Results for: Ancient History


1 2 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 53)

Das Ratsel der Kelten vom Glauberg. Glaube-Mythos-Wirklichkeit.
Stuttgart: Konrad Theiss, 2002..

First edition. Very good oversized softcover with illustrated covers. Slight wear to edges of covers with a minor amount of scufing to th covers. 344 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography, and index. text of this work on the ancient Celtic peoples and their art and culture is in German.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Hunting in the Ancient World.
Anderson, J. K.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985.

Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 192 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and indices. A detailed look at hunting from the Bronze Age to late antiquity, focusing mainly on Greece and Rome but with some information on other cultures like Persia and Assyria.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Ancient Egyptian Jewelry.
Andrews, Carol.
New York, NY: Abrams, 1991.

quarto (slightly oversized. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Remainder mark at bottom of text block. 208 p. w/many color and b&w illustrations, bibliography, chronology, index. A very good overview of both the types of Egyptian jewelry and their roles of the culture.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

The Congresswomen. (Ecclesiazusae).
Aristophanes. Translated by Douglass Parker.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1967..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges also with some minor scuffing and a small tear on the upper edge of the front cover. 101 pages with endnotes, illustrations, and glossary. Aristophanes's humorous work on what happens when women take charge of society.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Celtic Chiefdom, Celtic State : The Evolution of Complex Social Systems in Prehistoric Europe.
Arnold, Bettina, and D. Blair Gibson, editors.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995.

Good quarto-sized hardcover in glossy blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Scuffing to covers with small scratch on back cover. 159 pages with maps, illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. A collection of essays on the development of Celtic societies in Europe.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Manual of Oriental Antiquities, Including the Architecture, Sculpture, and Industrial Arts of Chaldaea, Assyria, Persia, Syria, Judaea, Phoenicia, and Carthage.
Babelon, Ernest. Translated by B.T.A. Evetts.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in green binding with gilt decorations and beveled edges without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Some scuffing to the covers. Pages are a little browned and a little foxed along the edges. Pages are also a little stiff but not brittle. Bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. Little bit spliting in binding between pages 144 and 145. 312 pages with illustrations and index. An older work packed with illustrations on the ahistory and archaeology of the above named ancient civilizations.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

Alexander the Great : The Unique History of Quintus Curtius.
Baynham, Elizabeth.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1998.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 237 pages with footnotes, appendix (the problem of Curtius' date and identity), bibliography, and index. A detailed examination of the Roman historian Quintus Curtius Rufus' biography of Alexander the Great.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Spectacle Entertainments of Early Imperial Rome.
Beacham, Richard C.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999..

Book Club edition. Very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket. 306 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting study of Roman spectacles, (chariot races, gladiator games, triumphs) under the late Republic and Julio-Claudian dynasty as expressions of Rome's power and ideology.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Egypt, from Alexander the Great to the Arab Conquest : A Study in the Diffusion and Decay of Hellenism. Being the Gregynog Lectures for 1946.
Bell, H. Idris.
Oxford: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1966.

Very good duodecimo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. LIght wear to edges of boards with some light scuffing to covers. 168 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. Includes essays on papyri and the science of papyrology, the Ptolemaic period, the Roman period, and the Byzantine period.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Golden House of Nero: Some Aspects of Roman Architecture. Jerome Lectures Fifth Series.
Boethius, Axel.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1960..

First edition. Very good quarto (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges and some small tears with some scuffing to the covers. Upper edges of the pages are lightly browned. 195 pages with illustrations, addendum, and index. A study of urban planning and architecture in Ancient Rome from the city's beginnings to the early Middle Ages.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Eine Handvoll: Ausgewahlte Kleine Schriften von Istvan Borzsak.
Borzsak, Istvan.
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1999..

1st edition. Very good hardcover without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with some bumping to head and heel of the spine and some scuffing to covers. Stain mark on the fore-edges of pages. 785 pages with footnotes and index of names. A collection of short articles and essays by noted professor of the Classics and Latin, Istvan Borzsak, on topics like Homer, Horace, and Tacitus.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

The Business Life of Ancient Athens.
Calhoun, George M.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1926..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Ex-library with all the usual flaws, marks, and stamps associated with that condition including with numbers inked on spine and bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards including bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Covers are scuffed and have some minor staining on covers. Slight separation between pages 86-87 where webbing is just visible. Few pencil marks in text. Pages are lightly browned but not brittle. 175 pages with index. A classic study of economic life in Ancient Athens including information on the grain trade, banks and banking, and mines and mining.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Greek and Roman Ghost Stories.
Collison-Morley, Lacy.
Chicago: Argonaut Inc., Publishers, 1968.

