Results for: Books about Books
A Catalogue of Old and Rare Books Offered for Sale by Pickering & Chatto, 66 Haymarket, London, S.W.
London: Privately Printed, 1894.
Duodecimo (smaller than normal). Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Some scuffing and light staining to covers with some wrinkles in the binding on front cover near gutter of spine. Some spotting on rear endpapers. Crack in hinge between front endpapers. Page edges are browned. 286 pages.
Price: $20.00
Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press, 1921 - 1949. Three Volumes in One.
San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1975.
Octavo. Gilt lettering on spine and cover, with gilt crowing cockerell on cover as well. Light wear to edges of boards with slight browning along spine of book. Slipcase has wear and light rubbing along edges with light browning. Slight foxing to page edges. This work contains the three following efforts: 1. Chanticleer, the 1921-1936 bibliography (48 pages with illustrations, 2. Pertelote, the 1936-1943 bibliography (52 pages with illustrations), and 3. Cockalorum, the 1943-1948 bibliography (112 pages with illustrations). An attractive and useful survey of the work of this most famous of English private presses during its heyday.
Price: $75.00
Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts and Prints and Other Memorabilia in the John S. Barnes Memorial Library of the Naval History Society.
New York, NY: Naval History Society, 1915.
Octavo. Wear to edges of boards with bump on heel of spine and upper corner of front cover with scuffing and browning to covers. Spine is especially browned. Bumps to upper edges of pages. Page edges are browned as well. Number 156 of limited edition of 800 copies. 377 pages.
Price: $35.00
GIFT CERTIFICATE for Motte & Bailey Booksellers.
Ann Arbor: Motte & Bailey Booksellers.
This allows you to purchase a gift certificate for Motte & Bailey Booksellers, which can be used in our shop or online at our website. After you purchase the gift certificate, we will mail you a hardcopy , or, if you prefer we will keep a record on file here at our shop and notify the receiver of the certificate by email that we have a gift certificate for them on file at the shop (please include their email if you choose this option). Each gift certificate will be assigned a unique number. You may order multiple certificates if you wish. NOTE: 1. Available for purchase only though our own website, in store or by phone. 2. Shipping will not be charged on gift certificate orders.
Price: $25.00
Internationales Addressbuch der Antiquare [International Directory of Antiquarian Booksellers] Dritte Ausgabe, 1929/30 mit Biographie und Bild von Karl W. Hiersemann.
Weimar: Straubing & Muller, 1929.
Octavo. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with heavy bumping to corners of both covers and bumping to head and heel of spine. Few small tears in binding. White paint mark on lower edge of front cover. Scuffing to covers and browing to page edges. Foxing to page edges. Some pencil marks and notes in text. Front hinge is weaked and cracked. 304 pages with ads. Text is in German. Though in German, the work provides a location and subject survey of booksellers around the world on the eve of the Great Depression. A useful work for scholars and researchersn conjunction with other directories both previous and later..
Price: $35.00
The Frank J. Hogan Library Part I ( sale 627) and Part II (sale 665) : American Authors - First Editions, Autograph Letters, Manuscripts; English Literature - Mainly of the XVIII and XIX Centuries. First Editions, Autograph Letters, Manuscripts. Bound tog
New York, NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1945.
Nicely bound together in one volume with original covers in a brick colored cloth binding. Some fading to original covers, and some soiling to page edges. Cover of v. 1 has some doodles in pencil. 192 p. & 248 p. respectively. Frank J. Hogan (1877 - 1944) was an attorney, president of the DC bar association and founder in 1902 of the firm Hogan & Hartson. He appeared on the cover of Time magazine in 1935, and whose March 11 issue has a great deal about him. He was a friend of and lawyer for Edward Doheny (successfully defending him against bribing a Cabinet Secretary), whose wife created a superb book collection as well.
Price: $45.00
The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection : A Catalog of the Gifts of Lessing J. Rosenwald to the Library of Congress, 1943 to 1975.
Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1977.
Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards with some light scuffing and browning to covers. Some foxing to page edges and along spine and edges of covers. 517 pages with illustrations, bibliographical lists, and indices.
Price: $35.00
The Paper Maker. Volume 33 No. 1 1964.
Wilmington, DE: Hercules Powder Company, 1964.
Thin quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners. Long slice to back cover, not al the way through. An issue of this trade and history journal about paper and paper manufacturing. Articles in this issue are: Confessions of an Amateur Papermaker, Vermont Papermaking 1784-1820 part one, Gaspard Maillol Papermaker, and Another Footnote to Paper History ( about Franciscus Nigrisoli ) .
Price: $20.00
The Sporting Library of Howard Gould from His Former Residence at Mongewell Park, Wallingford, England. Sold by His Order. Public Sale, November 14 at 2 p.m.
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1940..
