Results for: CiviL War


1 2 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 45)

Proceedings in Congress upon the Acceptance of the Statue of Oliver P. Morton Presented by the State of Indiana.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1900.

Good quarto-sized hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spineand corners of covers. Light browning to covers and page edges. Light waterstain on frontispiece. 141 pages.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

SUPPLEMENT TO THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES 100 volumes.
Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing, 1994.

All 100 vols. , near fine in black cloth. No bumping, soiling, or writing except to vol. 27, which has a heavy nick to back board edge . A classic and useful research tool on the Civil War, containing a great deal of original source material from both sides of the great conflict. The works includes reports, correspondence, some courts martial & battle accounts, and more, none of which were included in the Officaial Records set. According to the publisher, it will NOT be put on CD-ROM. Contact us for shipping costs on this100 vol. set.

Price: $3,800.00

add to cart

Henry Halleck's War: A Fresh Look at Lincoln's Controversal General-in-Chief.
Anders, Curt.
Carmel: Guild Press of Indiana, 2000.

Cover has light wear to edges and minor scuffing. Taped sticker to spine. NOT exlibrary. Number written in ink on endpaper. 738 pages with maps, endnotes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Secret Service in the Late War: Comprising the Author's Introduction to the Leading Men at Washington, with the Origin and Organization of the Detective Police, and a Graphic History of His Experiences, North and South, His Perilous Adventures, etc.
Baker, General L. [Lafayette] C.
Philadelphia: John E. Potter and Company, 1874..

First edition thus. Original work has been rebound. Good octavo hardcover in green library binding without dust jacket. Slight wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with minor scuffing and scratching to the covers. Page edges are a little browned. Name of the previous owner on one of the flypapers. 398 pages with illustrations. Retitled and slightly reworked version of a work that originally in 1867 (History of the United States Secret Service). An unreliable work on the author's exploits hunting down enemies of the Union during the Civil War.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Hearth and Knapsack : The Ladley Letters, 1857 - 1880.
Becker, Carl M., and Ritchie Thomas, editors. Oscar Ladley.
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1988.

Octavo. Ex-library with only few minor flaws associated with that condition: stamps on title page and rear pastedown endpaper and bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Light wear to edges of boards. Light scuffing to covers. Minor roll to binding. A little bit of underlining in text. 414 pages with illustrations, endnotes, 7 appendices (1. glossary, 2. chronology, 3. operational organizations of the Union army, 4. principal commands of the 75th Regiment, 5. engagements of the 75th Regiment, 6. roster, field and staff, and company G of the 75th, 7. roster of officers of the 22nd United States Infantry in 1868), and index. The letters between Oscar Ladley (d. 1880) and his mother and sisters in Yellow Springs, Ohio, concerning his service in the Seventy-Fifth Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment during the Civil War and in the Twenty-Second United States Infantry Regiment after 1867.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Four Years in the Confederate Artillery : The Diary of Private Henry Robinson Berkeley.
Berkeley, Henry Robinson. Edited by William H. Runge.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1961.

Quarto-sized. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and minor bumping to upper corners of boards. Bump on lower edge of front cover. Some scuffing to covers. Foxing to page edges. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 156 pages with illustrations, maps, footnotes, appendices, and index.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Campaign of Chancellorsville : A Strategic and Tactical Study.
Bigelow, Jr., John.
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1991.

Octavo. Gilt upper page edges. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges of boards. Easton press editions does not have the sheets featuring maps and plans foudn in the original and 1983 reprint. 528 pages with footnotes, appendices, bibliography, and index. A detailed account of this important American Civil War battle.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

C.S.S. [ CSS ] Alabama.
Bowcock, Andrew.
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 2002.

Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Address label of former owner on pastedown. 191 p. w/ illustrations schematics, index, and 5 appendices. A detailed study of this famed Confederate Raider, with a great deal of technical information.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Uncommon Soldiers : Harvey Reid and the 22nd Wisconsin March with Sherman.
Byrne, Frank, editor. Harvey Reid.
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 2001.

