Results for: Business, Economics & Labor


1 2 3 4 5 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 131)

Aspects of labor Economics: A Conference of the Universities-National Bureau Committee for Economic Research. Special Conferences Series, Volume 14.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1962.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with inch chip missing on head of spine and some scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned. 349 pages with tables, figures, notes, and indices.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The International Gold Problem, Collected Papers: A Record of the Discussions of a Study Group of Members of the Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1929-1931.
Oxford University Press, 1931..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some scuffing and soiling to the covers with browning along the edges and along the spine. Page edges are a bit browned. Three small scratches/tears in binding on the spine. 240 pages with 2 foldout tables, footnotes, bibliography, and index. The articles are: 1. The International Functions of Gold: Introductory Survey, 2. How Do We Want Gold to Behave, 3. Gold Production, 4. Some Problems of International Banking Policy, 5. Central Bank Reserves, 6. For What Objects Do Central banks Hold Gold, 7. The International Consequences of the Present Distribution of Gold Holdings.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Veroffentlichungen der Handelshochsule Munchen. Heft I: Grundfragen der Englischen Volkswirtschaft.
Munchen and Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1913..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in marbled boards without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some light scuffing to the covers. Page edges are lightly foxed and slightly browned. Some notes and underlining in red and black pencil in text. 155 pages. text of this work on British economics is in German.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Labor Divided : Race and Ethnicity in United States Labor Struggles, 1835 - 1960.
Asher, Robert, and Charles Stephenson, editors.
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1990.

Octavo. Some wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and bumping to upper corners of both covers with light scuffing to covers. 378 pages with tables, endnotes, and index. A collection of essays on various ethnic and racial workers groups and their struggles in the United States.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Technology and Woman's Work.
Baker, Elizabeth Faulkner.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1964..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and some minor scuffing to the covers. Red stampmark on the title page. Name of the previous owner on the front free endpaper with a little bit of soiling. Minor soiling on the page edges. 460 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting study of the impact of technology on the employment of women and changes in the professions.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Labor Unions in Action : A Study of the Mainsprings of Unionism.
Barbash, Jack.
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1948.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears and nicks. Dj's covers are lightly browned and scuffed. Inscribed by author to the UAW-CIO on front free endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. 270 pages with endnotes and index. An older study of unions in America with a detailed explanation of collective bargaining.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Rudolf Auspitz' und Richard Liebens "Untersuchungen uber die Theorie des Preises." Vademecum zu Einem Klassiker der Preistheorie.
Barkai, Haim, Stefan Jaggi, Kurt Leube, and Jurg Niehans.
Dusseldorf: Verlag Wirtschaft und Finanzen, 1993..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in tan binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Laid in is a card from Jurg Niehans to Wolfgang Stolper, the previous owner of this work. Stolper was anoted economist best known for his work on international trade and its consequences. 120 pages with references, notes, and illustrations. This work conatins the following three prices: 1. Rudolf Auspitz' und Richard Liebens "Untersuchungen uber die Theorie des Preises." Vademecum zu Einem Klassiker der Preistheorie, 2. Der Methodenstreit und das Aufkommen der Mathematischen Okonomie, 3. Einige Bemerkungen zu den "Untersuchungen uber die Theorie des Preises" aus der Sicht der Osterreichischen Schule der Nationalokonomie.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

L. L. Bean, Inc.: Outdoor Sporting Specialties. A Company Scrapbook. Second Edition.
Barry, William David, editor. Bruce Kennett, designer.
Freeport: L. L. Bean, Inc., 2002.