Very good staple-bound pamphlet in grey wrapper. Some light wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with a bit of light browning, mainly located on edges of outer wrapper. Also a bit of rusting on the staples. 25 pages. A nice reference for a number of scarce sports and hunting books put up for auction.
Price: $18.00
The Stephen H. Wakeman Collection of Books of Nineteenth Century American Writers, the Property of Mrs. Alice L. Wakeman, First Editions, Inscribed Presentation and Personal Copies, Original Manuscripts and Letters of Nine American Authors : Bryant, Emers
New York, NY: American Art Association, 1924.
Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards withj bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Slight roll to spine. Page edges are lightly foxed. Pencil and ink notes and numbers written in margins for prices realized on items. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Unpaginated with illustrations.
Price: $25.00
Developing an Outstanding Core Collection: A Guide for Libraries.
Alabaster, Carol.
Chicago: American Library Association, 2002.
Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with some minor scuffing. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked text. 192 pages with notes, sample core lists, and index. A work on how to build and maintain a core collection.
Price: $20.00
A Bibliography of the Works of Robinson Jeffers.
Alberts, S. S.
New York, NY: Burt Franklin, 1968.
Octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with sight bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing and spotting to covers. Foxing to upper edges of pages. 262 pages with notes , illustrations, and indices. Reprint of 1933 edition.
Price: $20.00
Catalogue of the Collection of Books and Manuscripts Belonging to Mr. Brayton Ives of New-York, Comprising : Early Printed Books, Americana, Illustrated French Books, Works of Standard Authors, Classical Manuscripts, Missals and Books of Hours.
American Art Galleries [ Brayton Ives ] .
New York, NY: The De Vinne Press, 1891.
Octavo in blue cloth library binding, though NOT ex-library. Slight wear and scuffing to covers. Slight soiling as well. Pages a bit browned but not fragile. Water stain to lower corner of frontis., but no where else. 317 p., 1115 lots. Frontis of the collection's Gutenberg Bible, "Mentz, 1455". Some entries have printed rubrication. An important catalog of a major American collection. Ives (1840-1914) was a Civil War general of Volunteers, president of the NY Stock Exchange and president of the Northern Pacific, and this sale of his collection was hailed as the greatest in American history. A number of the best books were bought by other famous collectors like Hoe and Scheide. The printer of this work, the De Vinne Press under Theodore Low De Vinne, was a leading press in the revival of printing arts in the US at the end of the 19th century , and this catalog is an excellent example of the quality of their work.
Price: $225.00
American Beginnings: Exploration, Culture, and Cartography in the Land of Norumbega.
Baker, Emerson W.; Edwin A. Churchill, Richard D'Abate, Kristine L. Jones, Victor A. Konrad, and Harald E. L. Prins.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1994..
First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has slight wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 388 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A collection of essays focusing on Native American contacts with Europeans along the Atlantic coast of New England near the Penobscot River in the Early Modern Era.
Price: $20.00
Classification and Indexing Practice.
Bakewell, K. G. B.
London & Hamden CT: Clive Bingley / Linnet Books, 1978.
Small octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 216 p. w/ appendix, glosary, index. A survey work of how various libraries in the UK were using different classification systems, such as Deewy, Colon, Bliss, Universal decimal, and Library of Congress.
Price: $35.00
The Eighteenth Century Cat. No. 546. : a Catalogue of English Books published in the Eighteenth Century (together with a few Autograph Letters and Manuscripts) dealing with every aspect of English Life, Art, Science, and Letters.
Bernard Quaritch, Lrd.
London : Bernard Quaritch, 1938..
791 items listed. Very good in light brown paper wraps. Some wear and darkening at edges of cover. An interesting and useful catalog of 18th century works by the famous firm of Bernard Quaritch Ltd. Highlights include a copy of the rare Abridgement of the Book of Common Prayer (1773) by Benjamin Franklin (500 pounds sterling) and a collection of Court and Parliament documents and papers (1763-1769) pertaining to the English political reformer John Wilkes, including the original warrant for his arrest (200 pounds).
Price: $15.00
Early Printed Books : a Bibliography of Bibliographies.
Besterman, Theodore.
New York, NY: Rowman and Littlefield, 1969.
Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Bumping to head of spine. 344 p. with indexes on authors, subjects, printers & printers, printing places, and libraries. A standard reference of bibliographies about early books.
Price: $25.00
A History of Book Illustration : the Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book.
Bland, David.
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1958.
Tall quarto (oversized) in orange cloth and black & gilt spine label. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Spine has a worn spot in the cloth midway near front joint. Label has some scuffing and scratching. Textblock lightly soiled. 448 p. w/illustrations, index. A survey of illustration, chronological and regional, from the Medieval west through the Orient , and then on up in Europe til the 20tjh C. A standard, imporatant foundation work in this subject
Price: $45.00
The Classification and Cataloging of Maps and Atlases.
Boggs, Samuel W. and Dorothy Cornwell Lewis.
New York, NY: Special Libraries Association, 1945.
Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Corners bumped. Covers a bit faded, more so at front. Name of former owner on flyleaf. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. 173 p. w/ fold out map (in very good condition) in the back and accompanying scale. Errata sheet laid in as well.
Price: $50.00
Miniature Books : Their History from the Beginnings to the Present Day.
Bondy, Louis W.
London: Sheppard Press, 1981.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with fainting spotting to covers. Bumping to upper corners of f both covers. Dj has some wear and a few minor tears along edges and scuffing to covers with browning along edges. Light browning to edges of pages and dj with some light foxing. 221 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A nice history of miniature books (76 mm/3 inches in height or less).
Price: $30.00
The History of French Children's Books 1750 - 1900 frm the Collection of J.-G. Deschamps, Exhibition and Sale January 1934.
Bookshop for Boys and Girls. Preface by Esther Averill.
Boston : Bookshop for Boys and Girls, 1934..
1st printing. Very good in cloth covered paper wraps. Scuffing spotting, and slight wear to covers, more so at edges. Cloth has a few small tears at top back, and one at top front near spine. 39 p. More than an exhibition or sale catalog, this work is also an excellent introduction. Types covered include ABC's, Fables, Books of Deportment, Old Fairy tales, Books of Science and Nature, Classic novels adapted for children, hisory, travel, magazines, printed games, printed box covers, and songs. Each section has a brief and informative introduction. A scarce, useful, and entertaining item.
Price: $125.00
Material Modernism: The Politics of the Page.
Bornstein, George.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2001.
Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner on front free endpaper. 185 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A study of modernism and the book.
Price: $35.00
Essays in the History of Publishing in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the House of Longman, 1724 - 1974.
Briggs, Asa, editor.
London: Longman Group Limited, 1974.
Quarto. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and tears along edges with scuffing and browning to covers. Remains of a tag on heel of spine on dj and some damage where flaps were taped down. Ex-library with some stamps, flaws, and marks associated with that condition, including stamp on lower edges of pages. 468 page with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A collection of essays on the publication business during the era of Longman.
Price: $30.00
Illuminating the Book : Makers and Interpreters. Essays in Honour of Janet Backhouse.
Brown, Michelle P., and Scot McKendrick, editors.
London: The British Library and University of Toronto Press, 1998.
Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with some scuffing to covers. 314 pages with illustrations, notes, appendix (the published writings of Janet Backhouse), and index. A collection of essays on the making, design and ownership of illuminated manuscripts in the Middle Ages and Renaissance.
Price: $50.00
An Evaluation of the Bookkeeper Mass Deacidification Process : Technical Evaluation Team Report for the Preservation Directorate, Library of Congress.
Buchanan, Sally; Wendy Bennett; Michael M. Domach; Susan M. Melnick; Charlotte Tancin; and Paul M. Whitmore.
Washington DC: Preservation Directorate, Library of Congress, 1994.
Light wear to edges of covers with some light scuffing. Name of previous owner written on title page. 33 pages with illustrations, notes, and 5 appendices of which appendix 1 contains the bulk of the text in this work). For the most part appendix 1 has around 73 pages of material.
Price: $30.00
Library Services in Theory and Context. Second Edition.
Buckland, Michael K.
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1988.
Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of covers. Some scuffing to covers. Clean, unmarked text. 251 pages with figures, footnotes, bibliographical note, and index. This work "provides a coherent synthesis of the cognitive, economic, political and technical aspects of librarianship and relates them to social values and cultural contexts" (back cover).
Price: $25.00
The Book - Hunter.
Burton, John Hill. Edited by J. Herbert Slater.
London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, No date .
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and to corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers with fading along spine. Page edges are browned with foxing. 259 pages with footnotes. A work by the noted Scottish historian and jurist, John Hill Burton (d. 1881).
Price: $20.00
Collector's Guide to the National Geographic Magazine.
Buxbaum, Edwin C.
Wilmington: Published by the author, 1956.
Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with some scuffing to covers. Spine is browned. Page edges are browned. Slipcase is worn and rubbed along edges with tears in covering mainly at corners. 189 pages with illustrations and index.
Price: $40.00
Collector's Guide to the National Geographic Magazine.
Buxbaum, Edwin C.
Wilmington: the author, 1962.
Small quarto. Light wear to edges of boards with some scuffing to covers. Spine is heavily faded. Rear hinge is cracked and weak with two inch tear starting from top between the endpapers. 327 pages with illustrations and index. A detailed look at collecting this popular periodical.
Price: $25.00
The Invention of Printing in China and Its Spread Westword. Second Edition.
Carter, Thomas Francis. Revised by L. Carrington Goodrich.
New York, NY: The Ronald Press Company, 1955.
Octavo. Wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine and minor scuffing to covers. Page edges are slightly browned. Faint creasing on lower corners of pages. 293 page with illustrations, notes after each chapter, chart, list of words, bibliography, and index.
Price: $75.00