Large part of this work is reprinting of The View from Headquarters. Very good octavo hardcover in brown cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. Light brown mark on upper edges of fore-edges of pages. 313 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Slavery's End in Tennessee, 1861-1865.
Cimprich, John.
University: The University of Alabama Press, 1985.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. 191 pages with figures, tables, endnotes, bibliographical essay, and index. A study of race relations in Civil War Tennessee.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Rock of Chicamauga : the Life of General H. Thomas.
Cleaves, Freeman.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1974.

Octavo in green cloth. Slight wear to edges and corners. Spine slightly faded. Foxing to edges of textblock with 1 small spot to foredge. Endpapers a bit darkened. Signed by different former owners in ink on endpaper and title page. 328 p. w/illustraitons, maps, bibliography, index. Originbally published in 1948, this work studies the life of Thomas, one of the major Western cmmanders. His defense at Chickmauga, breakthrough at Missionary Ridge, and victory at Nashville over John Bell Hood were example of his fine generalship. His lack of recognition and personal memoirs has kept his achievements less well known than Grant and Shareman.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Across the Bloody Chasm: The Legacy of Lyman "George" Willcox.
Cramer, Julia A.
Nashville: Sundog Ltd., 2003..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards. The dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with a few minor tears and some general light scuffing to the covers. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner on the dedication page. 383 pages with illustrations, appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting biography of this union soldier, part of the Third Michigan Cavalry until September, 1864.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

John Jones Pettus : Mississippi Fire-Eater : His Life and Times, 1813 - 1867.
Dubay, Robert W.
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1975.

Octavo. Only slightly ex-library with an attractive library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and another stamp with less but similar information on title page and clipped sections of dj pasted to front and rear fly pages. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. 234 pages with footnotes, genealogical note, bibliography, and index. A nice biography of John Jones Pettus, Mississippi's governor during the Civil War and a champion of secession prior to the conflict.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Secession Movement 1860 - 1861.
Dumond, Dwight Lowell.
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1931.

Octavo (standard size). Some wear, chipping, and small tears to edges and corners of dj. Spine of dj and endpoapers somewhat browned. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight soiling to edge of textblock. A few pages unopened. 293 p. w/ appendices, bibliography, index. A useful study of secession from a Southern point of view, with much interestign material about variosu southern secessionist groups and conventions.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

George B. McClellan : The Man Who Saved the Union.
Eckenrode, H. J., and Bryan Conrad.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1941.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear with a small nick on head of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned. 296 pages with maps, footnotes, and index. A look at the career of the Union general "Little Mac" focusing on the Civil War years and its aftermath.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Life and Military Career of Winfield Scott Hancock... It also Contains a Succinct Biographical Sketch of Hon, Wm. [ William ] H. English.
Forney, Hon. John W.
Toledo, OH: J. W. Stone & Co. , 1880.

Thick octavo (standard size). Boards embossed. Much gilt lettering and designs on spine and front board. Beveled edges. Wear to edges and corners, with more wear to foredge of front board. Boards scuffed. Pages edges slightly soiled. Corners and spine bumped. Only slightly ex-library with an attractive library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and another stamp with less but similar information on cover page. Toledo publisher's label pasted on title page, over original name of publisher. OCLC notes only four copies in the US by this pubisher. 502 p. with all illustrations and maps. A standard, attractively bound, and popular biography of General Winfield Scott Hancock, one of the best commanders in the Union army during the Civil War. The book itself may have been printed at one location and shipped across the country where other publishers added their label, as copies mention publishers in in Philadelphia, Boston, Chicago, Cleveland, Chicago and elsewhere.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Lee : the Final Achievement ( 1865 - 1870 ). Speeches by Dr. Francis Pendleton Gaines, President Washington and Lee University Lexington Virginia.
Gaines, Dr. Francis Pendleton .
New York, NY: The New York Southern Society, 1933.

