Results for: Ancient Greece
The Complete Works of Aristotle. The Revised Oxford Translation Volume 1.
Aristotle. edited by Jonathan Barnes.
Princeton: Princeton University Press / Bollingen Series, 1995.
Thick octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight scuffing to covers. 1250 p. Includes: Categories; De Interpretatione; Prior Analytics; Posterior Analytics; Topics; Sophistical Refutations; Physics; On the Heavens; On Generation and Corruption; Meteorology; On the Universe; On the Soul; Sense and Sensibilia; On Memory; On Sleep; On Dreams; On Divination in Sleep; On Length and Shortness of Life; On Youth, Old Age, Life and Death, and Respiration; On Breath, History of Animals; Parts of Animals; Movement of Animals; Progession of Animals; Generation of Animals; On Colours; On things Heard; and Physiognomics.
Price: $35.00
Kallimachos : The Alexandrian Library and the Origins of Bibliography.
Blum, Rudolf. Translated by Hans H. Wellisch.
Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1991.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers with slight browning along spine. Slight foxing to upper edges of pages. 282 pages with notes at the end of each chapter, bibliography, and 2 indices. An interesting study of the library of Alexandria and the innovations of its second director, Kallimachos of Kyrene.
Price: $50.00
Griechische Tachygraphie und Tironische Noten.
Boge, Herbert.
Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlag, 1974.
Ex-library with many of the marks, stamps, and flaws associated with that conditon including card pocket on rear pastedown endpaper and bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Good octavo hardcover in brown library binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing and faint scratching to covers. 254 pages plus illustrations with notes and list of sources. Text of this work is in German. Volume II of the Altertumswissenschaftliche Texte und Studien.
Price: $35.00
Travelers to an Antique Land: The History and Literature of Travel to Greece.
Eisner, Robert.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1991..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. The dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Few pages have their upper corner's lightly creased. 304 pages with illustrations, notes, glossary, bibliographies, and index.
Price: $20.00
Aegean Faience of the Bronze Age.
Foster, Karen Polinger.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979.
Very good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and some larger ones including a 2 inch closed tear on lower edge of front cover. The dj's covers are also lightly scuffed. 205 pages with diagrams, maps, illustrations, footnotes, select bibliography, and index.
Price: $25.00
Epigrammata: Greek Inscriptions in Verse from the Beginnings to the Persian Wars.
Friedlander, Paul, with collaboration of Herbert B. Hoffleit.
Chicago: Ares Publishers, 1987.
Reprinting of 1948 edition. Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with some minor rubbing on head of spine and with minor scuffing and slight fading along spine. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked text. 198 pages with footnotes and indices. Contains Greek text of epigrams and English translations.
Price: $20.00
God in Greek Philosophy to the Time of Socrates.
Hack, Roy Kenneth.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1969.
Good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. Slight twist to binding. 160 pages with footnotes, select bibliography, and 2 indices. This study surveys Greek ideas about a supreme divine power.
Price: $20.00
The Friendship of the Barbarians: Xenophon and the Persian Empire.
Hirsch, Steven W.
Hanover: Tufts University/University Press of New England, 1985.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 216 pages with notes, appendices, maps, bibliography, and index. A study of Classical Greek views of the Persians through the writings of the soldier/historian Xenophon.
Price: $20.00
A Commentary on Thucydides Volume I : Books I - III.
Hornblower, Simon.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997.
Octavo (regular size). Slight wear to edges and corners of pages and cover. A very few pages have light creases at edges. 548 p. w/index, abbreviations. An excellent commentary on the first three boks of this important ancient Greek historian.
Price: $70.00
New Aspects of Archaeological Science in Greece : Proceedings of a Meeting Held at the British School at Athens, January 1987.
Jones, R. E., and H. W. Catling, editors.
Athens: British School at Athens, 1988.
Very good softcover in orange illustrated wrapper. Light wear and slight spots of rubbing to edges of covers with minor scuffing. 60 pages with references, maps, and illustrations. A Collection of brief articles on archaeology in Greece and Crete.
Price: $30.00
A History of Greek Literature.
Lesky, Albin. Translated by James Willis and Cornelis de Heer.
