group on at least one earlier Lincoln dinner. According to a NY Times article aftyer the event, Washington's speech was very well recieved though Burton's toast to President Roosevelt was less well received than the mention of President elect Taft. Uncommon and of particular interest to those who seek out Washington material.
Price: $100.00
A Sermon : a Revised Version of a Sermon Preached in the First Congregational Church, Leavenworth, Kansas, on the One Hundreth (sic) Anniversary of the Birth Of Abraham Lincoln, Delivered In Milwaukee, April 12th, 1911.
Connolly, Charles Parker, Paster (sic) Plymouth Church Milwaukee Wisconsin.
Leavenworth, KS: "Published by a Friend" , 1911.
Octavo (standard size) pamphlet attractively bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Green patterened endpapers, quite attractive. Original dark brown covers bound in. Printed by Harmon Quality Printing. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 10 p. An abridged version of a powerful sermon on Abraham Lincoln as teacher to the nation by Connolly, a Congregationalist minister who worked primarily in the Wisconsin- northern Illinois area. He eventually embraced Unitarianism. Uncommon in an original edition.
Price: $45.00
Abraham Lincoln : Preserver of the Union ( When We Were Young series ).
White, Howard A. illus. bu Noah Sickles.
Columbus, OH: School Specialty Press, ca. 1931.
Small pamphlet attractively bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original green covers to pamphlet bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on front cover of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 16 p. A short work for young people about Lincomnb, with questions and a short bibliography at end.
Price: $25.00
Abraham Lincoln Quarterly Volume I : March 1940 - December 1941.
Abraham Lincoln Association.
Springfield, IL.: Abraham Lincoln Association / Lakeside Press [1941]..
First edition. Very good thick octavo in red cloth. Spine slightly faded, slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Page edges have foxing and light browning. Some lines in pencil. 457 p. w/ illustrations, and a table of contents and index produced especially for this volume. All issues of volume I of the Quarterly, bound without their covers, in very strudy and attractive paper. The Quarterly superseded the Abraham Lincoln Bulletin, which began n 1923. Includes articles by William Allen White, Helen and John Nicolay, Paul Angle, William Herndon, David Mearns, and others.
Price: $90.00
Abraham Lincoln Quarterly Volume II : March 1943 - December 1943.
Abraham Lincoln Association.
Springfield, IL.: Abraham Lincoln Association / R. R. Donnelly and Sons, [1943]..
First edition. Very good thick octavo in red cloth. Spine slightly faded, slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Page edges have foxing and some browning. Some lines in pencil. 394 p. w/ illustrations, and a table of contents and index produced especially for this volume. All issues of volume II of the Quarterly, bound WITH their covers, in very sturdy and attractive paper. The Quarterly superseded the Abraham Lincoln Bulletin, which began n 1923. Includes articles by Harry Pratt, F. Lauriston Bullard, Paul Angle, Logan Hay, Howard Peckham, J. G. Randall, James Daugherty, Thomas Starr, and others.
Price: $90.00
Lincoln : Addres delivered at Quincy, Illinois, Tuesay, October 13, 1908, Before the State Historical Society of Illinois, and the Lincoln-Douglas Semi-Centennial Society.
Adams, George E. [ Everett ].
Peterboro, NH: Transcript Printing Co. , 1908.
Octavo (standard size) pamphlet attractively bound in light green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 12 p. An address extolling Lincoln's commanding sense of duty. Miller was a veteran of the Civil War from Illinois and later a lawyer, member of the Illinois House, and a US Representative for three terms. His summer home was Peterboro NH where this pamphlet was printed.
Price: $25.00
Abraham Lincoln.
An Oxford M. A.
Portsmouth, UK: Portsmouth Times Printing Works, Holbrook & Son Ltd. , ca. 1918, though spine s
Small pamphlet attractively bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original brown covers to pamphlet bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on cover of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 27 p. A short biography of Lincoln, drawing parallels with the Allies' fight in WWI and noting America's recent entrance in the war. It is also glaringly wrong regarding the Appomattox surrender in the brief paragraph it has regarding the event. We imagine American History was not his field of study.