Good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Spine is a little rolled. 241 pages with illustrations.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Boeing: The First Century.
Bauer, Eugene E. Introduction by Wolfgang Demisch.
Enumclaw: TABA Publishing, 2000..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has minor wear along edges with light scuffing to covers. Inscribed, but not to anyone in particular, on halt-title page by author. 385 pages with illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Working People of Paris, 1871-1914.
Berlanstein, Lenard R.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some black marks on front panel. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a tear on lower corner of front cover and general scuffing to covers with mark where price sticker was on front cover. Light foxing to upper edges of pages. Upper corner of front free endpaper has been clipped. 274 pages with tables, figures, endnotes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Der Keynesianismus II: Die Beschaftigungspolitische Diskussion vor Keynes in Deutschland: Dokumente und Kommentare.
Bombach, G., H.-J. Ramser, M. Timmermann, and W. Wittmann, editors.
Springer-Verlag, 1976..

Good softcover in black wrapper. Wear and rubbing along the edges with light creasing to the corners of the covers and some scuffing to the covers themselves. Inscribed to the previous owner, Wolfgang Stolper, by one of the editors (Bombach I believe). Stolper was a noted economist best know for his work on international trade and its consequences (the Stolper-Samuelson Theorem). 331 pages with notes and index. Text of this work on John Maynard Keynes and Keynesian economics is in German.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Cultural Context of Economics and Politics.
Boxx, T. William, and Gary M. Quinlivan, editors.
Lanham: University Press of America, 1994.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with few light scuff marks on covers. 89 pages with notes after each essay and biographies of contributors. The essays are: 1. Political economy and culture: Principles of the social order, 2. Culture, economics, and politics, 3. Go to Harvard and turn left: The rise of socialist ideology in higher education, 4. Economic and political perspectives in the entertainment media, 5. Taking care of business, taking care of culture: The American corporation and the American culture wars, 6. Cultural studies and the conditions for entrepreneurship, 7. Our economic culture, 8. The family connection in democratic capitalist societies.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Civilization and Capitalism, 15th-18th Century. Volume I: The Structures of Everyday Life: The Limits of the Possible. Volume II: The Wheels of Commerce. Volume III: The Perspective of the World. 3 Volumes.
Braudel, Fernand. Translated by Sian Reynolds.
New York: Harper & Row, 1981, 1982, and 1984..

First American editions (original French works were 1979). Three very good octavo hardcovers in very good dust jackets. The dj of volumes one and three are price-clipped. Light wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with some light bumping to the head and heel of the spines of all the volumes. Volume II has bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Djs have some scuffing to the covers and minor wear along the edges with light browning. Volume I has 623 pages with illustrations, graphs and maps, notes, and index. Volume II has 670 pages with illustrations, maps and graphs, notes, and index. Volume III has 699 pages with illustrations, maps and graphs, notes, and index. This is a classic Annales school history of the rise of Capitalism from the late Middle Ages to the Industrial Revolution.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Economics: What Went Wrong, and Why, and Some Things to do about It.
Brockway, George P.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the lower corners of the panels. The dj has some wear along the edges with some general scuffing to the covers. Light foxing to the page edges. Laid in is a letter from Brockway to the previous owner. 224 pages with index. An interesting look at economic theories and some of the flaws in them.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Economics and the Ethics of Constitutional Order.
Buchanan, James M.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1991..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 258 pages with figures, footnotes, and index. A collection of essays focusing on free enterprise and the individual's liberty.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Economic Reconstruction. Report of the Columbia University Commission.
Columbia University Commission.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1934..

First edition. Good to fair octavo hardcover in red binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Covers are scuffed and have some light soiling. Fading along the spine. Foxing to edges of the pages. Pages are lightly browned. Three inch tear in binding between the rear free and pastedown endpapers. Few pencil marks and notes in margins of the text. 250 pages with notes, addendum, and index. The special reports in this work are: 1. Report of the Subcommittee on Production Capacity, 2. Productive Capacity and Effective Demand, 3. The Nature and Functioning of the Post-War Gold Standard, 4. Non-Monetary Factors Affecting the Functioning of the Post-War Gold Standard, 5. Monetary Policy and Public Works, 6. The Nature and Necessity of a Price System, 7. Monetary Policy and the Monetary Standard, 8. The Flow of Purchasing Power.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Distribution of National Capital.
Daniels, G. W., and H. Campion.
Manchester University Press, 1936..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing to the edges with many small tears and some chipping. Dj also has some scuffing and moderate soiling to it. Light foxing to page edges and those of the dj. Name of the previous owner, Wolfgang Stolper, and place and date written in pencil on the front free endpaper. Stolper was a noted economist best known for his work on international trade, Joseph Schumpeter, and was an economic adviser to the Nigerian government. 62 pages with tables, notes, and charts.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Wahrung und Wirtschaft in Deutschland, 1876-1975.
Deutsche Bundesbank.
Frankfurt am Main: Fritz Knapp GmbH, 1976..

