Results for: Asia
The Land-Systems of British India Being a Manual of the Land-Tenures and of the Systems of Land-Revenue Administration Prevalent in the Several Provinces. Volume III. Book IV: The Raiyatwari and Allied Systems. (one Book only).
Baden-Powell, B. H.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1892..
First edition. Good octavo hardcover with red leather spine and corners of panels with gilt lettering without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards and some scuffing of the panels with some streaks and scratches. Leather on corners has rubbed on the edges to boards. Fading along the spine. Endpapers are foxed and pages are lightly browned and a little stiff but not brittle. Name of previous owner and stamp saying "Rare Book" on the front free endpaper. Endpapers are repaired with black library tape. Very little bit of red underlining in the text. 632 pages with 6 maps, index, footnotes, glossary and index. A scarce work on land systems, officials, and tenures in India under the Raj. This volume deals with Madras, Bombay and Sindh, Assam, Coorg, Berar, and Burma.
Price: $150.00
The Philippine Economy : Development, Policies and Challenges.
Balisacan, Arsenio M. and Hal Hill, editors.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003.
Very good larger octavo with some wear to edges and corners of covers. Slight soiling to foredge. 446 p. w/ charts, tables, bibliography, and author and subject indexes. A comprehensive study of Philippine economy and economic development.
Price: $25.00
Unequal Partners in Peace and War : The Republic of Korea and the United States, 1948 - 1953.
Chay, Jongsuk.
Westport, CT: Praeger, 2002.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Sticker on back cover. 322 pages with notes after each chapter, bibliography, and index. A study of South Korean and American diplomacy focusing mainly on events surrounding and during the Korean War.
Price: $75.00
Asiatische Plastik: China, Japan, Vorder-Hinterindien, Java, Sammlung Baron Eduard von der Heydt. Kunst der Naturvolker, Sammlung Baron Eduard von der Heydt. Two Volumes.
Cohn, Norman. Eckart von Stdow. Baron Eduard von der Heydt.
Berlin: Verlag Bruno Cassirer, 1932..
First editions. Two good to fair oversized softcovers with stiff wrappers. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with some browning. The dust wrappers of both volumes with heavy wear along the edges with scuffing, soiling, and browning with one inch tear near heel of the spine on the Kunst volume. The Asiatische Plastik volume has 255 pages with illustrations. The Kunst volume has 215 pages with illustrations. The texts of both volumes on Asiatic art objects is in German.
Price: $100.00
The Communist Road to Power in Vietnam.
Duiker, William J.
Boulder: Westview Press, 1981.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. Light browning to page edges. 393 pages with maps, endnotes, selected bibliography, and index.
Price: $25.00
Die Indische Theosophie vom Geschichtlichen Standpunkt Gemeinverstandlich Dargestellt.
Gomperz, Heinrich.
Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1925..
Very good octavo hardcover in reddish binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine as are the corners of the panels. Corners also have a bit of fraying. Boards are slightly bowed. Some browning along the edges of the boards and edges of the pages. Page edges are also lightly foxed. Small tear in binding by the title page. 448 pages with footnotes. Text of this work is in German on Indian philosophy and theosophy.
Price: $60.00
The Sikhs of the Punjab: The New Cambridge History of India II.3.
Grewal, J. S.
Cambridge University Press, 1990..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. The dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with some minor scuffing to covers. Ink mark on lower edges of the pages and upper edges of pages have been dyed blue. 264 pages with maps, footnotes, glossary, 5 appendices, bibliographical essay, and index. An interesting history of the Sikhs and the Punjab region of India from the fifteenth to the twentieth century.
Price: $40.00
The Ways of Thinking of Eastern Peoples.
Hajime Nakamura. Compiled by Japanese National Commission for Unesco.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1988.
Octavo. Some wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with light scrap mark on lower edge of front cover near heel of spine. Some scuffing and light soiling to covers as well. Page edges are browned and have some light marks on upper and fore-edges. Printer's stamps on front pastedown and free endpapers. 657 pages with notes.
Price: $25.00
Rhetoric and Ritual in Colonial India: The Shaping of a Public Culture in Surat City, 1852-1928.
Haynes, Douglas E.
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1991..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the heel and head of the spine. Dj has some shelf wear along the edges and light scuffing to the covers. 363 pages with appendix, tables, endnotes, glossary, bibliography, and index. The author "uses an ethnohistorical approach to examine why political leaders in the city of Surat in Western India employed a language drawn from the liberal political traditions of Britain to forge a new 'public' culture." (dj blurb).
Price: $20.00
Tarawera Eruption Centennial Exhibition, 1886 - 1986 : An Exhibition Curated by the Rotorua Museum & Rotorua Art Gallery to Commemorate the Centennial of the Eruption of Mount Tarawera on the 10th June 1886.
Ian Rockel, Peter Waaka, Paula Savage, Sophia Hinerangi, Roger Dansey, John F. Perry, etc.