Price: $30.00
Abraham Lincoln : His Speeches and Writings.
Basler, Roy P. Editor. Preface by Carl Sandburg.
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1946.
Thick octavo (standard height). Limited t 650 copies, of which this is #272 noted in ink. SIGNED by the editor on limitation page. Lettering in gilt on black filed on spine and front board. Some wear to edges and corners. Slight wear to edges and corners. Soiling to edges of textblock. Webbing visible in a thin strip at half title page hinge, but binding is still solid. Rust stains from paper clip on pp. 566-69. 843 p. w/folding facsimile letter to Gen Hooker, index, bibliography, and critical & analytical notes by the editor, along with his essay "Lincoln's development as a writer". An important work by a scholar who sought out the originals of each letter or specch included in this volume. Basler's choices of Lincoln's writings are made with great care and study, and well illustrate the man and his thoughts.
Price: $65.00
Abraham Lincoln in Periodical Literature, 1860 - 1940.
Booker, Richard.
Chicago: Fawley-Brost Company, 1941.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Light browning along spine where gilt lettering is faded. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Few pencil notes on front free endpaper and half-title page. 67 pages with index. A nice reference work for the serious Lincoln collector.
Price: $55.00
Abraham Lincoln : An Oration.
Burton, John E.
Wisconsin, probably Lake Genev the author, 1903.
Octavo sized pamphlet attractively bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original red covers to pamphlet bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on pamphlet cover. No other library marks. Slight wear to board. 23 p. w/frontis of Lincoln and an image of the author with his facsimile signature at end. A signed, limited edition of 50 copies this work also exists in blue covers. Based on a Chataqua Circle talk by the author in 1896. The oration focuses on the faith and Christian qualities of the late President, Much use of text in italic form, where the author wanted more emphasis on his own words. Burton (1847 - 1930) was a mining magnate in Wisconson, with great interests in Central America and the Nome area of Alaska, spurred on by the gold rush there. Burton also had a large library of over 11,000 items and its contents were noted in 1902 catalog. Hundreds of the works were about Lincoln. On a related note, Burton's 1888 portrait was painted by none other than Frank Carpenter, well known for his painting of the presentation of the Emancipation Proclamation if Lincoln's Cabinet. (Harrison, NOME AND SEWARD PENINSULA, p. 269).
Price: $65.00
Abraham Lincoln : An Oration.
Burton, John E.
Wisconsin, probably Lake Genev the author, 1903.
Quarto sized pamphlet in blue paper covers with dark blue text. Limited edition #31 of 50 copies only, SIGNED by the author and publisher on last page. Edges of cover have some wear and chipping, with loss to bottom edges to covers not affecting interior pages. 23 p. w/frontis of Lincoln and an image of the author at end. An unsigned edition, smaller in size, of this work also exists in red covers. Based on a Chataqua Circle talk by the author in 1896. The oration focuses on the faith and Christian qualities of the late President, Much use of text in italic form, where the author wanted more emphasis on his own words. Burton (1847 - 1930) was a mining magnate in Wisconson, with great interests in Central America and the Nome area of Alaska, spurred on by the gold rush there. Burton also had a large library of over 11,000 items and its contents were noted in 1902 catalog. Hundreds of the works were about Lincoln. On a related note, Burton's 1888 portrait was painted by none other than Frank Carpenter, well known for his painting of the presentation of the Emancipation Proclamation if Lincoln's Cabinet. (Harrison, NOME AND SEWARD PENINSULA, p. 269).
Price: $120.00
The Inner Life of Abraham Lincoln. Six Months at the White House [ original title : Six Month at the White House ].
Carpenter, F. B. [ Francis Bicknell ] .
