Results for: Architecture
La Catedral de Toluca : su Historia, su Arte y su Tesoro.
Toluca, Mexico: Patronato Arte y Decoro de la Catedral de Toluca, 1998.
Folio (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. Tiny nick to edge of front board. Small scratch on dj cover. Slight scuffing to dj covers. Ink initials on half-title page. 184 p. w/many color illustrations. A lovely work examining the art, history and treasure of the Cathedral at Toluca, started in 1867.
Price: $45.00
Prairie Skyscraper : Frank Lloyd Wright's Price Tower.
Alofsin, Anthony, editor.
New York, NY: Rizzoli International Publications Inc., 2005.
Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 176 p. w/copious color and B&w illustrations, chronology, notes on contributors, index. A detaied discussion of the Price Tower and its design & construction in Bartlesville Oklahoma.
Price: $30.00
Poetics of Architecture: Theory of Design.
Antoniades, Anthony C.
New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992.
Good oversized softcover in glossy pictorial wraps. Light wear to edges of covers with small tear on fore-edge of front cover and some light scuffing. Slight curling on corners of covers. "For Sale" stamped on half-title page. 303 pages with illustrations, references, and index.
Price: $20.00
Early Homes of Waco and the People Who Lived in Them.
Barnes, Lavonia Jenkins.
Texan Press, 1970.
Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards with light scuffing along edges. Dj has wear along edges with some minor nicks and small tears and scuffing to covers spotting along spine. Light foxing to page edges. Signed by author on front fly page. 229 pages with illustrations, notes, and bibliography.
Price: $30.00
Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age.
Barrett, Anthony A., and Rhodri Windsor Liscombe.
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1983..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and bumping to head of spine. Dj has slight wear along edges with light scuffing to covers. 391 pages with illustrations, 3 appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index.
Price: $18.00
Albert Kahn and His Family in Peace and War.
Brashear, William R.
Ann Arbor: Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan, 2008.
Octavo. Slight wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with two 1 inch tears on lower edge of front cover and slight creasing of lower edge between tears. Dj is also slightly scuffed. 152 pages with illustrations and 2 appendices (1. the Albert kahn papers at the Bentley Historical Library, 2. drawings and photographs of Kahn projects). A look at the contributions of the renowned architect Albert Kahn and his family, namely Edgar Kahn and Edward Rothman.
Price: $45.00
Connections : Studies in Building Assembly.
Brookes, Alan J., and Chris Grech.
New York, NY: The Whitney Library of Design, 1994.
Originally published in 1992. Very good folio-sized softcover in white illustrated covers. Light wear to edges of covers with some light scuffing to covers and creasing to corners. 128 pages with illustrations and references.
Price: $20.00
Dictionary of Building Preservation.
Bucher, Ward, editor. Christine Madrid, illustration editor.
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1996.
Very good octavo hardcover in black binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumnping to head and heel of spine and light scuffing to covers. Slight twist to binding. 560 pages with illustrations and bibliography.
Price: $20.00
Frank Lloyd Wright and Howard Van Doren Shaw : Two Chicago Architects and Their Clients.
Eaton, Leonard K.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1969.
Tall octavo (slightly oversized). Some wear and small tears to edges and corners of dj. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Dj covers a bit soiled, with slight scuffing to boards. Top edge of textblock a bit soiled. 258 p. w/ illustrations, index.
Price: $25.00
Architectural Acoustics.
Egan, M. David.
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1988.
Good quarto-sized (slightly oversized) hardcover with glossy pictorial boards without dust jacket. Some wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with heavy bumping to head of spine and slight tears to binding. Light bumpin gon heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers and some tiny holes/abrasions along spine. Some yellow highlighting in opening chapters of text. 411 pages with illustrations, tables, notes, references, 5 appendices, and indices. The follow-up work to the 1972, Concepts in Architectural Acoustics,
Price: $185.00
Kirchen und Kloster im Alten Russland. Stilgeschichte der Altrussischen Baukunst von der Kiewer Rus bis zum Verfall der Tatarenherrschaft.
Faensen, Hubert. Klaus G. Beyer.
Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang, 1982..
First edition. Good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Roll to the spine. Dj has some light wear to the edges of the covers along with a bit of rubbing and some scuffing. 268 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A nice work on the architecture of Medieval Russian churches and monasteries to the decline of the Golden Horde and Tartar control of the area. The text of this work is in German.
Price: $70.00
The Old Houses of Stratford-Upon-Avon.
Forrest, H. E.
London: Methuen & Co. LTD., 1925..