Rotorua: Rotorua District Council, 1986.
Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight creasing on corners with light crease on lower corner of back cover and minor bumping to heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. Slight musty smell. 239 pages with illustrations, catalogue, and glossary.
Price: $20.00
Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia.
Meyer, Karl E., and Shareen Blair Brysac.
Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 1999..
Second printing. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. The dj has some light wear and rubbing along the edges with fading along the spine and a little bit of scuffing to the covers. Page edges and dj's edges are slightly browned. Smoky smell to the book. 646 pages with maps, illustrations, chronology, notes, and index. An interesting history of the rivalry between Great Britain and Russia in Central Asia from the early nineteenth century to the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan.
Price: $20.00
Legitimacy and Symbols: The South Asian Writings of F. W. Buckler.
Pearson, M. N., editor.
Ann Arbor: Michigan Papers on South and Southeast Asia Center for South and Southeast Asian Studies, University of Michigan, #26
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine with some minor scuffing to the covers. 193 pages with notes and bibliography of works of F. W. Buckler. A collection of essays on topics like the Indian Mutiny, Khilafat movement, and Akbar's "infallibility" decree of 1579.
Price: $20.00
Black Ships and Rising Sun: The Opening of Japan to the West.
Roberts, John G.
New York: Julian Messner, 1971..
First edition. Very good hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj is worn and rubbed along edges and spine with some scuffing to covers. Light browning to edges of dj. Pages are lightly browned along edges. 191 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A study of Japan's contacts with the West starting with Commadore Perry's expedition in 1854 and also exploring the place of Emperor Meiji in Japan's use of western technology without the loss of its heritage.
Price: $30.00
Old Gold Towns of New South Wales.
Sayers, C. E. Paintings by John Darbyshire.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1971.
Quarto-sized (slightly oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with a few minor tears and nicks, including a half-inch tear on upper edge of back cover, and minor scuffing to covers. Unpaginated with illustrations. A collection of paintings of how various old Australian gold towns looked in the second half of the twentieth century.
Price: $25.00
Sakhalin : a History.
Stephan, John J.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1971.
Octavo (standard size). Dj has wear to edges and corners. Boards have slight wear to edges, with foxing to top page edges ands less so to foredge. 240 p. w/illustrations, appendix, select bibliography, index. A thorough study of Sakhalin island up to the late sixties, with excellent observations about both Japanese and Russian use of the island and activities during WWII. An important history for this part of the world.
Price: $85.00
Capitalism and Confrontation in Sumatra's Plantation Belt, 1870-1979.
Stoler, Ann Laura.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears near head and heel of spine and light scuffing to covers. Light foxing to page edges. Name of previous owner written on upper corner of front free endpaper. 244 pages with illustrations, maps, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting study of the conflict between capital and labor in Indonesia and how it shaped the regions colonial development.
Price: $25.00
Glimpses of Ancient Indian Poetics (from Bharata to Jagannatha).
Sudhakar Pandey and V. N. Jha, editors.
Dehli: Sri Satguru Publications, 1993..
First edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jackets. Moderate wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj is moderately rubbed and worn along edges of covers while there is some scuffing to the covers. Dj has triangle cut out of back flap (price-clipped?) and some browning at edges. 216 pages with notes after each essay. A collection of twenty-three essays on Indian poetry and poetics.
Price: $30.00
Ama Adhe : the Voice That Remembers - the Herior Story of a Woman's Fight to Free Tibet.
Tapontsang, Adhe.
Somerville, MA: Wisdom Publications, 1997.
Octavo. SIGNED by the author on title page, nex to her red seal. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dust jacket. 257 p. w/glossary of terms and bibliography. The story of Ama Adhe and her 27 years in Chinese prisons. The author also recounts her earlier life. her release, and her views on the Tibetan people and the struggle to free Tibet ca. 1997.
Price: $20.00
A History of Singapore, 1819 - 1988. Second Edition.
Turnbull, C. M.
Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1997.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of covers with minor curling to corners. Minor creasing on upper corner of back cover. Sight scuffing to covers. Tight binding and clean, unmarked text. Upper corner of page 63 is creased. 388 pages with illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. A history of Singapore from the time of East India Company established a trading post there to the elections of 1988.
Price: $25.00
Anti-Foreignism and Western Learning in Early-Modern Japan: The New Theses of 1825.
Wakabayashi, Bob Tadashi.
Council on East Asian Studies, Harvard University Press, 1986..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. A bit of wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with some tears also including two 1 inch tears on the front cover. Dj also has some scuffing and fading. Some underlining and brackets in blue ink in text. 343 pages with endnotes, appendix, selected bibliography, glossary, and index. "This study analyzes New Theses (Shinron) by Aizawa Seishisai (1781-1863), and its contribution to Japanese political thought and policy during the early modern era. New Theses is found to be indispensable to our understanding of Japan's transformation from a feudal to a modern state." (dj blurb).
Price: $25.00