Thin octavo (standard size). Missing slipcase. Unnumered limited edition. SIGNED by Gaines ( the author ) on copyright page. Also, the signature of the Secretary of the NY Southern Society on the oppposite page is printed in the book, and not an original autograph. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight soling to covers. 31 p. w/illustrations. Designed, printed and bound by The Stone Printing and Manufacturing Comapny, Roanoke Virginia under the personal direction of Edward L. Stone. Stone was a major collector of books who had perhaps the best private library in Virginai in the 1930s. After Stone's death the collection was acquired by the University of Virginia. The lovely design and construction of this work shows his attention to quality. These 2 speeches by Gaines cover Lee's life as an educator and his social life in his last years.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Lincoln of Kentucky.
Harrison, Lowell H.
Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky, 2000.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers, and paper tag taped to heel of spine. Printer's stamp on copyright page with bleeding onto title page. 305 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliographical essay, and index. An interesting study of Lincoln's relationship with Kentucky.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Cornerstones of Confederate Collecting.
Harwell, Richard Barksdale.
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 1982.

Thin octavo (standard size). Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Foxing to edges of textblock. #214 of 500 copies. 58 p. w/20 facsimile title pages. A classic work spotlighting 20 of the more important Confederate titles.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

"First with the Most " Forrest [ Nathan Bedford ].
Henry, Robert Selph.
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1944.

Thick octavo. "Bedford edition". SIGNED on limitation page at front of book. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Heel of spine bumped. Very small chip from heel of dust jacket. Small closed tear at rear cover of dj. Top page edges lightly soiled. A few pages at rear uncut. 558 p. w/illustrations, maps, bibliography, index, and extensive notes. The classic biography of Lieutenant General Forrest, from poor beginnings to fame on the battlefield. The author is openly admiring of his subject and glosses over some of the darker periods Forrest's career such as the Fort Pillow massacre. However, Henry's familiarity with railroads as longtime assistant to the president of the Nashville, Chattanooga and St. Louis line brings out good detail on movement and logistics of Forrest's campaigns. Eicher 217, Dornbusch II 2734A.

Price: $295.00

add to cart

These Men Have Seen Hard Service : the First Michigan Sharpshooters in the Civil War.
Herek, Raymond J.
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1998.

Thick octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges of dj. and to lower edge of textblock. 561 p. w/illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography, index, and additional 3 p. Series catalog at end. The history of these 1300 men from recruitment to the death of the last of their number in 1946. A garrison unit til 1864, the regiment took part in Grant's campaign, fighting extensively at Sposylvania and Petersburg, capturing a Confederate regimental flag in a ferocious action. One of the better modern regimentals.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The Great Impeacher : a Political Biography of James M. Ashley.
Horowitz, Robert.
New York, NY: Brooklyn College Press , 1979.

Thin octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Inscriptions on flyleaf. Notes in pencil on varius pages. 227 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. A solid political study of thie Ohio Republican US Representative who served from 1858-1878, was territorial governor of Montana until 1870, and initiated impeachment proceedings against Andrew Johnson

Price: $45.00

add to cart

The Civil War Round Table : Fifty Years of Scholarship and Tradition.
Hughett, Barbara.
Chicago: The Civil War Round Table, 1990.

Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and some small tears along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Signed by Ralph G. Newman, the founder of the Civil War Round Table, on the frontispiece which is a picture of him. Also laid in is Newman's card. 205 pages with illustrations, notes, 13 appendices, and index. A nice history of Newman and the Civil War Tound Table of Chicago.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Narrative of Military Operations, Directed, During the Late War Between the States by Joseph E. Johnston.
Johnston, Joseph E.
New York, NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1874.

