Results for: American History


A Supplement to the General Register of the Society of Colonial Wars, A. D. 1906.
Boston, 1906..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the usual flaws, stamps, and marks associated with that condition including bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and call number tag on the spine. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Scuffing to the covers. Some foxing to the page edges and on endpapers. The pages are lightly browned and a bit stiff. 386 pages with illustrations, index of ancestors with services and descendants, and corrigenda.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Indians of the Upper Great Lakes: A John M. Munson Michigan History Fund Publication Michigan Historical Commission.
Lansing: Michigan Historical Commission, 1970..

First printing. Green illustrated folder in good condition with 20 plates. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the folders with a few small tears and some scuffing to the covers. A collection of 20 plates plus a sheet with captions illustrating Indian life around the Great Lakes before the arrival of Europeans in the region and the European impact on the Native Americans' lives and histories.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Miscellaneous. No. 7 (1917): Further Correspondence with the United States Ambassador Respecting the Treatment of British Prisoners of War and Interned Civilians in Germany.
London: Published by His Majesty's Stationary Office/T. Fisher Unwin, LTD., 1917..

First printing. Good oversized pamphlet bound with string ties. Browning and scuffing on edges of front page and back page. Creased where folded in the middle. Musty smell to pamphlet. Pages are not brittle. 29 pages. A collection of reports by American officials on German treatment of British prisoners during World War I.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

The Library Company of Philadelphia Two Hundred and Fourth Anniversary 1731-1935: Report for Year Ending March 31, 1935.
Philadelphia: Library Company, May 6 1935..

1st edition. Pamphlet. Very good in light tan illustrated wraps. Staplebound. Some wear to edges and corners, with scuffing to covers. A bit of rust at staples. 39 p. Includes: memoriams for John Cadwalader and George Maurice Abbot, report of the librarian, accounts for the year, lists of gifts, and a short title list of many of the uncommon books on Americana owned Library Company up to that time. Uncommon.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

The Merchant Explorer: a Commentary on Recent Acquisitions, an Occasional Publication of the James Ford Bell Collection, University of Minnesota.
Minneapolis: University of Minneapolis, 1963..

1st edition. Pamphlet. Very good in illustrated blue paper wraps. Some wear at edges and spine. 54 p. A discussion of the 51 individual highlights from over 400 additions to the famous James Ford Bell Collection, documenting the exansion of Europe from 1400-1800 during the year 1962. Works discussed include a manuscript letter from Juan de Ayala of Spain, Jose de Acosta's "Historia natural y moral de las Indias", "A New Survey of the West-Indias" by Thomas Gage about his disguised travels in Spanish America in the 17th century, and pamphlets on English sugar colonies, to name a few. A bibliography of all 406 acquisitions is included at end.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Aesthetic Club Centennial History 1883-1983.
Aesthetic Club History Committee, Mrs. William Grandison Utterback et. al.
Little Rock Arkansas: Rose Publishing, 1983..

1st edition. Octavo. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. LIMITED EDITION #35 of 500 copies. Dj has slight wear to edges and corners. Scuffing and wear to covers, with a small damp stain to top front. White boards with gilt lettering to boards and spine. Slight wear and scuffing to bottom edge of boards. Former owner's name on title page. Illustrated endpapers. 188 p. w/illustrations, index, and appendices on membership, past presidents, and deceased members. An scarce work documenting the women of the influential Aesthetic Club, an 1880's reading group that grew into literary and social club for the self-education of women in Little Rock. The group has included 5 first ladies of Arkansas and has among its memorabilia the pen used in signing the Arkansas Women's Suffrage Bill in 1919.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Five Hundred Years after Columbus: Proceedings of the 47th International Congress of Americanists.
Andrews V., E. Wyllys, and Lizabeth Oster Mozzillo.
New Orleans: Tulane University/Middle American Research Institute, 1994.