New York, NY: Hurd and Houghton, 1868.
16mo. (smaller than standard). Spotting and scuffing to covers, more so at front board. Spine slightly faded. Some wear to edges and corners, with bumping to all corners and spine. Small nick in cloth at top of back board. Slight soiling to page edges, with a few spots on interior pages. 359 p. w/index. A memoir by the painter of the famous work "First Reading of the Emancipation Proclamation of President Lincoln" about his time in the White House. Carpenter was there from February til the end of July , 1864. The memoir was first published in 1866. This edition with the title change surprisingly less common than earlier editions.
Price: $80.00
The Heart of Hope.
Darling, Jasper T.
Published by the author, 1909.
Octavo. Only slightly ex-library with an attractive library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and another stamp with less but similar information on title page. Light wear to edges of boards with some scuffing to covers including light stainmarks on back cover. Author's name written in pencil on front fly page by previous owner. Pamphlet itself is green stiff wrappers that are browned along edges. Page edges are foxed. 32 pages. A lecture given by the author, an important member of the Grand Army of the Republic in Illinois, to various commemorative gatherings in illinois on the centenary of Lincoln's birth.
Price: $60.00
Lincoln and Macon County, Illinois, 1830 - 1831.
Davis, Edwin D.
Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society/Macon County Historical Society, 1932.
Good octavo hardcover in light blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Unpaginated but has notes and illustrations. This work contains reprints of articles on Lincoln and Macon County, Illinois.
Price: $25.00
Abraham Lincoln.
Delahay, M. W.
New York, NY: Daniel H. Newhall, 1939.
Small pamphlet set in an attractively bound green cloth tray with gilt lettering to spine. Pamphlet is secured by three flaps. "Edition limited to 150 copies, reprinted from the unique broadside, issued by M.W. Delahay, Leavenworth, Kansas, about 1870." Original broadside was titled "The life and character of Abraham Lincoln. A lecture by Hon. M.W. Delahay, of Leavenworth, Kansas." Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and inside first board of tray and red stamp with similar information on cover of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards of tray. Pamphlet shows some fading at edges with small tears at staples. [ 16 ] p. Delahay was a political ally and friend of Lincoln, and helped found the Republican party in Kansas. He gained a seat on the US District Court for Kansas through a recess appointment by Lincoln in 1863 and was confirmed in early 1864. However, he was eventually impeached for drunkeness on and off the bench. He resigned in 1873 before any trial. SIGNED and inscribed thusly by the publisher, NY bookseller Daniel Newhall on the ffep: "The broadside from which this was reprinted was found among the Herndon-Weir (sp?) papers. I never heard of another, so, it may be unique. June 14, 1939 D. H. Newhall".
Price: $125.00
Lincoln : the World's Noblest Hero. An Address Delivered by Hannah M. Fisher M. D. at the Commencement of Lincoln Memorial University June 3, 1930, Harrogate, Tennessee.
Fisher, Hannah M.
Not given: the Ivy Press, [ 1930 ] .
Octavo (standard size) pamphlet attractively bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original covers bound in, along with unusual and attractive spider web-patterened tissue endpapers. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 8 p. w/illustrated cover and a section on 2 Lincoln artifacts donated to the University that year. The two artifacts, a cane and a mallet, were carved from a walnut rail hewed by Abraham Lincoln and later brought into the Convention hall at his nomination in 1860. On a publishing note, Worldcat suggests that the Ivy press here noted is the one based in Portland Oregon. While there was a press there at that time by that name and another in Seattle, I find it hard to understand why a regional Oregon press would print a pamphlet for a Tennessee university without some tie between the two, which I have not found. I therefore think that this Ivy Press is one more local to Tennessee.
Price: $30.00
Abraham Lincoln : the Assassination of the president. [ last chapter from the author's book Abraham Lincoln : The Great Commoner, the Sublime Emancipator ].
