Results for: African-American Studies
Report of the Select Committee on the New Orleans Riots. The Basic Afro-American Reprint Library.
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Covers have some light scuffing with two light black marks on front cover. Roll to spine. Light smudging to fore-edges of pages. 596 pages. Reprint of 1867 edition.
Price: $40.00
To Witness the Past : African American Archaeology in Alexandria, Virginia. Catalogue of an Exhibition.
Alexandria: Alexandria Archaeology Museum, 1993.
Very good staplebound softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. Unpaginated with illustrations. A look at the items recovered from sites in Alexandria, Virginia, ranging from slave pens to the factories where African-Americans labored.
Price: $30.00
Meditations of " Hambone "
Alley, J. P. introduction by Sara Beaumont Kennedy .
Memphis, TN: Jahl & Co., [ 1919 or 1920 ].
Landscape format. Some wear to edges and corners of covers. Spine has small tears at top and bottom along staple crease. Covers have some soiling, with one rust spot to back cover. Title page has a smudge at lower corner not affecting text. One page has a small tear at ede not affecting image. Musty smell to book. 104 p. w/ single panel illustrations of Hambone with his meditations in ersatz black dialect. Alley's (1885 - 1934) Hambone was a popular single panel comic throughout the 20th century, and was carried on by his son Cal after his death. A character with decidedly mixed effect, it was helpful in winning a Pulitzer for the newspaper COMMERCIAL APPEAL when Alley used hambone to support the paper's stance against the Ku Klux Klan in 1923. However, it was singled out as offensive during the Memphis sanitation workers' strike in 1968 during which Martin Luther King was killed. Its run ended that year.
Price: $175.00
The Black Spiritual Movement: A Religious Response to Racism.
Baer, Hans A.
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 1984.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 221 pages with tables, notes, references, and index. An interesting history of Afro-American spiritual movements including the Father Hurley Movement.
Price: $18.00
A History of Slavery in Virginia. The Basic Afro-American Reprint Library.
Ballagh, James Curtis.
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1968.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine . Few smudge marks on covers with dark lines on spine and some scuffing to covers. Twist to binding. 160 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. Reprint of 1902 edition.
Price: $20.00
Hippocrene Guide to the Underground Railroad.
Blockson, Charles L.
New York, NY: Hippocrene Books, 1994.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with slight tear on head of spine and light scuffing to covers. 380 pages with map, illustrations, chronology, appendices (songs of the Underground Railroad, a tour following after Harriet Tubman's path, tour organizations, African-American anti-slavery newspapers), glossary, bibliography, and index. A reference work on the Underground Railroad organized by regions.
Price: $20.00
A Black Principal's Struggle to Survive.
Bonner, Cleon R.
New York, NY: Vantage Press, 1982.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some wear and rubbing to edges with scuffing to covers with slight tear on upper corner of back cover. 111 pages with illustrations and bibliography. A memoir of the author's efforts at the Georgia Academy for the Blind to help Afro-American handicapped children.
Price: $60.00
African-American Life on the Southern Hunting Plantation. Voices of America series.
Brown, Titus, and James "Jack" Hadley.
Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2001.
Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers and some minor scuffing. Inscribed to previous owner by both authors on half-title page. Otherwise, clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 128 pages with illustrations. A look at life for African-Americans on the various hunting plantations in the Red Hills region.
Price: $20.00
Slavery and the Peculiar Solution : a History of the American Colonization Society.
Burin, Eric.
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 2005.
Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 223 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. A history of the ACS, with emphasis in the antebellum manumissions of the society, whereby a slave was granted freedom if they would go to Liberia.
Price: $30.00
Hathaway.
Burrell, Prudence Burns.
Detroit: Harlo, 1999..
Second printing. Good softcover. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with a few tiny nicks and slight curling to the corners of the covers. Minor scuffing to the covers also with very slight stain on the back cover. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner on the half-title page. 204 pages with illustrations.
Price: $25.00
The Waterman's Song : Slavery and Freedom in Maritime North Carolina.
Cecelski, David S.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 2001.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers with a paper, numbered tag taped to spine. Red number written on front pastedown endpaper. 304 pages with illustrations, map, glossary, endnotes, and index. A look at African-American culture along the North Carolina waterways from the Antebellum era to Reconstruction.
Price: $25.00
The Negro in Southwestern Michigan.
Claspy, Everett.
Dowagiac, MI: the author, 1967.
