Results for: Christianity


1 2 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 40)

The Christian Conquest of Asia : Studies and Personal Observations of Oriental Religions. Being the Morse Lectures of 1898.
Barrows, John Henry.
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Some bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of front back boards. Minor scuffing to covers. Light browning to page edges. 258 pages with index.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

In Darkest England and the Way out.
Booth, General William.
London: International Headquarters of the Salvation Army, No date.

Octavo. Only slightly ex-library with an attractive library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and another stamp with less but similar information on title page and rear pastedown endpaper. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with small tears and chips in binding and some scuffing to covers. Foldout poster/chart between front pastedown and free endpapers. Bookplate picture of General Booth on front pastedown endpaper as well. 296 pages plus xxx appendix.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Pusher and Puller: A Concept of God.
Carothers, J. Edward.
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1968.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears along edges and some scuffing to covers. 223 pages with few footnotes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Mexico : Land of Mary's Wonders.
Cassidy, Joseph L.
Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild, 1958.

Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lighter bumping to fore-edges of both covers. Dj is worn and rubbed along edges with many tears abd some light chipping with light scuffing to covers and browning along spine. 192 pages with illustrations and selected bibliography. A look at the various shrines and cults to the Virgin Mary in Mexico.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Galatians : The Grace-Way of Life.
Coltman, William G.
Findlay, Ohio: Dunham Publishing Company, 1955.

Good octavo hardcover in red binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards especially on heel of spine with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper edge of front cover. Some light scuffing to covers. Binding is cracked between pages 158-159 where webbing is just visible. Signed by author on front free endpaper. 169 pages.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

From Puritanism to the Age of Reason.
Cragg, G. R.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1950.

Good duodecimo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Browning to spine and slight scuffing to covers. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears and nicks. Scuffing and browning to dj's covers and along spine. Page edges are lightly browned. Name and address of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 247 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the religious thought of the post-Restoration Anglican Church.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Knowledge of God in Calvin's Theology.
Dowey, Jr., Edward A.
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1965.

Very good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wearand rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some scuffing to covers with light pencil marks on inner front flap. Name of previous owner written in ink on front free endpaper. Pencil notes and underlining in text with a few notes being in ink. 261 pages with footnotes, 4 appendices, bibliography, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Philosophy of the Incarnation. The Baldwin Lectures, 1890.
Garrett, Alexander Charles.
New York, NY: James Potts & Co., 1891.

Good, small octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of panels. Covers have some light scuffing and slight scratching. Number "23" pasted on tag on heel of spine. Gift inscription, not by author, on front free endpaper. Page edges are browned. Cracked hinge between front fly pages. 160 pages.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

A Summary View of the Millenial Church, or United Society of Believers, Commonly Called Shakers. Comprising the Rise, Progress and Practical Order of the Society Together with the General Principles of Their Faith and Testimony. Second Edition, Revised
Green, Calvin, and Seth Y. Wells.
New York, NY: AMS Press, 1973.

Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight scuffing toc overs and some minor smudges on page edges. Front pastedown endpaper is a little bit longer than normal and has slight extension over fore-edge of cover (binder's error). 384 pages with few footnotes. Reprint of 1848 edition.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Uneasy in Babylon: Southern Baptist Conservatives and American Culture.
Hankins, Barry.
Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, 2002..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has slight wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 344 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting work on the Southern Baptist Convention and the culture war in America.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Das Evangelium nach Lucas: Eine Urchristliche Erklarung fur die Gegenwart.
Jeremias, Johannes.
Chemnitz and Leipzig: Max Muller, 1930.

Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and corners of panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with minor chipping along edges, mainly head of spine, upper edge of back cover, and lower edge of front cover. Dj is also scuffed and has few light stains and some browning, especially along spine. Name of previous owner (William Reader) has been stamped on lower edges of pages and on front free endpaper. Name has also been written on front free endpaper. Few pencil marks in margins of text. Page edges are browned and foxed. 316 pages with index.

Price: $95.00

add to cart

Danish Rebel : A Study of N. F. S. Grundtvig.
Knudsen, Johannes.
Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1955.