Hart, Col. F. W.
Huntington, CA: the author, 1926.
Octavo (standard size) pamphlet attractively bound in light pink cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Green patterened endpapers, quite attractive. Original covers bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. Title page has a small piece missing from lower corner, no loss to text. 8 p. A 10 cent promotional pamphlet SIGNED in pencil by the author on the title page. Typed slip describing item glued in at first page. The author distributed this around the area to promote the coming publication of his larger book.
Price: $25.00
A Suggestion as to the Most Feasible Plan by Which to Preserve to Posterity the House in Which Lincoln Died. 1809 - 1909. Together with the Amost Invalauable Collection of Relics and Other Matter Connected with the Life and Deeds of the Martyr President W
Hawley, Harriet Eunice.
Washington DC: the author, 1908.
Small pamphlet bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information opposite title page. No other library marks. 7 p. Hawley was a writer of Children's books and here makes a passionate plea to the US Government to improve the safety of the house and, primarily, to purchase the collection of books and material brought together by Osborn H. Oldroyd, veteran of the 20th Ohio and one of the more prrominent early collectors of Lincolniana. While much of his collection was eventually bought by the government in 1926 and are at Ford's Theater, some parts were also bought by the famed collector William Barton and are now at the University of Chicago. Uncommon.
Price: $65.00
Mr. Lincoln.
Hazen, David Wheeler.
Portland, OR: University of Portland, 1941.
Thin octavo (regular size). Olive cloth with black lettering to cover and spine. Only slightly ex-library with an attractive library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and another stamp with less but similar information on title page and last endpaper. Slight wear to edges and corners. A few pages have creases at the very tips. 68 p. w/bibliography. A collection of essays by Hazen delivered in April 1941, a lawyer and whose 4000 book library of Americana was donated to the University library after his death. The essays include: Mr. Lincoln; Lincoln and the Editors; Lincoln and the War Governors; and Lincoln and Old Oregon.
Price: $30.00
Iowa and the First Nomination of Abraham Lincoln. with 3 other works : Republican Presidential Preliminaries in Iowa 1859-1860, The Republican State Convention and James W. Grimes versus the Southrons.
Herriott, Frank Irving.
Des Moines, IA: Annals of Iowa, ca. 1905 - 1910.
Very good octavo in red cloth spines and green cloth boards. Gilt detail and lettering on spine and front covers. Some wear to edges and corners, and scuffing to covers. Some soiling to spine and top of page edges. approx 250 p. A bound collection of 4 longer articles by Herriott about Lincoln and another politician of the time, with 2 versions of the first work on the Nomination, the second being considerably larger. All articles appear to have come from the Annals of Iowa journal.
Price: $105.00
Lincoln and the Preachers.
Jones, Edgar DeWitt.
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948.
Very good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor nicks and tears, an inch long tear on fore-edge of front cover, fading along spine, and some scuffing to covers. Gift inscription (not by author) on front free endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. 203 pages with footnotes and 2 appendices. A study of Lincoln's influence on the various ministers he came into contact with and their influence on him.
Price: $20.00
Rocks on Which Our Republic Rests : a Discourse at Temple Keneseth Israel parts I & II. Our Pulpit - Sunday Discourses Vol XXI Feb 16th and 23rd 1908 Nos 17-18.
Krauskopf, Rabbi Joseph.
Philadelphia: Oscar Klonower, 1908.
Octavo (standard size) pamphlets attractively bound in greencloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original covers bound in for both issues. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on cover of first issue. No other library marks. Slight wear and fading to edges and covers of boards. Covers of both issues have some wear to edges and soiling to covers. Both issues have also been lightly creased lengthwise. Both issues have 10 p. each with additional 2 p. of ads. Each also has ads inside the front cover and on front and back covers. An essay By Rabbi Krauskopf on the patriotism and strengths of the American republic, drawing on the lives of Lincoln and Washington. Originally from Prussia, Krauskopf (1858-1923) emigrated alone in 1872 at the age of 14. He attended the Hebrew Union College in Cincinnati along with the University of Cincinnati, graduating in 1883 and becoming a Rabbi the same year. He was a tireless advocate of Reform Judaism in the US, and was an important advocate for the Jewish Publication Society. He later founded the National Farm School, which today contines to exist as Delaware Valley College. Uncommon.
