Results for: European History
Brinkmann Aan de Grote Markt : 4000 Jaar Geschiedenis Hartje Haarlem.
Haarlem: BV Uitgeverij DeVrieseborch, 1982.
Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 128 pages with illustrations, notes, and index. A collection of essays in Dutch on Haarlem. Special shipping rates for this work due to its size.
Price: $30.00
Festschrift Hans Lewald: Bei Vollendung des Vierzigsten Amtsjahres als Ordentlicher Professor im Oktober 1953. Uberreicht von Seinen Freunden ubd Kollegen mit Unterstutzung der Basler Juristischen Fakultat.
Basel: Verlag Helbing & Lichtenhahn, 1953..
First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with some browning and light soiling along the edges. Dj is worn and rubbed along the edges with browning and foxing on the covers. Dj's covers are scuffed and the spine is browned and the edges have some small tears. Page edges are lightly browned and have some light foxing. 641 pages with footnotes. A collection of essays, mainly in German but a few are in French and English, on law and international law.
Price: $100.00
Microbe-Culture at Bukarest: Discoveries at the German Legation from the Rumanian Official Documents.
Hodder and Stoughton, 1917..
1st printing. Very good pamphlet. Greenish wrappers are browned along edges with some scuffing. The paper is also lightly yellowed. Slight rust marks from two staples that hold the pamphlet together in margins of pages 8-9. The pamphlet has a musty smell to it. A sixteen page essay written in 1917 accussing the Germans of abusing their diplomatic privilages by smuggling in biological weapons, including anthrax, and explosives into their embasy in Rumania prior to the Rumanian declaration of war against the Central Powers in August 1916.
Price: $15.00
Statuti Dell'Arte dei Rigattieri e Linaioli di Firenze (1296-1340): A Cura di Ferdinando Sartini.
Firenze: Felice le Monnier, 1940.
Good softcover in fair dust wrapper. Some wear aand rubbing to edges of covers with light scuffing. Dust wrapper is browned and has large chipping/tears on head of spine with small holes/chips on heel of spine and corners of covers. Upper edges of pages are uncut. 259 pages with footnotes and index. Text of this work is mainly in Latin.
Price: $30.00
The Innocence of Belgium Established by the Military Documents Published by Germany.
No date given..
First printing. Good pamphlet in grey wraps. Wear to edges of pages and cover with some soiling and scuffing to covers. Browning to edges of wraps. Bound by two staples. Light browning to pages but paper is not brittle. Some pages have creases on upper corners of pages. Non-numbered pages (8). An interesting piece of propaganda claiming to show Germany's deliberate breaking of Belgium's neutrality.
Price: $60.00
Singular Europe: Economy and Polity of the European Community after 1992.
Adams, William James, editor.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1992..
First edition. Near fine octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has slight wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 388 pages with tables, notes, and index.
Price: $20.00
Anglo-Saxon Saints and Heroes.
Albertson, Clinton.
Fordham University Press, 1967.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with chipping on head of spine and light scuffing to covers. Upper edges of pages are colored red. 347 pages with notes, illustrations, appendices, bibliographical note, chronological table, and index. Includes the Vitas of Saints Cuthbert, Wilfrid, Guthlac, Ceolfrith, Willibrord, Boniface, and Bede's Lives of Abbots.
Price: $15.00
Saint-Jacques de Compostelle : Puissances du Pelerinage. La Quete du Sacre.
Alphonse Dupront.
Brepols, 1985.
Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 255 pages with illustrations and bibliography. Text is in French. A study of the cult and shrine of St. James and the pilgrimages to Compostella during the Middle Ages.
Price: $125.00
Shirking the Issue: A Letter to Dr. George Brandes.
Archer, William.
Hodder and Stoughton, 1917..