Very good quarto hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing along edges of boards. Heavy bumping to upper corners of panels. Slight twist to binding. 293 pages with index.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

After Columbus: Essays in the Ethnohistory of Colonial North America.
Axtell, James.
Oxford University Press, 1988..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear to edges and light scuffing to the covers and some light browning to the edges. 300 pages with notes and index. A collection of 11 essays on European settlers relations with the Native Americans in Colonial North America. The essays are: 1. A Moral History of Indian-White Relations revisited, 2. Forked Tongues: Moral Judgments in Indian History, 3. Some Thoughts on the Ethnohistory of Missions, 4. The Scholastic Frontier in Western Massachusetts, 5. White Legend: The Jesuit Missions in Maryland, 6. The Power of Print in the Eastern Woodlands, 7. Were Indian Conversions Bona Fide?, 8. Through Another Glass Darkly: Early Indian Views of Europeans, 9. At the Water's Edge: Trading in the Sixteenth Century, 10. The Rise and Fall of the Powhatan Empire, 11. Colonial America without the Indians.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

A Proud and Fiery Spirit: Journals of Captain Edward Baker, 1846-1895, Memoirs of Crooked Lane, Duxbury, and Marshfield, Massachusetts.
Baker, Captain Edward. Edited by Helen M. Mill.
The Duxbury Rural and Historical Society, 1995..

1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj is lightly worn along edges with very light scuffing to covers. 292 pages with illustrations, notes, list of dramatis personae, bibliography, and index. An interesting picture of rural Massachusetts life during the nineteenth century based on excerpts from Captain Edward Baker's 48 journals.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

John Marshall: A Life in Law. 2 Volumes.
Baker, Leonard.
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1990..

Special edition of the 1974 original. Two near fine quarto (oversized) hardcovers in grey leather binding with three raised bands and gilt decoration on the boards and gilt page edges without dust jackets (as issued). Some light wear along the edges of the boards with very slight scuffing to the covers of both volumes. Total of 785 pages plus endnotes and indices (each volume has one with illustrations and bibliography. A very attractive two volume set of this classic biography of one of America's most famous Chief Justices, John Marshall.

Price: $80.00

add to cart

The True History of the Conquest of Mexico. March of America Facsimile Series, 7.
Bernal Diaz del Castillo.
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, 1966.

Quarto sized. Light wear to edges of covers with bump to lower corner of front cover. Light brownish scuffing to covers. 515 pages. This work is based on translation of Maurice Keatinge (1800) of Diaz's classic account of the fall of the Aztec Empire. originally written in 1568.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Federalism, Finance and Social Legislation in Canada, Australia, and the United States.
Birch, A. H.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1955..

1st edition. Good hardcover without dust jacket. Wear to edges of the boards and along the spine and light bumping to head and heel of spine. S cuffing and scratching on covers. Some underlining and marking in text and previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Light foxing to edges of pages. 314 pages with footnotes and index. A study of the difficulties faced by federal governments in Canada, Australia, and the United States in balancing relations between the central government and those of the states with regards to social legislation and financial matters.

Price: $24.00

add to cart

Murder and Masculinity: Violent Fictions of Twentieth-Century Latin America.
Biron, Rebecca E.
Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 2000..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in red binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Boards have light scuffing. 181 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at manliness and violence in Latin American fiction.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Cold War Respite : The Geneva Summit of 1955.
Bischof, Gunter, and Saki Dockrill, editors.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2000..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping on the heel and head of the spine. Dj has slight wear and rubbing along the edges with minor scuffing to the covers. 319 pages with illustrations, footnotes, selected bibliography, and index. A collection of essays on the brief thaw during the Cold War between the Soviet Union and United States. The essays are: 1. Introduction. Geneva: The Fleeting Opportunity for Detente, 2. Background: The Early Cold War, 3. "Trust in the Lord but Keep Your Powder Dry": American Policy Aims at Geneva, 4. Soviet Policy Aims at the Geneva Conference, 1955, 5. British Policy Aims at Geneva, 6. French Policy Aims at Geneva, 7. The making of the Austrian Treaty and the Road to Geneva, 8. The Eden Plan and European Security, 9. No Way Back to Potsdam: The Adenauer Government and the Geneva Summit, 10. Open Skies and Closed Minds: American Disarmament Policy at Geneva Summit, 11. East-West Trade at the Geneva Summit, 12. From Good Breakfast to Bad Supper: John Foster Dulles between the Geneva Summit and the Geneva Foreign Ministers' Conference, 13. The Geneva Conference of Foreign Ministers, October-November 1955: The Acid Test of Detente.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

1400 Days: the Civil War Day by Day.
Bishop, Chris, Ian Drury, and Tony Gibbons.
Gallery:1990..

1st edition. Oversized. Fine in fine dust jacket. 256 p. w/illustrations, maps, index. A very thorough coverage of the Civil War with a day by day chronology, illustrations, and maps. A good reference source.

