Results for: Anthropology
Anthropological Survey in Alaska : Extract from the Forty-Sixth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology.
Ales Hrdlicka.
Seattle: The Shorey Book Store, 1973.
Originally published in 1930. Good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with some scuffing to covers and light browning along edges and spine. Page edges are browned. 374 pages with illustrations, notes, and bibliography.
Price: $30.00
Villages Engloutis: Enquete Ethnoarcheologique a Cafer Hoyuk (Vallee de l'Euphrate). Travaux de la Maison de l'Orient Mediterraneen No. 26.
Aurenche, Olivier, Marcel Bazin, and Serge Sadler.
Paris, 1997..
First edition. Very good quarto-sized softcover in illustrated wrapper with stiff dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges with slight creasing on the corners. Covers are lightly scuffed. The dj has some light wear along edges and some scuffing. 312 pages with illustrations, tables, and bibliography. Text of this work is in French examining village life along the Euphrates.
Price: $60.00
Psychological Aspects of Modernity.
Braun, Jerome, editor.
Westport: Praeger, 1993.
Very good hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine and lower corners of panels. Slight scuffing to covers. 260 pages with notes after each essay, select bibliography, and index. A collection of essays on personality, psychology, society, and culture.
Price: $60.00
Negotiating Identity : Rhetoric, Metaphor, and Social Drama in Northern Ireland.
Buckley, Anthony D., and Mary Catherine Kenney.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995..
1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges and along spine and light scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author M.C. Kenney on front pastedown endpaper to previous owner. 270 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of Northern Ireland that focuses on the Protestant community of Listymore and the Catholic community of Ardoyne. The authors "argue that individual identity is constructed and continually renegotiated through participation in social interactions." (dj blurb).
Price: $25.00
Earlier Than You Think: A Personal View of Man in America.
Carter, George F.
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1980..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Slight stainmark on upper edges of pages. Some pencil marks in text. 348 pages with illustrations, tables, glossary, bibliography, and index.
Price: $20.00
Le Recit Feminin : Contribution a l'analyse semiologique du courrier du caeur et des entrevues ou 'enquetes' sur la femme dans la presse feminine actuelle. Approaches to Semiotics. 15.
Chabrol, Claude. Edited by Thomas A. Sebeok.
The Hague: Mouton, 1971..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in red binding with good dust jacket. Wear and some rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few tiny tears, some scratches, blue marks on the spine, and scuffing to the covers. Edges of dj and pages are lightly browned and have a little bit of foxing. Name of the previous owner on the front free endpaper. Page 7 is dirty along the edge (almost like it was stepped on). 142 pages with bibliography and footnotes. Text of this work on semiotics is in French.
Price: $30.00
Guns, Germs, and Steel : the Fates of Human Societies.
Diamond, Jared.
New York, NY: Norton, 1997.
Thick octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dhj and boards. A number of pages have small pencil checks along margins. 480 p. w/further readings, index. A classic study on human societies, focusing on geography, demography, and ecology.
Price: $30.00
Japanese Models of Conflict Resolution.
Eisenstadt, S. N., and Eyal Ben-Ari, editors.
London: Kegan Paul International, 1990..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good to good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight roll to spine. Dj has wear along edges with minor tears on the corners of panels and on rear inner flap's upper edge and some light scuffing to covers. Price sticker attached to dj's front flap. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 238 pages with references.
Price: $25.00
Ancient Polynesian Society.
Goldman, Irving.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1970.
Octavo. Light wear and smudging to lower edges of boards. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges and minor scuffing to covers with a few small tears including an inch long tear on upper edge of back cover. 625 pages with maps, 10 appendices, bibliography, and index. An anthropological study of Polynesian societies as being aristocratic in nature.
Price: $20.00
Masks from Antiquity to the Modern Era: An Annotated Bibliography.
Inhaber, Herbert.
Lanham: Scarecrow Press, 1997..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with minor scuffing to the covers and a little bit of rubbing along the spine. Slight stain on the fore-edges of the pages. 313 pages with index. A detailed bibliography of masks from around the world featuring listings for books, catalogs, periodicals, dissertations, videos, and museums.
Price: $30.00
Psychology and Anthropology : A Psychological Perspective.
Jahoda, Gustav.
New York, NY: Academic Press, 1982.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. 305 pages with few figures, notes, and 2 indices.
