Results for: Africa


Angola under the Portuguese: The Myth and Reality.
Bender, Gerald J.
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1978..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with scuffing to covers, including brown mark on front cover. Edges of dj are lightly browned. Embossed name of previous owner on title page. 287 pages with tables, figures, maps, footnotes, bibliography, and index. An examination of Portuguese interaction with the native population of Angola.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

A Hunter's Life in South Africa.
Cumming, R. Gordon. Modern foreword by Gary W. Clendennen.
Camden, SC: African Collection series - Briar Patch Press, 1987.

Thick quarto (oversized book). Gilt design and lettering on spine, similar on cover. All pages edges gilt. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of boards and pages. Slight scuffing to cover. 352 p. w/illustrations. The account of Cumming's hunting exploits in the Orange River country in the late 1840's.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

The Quaternary in the Coastlands of Guinea.
Davies, Oliver.
Glasgow: Jackson, Son & Company, 1964..

First edition. Very good quarto hardcover with good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and a bit of bumping to the corners of the panels. Back of spine is a bit browned. Dj seems to be a bit larger than the book and has creasing on the top edge. Dj also has a few small tears along the edges and some scuffing. Main problem with the dj is the heavy browning along the spine and lighter browning to the edges. Some foxing to the edges of the pages (mainly the upper edges of the pages). Definite smoky smell to the book. 276 pages with 8 plates, 120 figures/illustrations, notes after each chapter, and index. A scarce work on the archaeology of Western Africa during the Stone Age. There are chapters on: 1. the Chronological Frame, 2. Pluvial Sequence in Africa, 3. Raised Beaches, 4. West African River-Terraces, 5. Soil-Profiles and Lateritisation, 6. Tentative Scheme of Absolute Chronology, 7. Palaeolithic Industries, 8. the Mesolithic, 9. the Neolithic.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

A White Woman in a Black Man's Country : Three Thousand Miles up the Nile to Rejaf.
Dietz, Nettie Fowler.
Omaha, NE: Privately Printed, 1914.

Octavo 9standard size). Limited firt edition, no. 172 of 300. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on flyleaf. Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Corners bumped. Hinge weakening at title page. 327 p. w/ many photographic illustrations, fold out map at end. Map is in very good condition, no tears. A travel narrative by the wife of a Nebraskan coal and lumber magnate about one of their early trips to Africa, down the Nile to northern Uganda. The Fowlers visited Africa some 13 times, and their library was said to contain 15,000 volumes.

Price: $100.00

add to cart

A South African Kingdom : the Pursuit of Security in Nineteenth Century Lesotho.
Eldredge, Elizabeth A.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993.

Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight soiling to edges of textblock, more so at top. 250 p. w/charts, notes, bibliography, index. A study of the BaSotho kingdom and its industry and politics in a time oc colonialization and upheaval.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Burkina Faso: Unsteady Statehood in West Africa.
Englebert, Pierre.
Boulder: Westview Press, 1996.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some light scuffing. Slight crease on front and rear inner flaps of dj. Black remainder mark on lower edges of pages. 201 pages with illustrations, maps, tables, notes, bibliography, and index. A study of Burkina Faso's history, government, and economy since its independence from France in 1960.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The Recollections of William Finaughty, Elephant Hunter 1864 - 1875.
Finaughty, William. foreword by Paul J. Rundell. Illustrated by William R. Leigh.
Camden, SC: African Collection series- Briar Patch Press, 1987.

Thick octavo (larger than standard size). Gilt design and lettering on spine, likewise on cover. A limited edition of this series, #14 of 500, with better quality leather than in the regular run. All pages edges gilt. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of boards and pages. Light scuffing to covers. 272 p. w/illustrations. Includes the final chapter missing from the original edition. Finaughty was a muzzle loading hunter of the old school, and was active in the 1860s and 1870s.

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Gladiolus in Tropical Africa : Systematics Biology & Evolution.
Goldblatt, Peter. Drawings by John C. Manning.
Portland: Timber Press, 1996..