London: Methuen & Co., 1966.
Quarto-sized. Based on German second edition of 1963. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and chips. Faint scuffing to dj's covers and price sticker on front inner flap. Name and address of previous owner written in ink on front free endpaper. 921 pages with footnotes and index. A detailed look at Ancient and Hellenistic (including writers during the Roman Imperial era) Greek epics, poetry, history, and philosophy.
Price: $30.00
Address of W. A. Lloyd. The Anglo-Hellenic League. No. 41.
Llyod, W. A.
The Anglo-Hellenic League, 1920..
First edition. Good staple-bound pamphlet in grey wrappers. Small chip missing from the lower edge and browning along the edges. Wear to the edges with some scuffing and soiling to the covers. A slight musty smell to the pamphlet. Some browning to pages. 16 pages. A work dealing mainly with Turkey and the Turks after World War I discussing some of recent events in Asia Minor and relations with Greece.
Price: $30.00
Sparta.
Michell, H.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964.
Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers and spine is faded with slight brownish scuff marks. Some pencil notes and marks in margins of text with some pencil underlining as well. 348 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at the Spartan way of life and Sparta's government.
Price: $25.00
Les Verres. Exploration Archéologique de Délos Fascicule XXXVII [ Glasses ].
Nenna, Marie-Dominque.
Paris: Dépositaire de Boccard Édition-Diffusion / École Française d'Athènes, 1999.
Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers, a bit more so at head of spine. Spine sunned. 216 p. w/ additional pages of color & b&w plates and drawings. A study of ancient glass cups beads, figures and more & associated items.
Price: $70.00
The Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters.
Plato. Edited by Edith Hamilton and Huntington Cairns.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1999.
Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Page edges are smudged. Some minor wrinkling to first few pages of work and last few pages. "Protagoras" has some highlighting in the text in yellow and pink. Pink highlighting occasionally in other sections of work including "Greater Hippias." Penned in numbers on table of contents. 1743 pages with notes, appendix and index. Special shipping rates for this work due to is size.
Price: $25.00
The Life of Themistocles : A Critical Survey of the Literary and Archaeological Evidence.
Podlecki, A. J.
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1975.
Very good quarto-sized hardcover in maroon binding without dust jacket. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards. Four small rubbing/marks on back cover. 250 pages with illustrations, footnotes, 3 appendices (1. chronology, 2. the Naval Bill, 3. Themistocles' family), bibliography, and index. A study of the life of this Athenian statesman best know for his leadership during the Persian Wars.
Price: $30.00
Greek Sculpture in the Art Museum Princeton University : Greek Originals, Roman Copies and Variants.
Ridgway, Brunhilde et. al.
Princeton: The Art Mueum, Princeton University, 1994.
Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 131 p. w/illustrations (mostly b&w), index, and concordance.
Price: $35.00
Plotinus : the Road to Reality.
Rist, J.M.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1980.
Smal octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners. Slight darkening to covers. Foxing to top of textblock. 280 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. A detailed study of the ideas of this 4th C. AD Greek Neoplatonist philosopher
Price: $35.00
Fathers & Sons in Athens : Ideology and Society in the Era of the Peloponnesian War.
Strauss, Barry S.
Princeton University Press, 1993.
Octavo. Former owner's name written on endpaper. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. A bit of soiling to back cover of dj. 283 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. A look at the complex father son relationships in classical Athens at war, represented though political and literary texts.
Price: $30.00
The Oral Antecedents of Greek Librarianship.
Wright, H. Curtis.
Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 1977.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head of spine and some fading to covers with browning along spine. 237 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. Includes an afterword on the origins of the Mouseion of Alexandria by H. J. de Vleeschauwer and the author. A look at the background to the ancient Greek library building culture.
Price: $45.00
Not Wholly Free: The Concept of Manumission and the Status of Manumitted Slaves in the Ancient Greek World.
Zelnick-Abramovitz, R. [Rachel].
Leiden: Brill, 2005.
Near fine octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards. 385 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and 2 indices. A detailed examination of ancient Greek social history through the practice of masters freeing their slaves.
Price: $120.00

