Results for: Archaeology


Report of the Department of Antiquities Cyprus, 1986.
Nicosia: Department of Antiquities, Cyprus, 1986.

Large quarto (oversized). Some wear to edges and corners of covers and a few creases at spine. Top corners bumped. 229 p. w/ illustrations and additional 51 pages of plates. 23 papers primarily in French and English with one in Greek, regarding various sites and surveys across the Greek part of the island.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Tezaurul de la Pietroasa. Opere IV. [ The Treasure of Pietroasa ].
Alexandru Odobescu. Mircea Babes.
Bucuresti, 1976..

Good, thick, folio sized (oversized) hardcover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the corners of the panels. Light fading along the spine and some scuffing to the covers. Some light browning and light foxing to the edges of the pages. Name of the previous owner on the front free endpaper. Page 1073 is unattached but laid in. Pages 1075-1079 are loose but still attached and webbing is visible. 1079 pages with illustrations (some in color) and notes. Special shipping rates for this massive tome. A 1976 reprint of the 1900 history of the Treasure of Pietroasa by the revolutionary Romanian writer and historian/archaeologist Odobescu. The introduction is in Romanian, the text itself in French.

Price: $275.00

add to cart

Monumental Islamic Calligraphy from India.
Begley, W. E.
Villa Park: Islamic Foundation, 1985..

First edition. Very good softcover with illustrated wrapper. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers with some scuffing. Small crease on the lower corner of the back cover. 144 pages with illustrations, 2 appendices (1. list of articles published in Epigraphia Indo-Moslemica and Epigraphia Indica, Arabic, and Persian Supplement, 2. Arabic and Persian texts of the inscriptions), and index of Koranic passages. A catalogue of various inscriptions done by Muslim rulers in India.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Ras Ibn Hani I : le Palais Nord du Bronze Recent. Fouilles 1979 - 1995, Synthese Preliminaire [ the North Palace of the Early Bronze Age. Excavations 1979 - 1995. Preliminary Synthesis ].
Bounni, Adnan, and Elisabeth and Jacques Lagarce. preface by jean Leclant.
Beyrouth [ Beirut ] Lebanon: Institut Français d'Archeologie de Proche-Orient, 1998.

Quarto (oversized). Slightly ex-library - only sign is stamp on foredge. Heavy glossy paper. Slight wear to edges and corners, more so at heel of spine. 196 p. w/ additonal 6 pages in Arabic at end, many b&w illustrations, indexes, maps, and fold out palns of the site. A study of one of the buildings on this important (now) Syrian site, which was continuously settled from the Bronze age into the Byzantine Empire.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

La Residence Aristocratique de Montmartin (Oise) du III au II S. av. J.-C. Documents d'Archaeologie Francaise 64.
Brunaux, Jean-Louis, and Patrice Meniel.
Paris: 1997..

First edition. Very good oversized softcover. Stamp of previous owner on inside of front cover with faint staining on opposite page (half-title). Some light wear to the edges of the wrappers with slight scratching and scuffing to the covers themselves. 270 pages with figures. A work on French/Belgian archaeology on the Gauls and their class of equites with the text being in French.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Navigation et Milieu Fluvial au XI S. L'epave d'Orlac. (Charente-Maritime). Documents d'Archaeologie Francaise, 48.
Chapelot, Jean, and Eric Rieth.
Paris: 1995..

First edition. Very good oversized softcover. Stamp of previous owner on dedication page. Some light wear to the edges of the wrappers with slight scratching and scuffing to the covers themselves. 165 pages with figures. A work on French archaeology, especially boats and ships, with the text being in French.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Un Mundo de Obsidiana : Mineria y Comercio de un Vidrio Volcanico en el Mexico Antiguo. A World of Obsidian : the Mining and Trade of a Volcanic Glass in Ancient Mexico.
Cobean, Robert H.
Roma, Mexico DF: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia and the University of Pittsburgh, 2002.

Quarto in grey illustrated paper wrappers. Book is bi-lingual - that is, each section is first in English, then in Spanish. Captions are in both languages as well. Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. Slight scuffing to covers. Former owner's name and other information on endpaper. 298 p. w/tables, many illustrations, maps, bibliography. A thorough archaeological work studying the pre-historic industry of this important glass throughout Mexico.

