Results for: Cooking & Culinary History


Henriete Lšffler's Gro§es Illustrirtes Kochbuch fŸr Einfachen Tisch und die Feine KŸche ; Umgearbeitet und Vermehrt mit Vielen Recepten nach Eigener Erfahrung von Theodor Bechtel. 10 Auflage. [ Henriette Lšffler's Great Illustrated Cookbook for Simple Ta
Lšffler, Henriette and Bechtel, Theodor.
Ulm: J. Ebner, ca. 1878.

Thick octavo (regular size) in illustrated blue cloth binding. Corners and spine ends bumped, with cloth worn thru a bit at corners and heel of spine. Covers and spine scuffed, more so at back board, which has a number of whitish spots. Page edges lightly soiled, and pages a bit brown, but still very supple. Small nick on half-title page, and a few pages have foxing. Cover and spine illustrations in black and gilt, with cover showing a young woman reading a book and spine having cooking equipment and game. Endpapers have a lovely floral pattern are are cloth-like in their texture. 724 p. w/many small b&w line illustrations, a yearly menu chapter, and index. A lovely, classic 19th century German cookbook in perhaps its best edition.

Price: $185.00

add to cart

Cote d'Or : A Celebration of the Great Wines of Burgundy.
Coates, Clive.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1997.

Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 1007 pages with maps, vintage assessments from 1945 to 1996, 6 appendices, bibliography, and index. A thick tome on the wines of Burgundy.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Ma Cuisine.
Escoffier, Auguste. Translated by Vyvyan Holland. Edited by Marion Howells.
New York, NY: A & W Publishers, 1978.

Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Edges of boards are foxed lightly. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a 2 inch tear on upper edge of rear inner flap and light scuffing to covers and foxing along edges. Page edges are foxed. Minor creasing to upper corners of pages 434 to 444. 884 pages with index. A collection of recipes for French cooking.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Omaha Steaks : Let's Grill.
Harrisson, John, with Frederick J. Simon.
New York, NY: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, 2001.

Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 128 pages with recipes, ilustrations, 3 appendices (1. basic recipes, 2. cooking times, 3. resources), and index. A collection of recipes and techniques for grilling, smoking, and barbecuing.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Pasta and Noodle Technology.
Kruger, James E. Robert B. Matsuo, and Joel W. Dick editors.
St. Paul, MN: American Association of Cereal Chemists, 1998.

Thick octavo (slightly bigger than standard). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Stamped by printer in blue on flyleaf and pg. 211. 356 p. w/illustrations, tables, index. A survey of pastas and Asian noodles from an industrial point of view. Includes essays on: History of Pasta, Continuous Manufacturing Proces, THT Technology in the Drying Process, Packaging, Quaility Requirements of Durum Wheat for Semolina Milling, Textural Measurement, Noodle Quality, Processing Technology of Noodle Products in Japan, Instant Noodles, Alkali in Noodle processing, Role of Lipids on Pasta and Noodle Quality, China as world's largest consumer, and Future Trends.

Price: $80.00

add to cart

Walnut Pickles and Watermelon Cake : A Century of Michigan Cooking.
Massie, Larry B., and Priscilla Massie.
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1990.

Quarto (slightly oversized) hardcover in illustrated boards without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and some scuffing to the covers. Fading along the spine. 353 pages with illustrations, sources, historical index, and index. A nice collection of recipes for Michigan cooking featuring sections on snacks, stews, pickles & preserves, jams, eggs & cheese, vegetables, nuts, meat, fowl & fish, game, breads, rolls, pancakes, and beverages.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Apprentice : My Life in the Kitchen.
Pepin, Jacques.
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2003.

Octavo (standard size). SIGNED by the author on 2nd endpaper. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 318 p. w/illustrations, recipes, index. A light, entertaining autobiography of Pepin, from his early years in his mother's restaurants in and around Lyon France, to his years in Paris and as a chef to French government officials including De Gaulle, and his eventual move to the United States. He is sparse on details regarding his relationship with Julia Child. His stories about his early years in France are very interesting.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Wernher von Braun : the Man Who Sold the Moon.
Piszkiewicz, Dennis.
Westport, CT: Praeger, 1998.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj. 240 p. w/ illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. A biography highly critical of von Braun's wartime activities and US efforts to gloss over his past, but with good details about such aspects as Operation paperclip, von Braun's work with Disney , the Space Race, and more. A useful addition to a space collection, even if you don't agree with the author on von Braun's past.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Orange Empire : California and the Fruits of Eden.
Sackman, Douglas Cazaux.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2005.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 386 p. w/ illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. A detailed history of California's orange-growing industry, from its beginnings in the 1870s to the present. Includes discussion of both environmental and economic justice issues.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Pepsi : 100 Years.
Stoddard, Bob.
Los Angeles: General Publishing Group, 1997.

Quarto (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 207 pages with illustrations and index. A look at the Pepsi-Cola company, Pepsi, and the marketing behind it.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The "Bakery" Restaurant Cook book.
Szathmáry, Louis.
Boston: CBI Publishing Company, 1981.

Octavo (standard size). SIGNED to "Velma" by Szathmáry with a small sketch of himself in his chef's hat on half title page, a standard image associated with him. Some wear and small closed tears to edges and corners of dj. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 325 p. w/appendices, index. A collection of recipes from the chef's Boston restaurant, which opened in 1963. Szathmáry (1919 - 1996) attended cooking school while in the Hungarian army in WWII . He also got his psychology doctorate during the war, whereupon he began writing manuals, including ones for cooking and rations. He emigrated to the US in 1951. An avid book collector, his collection of over 12,000 books and pamphlets went to the University of Ioaa, while his collection of menus went to the Culinary Arts Museum of Johnson & Wales University in Rhode Island.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Golden Door Cookbook : The Greening of American Cuisine.
Szekely, Deborah, with Chef Michel Stroot.
Escondido, CA: Golden Door, 1982.

Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight scuffing to covers. Inscribed by Chef Michel Stroot to previous owner and dated in ink on front free endpaper. 172 pages with illustrations, recipes, list of menus and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

To Serve Man: A Cookbook for People.
Wurf, Karl.
Philadelphia: Owlswick Press, 1976.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and some rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with slight scuffing to covers. 94 pages with illustrations, recipes, and index. A tongue and cheek look at anthropophagy complete with recipes.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Microbrews : A Guide to America's Best New Beers & Breweries.
Zimmerman, Matthew and Chad B. Stice.
Kansas City, MO: Andrews & McMeel (United Press Syndicate), 1996.

Some wear to edges and corners, slight scuffing to covers. 308 p. w/dozens of full color illustrations of beer labels, short histories of breweries with their contact info, list of different beers from each breweries, and index. More of a quick reference than a history, but very attractively presented.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


I heard his library burned down and that both books were destroyed-and one of them hadn't even been colored in yet. -- John Dawkins
powered by Bibliopolis