Price: $40.00
Abraham Lincoln : His Autobiographical Writings Now Brought Together for the First Time and Prefaced with an Introductory Comment by Paul M. Angle.
Lincoln, Abraham. Compiled by Paul M. Angle.
Kingsport: Kingsport Press, 1947.
Octavo. Ex-library with only flaws being a few stamps and a bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Note pasted to page vii featuring a gift inscription (not by editor). Light wear to edges of boards. Another gift inscription (not by editor) on front free endpaper. 65 pages with list of sources.
Price: $25.00
The First Lincoln Campaign.
Luthin, Reinhard H.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1944.
Octavo. Ex-library with the following flaws: bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and stamp on title page. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some light scuffing to covers. Pages are browned lightly. 328 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the 1860 presidential campaign including the nomination of Lincoln as the Republican candidate.
Price: $45.00
Personal Recollections of Abraham Lincoln by a Member of His Bodyguard, Robert W. McBride.
McBride, Robert W. Introduction by Albert J. Beveridge.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1926.
Limited edition, number 427 of 500. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing and slight dirt to covers. Paper title label on spine is faded and lightly browned. Page edges are browned. Two old newspaper clippings on Ford's Theatre are pasted to one of the rear free endpapers. 79 pages with illustrations. An ucommon work on Lincoln by one of his bodyguards.
Price: $70.00
The Kentucky Lincolns on Mill Creek.
McMurtry, R. Gerald.
Harrogate, Tennessee: Lincoln Memorial University, 1939.
Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corner of front cover. Some browning and scuffing to covers, especially along spine. Page edges are browned and foxed. Inscribed by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. Also #20, signed by author of limited printing of 250 copies (one of the front fly pages). Few pencil marks in margins of text. 78 pages with maps, illustrations, and footnotes. Nice book for the serious Lincoln collector.
Price: $100.00
Lincoln Bibliography, 1839 - 1939. 2 Volumes. Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library, Volumes XXXI and XXXII. Bibliographical Series, Volumes IV and V.
Monaghan, Jay, compiler. Foreword by James G. Randall.
Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1945.
Octavos. Both books have wear and rubbing along edges with bumping to heads and heels of spines and corners of covers. Both volumes are scuffed and their spines are lightly browned and faded. Stamps on rear pastedown endpapers of previous owner. Front hinge of volume I is a little weak but no cracks. Volume I has 519 pages. Volume II has 560 pages with index.
Price: $50.00
Lincoln Life Sketches in Verse and Prose.
Newkirk, Garrett.
New York, NY: Duffield and Company, 1920.
Good duodecimo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and slight chip missing from head of spine. Some scuffing to covers with light stainmark on fore-edge of front cover. Page edges are browned. Crack in binding between front endpapers near head of spine. Light smudge on rear free endpaper. 47 pages.
Price: $50.00
Abraham Lincoln : Man and Statesman (Abridged).
Pickens, William.
[ New York ] : the author, 1930.
Octavo (standard size) pamphlet attractively bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original covers to pamphlet bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on cover of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 15 p. with blurbs on back cover of pamphlet. A shorter version of this essay originally published in 1910 to some acclaim. Pickens (1881 - 1954) was well educated and an active member of the NAACP as a Field Secretary. He was involved in both the Marcus Garvy and Scottsboro cases. His work here focuses on the importance of race in Lincoln's presidency, Lincoln's change of views regarding African Americans, and Lincoln's efforts to bring others to change as well. Uncommon.
Price: $50.00