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Museum Buildings V. 1. A Planning Study.
Coleman, Laurence Vail.
Washington D.C.: American Association of Museums, 1950..

1st edition. Folio. Very good in creme cloth w/o dust jacket. Slight scuffing to covers. The spine is slightly darkened from sunlight, while the edges on either side of the upper right corner of the front cover are darkened from what appears to be an old stain.  The lower front corner is bumped.  298 p. w/illustrations, list of museum buildings built between 1814-1949, index. Scarce classic work on museum construction and planning. Only v. 1 appears to have been printed.

Price: $110.00

add to cart

Rock Art of the Eastern Woodlands : Proceedings from the Eastern States Rock Art Conference.
Faulkner, Charles H. editor.
San Miguel, CA: American Rock Art Research Association, 1996.

Quarto. Slight wear and creasing to covers. Stamped (in a large way) by the printer on title page and last page in blue, not enough to render text unreadable. 136 p. w/notes, graphs, tables, illustrations. 12 articles on rock art, pictographs and petroglyphs in Missouri, Wisconsin, Virginia, Tennessee, Illinois, Maine, Alabama and Massachusetts.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Archaeology of the Frobisher Voyages.
Fitzhugh, William W., and Jacqueline S. Olin, editors.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993..

First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with some minor scuffing to covers. 271 pages with illustrations, tables, 4 appendices, glossary, bibliography, and index. A collection of essays on the archaeology and antiquities of the Frobisher Bay region in Canada.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Fasti Archaeologici, Annual Bulletin of Classical Archaeology I: 1946.
Grenier, A. Frank E. Brown.
Firenze: Sansoni, 1948.

Good quarto-sized hardcover with cream-grey colored cloth spine and corners on blue boards without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping on corners of boards and heel of spine with some scuffing to covers including two light white marks on back cover. Some browning on edges of boards and along spine. Page edges are lightly browned. 404 pages with illustrations, foldout maps, and index. A source of materials on archaeological projects on Greco-Roman History.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Bibracte, Bibliograpie et Plans Anciens. Documents d'Archaeologie Francaise 57.
Guillaumet, Jean-Paul.
Paris: 1996..

First edition. Very good oversized softcover. Stamp of previous owner on inside of front cover with faint staining on opposite page (half-title). Some light wear to the edges of the wrappers with slight scratching and scuffing to the covers themselves. 167 pages with figures. "This volume presents over 400 descriptive bibliographical notices of articles published between 1840 and 1991 as well as the manuscripts of 70 plans and surveys carried out between 1627 and 1914" (back cover blurb). The text of this work is in French.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Ocmulgee Archaeology 1936 - 1986.
Hally, David J. editor.
Athens, GA.: The University of Georgia Press, 1994.

Quarto (oversized). Missing dj. Slight wear to edges and corners. Slight soiling to edges of text block. 237 p. w/illustrations, notes, index. A collection of 16 essays and one speech on the archaeology and archaeologica tradition of the Ocmulgee National Monument. The work focuses on Native American and early European sites in Georgia, esp. near Macon.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Memorie Volume XVI, 2. Die Heidnische Nekropole unter St. Peter in Rom, Die Mausoleen E -I und Z - PSI.
Harald Mielsch and Henner von Hesberg.
Rome: "L'Erma" di Bretschneider, 1995..

First edition. Very good folio sized (oversized) softcover in original grey wrapper. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with tear/abrasion just above the heel of the spine. Some creasing to the corners of the covers, mainly on the lower corner of the back cover. Some the pages have not been cut along their upper edges. 275 pages with a number of plates and notes. Nice work in German on a necropolis under St. Peters in Rome examining a number of mausoleums. Scarce.

Price: $200.00

add to cart

Marseille, les ateliers de potiers du XIIIe s. et le quartier Sainte-Barbe (Ve-XVIIe s.). 65 Documents d'Archeologie Francaise.
Henri Marchesi, Jacques Thiriot, Lucy Vallauri, Marie Leenhardt.
Paris: 1997..

Very good oversized softcover with illustrated gold-yellow cover. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with bump to the heel of the spine and slight tear in same location. Covers have some light scuffing. Clean, unmarked text. 389 pages with figures, tables, and bibliography. This work in French examines the archaeological digs and findings at the Saint-Barbe quarter at Marseilles, France. The focus is on pottery, kilns, and firing techniques.