Reprint of 1912 edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with slight browning along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 79 pages with footnotes. An interesting work on classical ghost stories and beliefs.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Droit Romain: Apercu Historique Sommaire as Usum Cupidae Legum Iuventutis.
Cornil, Georges.
Bruxelles: Impromerie Medicale et Scientique, 1921..

First edition that has been rebound. Very good octavo hardcover in tan library binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with some scuffing and browning to the covers and bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Pages are browned with light foxing on the edges. Inscription to the previous owner by the author on the original front free endpaper. 746 pages. Text of this classic work on Roman Law is in French.

Price: $90.00

add to cart

Die Singularen Iterata der Ilias : Bucher 11-15. Beitrage zur Altertumskunde. Band 164.
Csajkas, Peter.
Leipzig: K.G. Saur Munchen, 2002..

Very good octavo hardcover in grey binding with red lettering on the spine without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards and some minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine with minor scuffing to the boards. Stamped on the fore-edges of pages is "the university of Michigan libraries" and a few light pencil marks but those are the only library markings on this book. 174 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and indices. Text of this work is in German and deals with Homer's Iliad.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

L'Art Grave Azilien de la Technique a la Signification. XXXIe Supplement a "Gallia Prehistoire."
D'Errico, Francesco.
Paris: CNRS Editions, 1994..

First edition. Very good oversized softcover in glossy blue covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers with some minor scuffing and slight scratching. Slight creasing to the upper corners of the front and rear covers. Clean, unmarked text and tight binding. 329 pages with illustrations and bibliography. The text of this archaeological work on prehistoric French grave goods is in French.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Neue Deutsche Ausgrabungen im Mittelmeergebiet und im Vorderen Orient.
Deutsches Archaologisches Institut.
Berlin: Verlag Gebr. Mann, 1959..

First edition. Good softcover in tan wrapper. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with some light scuffing to the covers. Minor creasing to the corners of the covers with it being more apparent on the upper corners of the pages and covers. Page edges are lightly browned and have a few minor spots of foxing. Names of the previous owners on the front free endpaper. 365 pages with numerous foldout maps, illustrations, and notes. An interesting work on archaeology around the Mediterranean region.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Wirtschaftliche und Soziale Grundlagen der Europaischen Kulturentwicklung aud der Zeit von Caser bis auf Karl den Grossen. 2 Volumes.
Dopsch, Alfons.
Wien (Vienna): L. W. Seidel & Sohn, 1918 (I), 1924 (II)..

Two good octavo hardcovers in green cloth bindings without dust jackets. Both volumes have wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the heads and heels of the spines. Both works also have some scuffing and light soiling and scratching to the covers, Page edges are a little browned and have some minor foxing. Volume I has 404 pages with notes. Volume II has 614 pages with footnotes and index. Text of this classic history of economics and society in late Antiquity and the early medieval era is in German

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Ancient Antioch.
Downey, Glanville.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1963.

Very good octavo hardcover in dark blue-grey cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head of spine and minor scuffing to covers. 295 pages plus 80 illustrations with footnotes, maps, selected bibliography, chronology, and index. A detailed history of this Syrian city from its history prior to the coming of Alexander the Great to its place in the Eastern Roman Empire.

Price: $80.00

add to cart

The Cambridge History of Classical Literature : I Greek Literature.
Easterling, P. E., and B. M. W. Knox, editors.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head of spine and upper corners of both covers. Some light scuffing to covers along with light stainmarks on front cover. Name of previous owner and another name wwhich has been blackened out on front pastedown endpaper. 936 pages with notes, illustrations, 2 appendices (1. authors and works, 2 metrical appendix), list of works cited in text, and index. A massive tome dealing with Greek authors and works in antiquity from Homer to Dio.

Price: $105.00

add to cart

Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani Corpus der Skulpturen der Romischen Welt, Ungarn. Band VIII: Die Skulpturen der Stadtgebietes von salla und Mogetiana Sowie des Balaton-(Plattensee-) Oberlandes in den Komitaten Zaala und Veszprem.
Ertel, Christine, Sylvia Palagyi, and Ferenc Redo.
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1999..

First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in yellow glossy boards without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with some bumping to the head and heel of the spine and corners of the panels. Some scuffing to the covers. 164 pages plus 46 black and white plates with illustrations, footnotes, and index. Text of this work on Roman sculpture in Hungary is in German.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Monografies de Prehistoria I Arqueologia Castellonenques 4. El Puig de la Nau: Un Habitat Fortificado Iberico en el Ambito Mediterraneo Peninsular.
Foix, Arturo Oliver, and Francesc Gusi Jener.
Servi d'Investigacions Arqueologiques i Prehistoriques, 1995..

