Results for: CiviL War


Proceedings in Congress upon the Acceptance of the Statue of Oliver P. Morton Presented by the State of Indiana.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1900.

Good quarto-sized hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spineand corners of covers. Light browning to covers and page edges. Light waterstain on frontispiece. 141 pages.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

SUPPLEMENT TO THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES 100 volumes.
Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing, 1994.

All 100 vols. , near fine in black cloth. No bumping, soiling, or writing except to vol. 27, which has a heavy nick to back board edge . A classic and useful research tool on the Civil War, containing a great deal of original source material from both sides of the great conflict. The works includes reports, correspondence, some courts martial & battle accounts, and more, none of which were included in the Officaial Records set. According to the publisher, it will NOT be put on CD-ROM. Contact us for shipping costs on this100 vol. set.

Price: $3,800.00

add to cart

Letter from Washington, 1863-1865.
Adams, Lois Bryan. Edited by Evelyn Leasher.
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1999..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the heel of the spine. The dj has some slight wear along the edges and light scuffing to the covers. 369 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography for glossary, and index. A collection of observations made by Lois Bryan Adams, an employee in the Department of Agriculture and correspondent for the Detroit Advertiser and Tribune, during her time in Civil War Washington D.C.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Our Federal Union: The United States from 1816 to 1865.
Asimov, Isaac.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in orange cloth binding in very good dust jacket. Wear on the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing to the covers. Smoky smell to the book. Page edges are slightly browned. 278 pages with table of dates and index. A work for young readers on American history up to the Civil War.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Secret Service in the Late War: Comprising the Author's Introduction to the Leading Men at Washington, with the Origin and Organization of the Detective Police, and a Graphic History of His Experiences, North and South, His Perilous Adventures, etc.
Baker, General L. [Lafayette] C.
Philadelphia: John E. Potter and Company, 1874..

First edition thus. Original work has been rebound. Good octavo hardcover in green library binding without dust jacket. Slight wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with minor scuffing and scratching to the covers. Page edges are a little browned. Name of the previous owner on one of the flypapers. 398 pages with illustrations. Retitled and slightly reworked version of a work that originally in 1867 (History of the United States Secret Service). An unreliable work on the author's exploits hunting down enemies of the Union during the Civil War.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

The Grand Army Blue-Book Containing the Rules and Regulations of the Grand Army of the Republic and Official Decisions and Opinions Thereon, with Additional Notes. Third Edition.
Beath, Robert B.
Philadelphia: 1886..

Third edition. Good to fair octavo hardcover in blue binding with gold lettering on the spine without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Covers have some heavy scuffing with minor tears in places where bumping is. Edges of boards and pages are browned and have some foxing. 185 pages plus index with notes. A list of rules and regulations for the Union Army's veterans organization.

Price: $90.00

add to cart

Uncommon Soldiers : Harvey Reid and the 22nd Wisconsin March with Sherman.
Byrne, Frank, editor. Harvey Reid.
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 2001.

Large part of this work is reprinting of The View from Headquarters. Very good octavo hardcover in brown cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. Light brown mark on upper edges of fore-edges of pages. 313 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

"Over a Wide, Hot,...Crimson Plain" : The Struggle for the Bliss Farm at Gettysburg, July 2nd and 3rd, 1863.
Christ, Elwood W.
Baltimore: Butternut and Blue, 1994.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 220 pages with maps, illustrations, 6 appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A detailed account of the battle for the William Bliss farm, located between Seminary and Cemetery Ridges during the battle of Gettysburg.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Slavery's End in Tennessee, 1861-1865.
Cimprich, John.
University: The University of Alabama Press, 1985.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. 191 pages with figures, tables, endnotes, bibliographical essay, and index. A study of race relations in Civil War Tennessee.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Defend This Old Town: Williamsburg during the Civil War.
Dubbs, Carol Kettenburg.
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 2002.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 406 pages with footnotes, maps, illustrations, 2 appendices (Union and Confederate troops at Williamsburg respectively), bibliography, and index. A detailed look at Williamsburg, Virginia, during the Civil War.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Edwin McMasters Stanton : The Autocrat of Rebellion, Emancipation, and Reconstruction.
Flower, Frank Abial.
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1905.