First edition. Very good quarto (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some scuffing to the covers and a bit of fading along the spine. Name of previous owner written on the front free endpaper. 321 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography, and index of scientific names. A detailed study of the 82 species of Gladiolus found in tropical Africa.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Wild Sports of Southern Africa.
Harris, Captain William Cornwallis. Illustrated by the author and Frank Howard. Modern foreword by Tom Ofcansky.
Camden, SC: African Collection series - Briar Patch Press, 1987.

Thick octavo (a bit larger than standard size). Gilt design and lettering on spine, with gilt lettering on cover. All pages edges gilt. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of boards and pages. 359 p. w/color illustrations, map. A nice reprint of Harris's 4 month expedition in north-east South Africa, with much information on Boers, hunting, and the native peoples. It was frist published in India under the title NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION INTO SOUTHERN AFRICA, then given the current title and re-published in England.

Price: $80.00

add to cart

Pharaoh's People: Scenes from Life in Imperial Egypt.
James, T. G. H.
London: The Bodley Head LTD., 1984..

1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards abd light scuffing to covers. Dj is scuffed and has large paste mark on back cover where price tag was, and light wear on edges of the covers. 282 pages with illustrations, brief chronology, select bibliography, and index. A social history of Ancient Egypt that focuses on the lives and culture of the burecrats, scribes, craftsmen, and farmers rather than the pharaoh and the nobility.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Stanley : Sorcerer's Apprentice.
McLynn, Frank.
London: Constable and Company Limited, 1991..

1st British edition. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Slight wear on edges of covers. Upper end of cover's spine slightly seperated from binding. Dj has slight chipping and creasing. 499 pages with illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. The second volume in Frank McLynn's study of British explorer Henry Morton Stanley. Covering the years from 1877 to 1904, this book focuses on Stanley's relationship with King Leopold II of Belguim and the creation of the Belgian Congo.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Russian Oriental Studies: Current Research on Past & Present Asian and African Societies.
Naumkin, Vitaly, editor.
Leiden/Boston: Brill, 2004..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in gold binding without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards and very minor scuffing to covers. 301 pages with tables, footnotes, and index. A collection of essays on various aspects of African and Asian cultures and societies looking at issues like religion, politics, history, and economics.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

Neo-Colonialism : the Last Stage of Imperialism.
Nkrumrah, Kwame.
New York, NY: International Publishers, 1965.

Octavo. Some wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Some chipping to head of dj spine. Dj slightly soiled. Textblock edges slightly soiled as well. Gift signatue from former owner in endpaper. 280 p. w/bibliography, charts, index, and maps on endpapers. The author was the then-president of Ghana.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Game Ranger's Note Book.
Percival, A. Blayney. edited by E. D. Cuming. Modern introduction by John Mackenzie.
Camden, SC: African Collection series- Briar Patch Press, 1987.

Thick octavo (larger than standard size). Gilt design and lettering on spine, likewise on cover with ruling in gilt. All pages edges gilt. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of boards and pages. A small wear spot on upper front right. 409 p. w/illustrations.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

African Textiles : An Outline of Handcrafted Sub-Saharan Fabrics.
Plumer, Cheryl.
East Lansing: African Studies Center/Michigan State University, 1971.

Good softcover in orange and black covers. Some wear along edges of covers with minor creasing on lower corners and some minor scuffing. Some smudges and light waterstaining on fore-edges of pages. Yellow marks on edges of page 146. 146 pages with few notes and bibliography.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

A Sporting Trip Through Abyssinia : a Narrative of a Nine Month's Journey from the Plains of the Hawash to the Snows of Simien, with a Description of the Game, From Elephant to Ibex, and Notes on the Manners and Customs of the Natives.
Powell-Cotton, P. H. G. [ Percy Horace Gordon ] Modern foreword by Jim Casada.
Camden, SC: African Collection series - Briar Patch Press, 1990.