First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in gray cloth binding without dust jacket but with a cheap slipcase. Light wear to edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some minor scuffing to the covers. Foxing to page edges. 809 pages with illustrations and index. Text of this work is in German.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Exceptions, Uncertainty and the Term Structure of Interest Rates.
Dodds, J. C., and J. L. Ford.
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1974..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in red binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the lower corners of the panels. Slight scuffing to the covers. Mild musty smell to the book. Page edges are lightly browned. 314 pages with tables, references, and index.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Handbook on Responsible Leadership and Governance in Global Business.
Doh, Jonathan P. and Stephen A. Stumpf, editors.
Cheltenham, Gloucester, UK & Northampton MA USA: Edward Elgar, 2005.

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. 416 w/notes, index. A scholarly study of the relationship between ethics, social responsibility, leadership, and governance, and emerging areas related to these topics.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

Rural Economy and Country Life in the Medieval West.
Duby, Georges. Translated by Cynthia Postan.
Edward Arnold, 1968..

First British edition, translated from the 1962 French edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges and scuffing to the covers and fading along the spine. Clear tape along the upper and lower edges of the dj. Blue remainder spray on the upper edges of the pages. Name of the pevious owner written on the front free endpaper. Slight musty odor to the book. Pages 491-499 have a tear on their fore-edges. 600 pages with footnotes, glossary, bibliography, and index. A detailed examination of the manorial economy from the ninth to the fifteenth century.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Privatizing the Economy: Telecommunications Policy in Comparative Perspective.
Duch, Raymond M.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1991..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. The dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 288 pages with tables, figures, footnotes, and index. An interesting study of government control, privatization, and economic performance in the telecommunications industries of America and Western Europe.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Scarcity and Survival in Central America: Ecological Origins of the Soccer War.
Durham, William H.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1979..

First edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges of covers and some scuffing to the covers. Light foxing to upper page edges. 209 pages with footnotes, illustrations, tables, 2 appendices (1. mathematical models of resource competition, 2. sample survey questionnaire), bibliography, and index. An examination of the origins of the Soccer War in 1969 between El Salvador and Honduras in relation to issues of landholding patterns and land scarcity.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Inflation and the Personal Income Tax: An international Perspective.
Eanzi, Vito.
Cambridge University Press, 1980..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Roll to the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with some light scuffing and fading, mainly along the spine. Tiny hole on the front cover of the dj and some scratching around it. The dj also clear tape along the edges. Name of the previous owner written on the front free endpaper. Slight musty smell to the book. Light foxing to upper edges of he pages. 176 pages with figures, tables, endnotes, and index. A look at the impact of inflation on income taxes and tax burdens around the world.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Austrian Economics: A Reader. Champions of Freedom, Volume 18.
Ebeling, Richard M., editor.
Hillsdale, MI: Hillsdale College Press, 1991.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear to edges and minor scuffing to covers. Small amount of pencil underlining in text. 692 pages with notes.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Housing Before the War and After. Second Edition, Enlarged.
Elsas, M. J.
London: Staples Press Limited, 1945..