Small octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with small chip missing from upper edge of front cover and other minor nicks and tears along with a faded spine and some scuffing to covers. Yellow dot sticker pasted on front cover of dj and a smaller black one on spine. Light browning to page edges. 242 pages with some footnotes, appendix on the historical background of the ra and selected bibliography. A detailed biography of Nikolaj Frederik Severin Grundtvig (D. 1872) , Danish pastor, thinker, scholar and poet.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Teilhard, Scripture, and Revelation : A Study of Teilhard de Chardin's Reinterpretation of Pauline Themes.
Kropf, Richard W.
Cranbury, NJ: Associated University Presses, 1980.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light spotting to upper edges of spine and front cover. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and some scuffing and light browning to covers. Gift inscription, not by author, on front free endpaper. 351 pages with footnotes, 4 appendices, bibliography, and index. A study of the Pauline themes in Pierre Teilhard de Chardin's idea of Christogenesis (d. 1955).

Price: $20.00

add to cart

De Beata Virgine: Tractatus Dogmaticus. Ad Usum Privatum. Pontificia Universitas Gregoriana.
Lennerz, H.
Rome: Apud Aedes Universitatis Gregorianae, 1957.

Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to chead and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers and some fading along spine. Two labels of previous owner on front free endpaper (the glue has bleed through the endpaper but has not damaged the title page opposite it). Stamp of previous owner on rear fly-page. Page edges are lightly browned. 293 pages with footnotes and index. Text of this work of Catholic theology is in Latin.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

De Sacramentis Novae Legis in Genere. Editio Tertia (Ad Usum Auditorum). Pontificia Universits Gregoriana.
Lennerz, H.
Rome: Apud Aedes Universitatis Gregorianae, 1950.

Very good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Light scuffing to covers. Label of previous owner on front free endpaper and glue marks from a second label that appears to have been detached. Stamp of previous owner on rear fly-page. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. 299 pages with footnotes. Text of this work of Catholic theology is in Latin.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

De Gratia Redemptoris. Editio Tertia (Ad Usum Auditorum).
Lennerz. H.
Rome: Universitatis Gregorianae, 1949.

Very good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers and slight fading along spine. Page edges are lightly browned. Two labels from previous owner on front free endpaper. Stamp on rear free fly-paper. 423 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. Text of this work of Catholic theology is in Latin.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Tillotson : A Study in Seventeenth-Century Literature. Anglistica, Volume IV.
Locke, Louis G. Editors Torsten Dahl, Kemp Malone, and Geoffrey Tillotson.
Copenhagen: Rosenkilde and Bagger, 1954.

Good softcover. Wear to edges with light creasing along edges and corners and some scuffing and browning to covers. Bump on heel of spine. 187 pages with footnotes, appendices, bibliography, and index. A study of the writings and reputation as a writer of John Tillotson (1630-1694), the Archbishop of Canterbury.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Judgment Day for the Shroud of Turin.
McCrone, Walter C.
Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1999.

Very good octavo hardcover in very god dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with minor bumping to heel and head of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with light scuffing to covers and crease on rear inner flap's upper corner. 341 pages with illustrations, notes, 3 appendices, references, and index.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Billy Sunday Was His Real Name.
McLoughlin, Jr., William G.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1955.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards and minor scuffing to covers. Dj has wear along edges with some tears and chipping including an inch chip on head of spine and rear cover. Dj is also scuffed. Page edges are lightly browned. 325 pages with illustrations, endnotes, note on sources, and index. A look at the life of Billy Sunday and his mass revival movement.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Pistis Sophia. A Gnostic Miscellany: Being for the Most Part Extracts from the Books of the Saviour, to Which are added Excerpts from a Cognate Literature.
Mead, G. R. S. new foreword by Leslie Shepard.
Seacaucus, NJ: University Books, 1974.

Octavo (standard size). A modern reprint of early 20th century work. Some wear to edges and corners of dj, less so to boards. Foxing to edges of textblock, more so at top. Commercial bookplate of former owner on pastedown. 325 p.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Glossolalia: A Bibliography. Studies in the Bible and Early Christianity, Volume Six.
Mills, Watson E.
New York: The Edwin Mellen Press, 1985..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and on lower corners of boards and some light scuffing to covers. 129 pages with indices. A bibliography on works dealing with speaking in tongues in Christianity.