#12 of a limited printing of 250 copies. SIGNED by the author. Good hardcover without dust jacket. Wear on edges of boards with some scuffing on covers. Also appears to be some stain marks on front cover. Spine is slightly browned and has 3 white thin streaks. The spine's heel is lightly bumped. Some foxing to page edges and foxing on endpapers but the text is very good. Signed by the author and numbered on the printer's page. 180 pages with illustrations, 5 appendices (baliffs and mayors of Stratford, Clopton family, William Bott, Carpenter's marks on timber houses, and a plan of Stratford in 1759), and an index. An excellent history of the homes and their architecture of Stratford-Upon-Avon. Scarce in this limited edition.
Price: $55.00
The Uses of Art: Medieval Metaphor in the Michigan Law Quadrangle.
Forsyth, Ilene H.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1993..
First edition. Very good quarto (slightly oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some light wear along edges also with slight scuffing to the covers. 107 pages plus pages with plates, notes, 2 appendices (1. inscriptions, 2. subjects in stained glass), and index. An excellent study of the medieval/monastic themes in the architecture of the buildings of the Cook Law Quadrangle at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor.
Price: $20.00
Architecture, a Perspective : The People, the Practice & the Business.
Galayda, George E.
Chicago: Adams Press, 1996.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with scuffing to covers and fading along spine. "For Sale" stamped on front free endpaper and previous price written in ink on front free endpaper. 121 pages with index.
Price: $25.00
Arcades : The History of a Building Type.
Geist, Johann Friedrich. Translated by Jane O. Newman and John H. Smith.
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1985.
Quarto-sized. Wear to edges of covers with creasing to corners of covers with scuffing and some fading to covers. Sticker of previous owner on half-title page. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 596 pages with illustrations, list of literature, endnotes, and index. Originally published in German in 1979, a look at galleries of late 18th- and 19th-century Europe and America.
Price: $45.00
Les Chateaux de L'Industrie : Recherches sur L'Architecture de la Region Lilloise de 1830 a 1930. Tome II.
Grenier, Lise, and Hans Wieser-Benedetti.
Paris-Bruxelles: 1979.
Good softcover with illustrated blue glossy wrapper. Some wear and rubbing to edges of covers with light scuffing. Slight tears on head of spine. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 307 pages with illustrations. Text is in French.
Price: $70.00
Cities of Tomorrow : An Intellectual History of Urban Planning and Design in the Twentieth Century. Updated Edition.
Hall, Peter.
Oxford: Blackwell, 1997.
Octavo-sized. Wear to edges of covers with roll to spine and some light scuffing to covers. Some pencil marks in margins and underlining in text. Binding is still tight. 502 pages with illustrations, footnotes, references, note on literature published since 1986, and index. As the title indicates, a study of twentieth-century urban planning.
Price: $20.00
British Castles, Follies & Monuments.
Hatt, E. M., and Paul Sharp. Edited by Sir Hugh Casson.
London: Reprint Society, 1967..
Reprint. Good duodecimo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Edges of binding are spotted/foxed. Dj has heavy wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears on the edges. Dj also has extensive brown spotting and scuffing to the covers with fading along the spine. Page edges are foxed. Front endpaper is torn. Slight musty smell to the book. An illustrated work offering brief descitpions of some of the more unusual architecture around Britain. The work is actually divided into three sections offering information on castles like Kenilworth and Richmond, "follies" like Mow Cop in Cheshire and Perrott's Folly in Warwickshire, and monuments like the Column of Victory and the Mayflower Stone.
Price: $20.00
Werner Sobek : Light Works.
Heinlein, Frank, and Maren Sostmann.
Ludwigsburg: Avedition, 2008.
Very good octavo hardcover in white binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and minor scuffing to covers. 155 pages with color illustrations, biography, and list of awards and distinctions. Text of this work is in German and English.
Price: $40.00
Hans Poelzig: Das Lebensbild eines Deutschen Baumeisters. Neue Ausgabe.
Heuss, Theodor.
Tubingen: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, 1948..
Later edition. Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Waterstain on the upper corner of the back panel. Panel corners are lightly bumped with slight tears. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with numerous tears and some chipping. Dj's covers are browned along edges and spine and also have some scuffing. Page edges are browned and the pages themselves a little stiff. Gift inscription by the author to Wolfgang Stolper, a noted economist, in blue ink on the front free endpaper. Laid in is a photograph also inscribed by Heuss. 152 pages with illustrations. This book is in German and is by Theodor Heuss, the first Bundesprasident of West Germany, on the life and architecture of Hans Poelzig.
Price: $95.00
Studios Architecture : The Power of the Pragmatic.
Introduction by James S. Russell.
Milano: L'Arca Edizioni, 1999.
Folio-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of covers with some scuffing and spotting. 144 pages with illustrations.
Price: $20.00
Castles in Color.
Kemp, Anthony.
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1978..