First edition. Very good softcover in illustrated wrapper with separate folder with 5 illustrations/maps. Book has some light wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with light scuffing. The folder also has some wear and rubbing along the edges with green circle pasted to the spine. 359 pages with illustrations, tables, and index. Text of this work on archaeology is in Spanish.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

"Hans " Frankforts Earlier Years Based on His Letters to "Bram" van Regteren Altena.
Frankfort, Henri "Hans". translated and edited by Maurits van Loon.
Leiden: Nederlands Instituut voor het Nabije 0osten, 1995..

1st edition. Pamphlet. Very good in light green illustrated wraps. Slight wear to edges and corners. 65 p. w/1 additional page of illustrations. A brief look at the early life of Frankfort, a noted Near Eastern archaeologist based in Chicago, from letters to one of his close friends.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Dressel 20 Inscriptions from Britain and the Consumption of Spanish Olive Oil with a Catalogue of Stamps. BAR British Series 250.
Funari, Pedro Paulo A.
Tempus Reparatum, 1996..

Very good, oversized softcover with blue wrapper. Some light wear and rubbing to edges of the covers. Some scuffing, light soiling, and light scratching to the covers. Stampmark on front free endpaper. 137 pages with figures and bibliography. A study of the Dressel 20 amphorae.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Ministero per I Beni Culturali ed Ambientali Soprintendenza Archeologica di Pompei, Monografie 7. Neapolis: Volume I: La Valorizzazione dei Beni Culturali e Ambientali. Volume II: Temi Progettuali. Volume III: Planimetria della Citta Antica di Pompei.
Furnari, Epifanio, editor.
Rome: "L'Erma" di Bretschneider, 1994..

First edition. Two near fine quarto (oversized) hardcovers, volumes I and II, with very good dust jackets and near fine quarto sized hardcover map container, volume III, in a thick but cheap looking cardboard slipcase. Volume I and II have some wear along the edges of the boards and minor bumping to the heels of the spines (mainly on volume I). Their djs have some light wear as well along the edges with light scuffing to the covers. Volume III has some slight scuffing on the covers. The slipcase is stamped on one side and has some bumping to the corners of the case with a bit of scuffing and light soiling. Volume I has 166 pages with bibliography, tables, and illustrations. Volume II has 291 pages with illustrations, bibliographies, graphs, notes, and tables. Volume III contains numerous maps. A scarce work on the ancient Roman city of Pompeii.

Price: $325.00

add to cart

Ramesside Administrative Documents.
Gardiner, Sir Alan, editor.
Oxford: Griffith Institute, Ashmolean Museum, 1995.

Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers and slight crease on front cover. xxiv plus 26 texts with illustrations, notes, and indices. This work features "hieroglyphic transcriptions of twenty-six hieratic documents" (front inner flap).

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Sport in the Ancient World from A to Z.
Golden, Mark.
London: Routledge, 2004.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 184 pages with map, list of important dates, list of reference after entries, and index. A reference work on various aspects of mainly Greco-Roman athletes and athletics, including Crwon game winners and famous gladiators.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Orbits : The Ancient Mediterranean Tradition of Urban Networks. The Twelfth J. L. Myres Memorial Lecture.
Gottman, J.
London: Leopard's Head Press, 1984.

Light wear to edges of covers with some light scuffing and light creasing on corners of covers. Slight creasing to fore-edges of pages. 15 pages with footnotes and foldout illustrations.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The World of the Ancient Maya: Second Edition.
Henderson, John S.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1997..

Second edition, first printing. Very good softcover in illustrated wraps. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards of the covers with a bit of scuffing to the covers. Tight binding with clean, unmarked text. 329 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A detailed study of Maya civilization.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Patrocleia of Homer: a New Version by Christopher Logue.
Homer. New translation by Christopher Logue.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press: 1963..

1st edition. Full cloth with illustrated cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Dj has some wear to edges and corners, with light scuffing to cover and some small tears on upper edges of covers. Dj's spine is lightly faded. Name of previous owner written in ink on half-title page. Red spray across upper edges of pages. 63 p. w/a postscript on structural translation by D.S. Carne-Ross. A classic, scarce, poetic translation of the 16th book of Homer's Iliad, his story of of the siege and fall of Troy. In this book, the Trojans have pushed the Greeks back to their ships, as Achilles stays out of the fight and broods in his tent over a wrong done him by Agamemnon.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


A novel has to be exceptionally good to live as long as the average cat. -- Hugh MacLennan
powered by Bibliopolis