Results for: Abraham Lincoln


Lincoln Papers From the Journal of the Illinois Historical Society. 3 vols.
Springfield, IL: Illinois Historical Society, ca. 1912-1936.

Very good to good in red cloth spines and green cloth boards. Gilt detail and lettering on spine and front covers. "Histosical" - misspelling on cover of v. 3. V. 3 is shorter and has a darker green coth on boards. All volumes show wear to edges and corners, with scuffing to covers. Some soiling to spines. 2 p. have a small chip missing from top edge in v. 1. Hinge starting at front and read endpapers on vol. 3. A collection of articles about Lincoln removed from issues of the Journal by a collectror, who had them bound uniquely and securely but a bit roughly. Bindings are solid on all vols except where noted on v. 3. A great number of topics about or related to Lincoln are included. Extra shipping required as this is a 3 vol. set.

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Abraham Lincoln Quarterly Volume I : March 1940 - December 1941.
Abraham Lincoln Association.
Springfield, IL.: Abraham Lincoln Association / Lakeside Press [1941]..

First edition. Very good thick octavo in red cloth. Spine slightly faded, slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Page edges have foxing and light browning. Some lines in pencil. 457 p. w/ illustrations, and a table of contents and index produced especially for this volume. All issues of volume I of the Quarterly, bound without their covers, in very strudy and attractive paper. The Quarterly superseded the Abraham Lincoln Bulletin, which began n 1923. Includes articles by William Allen White, Helen and John Nicolay, Paul Angle, William Herndon, David Mearns, and others.

Price: $90.00

add to cart

Abraham Lincoln Quarterly Volume II : March 1943 - December 1943.
Abraham Lincoln Association.
Springfield, IL.: Abraham Lincoln Association / R. R. Donnelly and Sons, [1943]..

First edition. Very good thick octavo in red cloth. Spine slightly faded, slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Page edges have foxing and some browning. Some lines in pencil. 394 p. w/ illustrations, and a table of contents and index produced especially for this volume. All issues of volume II of the Quarterly, bound WITH their covers, in very sturdy and attractive paper. The Quarterly superseded the Abraham Lincoln Bulletin, which began n 1923. Includes articles by Harry Pratt, F. Lauriston Bullard, Paul Angle, Logan Hay, Howard Peckham, J. G. Randall, James Daugherty, Thomas Starr, and others.

Price: $90.00

add to cart

Abraham Lincoln : His Speeches and Writings.
Basler, Roy P., editor. Preface by Carl Sandburg.
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1946.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with slight scuffing and minor soiling to covers. Slight crack to front hinge by half-title page. Pages 564 to 571 have marks and little rust from where paperclip was used as bookmark by previous owner. Page edges are browned and foxed. Number 272 of limited edition of 650 with editor's signature on fly page. 843 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Abraham Lincoln in Periodical Literature, 1860 - 1940.
Booker, Richard.
Chicago: Fawley-Brost Company, 1941.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Light browning along spine where gilt lettering is faded. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Few pencil notes on front free endpaper and half-title page. 67 pages with index. A nice reference work for the serious Lincoln collector.

Price: $55.00

add to cart

Lincoln and Macon County, Illinois, 1830 - 1831.
Davis, Edwin D.
Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society/Macon County Historical Society, 1932.

Good octavo hardcover in light blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Unpaginated but has notes and illustrations. This work contains reprints of articles on Lincoln and Macon County, Illinois.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Flame O' Dawn : The Story of Reverend John M. Camron Who Boarded Lincoln at New Salem.
Drake, Julia A.
New York, NY: Vantage Press, 1959.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with many small tears and some scuffing and light spotting to covers. Light browning to edges of pages. 220 with illustrations. An account of John M. Cameron of New Salem, Illinois. Good work for a more complete Lincoln collection.

Price: $100.00

add to cart

The True Story of Mary, Wife of Lincoln : Containing the Recollections of Mary Lincoln's Sister Emilie (Mrs. Ben Hardin Helm), Extracts from Her War-Time Diary, Numerous Letters and Other Documents.
Helm, Katherine.
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928.

Early printing but not first edition. Good octavo hardcover in maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover without dust jacket. Lettering on spines is faded. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Slight tear in binding on head of spine and other tiny tears on heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. Bookplat of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. 309 pages with illustrations, few footnotes, and index. A biography of Mary Todd Lincoln written by her niece.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

Iowa and the First Nomination of Abraham Lincoln. with 3 other works : Republican Presidential Preliminaries in Iowa 1859-1860, The Republican State Convention and James W. Grimes versus the Southrons.
Herriott, Frank Irving.
Des Moines, IA: Annals of Iowa, ca. 1905 - 1910.

