Results for: Children's Books
The Beautiful Book of Nursery Rhymes.
Adams, Frank.
New York, NY: Dodge Publishing, ca. 1920.
Tall quarto. Red cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Illustrated endpapers. Former owners name on each of last two endpapers. Covers soiled some at edges, with slight wear to edges and more so at corners. Head and tail of spine bumped. Title page of first rhyme has foxing. Hinge weak at middle of book. 5 nursery rhymes, each with full title page, illustrated by Adams in numerous lovely full page color images with b&w line illustrations with text. Adams (active 1903-1944) illustrated a number of books for Blackie, the original English publisher of this work, and others. Other works illustrated include The Compleat Angler (1930), Alice in Wonderland (1912), and Waterbabies (1907).
Price: $160.00
The Tugboat Mystery.
Adrian, Mary. Illustrated by William Moyers.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952..
First edition. Good hardcoverin brownish binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of the spine. Panels have light scuffing and soiling. dark brown marks on lower edges of panels. Light browning of pages. 123 pages with illustrations. The adventures of Tom Owens, Bill Timbers, and Janie Timbers aboard the Bessie.
Price: $20.00
The Iron Ring.
Alexander, Lloyd.
New York, NY: Dutton, 1997.
Small octavo. SIGNED by the author on the title page in blue ink. Slight wear to edges of dj and boards. A tale influenced by Indian mythology, where a young king loses everything to a dice game. He becomes embroiled in a war between good and evil kings in the quest to recover his honor.
Price: $50.00
A You're Adorable.
Alexander, Martha. Words and music by Buddy Kaye, Fred Wise, and Sidney Lippman.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1994.
Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear and slight scuffing to covers. Unpaginated illustrated alphabet book.
Price: $25.00
A Weed Is a Flower : The Life of George Washington Carver.
Aliki.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1965.
Octavo. Wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and tears along edges with small chip missing from head of spine. Light waterstaining along spine of dj. Unpaginated with illustrations. A young reader's history of George Washington Carver.
Price: $20.00
John Allin's Circus Life.
Allin, John.
London: Pelham Books Ltd., 1982.
Landscape format octavo. Slight wear to edges of dj and boards, a bit more so at corners. Old sticker to lower corner of first dj flap. Map and legend to circus layout on endpapers. The author drew on 2 years experience traveling with the Gerry Cottle circus when creating this book.
Price: $25.00
Skellig.
Almond, David.
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1999.
Octavo (standard size). SIGNED and inscribed by the author on half-title page. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Former owner's name on endpaper. Prinz Honor Award sticker to front cover. This work also won the British Whitbread award for children's book of the year. A boy and his friend Mina find a strange creature/person in his garage, and his relationship with this being begins to change his life and that of those around him, including his desperately ill baby sister.,
Price: $25.00
In the Keep of Time.
Anderson, Margaret J.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977..
First edition, first printing. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with a few tears including an inch and a half tear on the lower edge of the back cover. The dj is also scuffed on the covers and brownd along the edges. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner on the title page. 149 pages. A young reader's tale of Scotland.
Price: $30.00
A House Called Awful End. Book One of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy.
Ardagh, Philip.
New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2002.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Front and rear pastedown endpapers have ridges. Signed by author on half-title page. 119 pages with illustrations and glossary. A humorous story for young readers.
Price: $20.00
Chin Yu Min and the Ginger Cat.
Armstrong, Jennifer. Illustrated by Mary Grandpré.
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1993.
Slightly landscape format octavo (standard size). SIGNED on flyleaf by the author. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Harry Potter illustrator Grandpré's first book.
Price: $45.00
An Egg is Quiet.
Aston, Dianna. illustrated by Sylvia Long.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2006.
Oversized. Slight wear to edgs and corners. A charming book about eggs, from hummingbird to ostrich, with lovely illustrations by Long, who is well known for her illustrations of nature and of books with Native American themes.
Price: $25.00
The Tail of the Dragon.
Beaufoy-Lane, H. J. and Polly Buroughs. Illus. by "Beef" (aka Beaufoy-Lane).
Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1966.
Signed by author page, where he notes "With all good wishes/ H.J. Beaufoy-Lane/alias/"Beef". Some wear and scuffing to edges and corners. A bit of soiling to boards. Head and heel of spine bumped. Two feuding knights join forces to drive off a dragon.
Price: $20.00
Madleine's Rescue.
Bemelmans, Ludwig.
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1953.
Small folio. Red boards with drawing in black of a dog saving Madeleineon cover. Illustrated endpapers. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, more so at bottom. Page edges slightly soiled. Slight foxing on page edges and on endpapers. Dj has some wear to head and heel of spine, and small closed tears to middle front and rear of covers. Dj is foxed on both sides, less so on back cover, more visible on reverse of dj. Slight wear to corners of dj. Uncommon first of this classic children's series of a smart, passionate little girl in a French private school. Here, Madeleine is saved by Genevieve the dog, who is adopted. In the end, after much battling over who gets to spend time with the new arrival, there is finally "enough hound to go all around".
Price: $285.00
Martin's Hats.
Blos, Joan W. illustrated by Marc Simont.