Price: $28.00

add to cart

Dancing with the Tide: Watermen of the Chesapeake.
Blackistone, Mick.
Centreville: Tidewater Publishers, 2001..

Second edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some light scuffing and scratching to the covers along with some light wear along the edges. 266 pages with illustrations and index. A look at the fishers of the Chesapeake Bay.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Ukrainian American Veterans, 1948-1998: Historical Analysis and Evaluation.
Bodnarczuk, Dmytro.
New York: Ukrainian American Veterans, 1998..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue binding with gilt embossed letters on front and spine without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Covers have some minor scuffing. Front free endpaper has been removed. 156 pages with illustrations (appendix C), notes, and 3 appendices (1. post historians, 2. letters and resolutions, 3. pictorial history). An uncommon history of Ukrainians and Ukrainian Americans serving in the United States armed forces and on the history and functions of the UAV.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Reminiscences of the War in Virginia.
Boyd, David French. edited by T. Michael Parrish.
Austin, TX: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1989..

1st edition. Pamphlet. Staplebound. Very good in grey paper wraps. Slight wear at edges and spine. 37 p. w/b&w frontis. The edited short memoir-ish article of David French Boyd first published in the New Orleans times-Democrat in 1897. French, a Virginia born soldier in the 9th Louisiana Infantry and later commisary officer for the Louisiana Brigade, ended the war as the chief of engineers for Maj. General Richard Taylor in the District of West Louisiana. French participated in the Shenandoah Campaign of Jackson and the great pre-Gettysburg campaign battles of 1863 as well, with many opportunities to see the major figures of those actions first hand.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

A General's Life: An Autobiography by the General of the Army.
Bradley, Omar N., and Clay Blair.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with light scuffing to the covers. Light browning to edges of the pages. 752 pages with illustrations, notes, and index. An interesting autobiography by Five-Star General Omar Bradley with the aid of Clay Blair featuring information on the general's life and career. Bradley also offers detailed information about other Allied commanders he served with including Eisenhower, Patton, and Montgomery.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

James Madison : the Nationalist 1780-1787.
Brant, Irving.
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1948.

1st edition. Very good in poor dust jacket. Binding has some wear to edges and corners, with slight scufffing to covers. DJ is heavily chipped, with tears at corners and edges, and pieces missing, notably from the upper front right. Chips missing from dj spine and back cover as well. Front dj flap has a lower corner missing. Page edges have slight wear as well. 484 p. w/illus., notes, index. Vol. 2 of Brant's important 6 vol biography of Madison. Scarce.

Price: $650.00

add to cart

Children and Youth in America : A Documentary History. Volume I: 1866-1932, Parts One through Six. Volume II: 1866-1932, Parts Seven and Eight. (Two Books).
Bremner, Robert H., editor. John Barnard, Tamara Hareven, Robert Mennel, associate editors.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971..