Price: $55.00

add to cart

Episcopal Vision / American Reality: High Church Theology and Social Thought in Evangelical America.
Mullin, Robert Bruce.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine with minor tear in cloth on heel. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some closed tears, including one inch tear on upper edge of front cover and some light scuffing to covers. 247 pages with footnotes, select bibliography, and index. An interesting study of the high church movement in the Episcopal church in Antebellum America.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Wesleyan Methodism in the South : Being the Story of Eighty-Six Years of Reform and Religious Activities in the South as Conducted by the American Wesleyans.
Nicholson, Roy S. Introduction by Rev. J. S. Willett.
Syracuse, NY: The Wesleyan Methodist Publishing House, 1933.

Very good octavo hardcover in dark reddish brown binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards and corners with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Light browning to page edges. 294 pages with illustrations and index. A detailed account of the Wesleyan Methodism in the American South.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

La Theorie du Judgement d'apres St. Thomas D' Aquin. Analecta Gregoriana.
P. Hoenen, S. J.
Rome: Universitatis Gregorianae, 1946.

Good softcover rebound in red hardcover library binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light scuffing and scratching to covers. Ex-library with many of the stamps, flaws, and marks associated with that condition including call number in white ink on heel of spine, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, due date paper on rear free endpaper, and card pocket on rear pastedown endpaper. Page edges are browned. 351 pages with notes. Text of this work is in French.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

The Lamb, the Woman and the Dragon: An Exposition of the Revelation of St. John.
Pieters, Albertus.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House, 1937.

Very good octavo hardcover in brown binding without dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of panels. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and upper edges have some minor smudging. Foxing on endpapers and half-title page. Some other pages have some foxing/brown spotting on them. 383 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. A detailed examination of the Book of Revelation.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

The Touch of His Hand: Colombo, a Modern Day Damien in Burma.
Pitrone, Jean Madden.
Staten Island: Alba House, 1970.

Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many tears, including torn section on heel of spine, and much chipping including a strip missing from the back cover. The strip runs across the lower edge of the dj's back cover is about 2 inches in height. Dj is also scuffed. Signed by Father Cesar Colombo on an illustrated fly page. 161 pages with illustrations. An account of the life of the Catholic clergyman, Colombo and his work in a leper colony in Burma.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

David and the Deuteronomist : a Literary Stury of the Deuteronomic History Part Three : 2 Samuel.
Polzin, David.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1993.

Octavo (standard size). slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight wear to foredde. Light foxing to top of text block. 245 p. w/notes and indexes to Hebrew terms, subjects, and scripture. Polzin delves into 2 Samuel to cotinuie his argument that, rather than being a pastiche, the history of David is in fact a single narrative and a superb example of ancient Jewish narrative.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

"Foul Demons, Come Out!" : The Rhetoric of Twentieth-Century American Faith Healing.
Pullum, Stephen J.
Westport: Praeger, 1999.

Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. Review notice laid in. 173 pages with illustrations, references, and index. A study of the rhetoric used by the following faith healers in their preaching: Aimee Semple McPherson, William Branham, Asa Alonzo Allen, Ernest Angley, Kathryn Kuhlman, abd Benny Hinn.

Price: $55.00

add to cart

Errors in the Bible Revealed.
Robinson, Freddie.
Transfiguration Production Company, 1993.

Octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and scuffing to covers. Few light brown marks on upper edges of pages. 432 pages. A look at the errors in the King james Bible.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Hand-Book [ Handbook] of Lutheranism.
Roth, J.D.
Young Lutheran Company , 1891.

Very good in brown cloth. Slight scuffing to covers. Spine slightly faded. Light wear to edges and corners of binding. Former owner's inscriptions ot both front endpapers. pages edges are browning, but not yet very brittle. Unusual copyright stamp of the author on copyright page. 471 p. w/index at front, advertisments of 19th century Lutheran publications, church organs, desks and manuals at back. A handbook and history of practice and the then current state of the Lutheran church in Germany, Scandinavia, Russia, the US, and around the world. Includes discussions of the work of Deaconesses and foreign missions. An uncommon work on the Lutheran Church at the turn of the century.

Price: $85.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


The worst thing about new books is that they keep us from reading the old ones. -- Joseph Joubert
powered by Bibliopolis