Thin, small octavo. Printed in Ann Arbor, MI. Staplebound. Slight wear to edges and corners. Cover is sunned to spine. Page edges lightly soiled. Former owner's name in red on title page. 112 p. A brief study of African Ameican communities in SW Michigan, from approximately the end of the Cvil war to the mid 1960s. Written in a bit of a folksy manner, the work covers such towns as Dowagiac, Vandalia, Cassopolis, Niles, Idlewild, Benton Harbor, and more.
Price: $25.00
Black Christian Nationalism : New Directions for the Black Church. Including Papers Presented to the First Black Christian Nationalist Convention.
Cleage, Jr., Albert B. With editing of sections by George Bell.
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co., 1972.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and a chip missing from head of spine. Light scuffing to covers of dj. Page edges are browned lightly and foxed slightly. Some pencil underlining in text. 312 pages with appendices. A work authored by Albert Cleage Jr. following up on his book Black Messiah in which he maintains that the African-American church is the best instutition for empowering and regenerating the Black community.
Price: $35.00
From Slavery to Freetown : Black Loyalists After the American Revolution.
Clifford, Mary Louise.
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1999 (2005) .
Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. No writing or highlighting in interior. 251 p. w/illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. The history of over 3000 black loyalists during and after the Revolutionary War,. The group was based in New York and came from a number of colonies, then removed to Nova Scotia after the war. Finally, they were settled in Sierra Leone and founded Freetown. The work follows 10 of the loyalists closely thorough their wanderings.
Price: $25.00
Lost Revolutions : The South in the 1950s.
Daniel, Pete.
Chapel Hill and London: The University of North Carolina Press, 2000..
Second printing. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some light wear and rubbing along the edges with scuffing to the covers. Printer's stamp on copyright page. 378 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. An exploration of some of the changes in Southern life during the 1950s like race relations, music, racing, urbanization, and agriculture.
Price: $35.00
Rhythmic Responses of Negro and White Children Two to Six with a Special Focus on Regulated and Free Rhythm Situations. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development, Volume II, No. 4 (Serial No. 11).
Dorothy Van Alstyne and Emily Osborne.
Washington DC: Society for Research in Child Development, National Research Council, 1937.
Good softcover/pamphlet in brown wrapper. Wear and rubbing to edges with slight tears to covers on head and heel of spine. Slight crease to lower corner of front cover and minor scuffing overall to covers. Stamp of previous owner on front cover's upper corner. Inscribed by one author (Van Alstyne) on title page in ink. 63 pages with tables, figures, appendix, and bibliography.
Price: $75.00
The Southern Urban Negro as a Consumer. The Basic Afro-American Reprint Library.
Edwards, Paul K.
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970.
Octavo. Oddly, the title on the spine of the bidning is not the title of the book, but of an entirely different book in the series. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Scuffing to covers with light black smudges and light stain on back cover. 323 pages with figures, tables, footnotes, appendix, and index. Reprint of 1932 original.
Price: $30.00
Dissent in Wichita : The Civil Rights Movement in the Midwest, 1954 - 72.
Eick, Gretchen Cassel.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2001.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 312 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting study of race relations and the civil rights movement in Wichita, Kansas.
Price: $25.00
Race and Slavery in the Western Hemisphere: Quantitative Studies.
Engerman, Stanley L., and Eugene D. Genovese, editors.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1975.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears and scuffing to covers including tag mark on back cover. Slight foxing to upper edges of pages. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper in black ink. 556 pages with figures, tables, footnotes, A collection of papers originally presented at the Mathematical Social Science Board Conference on Systems of Slavery in 1972 dealing with the slave trade, slave populations, slaves and free persons of color in urban environments, and post-Emancipation responses.
Price: $30.00
Bad Boys: Public Schools in the Making of Black Masculinity.
Ferguson, Ann Arnett.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 2000.
Good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with faint water ring on front cover and faint waterstain on upper edge of back cover. 256 pages with footnotes, list of works cited, and index.
Price: $20.00
The Catholic Church and the American Negro : Being an Investigation of the Past and Present Activities of the Catholic Church in Behalf of the 12,000,000 Negroes in the United States, with an Examination of the Difficulties Which Affect the Work of the Co
Gillard, John T.
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1968.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine . Few smudge marks on covers with dark lines on spine and some scuffing to covers. Twist to binding. Light browning to page edges. 324 pages with footnotes, tables, bibliography, and index. Reprint of 1930 edition.
Price: $20.00
Racial Crisis in American Education.
Green, Robert L., editor.
Chicago: Follett Educational Corporation, 1969.