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co., 1984.
Slightly landscape format picture book. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Covers slightly soiled. Former owner's name in ink on front and rear pastedowns. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the title page. Caldecott winning author's 3rd book.
Price: $25.00
Sophie and the Countess.
Borer, Mary Cathcart.
New York, NY: Franklin Watts, 1960.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with a few minor tears and some scuffing to covers. 207 pages with illustrations.
Price: $18.00
Good Sense and Good Fortune and Other Polish Folk Tales.
Borski, Lucia Merecka. - compiler and editor. Illus. by Erica Gorecka-Egan.
New York, NY: David McKay Co. Inc., 1970.
Small octavo. Slight wear to edges of Djand boards. DJ spine slightly faded. 873 p. w/b&w illustrations, bibliography, and glossary. An entertaining book of Polish folk tales for intermediate readers.
Price: $20.00
The Dragon and the Thief.
Bradshaw, Gillian.
New York, NY: Greenwillow Books, 1991.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some light scuffing to covers. 154 pages. A story for intermediate readers about an Egyptian lad and a dragon and their trek to Nubia.
Price: $25.00
Everywhere.
Brooks, Bruce.
New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers with award sticker from the American Library Association on the front cover. Name of previous owner written in ink on front free endpaper. Inscribed and signed to previous owner by Bruce Brooks on title page. 70 pages. A young reader's book looking at the relationship of a boy with his dying grandfather.
Price: $20.00
Big Sixteen.
Calhoun, Mary.
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co., 1983.
Very good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and light scuffing to covers with minor browning along spine. Unpaginated with illustrations. A retelling of a classic Southern folk tale about Big Sixteen and the devil for younger readers.
Price: $30.00
Hard Smash to Third.
Carol, Bill J.
Austin, TX: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1966.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Dj has some wear and a few minor nicks to edges of covers with some light scuffing. Small tears/rubbing on back cover from removed price sticker. 156 pages. A nice baseball story for young readers.
Price: $25.00
Long Pass.
Carol, Bill J.
Austin, TX: Steck-Vaughn, 1966.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head of spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing to edges a few minor tears on head of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Foxing to upper edges of pages. 195 pages. A football story for intermediate readers.
Price: $20.00
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky : a Message from Chief Seattle.
Chief Seattle. Jeffers, Susan illustrator.
New York, NY: Dial, 1991.
Thin quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 1992 Abby Award Winner. An illustrated edition of the words of one of the more famous Native American leaders of the Suquamish and Duwamish tribes in the Pacific Northwest in the middle of the 19th c.
Price: $25.00
The French Lieutenant : A Ghost Story.
Church, Richard.
New York: The John Day Company, 1971..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges with minor browning to the edges with some light scuffing to the covers. 153 pages. A ghost story for adolescent readers.
Price: $15.00
Pelican Park.
Cockett, Mary. Illustrated by Frank Francis.
Warne: 1969..
1st US edition, 1st printing. Very good in very good price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated full cloth. Front endpaper has some spotting. Dj has a 1inch by 1/2 inch piece missing from top left, some wear to edges and corners, and a small tear at top of spine. James loves to visit a park where two pelicans live. When the male gets sick and taken to hospital and the female goes to look for him, James goes after both and brings them home.
Price: $45.00
Never Spit on Your Shoes.
Czaet, David story & pictures.
New York, NY: Orchard Books, 1990.
Thin quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards, a bit more at heel of binding spine . A story with animal charaters about the first day of first grade.
Price: $25.00
America Begins Revised Edition.
Dalgliesh, Alice. Illustrated by Lois Maloy.
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963 ( 1938 ).
Square, thin octavo. Library binding. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. A history of exploration and colonies in America up to Jamestown for intermediate readers. Lovely illustrations by Maloy.
Price: $25.00
The Legend of the Bluebonnet : An Old Tale of Texas.
DePaola, Tomie.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983..
First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear along the edges with two minor tears on the spine. The dj is also lightly scuffed. Gift inscription (not by the author) in red ink on the front fly page. A nicely illustrated book featuring the Comanche legend of how the bluebonnet flower came to Texas.
Price: $25.00
I Can Lick 30 Tigers Today! and Other Stories.
Dr. Seuss. Theodor Seuss Geisel.
New York, NY: Random House, 1969.
Very good to good quarto (oversized) hardcover in illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with marks on front cover from price sticker and light pinkish spot on back cover along with other light marks and spots. Light green crayon mark on half-title page. A classic collection of tales (including one about tails) by Dr. Seuss. The tales are: I Can Lick 30 Tigers Today!, King Looie Katz, and The Glunk that Got Thunk.
Price: $100.00
Whistle for Danger.
Facklam, Margery.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1963.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with minor scuffing to covers. 128 pages with illustrations. A fictional story for young readers about working at zoo, especially the reptile house, based on the author's experiences working for Marlin Perkins at the Buffalo Zoo.
Price: $20.00
Black Belt.
Faulkner, Matt.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. , 2000.
Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has slight wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author on title page. Unpaginated illustrated story about a young man's overcoming a bully.
Price: $25.00