Second edition of work published originally in June of 1942. Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Dj has heavy wear and rubbing along the edges with a few small tears along with some scuffing and spotting to the covers. Page edges are a lightly browned. 95 pages with notes and bibliography. Scarce work on rebuilding Britain after World War II.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Eugen von Bohm-Bawerks Kleinere Abhandlungen Uber Kapital und Zins. Der Gesammelten Schriften Zweiter Band.
Eugen von Bohm-Bawerk. Edited by Franz X. Weiss.
Wien and Leipzig: Holder-Pichler-Tempsky, 1926..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine, with the head being heavily bumped. Bumping also to the corners of the panels. Edges of panels and the corners along with the spine are a bit browned. Edges of pages are also lightly browned. 585 pages with footnotes. Text of this work is in German. Scarce work that includes: 1. Hauptabschnitt. Grundzuge der Lehre von Kapital und Zins, 2. Hauptabschnitt. Zur Verteidigung und Erganzung der "Positven Theorie des Kapitals," 3. Hauptabschnitt. Kritisches.

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Gesammelte Schriften von Eugen von Bohm-Bawerk.
Eugen von Bohm-Bawerk. Edited by Franz X. Weiss.
Wien and Leipzig: Holder-Pichler-Tempsky, 1924..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Small tear in binding on the upper corner of the back cover. Edges of panels and the corners along with the spine are a bit browned. Edges of pages are also lightly browned. 515 pages with footnotes. Text of this work is in German. Scarce work that includes: 1. Hauptabschnitt. Rechte und Verhaltnisse vom Standpunkte der Volkswirtschaftlichen Guterlehre, 2. Hauptabschnitt. Zur Allgemeinen Theorie und zur Methodenlehre, 3. Hauptabschnitt Zur Weertlehre, 4. Hauptabschnitt. Unsere Passive Handelsbilanz.

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Samuelson and Neoclassical Economics.
Feiwel, George R., editor.
Kluwer, Nijhoff Publishing, 1982..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in grey binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Some light scuffing to the covers. Few of the pages have not been separated on their lower edges. 358 pages with notes and tables. A collection of essays over the work and thought of the noted economist Paul Samuelson. The essays are: 1. Samuelson and Contemporary Economics: An Introduction, 2. Samuelson and Consumption Theory, 3. Revealed Preference after Samuelson, 4. Samuelson and the Theory of Production, 5. Misunderstandings in the Theory of Production, 6. The Dynamic Interdependence between Information, Valuation, and Production in a Society, 7. Deviations between Earnings and Marginal Productivity: Two Studies Compared, 8. From Samuelson's Stability Analysis to Non-Walrasian Economics, 9. Samuelsonian Theory and the Process of Change, 10. Samuelson and Trade Theory: From the Methodological Perspective, 11. Samuelson and Wefare Economics, 12. On the Evaluation of Social Income in a Dynamic Economy: Variations on a Samuelsonian Theme, 13. Economic Eclecticism: The Neoclassical Component, 14. Samuelson and the Age after Keynes, 15. The Neoclassical Tradition of Keynesian Economics and the Generalized Model, 16. Samuelson and Trend in Monetary Policy, 17. Oligopoly Theory in a Rivalrous Consonance Framework: The Case for Lessened Generality, 18. Understanding the Marxian Notion of Exploitation: The "Number One Issue," 19. Political Economy and Institutional versus Conventional Economics, 20. On Making the Tradeoff between Equality and Efficiency Operational, 21. Paul A. Samuelson: The Harvard Days, 22. Paul A. Samuelson: A Personal Tribute and a Few Reflections, 23. The Contributions of Paul A Samuelson to Economic Analysis: A Revealed Preference Approach, 24. On the Superlative in Samuelson.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Altruistically Inclined? the Behavioral Sciences, Evolutionary Theory and the Origins of Reciprocity.
Field, Alexander J.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 2001.

Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. 373 p. w/bibliography, index. A volume in the "Economics, Cognition and Society" series.

Price: $55.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


I heard his library burned down and that both books were destroyed-and one of them hadn't even been colored in yet. -- John Dawkins
powered by Bibliopolis