Fair octavo hardcover in dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight tears and holes in binding on head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Small tear in binding on fore-edge of back cover as well. Some scuffing to covers as well with bumping to head and heel of spine. Page edges are browned. Stamp of previous owner on front and rear pastedown endpapers as well as 2 of front free endpapers and one of the rear free endpapers. Name and date written in pencil on front free endpaper. 426 pages plus unpaginated index with illustrations and footnotes. A detailed though dated biography of this noted American politician who served as Lincoln and Johnson's Secretary of War during the Civil War and later was appointed a Supreme Court Justice by Grant but died before actually serving on the bench.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The War within the Union High Command : Politics and Generalship during the Civil War.
Goss, Thomas J.
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 2003.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear to edges with some minor scuffing to covers. Slight foxing to edges of pages. Sticker of previous onwer on front free endpaper. Some numbers written in pencil on front endpapers as well. 300 pages with tables, endnotes, list of works cited, and index. A look at the ineptitude of the Union's "political" generals.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

"My Brave Mechanics" : The First Michigan Engineers and Their Civil War.
Hoffman, Mark.
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 2007.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 470 pages with illustrations, maps, tables, 2 appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An examination of the work performed by the First Michigan Engineers and Mechanics in the western theatre during the Civil War.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Civil War Cartridge Boxes of the Union Infantryman.
Johnson, Paul D.
Lincoln, RI: Andrew Mowbray Publishers, 1998.

Good quarto-sized hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with some small wrinkles in the center of the front and rear covers with light scuffing. Printer's stamp indicating that the book is damaged (the wrinkling on covers) on front free endpaper, dedication page, and rear endpapers. 351 pages with illustrations, 6 appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Civil War Small Arms of the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps.
McAulay, John D.
Lincoln, RI: Andrew Mowbray Publishers, 1999.

Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Small white, numbered tag taped to heel of spine. 184 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at the pistols, breechloaders, muzzleloaders, and edged weapons used by the Union naval forces during the Civil War.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

The Sacrificial Years: A Chronicle of Walt Whitman's Experiences in the Civil War.
McElroy, John Harmon, editor. Walt Whitman.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1999..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear to the edges with minor scuffing to the covers. Signed by the editor on the half-title page. Smoky smell to the book. 167 pages with illustrations and index. A collection of Walt Whitman's articles, letters, and other material dealing with his experiences caring for the wounded during the Civil War.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Papers of Frederick Law Olmsted. Volume II: Slavery and the South, 1852-1857.
McLaughlin, Charles Capen, editor-in-chief. Charles Beveridge and Charles Capen McLaughlin, editors. David Schuyler, associate editor. Frederick Law Olmsted.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges witha few minor tears, including a half inch tear on upper edge of back cover and some scuffing to covers with fading along spine. Gift inscription by McLaughlin to previous owner on front free endpaper. 503 pages with notes, 3 appendices, and index. A collection of letters by Frederick Law Olmsted on Southern life and industry.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Introduction to Field Artillery Ordnance, 1861 - 1865.
Melton, Jr., Jack W., and Lawrence E. Pawl.
Kennesaw, GA: Kennesaw Mountain Press, 1994.

Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 280 pages with illustrations, glossary, 5 appendices (1. caliber to pounder relationship, 2. table of cannon bore diameters, 3. selected ordnance patents, 4. disarmament and preservation, 5. recommended readings), bibliography, and index. A detailed study of the projectiles used by Union and Confederate forces during the Civil War.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

Women of the War; Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice.
Moore, Frank.
Hartford: S. S. Scranton & Co., 1866..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in green binding with gilt lettering and embellishments on the spine and front panel and gilt page edges. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The panels are scuffed and have some light scratching. Minor holes in the binding on the corners of the panels from wear and rubbing. Pages are just a little bit stiff. Minor foxing on edges of the pages. Front and rear hinges are both cracked but still solid. 596 pages with engravings. A detailed work featuring a number of accounts of the exploits of various women during the American Civil War from Fanny Ricketts to Georgiana Willets.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Three Stories in One : The Statesman, The Confederate Soldier : The Ideal Soldier of the World, The South's Peerless Women of the World.
Murray, Major J. Ogden.
Published by the author, 1915.