Thick octavo (a bit larger than standard size). Gilt design and lettering on spine, with gilt lettering on cover. All pages edges gilt. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of boards and pages. 326 p. w/illustrations, appendices. The account of Powell-Cotton's hunting trip to the Horn of Africa in the late 1890s. He later turned much of his estate, Quex House, into a Museum for his natural history collection.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

In the Shadow of the Kremlin and the White House : Africa's Media Image from Communism to Post-Communism.
Quist-Adade, Charles.
Lanham: University Press of America, 2001.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. Minor bump to lower edge of front cover. 242 pages with endnotes, references, and index.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Saint Augustine: Letters. Volume IV (165-203).
Saint Augustine. Translation by Sister Wilfrid Parsons, S.N.D.
Washington, D.C.: The Catholic University of America Press, 1995..

Third printing (1981). Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to heel of the spine. Dj is worn and rubbed along edges of covers and its covers are lightly scuffed. Dj also has tear/rubbing on back cover where price tag was removed very poorly. 421 pages with footnotes. This volume contains letters written St. Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, one of the Western Church Fathers, between the years 410 and 420. Many of the letters are concerned with the heresies of Donatism and Pelagianism and matters of Christian doctrine.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Contemporary Study of the Arab World.
Sullivan, Earl L., and Jacqueline S. Ismael, editors.
Edmonton: The University of Alberta Press, 1991..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of the boards. Dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges with some minor scuffing to the covers. 235 pages with notes after each article. A collection of 11 eassys on the Arab nations of the Middle East. The essays are: 1. Orientalism Reconsidered, 2. Hermeneutics of the Old and New Orientalism, 3. Dilemmas in Middle Eastern Social Sciences: Contours of the Problem of the Relevance of Western Paradigms as Guides to Research, Policy and Practice, 4. Anthropology and the Call for Indigenization of Social Science in the Arab World, 5. The State of the Art in Studies of Middle Eastern Urbanization, 6. Old Wine, New Bottles: Reflections and Projections Concerning Research on Women in Middle East Studies, 7. Science, Ideology and Authoritarianism in Middle East Economics, 8. The Dilemma of Modern Arab Economic Thought, 9. Biased Science or Dismal Art A Critical Evaluation of the State of the Art of Arab Foreign Policies' Analysis, 10. Strategic Studies and the Middle East: Periodical Literature in the United States, 1980-1990, 11. Strategic Studies and the Middle East: A View from the Region.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

French Hospitality : Racism and North African Immigrants.
Tahar Ben Jelloun. Translated by Barbara Bray.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1999..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the covers with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some minor scuffing and a very small closed tear near head of spine. 153 pages with endnotes and index. An interesting look at the relations between the French and immigrants from some of the former colonies in North Africa, like Morocco.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Blood-Brothers : an Ethno-Sociaological Study of the Institutions of Blood-Brotherhood with Special Reference to Africa.
Tegnaeus, Henry.
NY: Philosophical Library, 1952..

1st edition. Very good in red cloth. Smoky odor to book. Some wear to edges and corners, slight scuffing to front, more so to back. 181 p. w/b&w illustrations, maps, bibliography. A study of blood allegiance rituals, focusing on African tribes of the sub-sahara.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Reports on the Treatment by the Germans of British Prisoners and Natives of German East Africa. Miscellaneous. No. 13 (1917).
[ British Government ].
1stEd WWI POWs Pamphlets Colonialism Prisoners War German East Africa Military History Great Britain Germany World War One.

1st edition. Very good. Unbound oversize pamphlet. Staplebound. Very slight rust at staples. Folded in half at middle, some wear and browning to cover at crease. Small tear at spine near crease, and at heel. Some smudging to covers. Edges have some wear. 31 pages. Numerous reports from imprisoned British civilians and clergy and some natives on their experiences under German authority. Excellent original though biased source material for the study African colonialism at this time.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


I heard his library burned down and that both books were destroyed-and one of them hadn't even been colored in yet. -- John Dawkins
powered by Bibliopolis