Good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding with white lettering and illustration on front cover without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned and lightly foxed. Inscribed by editor to previous owners on front free endpaper. 328 pages with tables, notes, references, and index. A collection of essays on race and education in the United States.
Price: $20.00
Negro Myths From the Georgia Coast Told in the Vernacular.
Jones, Charles C.
Detroit, MI: Singing Tree, 1969.
Octavo. Reprint of 1888 work. Black cloth. Gilt lettering and designs on spine. An attractive copy. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Musty smell to book. 171 p. with glossary. Born in Savannah Jones earned a law degree in Harvard. He was ruined by the Civil War, where he led the artillery in defense at the siege of Savanah in 1864. He went north to repair his finances, but returned to Georgia in 1877. Jones collected the myths, writtten in his interpretation of the Gullah dialect. This work is on which Joel Harris later drew upon for his Brer Rabbit tales.
Price: $75.00
Raising Cain: Blackface Performance from Jim Crow to Hip Hop.
Lhamon, Jr., W. T.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1998.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Stamp on front free endpaper. 269 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A study reinterpreting blackface culture.
Price: $18.00
Anti-Slavery in America : From the Introduction of African Slaves to the Prohibition of the Slave Trade (1619 - 1808). The Basic Afro-American Reprint Library.
Locke, Mary Stoughton .
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1968.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower and upper corners of covers. Few smudge marks on covers and some scuffing to covers. Twist to binding. Blue ink numbers written on rear pastedown endpaper. 255 pages with footnotes bibliography and index. Reprint of 1901 edition.
Price: $20.00
There Is a Fountain: The Autobiography of a Civil Rights Lawyer.
Lynn, Conrad.
Westport: Lawrence Hill & Company, 1979..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with many small tears, an one inch tear on the upper edge of the back cover, a chip missing from head of spine and scuffing to covers with slight browning. Page edges are lightly foxed. Inscribed by the author to previous owner on front free endpaper. 240 pages with index.
Price: $25.00
The Black American in Books for Children: Readings in Racism.
MacCann, Donnarae, and Gloria Woodard, editors.
Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1972..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in black binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some scuffing to the covers with a few white marks on the fore-edge of the front board. Pages are lightly browned. 223 pages with notes and index. A collection of essays and excerpts on racism in children's literature.
Price: $20.00
Black Society.
Major, Gerri, with Doris E. Saunders.
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Co., 1976..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges also and some minor scuffing to covers and fading along edges. Previous owner's name stamped on upper, lower. and fore-edges of pages. Also previous owner's name jas been embossed on half-title and title pages. 418 pages with illustrations, genealogies, bibliography, and index.
Price: $35.00
Looking for Lisette : In Quest of an American Original. Presented Through the Auspices of DETROIT 300 and the 2001 Tricentennial & BASF Corporation.
McPherson, Mark F.
Dexter: Mage Press with Thomson-Shore, 2001.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of covers with slight crease on upper corner of back cover and some minor scuffing. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 456 pages with illustrations, 2 appendices (1. official marker stones associated with Elizabeth Denison Forth, 2. the "Lisette Letters"), and bibliography. A rather chatty and rambling study of Elizabeth "Lisettte" Denison Forth, a black woman born a slave in the 1780's . She fled to Canada in 1807 after losing a lawsuit for freedom, returning to Detroit in 1817 a free woman. She became a landower while working as a domestic for Mayor James Biddle, and eventually was a founding donor for St. James Episcopal Church in Detroit. Includes interesting discussions on slavery in Michigan and Canada and of international issues between the two regarding "that peculiar institution".
Price: $45.00
Looking for Lisette : In Quest of an American Original. Presented Through the Auspices of DETROIT 300 and the 2001 Tricentennial & BASF Corporation.
McPherson, Mark F.
Dexter, MI: Mage Press in Conjuction with Thomson- Shore Inc. , 2001.
Octavo (standard size) SIGNED by the author on endpaper in red marker. Slight wear to edges, a bit more so at corners. Small dent to spine near head. 456 p. w/illustrations, 2 appendices (1. official marker stones associated with Elizabeth Denison Forth, 2. the "Lisette Letters"), and bibliography. A rather chatty and rambling study of Elizabeth "Lisettte" Denison Forth, a black woman born a slave in the 1780's . She fled to Canada in 1807 after losing a lawsuit for freedom, returning to Detroit in 1817 a free woman. She became a landower while working as a domestic for Mayor James Biddle, and eventually was a founding donor for St. James Episcopal Church in Detroit. Includes interesting discussions on slavery in Michigan and Canada and of international issues between the two regarding "that peculiar institution".
Price: $55.00