Good octavo hardcover in light grey binding with gilt lettering on front cover without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Scuffing to covers with light stains along spine. Page edges are browned and foxed. Endpapers and fly pages have spots of foxing on them as well. 66 pages with a few illustrations. Three essays by Major J. Ogden Murray, who served in the CSA during the Civil War, dealing with the reputation of Jefferson Davis, the gallantry of the South, and the reasons for the war.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Battles and Leaders of the Civil War. 4 Volumes.
Nichols, Roy F., introduction.
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1956..

Reprint. Four very good octavo hardcover in blue bindings without dust jackets and in a good slipcase. All volumes have some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spines. Light scuffing and scratching to the covers. Volume I has a very slight tear on head of the spine. Smoky smell to the books. All volumes have stamp on the front pastedown endpapers and a sticker/plate indicating that this book was donated to a library. Slipcase has heavy wear and rubbing along the edges with some bumping to the corners and some scuffing and foxing to the sides. Good reprinting of this massive collection of material on the American Civil War.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Fredericksburg! Fredericksburg!
Rable, George C.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 2002.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 671 pages with maps, illustrations, order of battle, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A detailed examination of the Confederate victory in 1862.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Report of the Select Committee of the Senate Appointed to Inquire into the Late Invasion and Seizure of the Public Property at Harper's Ferry.
Report of the Select Committee of the Senate.
New York: The Notable Trials Library, 1993..

Special edition, reprinting of the 1860 edition. Near fine octavo hardcover with leather spine and green boards featuring gilt decoration and four raised boards on the spine without dust jacket, as issued. Gilt page edges and marbled endpapers. Minor wear along the edges and slight scuffing to the covers. 256 pages with index to testimony. A nicely bound facsimile of the this report on the actions and trial of John Brown for his aid on Harper's Ferry, Virginia, in 1859.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Captain Henry Wirz and Andersonville Prison : A Reappraisal.
Ruhlman, R. Fred.
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 2006.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 270 pages with illustrations, 2 appendices (1. the verdict against Wirz, 2. Elmira prison), endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the warden of Andersonville prison and the prison itself.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Black Soldiers in Blue : African American Troops in the Civil War Era.
Smith, John David, editor.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 2002.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 451 pages with illustrations, maps, notes, and index. A collection of essays on the U. S. Colored Troops (USCT) and the U.S. Colored Cavalry (USCC) units during the Civil War.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Henry Timrod: Laureate of the Confederacy.
Thompson, Henry T.
New York: AMS Press, 1971..

Reprint. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Page edges and endpapers have some foxing. 147 pages with illustrations, notes, and 3 appendices.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

A Citizen-Soldier's Civil War: The Letters of Brevet Major General Alvin C. Voris.
Voris, Alvin C. Edited by Jerome Mushkat.
Dekalb: Northern Illinois University Press, 2002.

Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to head of spine and some scuffing to covers. 321 pages with maps, endnotes, and index. The correspondence of Alvin Voris with his wife about his service with the 67th Ohio Infantry Regiment during the Civil War.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Civil War Diary of a Common Soldier: William Wiley of the 77th Illinois Infantry.
Wiley, William. Edited by Terrence J. Winschel. Transcribed by Mike Edwards.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2001..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and minor nicking along edges with some scuffing to covers. 216 pages with footnotes, biographical appendix, and index.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


The worst thing about new books is that they keep us from reading the old ones. -- Joseph Joubert
powered by Bibliopolis