Thick quarto. Original binding. Page edges and endpapers marbled, gilt tooling to edges of boards. Slight wear to edges and corners. Slight scuffing to boards and spine. 1 pages with a wide crease near corner. Another page has 2 very small tears at foredge. 602 p. w/all plates , ads,and maps. An early classic war narrative of a major Confederate general officer, in very attractive condition with a more uncommon binding. Johnston's sometimes bitter reponse to his war critics and foes, notably Jefferson Davis. Tends to underestimate Confederate numbers and overestimate Union force figures. Howes J-167, Eicher 257. Dornbusch III 1399.

Price: $375.00

add to cart

The Confederate Rams at Birkenhead : a Chapter in Anglo - American Relations.
Jones, Wilbur Deveraux.
Tuscaloosa, AL: Confederate Publishing Company, 1961.

Octavo (standard size) Blue paper covers with three colored variations of flags of the Confederacy on cover Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. Spine faded with a few spots but title letters still very dark. Slight soiling to covers. Label of former owner on reverse of cover. Slight wear at hinge at first endpaper. Label with author's name on title page, probably added by publisher as the name is not printed on the page. 124 p. w/ index. A detailed study of the Confederate rames made at Birkenhead and their impact on relations between England and both sides, North& South. One of 450 copies.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Civil War Sutlers and Their Wares.
Lord, Francis A.
New York, NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1969.

Quarto. Only slightly ex-library with an attractive library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and another stamp with less but similar information on title page, and former owner's bookplate on free endpaper, and sections of dj cut out and pasted to front fly pages and half-title page. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some light scuffing to covers with a few dark marks on front cover. Spine and edges of covers are faded with blue lettering on spine being worn. 162 pages with illustrations, some notes, appendix, bibliography, and index. A detailed look at sutlers and the soldiers they served in both the Union and Confederate armies during the Civil War.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Lincoln's Railroad Man : Herman Haupt.
Lord, Francis A.
Rutherford, NJ: Farleigh Dickinson University Press, 1969.

Octavo (regular size). Slight wear to edges and corners. Cloth covers lightly scuffed. Only slightly ex-library with an attractive library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and another stamp with less but similar information on title page. 325 p. w/illustrations, appendix with a number of topics, bibliography, and index. A study of the wartime career of Haupt and his great achievments with Union rail military transportation.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Bands and Drum Boys of the Civil War.
Lord, Francis A., and Arthur Wise.
New York, NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1966.

Quarto (oversized). Exlibrary but only flaws are bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and library stamp on title page. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and lighter bumping to corners of covers. Covers have some scuffing and light marks with fading along edges and spine. 237 pages with illustrations, bibliography, discography, and index. A look at the lives and music of musicians and drum boys, Union and Confederate, during the Civil War.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

The Logs of the C.S.S. Alabama and the C.S.S. Tuscaloosa 1862 - 1863 kept by Lieutenant (later Captain) John Low C.S.N.
Low,, John edited with introduction by W. Stanley Hoole.
University, AL: Confederate Publishing Company, 1972.

Quarto (oversized) staple-bound in paper wraps, with green paper over spine. Paper over spine is splitting and chipping in places, but staple binding still strong. Covers slightly discolored. Label of former owner on inside cover. Pages are printed on only one side. 94 p. An important and uncommon work fo Confederate naval history. While the physical production values are not high, the content is quite good. Hoole later went on to produce a biography of Low.

Price: $80.00

add to cart

The Papers of Frederick Law Olmsted. Volume II: Slavery and the South, 1852-1857.
McLaughlin, Charles Capen, editor-in-chief. Charles Beveridge and Charles Capen McLaughlin, editors. David Schuyler, associate editor. Frederick Law Olmsted.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges witha few minor tears, including a half inch tear on upper edge of back cover and some scuffing to covers with fading along spine. Gift inscription by McLaughlin to previous owner on front free endpaper. 503 pages with notes, 3 appendices, and index. A collection of letters by Frederick Law Olmsted on Southern life and industry.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


The worst thing about new books is that they keep us from reading the old ones. -- Joseph Joubert
powered by Bibliopolis