Price: $95.00

add to cart

The Artificial Islets/Crannogs of the Central Inner Hebrides.
Holley, Mark W.
Oxford: British Archaeological Reports, 2000..

First paperback edition. Very good oversized trade paperback. Wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some scuffing and some scratches on panels. 263 pages with illustrations, site plans, 11 appendices (1. survey of artificial islets of the central Hebrides, 2. Lochs in the central Inner Hebrides inspected for artificial islets, 3. place names of the central Inner Hebridean lochs, 4. calculations for the amount of stone needed to construct the average artificial islet in the central inner Hebrides, 5. table of structural characteristics of the artificial islets of the central inner Hebrides, 6. the soils of the central Inner Hebrides, 7. characteristics of the lochs of the central inner Hebrides, 8. characteristics of the artificial islets of Loch Awe and Loch Tay, 9. soils of the Loch Tay basin, 10. characteristics of islet sites in the Western Isles, 11. vertical aerial photographs consulted in the RCAHMS). and bibliography. An archaeological study of the prehistoric man-made islets in the lochs of the Central Inner Hebrides in Scotland.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

The Shaker Hills on Shawnee Run : Historical Archaeology at Shakertown at Pleasant Hill Mercer County Kentucky. Report of Archaeolofical Investigations 1975 - 1978.
Janzen, Donald E.
Harrodsburg, KY: Pleasant Hill Press, 1981.

Thin quarto (oversized). Photo of site on cover. Paper on cover ffaded in bands. Upper corners of work lightly creased. 50 p. w/illustrations, reproduction drawings, maps.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

God-Apes and Fossil Men : Paleoanthropology of South Asia.
Kennedy, Kenneth A. R.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 2000.

Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Twist to binding. 480 pages with illustrations, maps, tables, references, and 2 indices. A detailed examination of prehistoric peoples in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and the rest of the Indian subcontinent.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

La Pietra dei Monumenti in Ambiente Fisico e Culturale: Atti del 2 Corso Intensivo Europeo Tenuto a Ravello e a Firenze dal 10 al 24 Aprile 1994. Scienze e Materiali del Patrimonio Culturale, 2a Sessione.
Lefevre, Roger-Alexandre.
Bari: Edipuglia, 1997..

Very good, oversized softcover with illustrated wrapper. Some wear and rubbing to edges of the covers with creasing to the lower corner of the back cover. Some scuffing to the covers. Light browning along the edges of the covers. 143 pages with bibliographies, tables, and figures. A collection of essays in a variety of languages on the effects of pollution, erosion, and weathering on stone monuments and architecture of archaeological importance.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Historic Towns: Maps and Plans of Towns and Cities in the British Isles with Historical Commentaries from Earliest Times to Circa 1800. Volume One (1).
Lobel, M. D. editor.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]..

1st edition. Near ine in very good dust jacket and slipcase. Oversized, small elephant folio. Slight wear to bottom edges of binding. Dj has slight wear at edges and a 1/2 inch tear at lower right front corner. Sturdy brown cardboard slipcase has some wear and scuffing to edges and corners. Many maps, some in color covering the following locations: Banbury (P. D. A. Harvey), Caernarvon (H. Carter), Glasgow (J. H. Kellett), Gloucester (M. D. Lobel and J. Tann), Hereford (M. D. Lobel), Nottingham (M. W. Barley and I. F. Straw), Reading (C. F. Slade), Salisbury (K. H. Rogers). The first, excellent volume of a long term cartographic project sponsored by the Historic Towns Trust. A major reference work.

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Une ferme de L'Armorique Gauloise. Le Boisanne a' Plouer-sur-Rance (Cotes-d'Armor). Documents d'Archaeologie Francaise 58.
Menez, Yves.
Paris: 1996..

First edition. Very good oversized softcover. Stamp of previous owner on inside of front cover with faint staining on opposite page (half-title). Some light wear to the edges of the wrappers with slight scratching and scuffing to the covers themselves. 267 pages with figures. A work on French archaeology on the Iron Age farm at Le Boisanne. The text of this work is in French.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Microhistory and the Lost Peoples of Europe.
Muir, Edward, and Guido Ruggiero, editors. Translated by Eren Branch.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991..