First edition. Two very good quarto (oversized) hardcovers in good to fair dust jackets. Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spines of both books. Djs have wear and rubbing to the edges with some small tears and heavy scuffing to the covers. Dj of Parts 1 through 6 has large open tear on the heel of the spine and another on the lower edge of the front cover. 1546 pages (total) with illustrations, notes, and index. Part of an excellent series on youth and children in America. This part deals with children from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of the New Deal.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Folklife Studies from the Gilded Age: Object, Rite, and Custom in Victorian America.
Bronner, Simon J., editor.
Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, 1987..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. Very minor soiling to upper edges of pages. 291 pages with illustrations and notes. Essays in this work on folklore studies from the Gilded Age are: 1. The Natural History of Folklore (1891), 2. Notes on Folklore Collecting (1890, 1893), 3. Floklore of the Pennsylvania Germans (1888), 4. Folk Custom and Medicine of Chinese Americans (1887, 1890), 5. "A Retarded Frontier": Appalachian Material Culture and Folklife (1898), 6. Folklife of American Children (1893, 1896), 7. "Manual Concepts": Observations among the Zuni Indians (1892), 8. Primitive American Art and Ornament (1900), 9. Folk Decoration of Southern Black Graves (1891, 1892), 10. Primitive Inventions (1903), 11. Folk Foods of the Rio Grande Valley and of Northern Mexico (1895), 12. Traps of the "Amerinds": Classification and Study of Folk Technology from the Vantage of the Museum (1900), 13. Sacred Objects of the Navajo Rites (1893), 14. "Object Lessons": A Folk Museum and Exhibit of Games in the Columbian World's Exposition (1890, 1893), 15. "Tools of the Nation Maker": Toward a Historical Interpretation of American Folklife.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Politics and Statesmanship: Essays on the American Whig Party.
Brown, Thomas.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1985..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has minor wear along the edges and slight scuffing to the covers. Bookplate of the previous owner on the front pastedown endpaper. Page and dj edges are lightly browned. Light smoky smell to the book. 330 pages with endnots, bibliography, and index. A look at the beliefs, or lack of beliefs, of the Whig party, both in the North and South and by examining the careers of Daniel Webster, William Seward, Henry Clay, and Alexander Stephens.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Small Business in American Life.
Bruchey, Stuart W., editor.
Columbia University Press, 1980..

1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners. Dj has wear along edges with some small tears, and a 1 inch tear near heel of spine. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper, andold prices written on back ffep. Light foxing to edges of pages. 391 pages with list of contributors, endnotes after essays, and index. A collection of 17 essays on the impact and influence of small businesses in American thought, life, and history.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Told in the Furthest Hebrides: True Stories of Second-sight in the Islands Given the Author First-hand.
Cameron, Florence Robertson.
Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1936..

First edition. Good duodecimo hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and bumping to the corners of the panels. Scuffing on the panels. Slight roll to the spine. Some light spotting on the upper edges of the pages. In general the edges of the pages are lightly browned and have some slight foxing. 118 pages. A collection of recollections of encounters wih the supernatural and second-sightings in the Hebrides.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

General Eisenhower: Ideology and Discourse.
Chernus, Ira.
East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 2002..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with light scuffing to the covers. 366 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at some of the beliefs and ideology of Dwight D. Eisenhower how they developed from the end of World War II, his time as Chief of Staff, president of Columbia University, and as a presidential candidate.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Industrial History of the United States.
Coman, Katherine.
New York: Tha Macmillan Company, 1907..

Later printing (first edition was 1905). Very good duodecimo (or small octavo) sized hardcover in olive green binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and some light to moderate scuffing to the covers. Name and date of previous owner on the front pastedown endpaper. Slight musty smell to the book. Pages and edges are lightly browned but not brittle. 343 + xxiv pages with maps, illustrations, bibliography, and index. An older work on American economic and labor history from colonial times to about 1900.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Rethinking the Vote: The Politics and Prospects of American Election Reform.
Crigler, Ann N.; Marion R. Just; and Edward J. McCaffery.
Oxford University Press, 2004..

First paperback printing. Very good trade paperback with light wear along the edges and slight curling on the corners with minor scuffing to the covers. Clean, unmarked text with tight binding. 265 pages with tables, figures, notes, bibliography, court cases, surveys and polls, and indices. An examination of various polling problems facing the American system of elections, many of which became apparent during the 2000 Presdiential election.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Process of Government under Jefferson.
Cunningham, Jr., Noble E.
Princeton University Press, 1978..

First edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj is scuffed and lightly rubbed along the edges with some small tears near head of spine. 357 pages with footnotes, 2 appendices (1. officers and employees in the executive branch in the offices at the seat of government 1801 and 1808, 2. subordinate officers and clerks in departmental offices and the general post office in Washington DC, 1807), bibliographical note, and index. An examination of the workings of the executive and legislative branches of government during the presidency of Thomas Jefferson (1801-1809).

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Paul Revere's Boston: 1735-1818.
Department of American Decorative Arts & Sculpture, Museum of Fine Arts Boston.
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975..

1st edition. Very good in oversized stiff wraps. Wraps have slight wear to edges and corners. 234 p. w/bibliography, checklist. Exhibition catalog of important works from Revere and other colonial designers held at Boston.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


The worst thing about new books is that they keep us from reading the old ones. -- Joseph Joubert
powered by Bibliopolis