Very good octavo in red cloth spines and green cloth boards. Gilt detail and lettering on spine and front covers. Some wear to edges and corners, and scuffing to covers. Some soiling to spine and top of page edges. approx 250 p. A bound collection of 4 longer articles by Herrior about Lincoln and another politician of the time, with 2 versions of the first work on the Nomination, the second being considerably larger. All articles appear to have come from the Annals of Iowa journal.

Price: $120.00

add to cart

Lincoln and the Preachers.
Jones, Edgar DeWitt.
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948.

Very good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor nicks and tears, an inch long tear on fore-edge of front cover, fading along spine, and some scuffing to covers. Gift inscription (not by author) on front free endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. 203 pages with footnotes and 2 appendices. A study of Lincoln's influence on the various ministers he came into contact with and their influence on him.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Personal Recollections of Abraham Lincoln by a Member of His Bodyguard, Robert W. McBride.
McBride, Robert W. Introduction by Albert J. Beveridge.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1926.

Limited edition, number 427 of 500. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing and slight dirt to covers. Paper title label on spine is faded and lightly browned. Page edges are browned. Two old newspaper clippings on Ford's Theatre are pasted to one of the rear free endpapers. 79 pages with illustrations. A rare work on Lincoln by one of his bodyguards.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

The Kentucky Lincolns on Mill Creek.
McMurtry, R. Gerald.
Harrogate, Tennessee: Lincoln Memorial University, 1939.

Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corner of front cover. Some browning and scuffing to covers, especially along spine. Page edges are browned and foxed. Inscribed by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. Also #20, signed by author of limited printing of 250 copies (one of the front fly pages). Few pencil marks in margins of text. 78 pages with maps, illustrations, and footnotes. Nice book for the serious Lincoln collector.

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Lincoln Life Sketches in Verse and Prose.
Newkirk, Garrett.
New York, NY: Duffield and Company, 1920.

Good duodecimo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and slight chip missing from head of spine. Some scuffing to covers with light stainmark on fore-edge of front cover. Page edges are browned. Crack in binding between front endpapers near head of spine. Light smudge on rear free endpaper. 47 pages.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Abraham Lincoln : A Lover of Mankind : An Essay.
Norton, Eliot.
New York, NY: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1911.

Duodecimo. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lighter bumping to corners of boards. Light scuffing to covers. Inscribed to previous owner by author on front pastedown endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. Pencil circle on front pastedown endpaper. 95 pages with endnotes. A scarce inscribed volume for the Lincoln collector.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Lincoln's Emotional Life.
Shutes, Milton H. M.D.
Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1957..

First edition (no statement of subsequent printings). Very good duodecimo in red cloth and blue and white dust jacket. Dj is scuffed on covers, with small closed tears and some wear at edges. 1/2 inch chipping at head of Dj spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Light wear to board edges. Page edges lightly browned. 222 p. with frontis., index, notes, and supplements on Lincoln's legitimacy, his head injury and miscellaneous topics. A noted psychological study of one of our greatest presidents.

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Lincoln's Third Secretary : The Memoirs of William O. Stoddard.
Stoddard, William O. Edited by William O. Stoddard, Jr. Forward by Rev. Edgar DeWitt Jones.
New York, NY: Banner Book/Exposition Press, 1955.

Octavo. Wear and light rubbing to edges and corners of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with light white mark on fore-edge of front cover. Slight roll to spine. Page edges are lightly browned. name of previous owner written in ink on half-title page. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Rear free endpaper and page 235 (index) are both creased. 235 pages with few footnotes, illustrations, and index. The memoir of Lincoln's assistant secretary during the president's first term in office.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Lincoln Group Papers : Twelve Addresses Delivered Before the Lincoln Group of Chicago on Varied Aspects of Abraham Lincoln's Life and Interests. Second Series.
The Lincoln Group.
Chicago: J. Henri Ripstra, 1945.

Octavo. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers, heavier bump on upper corner of front cover. Some light scuffing and spotting to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Inscribed by publisher, J. Henri Ripstra, the founder of the Lincoln group of Chicago, to previous owner on title page. 231 pages with footnotesand index. A collection of essays on aspects of Lincoln's life fincluding his time in Illinois, his presidency, the influences on him, and his friends.

Price: $200.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


A novel has to be exceptionally good to live as long as the average cat. -- Hugh MacLennan
powered by Bibliopolis