1st edition. Very good hardcover without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of the boards and light scuffing to covers. 204 pages with endnotes after each essay. A collection of 8 articles on various aspects of European history. Articles included are "The Name and the Game: Unequal Exchange and the Historiographic Marketplace," by Carlo Ginzburg and Carlo Poni; "The Dovecote Has Opened Its Eyes," by Carlo Ginzburg and Marco Ferrari; "Ritual Pillages: A Preface to Research in Progress, " by Carlo Ginzburg; "The Ox's Bones and the Ox's Hide: A Popular Myth, Part Hagiography and Part Witchcraft," by Maurizio Bertolotti; "The Kings of the Dead on the Battlefield of Agnadello," by Ottavia Niccoli; "Jews, the Local Church, the 'Prince' and the People" Two Late Fifteenth-Century Episodes Involving the Destruction of Sacred Images," by Michele Luzzati; "The Political System of a Community in Liguria: Cervo in the Late Sixteenth and Early Seventeenth Centuries," by Edoardo Grendi; and "Unwed Mothers in the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries: Clinical Histories and Life Histories," by Gianna Pomata.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Introduction to Louisiana Archaeology.
Neuman, Robert W.
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1990 (1984).

Octavo (standard size) Slight wear tyo edges and corners. Stamped by printer in blue on title page and on page 173 (text remains quite legible). 366 p. w/illustrations, references, index.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Archaeology of the Ryukyu Islands : A Regional Chronology from 3000 B.C. to the Historic Period.
Pearson, Richard J.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1969.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and some small tears and nicks along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Slight foxing to page edges. 210 pages with maps, illustrations, tables, figures, 2 appendices, lists of sources in Western languages, Japanese, and Chinese, and index. A look at the archaeology of the Ryukyu Islands in the East China Sea.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Stadtgrabungen und Stadtforschung im Westlichen Kleinasien : Geplantes und Erreichtes : Byzas 3 Internationales Symposion 6 / 7 August 2004 in Bergama ( Türkei ) [ Urban Excavations and Research in Western Asia Minor: Plans and Accomplishments ].
Radt, Wolfgang editor.
Istanbul, Turkey: Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts, Istanbul, 2006.

Quarto (oversized). French flaps. Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. 398 p. w/ illustrations, plans, bibliographies. A well-illustrated survey of archaeological work in Western Turkey. 31 summaries covering 31 sites, written primarily in German or Englsh with one essay in Italian.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

The Archaeology of New York State. Revised Edition.
Ritchie, William A.
New York, NY: The Natural History Press, 1969.

Quarto-sized (oversized). Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corner of front cover. Dj has wear along edges with many small tears and some chipping. Dj has a small face drawn on front cover and is scuffed with browning along edges and spine. Name written on front free endpaper. Slight roll to spine. Page edges are lightly browned. 357 pages with illustrations, maps, tables, references, and index. A look at the ancient peoples of New York from 7000 BCE to the Iroquois.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Archaeological Variation within the Middle Rio Bonito. Cultural Resources Series No. 14.
Shelley, Phillip H., and Kristen E. Wenzel, editors.
Santa Fe: Bureau of Land Management, New Mexico State Office, 2002..

Very good, oversized softcover with blue illustrated wrapper. Some wear to edges of the covers with creasing to the lower corner of the back cover. Some scuffing to the covers. 221 pages with tables, figures, and references. A study of some recent finds at the sites along the Rio Bonito in New Mexico.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Myth Makers : Epigraphic Illusion in America.
Whittall, Jr., James P., editor.
Rowley: E.S.R.S. (Early Sites Research Society), 1991.

Very good quarto-sized staplebound softcover. Light wear to edges of covers. 90 pages with illustrations and references. A work dealing with falsified inscriptions in America such as the Ogam of Kentucky and the Burrows cave.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Diluviale Vorgeschichte des Menschen. I. Band: Allgemeine Diluvialprahistorie.
Wiegers, Fritz.
Stuttgart, 1928..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. A bit of scuffing along the spine with some light stainmarks to covers. Crack in binding where webbing is visible between forword and copyright pages. Smaller crack developing between pages 298 and 299 where webbing is visible on upper part. 299 pages with illustrations. Volume I only of this German work on prehistory.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


The oldest books are still only just out to those who have never read them. -- Samuel Butler
powered by Bibliopolis