Price: $30.00
An Investigation of Ethnographic and Archaeological Specimens of Mescalbeans (Sophora Secundiflora) in American Museums. Museum of Anthropology, the University of Michigan, Technical Reports Number 6. Research Reports in Ethnobotany Contribution 1.
Merrill, William L.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan, the Museum of Anthropology, 1977.
Very good quarto-sized softcover in green stiff wrapper. Light wear and rubbing to edges with some scuffing and smudging to covers. 167 pages with illustrations, notes, appendix, and list of literature cited.
Price: $20.00
The Lhota Nagas.
Mills, J. P. (James Philip). J. H. Hutton.
London: Macmillan, 1922..
First edition. Collated and complete. Fair octavo hardcover with gilt designs on spine and illustration on front panel without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the usual flaws, marks, and stamps associated with that condition. Call numbers on the spine and card pocket onrear pastedown endpaper. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the panels with heavy bumping to the head and heel of the spine and heavy bumping on the corners of the panels with some fraying to the binding there. Some scuffing and scratching to panels. Stampmarks on the front endpapers. Split between the frontispiece and title page developing mainly on the lower half. Split in binding where webbing is visible between pages xvi and xvii, 80-81, 160-161, 224-225,and 240-241. Pages are lightly browned. Some pencil marks in margins and light underlining in text. 255 pages with illustrations, foldout maps, 3 appendices (1. the Lhota Calendar, 2. Mensuration, 3. Human Sacrifice), Naga-Assamse Glossary, footnotes, and index. A fascinating work on the culture and society of the Lhota with sections on religion, language, folk tales, domestic life, customs, and other topics.
Price: $60.00
Managing Existence in Naples: Morality, Action and Structure.
Pardo, Italo.
Cambridge University Press, 1996..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding with gilt lettering without dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Boards have some light scuffing and soiling. 232 pages with maps, endnotes, references, and index. An anthropological study of life in the city of Naples focusing on aspects of urban anthropology.
Price: $30.00
Tobati : Paraguayan Town.
Service, Elamn, and Helen S. Service.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1954.
Good octavo hardcover in blue-green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. 337 pages with maps, tables, footnotes, 5 appendices, bibliography, and index.
Price: $15.00
Kandila: Samo Ceremonialism and Interpersonal Relationships.
Shaw, R. Daniel.
Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1990..
1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel and head of spine. Dj is lightly worn and rubbed along edges with some scuffing to covers. 227 pages with illustrations, tables, appendix (ceremonial items acquired at initiation), bibliography, and index. A study of the three day initiation ceremony known as Kandila by the Samo people of Papua New Guinea.
Price: $15.00
Graincollection: Humans' Natural Ecological Niche.
Trevino, Sergio. Translated by Rebeca San Martin-Feeney.
New York, NY: Vantage Press, 1991.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. Little bit of yellow highlighting in text. Note in blue ink on rear free endpaper. 293 pages with illustrations, references, glossary, and credits.
Price: $18.00
Types of Religious Experience Christian and Non-Christian.
Wach, Joachim.
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul LTD, 1951..
First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with small strip torn off the heel of the spine. Dj also has some scuffing to the covers, browning along the edges and along the spine. Upper corner (4 inches long 1 inch tall) of the front free endpaper has been cut off. Crack in binding starting to develop between front free endpaper and half-title page. Slight smoky smell to book. Pages are a little browned along the edges. 275 pages with endnotes and index. A collection of ten essays on religion: 1. The Place of the History of Religions in the Study of Theology, 2. Universals in Religion, 3. The Concept of the "Classical" in the Study of Religions, 4. The Idea of Man in the Near eastern Religions, 5. Spiritual Teachings in Islam with Special Reference to Al-Hujwiri, 6. The Study of Mahayana Buddhism, 7. Casper Schwenckfeld: A Pupil and a Teacher in the School of Christ, 8. The Role of Religion in the Social Philosophy of Alexis de Tocqueville, 9. Church, Denomination, and Sect, 10. Rudolf Otto and the Idea of the Holy.
Price: $20.00
Social Exchange and Interaction. Anthropological Papers no. 46.
Wilmsen, Edwin H. editor.
Ann Arbor: Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan, 1972.
Smal octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers.Spine and edges of covers a bit sunned. Some soiling to edges of textblock. 147 p. w/ bibliography. A collection of 8 essays focusing on social exchange covering ancient Mesopotamia, aboriginal Australians, the Hopewell culture, the Tewa, and more.
Price: $50.00