First edition. Very good duodecimo (12mo) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with small tear on back lower edge, and some light scuffing to covers. Light browning to pages but not brittle. 208 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography, and index. A nice concise history of castles in Europe and Britain with discussions on fortifications in the Antiquity, the rise of castles, their decline, and siege warfare.
Price: $20.00
Pioneers of Soviet Architecture : the Search for New Solutions in the 1920s and 1930s.
Khan - Magomedev, Selim O. translated by Alexander Lieven. Edited by Catherine Cook.
New York, NY: Rizzoli, 1987.
Large quarto (very oversized). Original edition pblished in Desden in 1983. Some wear to edges and corners of dj, less so to boards. A few tiny chips at edges of dj. Light soiling to top edges textblock. 618 p. w/bibliography in various languages, index of names. A major and still important study of 1917-1932 Soviet architecture and architects by one of the better Soviet architectural historians.
Price: $225.00
Bright : Architectural Illumination and Light Installations.
Lowther, Clare and Sarah Schultz editors.
Amsterdam: Frame Publishers, 2008.
Heavy quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges of boards. Top corners bumped. Light scuffing to boards. 352 p. w/many color illustrations. A detailed look at lighting and a good number of modern installations, both interior and exterior.
Price: $35.00
Massimo Carmassi : Architettura della Semplicita.
Matteoni, Dario; Sergio Polano; and Marco Mulazzani.
Milan: Electa, 1992.
Good hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with some of the flaws, stamps, and marks associated with that condition, in this case stamps on front free endpaper. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to lower edges of covers with slight hole on back cover and some minor scuffing to covers. 134 pages with illustrations and bibliography. Text is in Italian.
Price: $20.00
Integrating City Planning and Environmental Improvement : Practicable Strategies for Sustainable Urban Development.
Miller, Donald, and Gert de Roo, editors.
Aldershot: Ashgate, 1999.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards bumping to heel of spine and slight twist to covers. Some pencil marks and underlining in text. Minor scuffing to covers. Pages 57 and 69 are creased on upper corners. 369 pages with figures, tables, notes, and references. A Collection of articles on urban planning and development.
Price: $65.00
The Architecture of Paul Rudolph.
Moholy-Nagy, Sibylintroduction. Comments by Paul Rudolph. Captions by Gerhard Schwab.
New York, NY: Praeger, 1970.
Square quarto (oversized). Some wear and small tears to edges and corners of dj. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. Light foxing to endpapers. 239 p. w/line drawings & b&w illus., list of works. A survey of the works of architect Rudolph (1918 - 1997), from his Florida houses to Brutalist works and after.
Price: $120.00
Roberto Burle Marx : e a Nova Vis‹o da Paisagem.
Motta, Flavio L. Marcel Gautherot photographer.
S‹o Paulo, Brazil: Livraria Nobel, S. A. , 1984.
Large octavo (slightly oversized) in green cloth. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dust jacket. Top of pages and foredges just slightly yellowed. Spine of dj sunned. Slight foxing to first and last few pages. 247 p. w/bibliography, an appendix of a list of his projects many color and black and white photgraphs. Includes an essay and translated captions in English at the end, otherwise all in Portuguese. A detailed illustrated study of Brazilian landscape designer and Architect Marx, famous for his parks and and gardens. An avid naturalist as well, over 30 plantsd bear his name and many were discovered by him.
Price: $75.00
Roberto Burle Marx : e a Nova Vis‹o da Paisagem.
Motta, Flavio L. Marcel Gautherot photographer.
S‹o Paulo, Brazil: Livraria Nobel, S. A. , 1984.
Large octavo (slightly oversized) in green cloth. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dust jacket. Top of pages and foredges just slightly yellowed. Spine of dj sunned. Slight foxing to first and last few pages. 247 p. w/bibliography, an appendix of a list of his projects many color and black and white photgraphs. Includes an essay and translated captions in English at the end, otherwise all in Portuguese. A detailed illustrated study of Brazilian landscape designer and Architect Marx, famous for his parks and and gardens. An avid naturalist as well, over 30 plantsd bear his name and many were discovered by him.
Price: $75.00
Chashitsu [ Rooms for Tea Ceremony ].
Nahiko, Emori and Asahitani Sau.
Osaka: Asahi Shimbunsha, 1950 (date in Japanese).
In folding, ribbon tied case, endpapers and binding in Japanese papers. Musty smell to book. Some wear to edges of boards, dj and case. Dj has a number of small tears and chips. Binding has lovely design and Japanese character embosses, some in dark grey and siolver. Beautiful grey endpapers, and a lovely printed watercolor urn at next to last free endpaper. Classic and very uncommon Japanese work on Tea rooms, some of which were destroyed in the war.
Price: $500.00