1st printing. Very good pamphlet. Greenish wrappers are browned along edges with some scuffing. The paper is also lightly yellowed. Slight rust marks from two staples that hold the pamphlet together in margins of pages 4-5. A ten page essay written in 1917 in English featuring William Archer's rebuttal to the assertion of Georg Morris Cohen Brandes, a Danish scholar and critic, that the war was the result of stupidity and incompetence. In an interesting piece of British wartime propaganda, Archer asserts that the war is all Germany's fault and that Brandes is an apologist for Germany.
Price: $20.00
The Emergence of Civil Society in the Eighteenth Century: A Privileged Moment in the History of England, Scotland, and France.
Becker, Marvin B.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1994.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some light shelf wear along the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has slight wear along the edges with some minor scuffing to the covers. 164 pages with endnotes and index.
Price: $18.00
Shaman of Oberstdorf : Chonrad Stoekhlin and the Phantoms of the Night.
Behringer, Wolfgang. Translated by H. C. Erik Midelfort.
The University Press of Virginia, 1998..
First American edition of 1994 German edition. Very good octavo hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Rubbing and wear to the edges of boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Bump also on the upper corner of the front panel. Light scuffing to the covers. 203 pages with endnotes and index. An examination of the witchcraft and witchhunting that brokeout in the sixteenth-century town of Oberstdorf in Allgau
Price: $30.00
Der Aufstand der Nationen: Der Weltkrieg und die Tschechoslowakische Revolution.
Benes, Edvard.
Berlin: Bruno Cassirer Verlag, 1928..
Good octavo hardcover in tan binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine as are the corners of the panels. Slight twist to the book. Scuffing and light soiling to the covers with browning along the edges and, especially, the spine. Some browning along the edges of the boards and edges of the pages. Page edges are also lightly foxed. 755 pages with index. The text of this work is in German and deals with the revolts of the Czech and Slovak peoples during World War I against the Habsburg monarchy.
Price: $60.00
Les Artistes de Mon Temps.
Blanc, M. Charles.
Paris, 1876..
First edition. Very good quarto hardcover with blue leather along the spine with upraised bands with marbled panels without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the panels with bumping to the corners of the panels with small tears. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. Foxing to page edges and light browning to pages also. Pages are a bit stiff but not brittle. Spotting (heavy foxing) also on endpapers and first 7 pages of book. 553 pages with illustrations. A handsomely bound work on European art. The text is in French.
Price: $150.00
A New Life of Saint Dominic : Founder of the Dominican Order.
Blessed Jordan of Saxony. Annotated by Louis Getino. Translated by Father Edmond Ceslas McEniry.
Columbus, OH: The Columbian Press, 1926.
Good octavo hardcover in black binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the flaws, marks, and stamps associated with that condition including card pocket on rear pastedown endpaper and bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with white scuff on front cover and browning along edge and spine. Page edges are browned. 169 pages illustrations and notes. A translation of this work by the successor of St. Dominic and the first Master General of the Dominicans.
Price: $35.00
Royal Sunset : The European Dynasties and the Great War.
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with a few minor tears and some light scuffing to covers. 357 pages with illustrations, notes, and index. A nice narrative of the various royal families around Europe prior to World War I ranging from the well known dynasties of Austria-Hungary and Russia to the lesser known rulers of the Balkans and Italy.
Price: $20.00
Franco-Italian Relations, 1860-1865: The Roman Question and the Convention of September.
Case, Lynn M.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1932.
Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned and have some light foxing. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 351 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index.
Price: $30.00
Studies and Documents on the War. 1815-1915: From the Congress of Vienna to the War of 1914.
Ch. Seignobos. Translated by P. E. Matheson.
Paris: Libraire Armand Colin, 1915..
Good pamphlet in blue wrapper. Edges of wrapper are heavily browned as are the edges of the pages. Light scuffing to the covers also. Distinct small to the pamphlet. Pages are browned and a little stiff but not brittle. 36 pages. A propaganda work examining the diplomacy from the end of the Napoleonic Wars to the beginning of World War I, placing blame on Germany (and Austria-Hungary to a lesser extent) for the start of this conflict.
Price: $25.00
Mediaeval [Medieval] Russian Churches.
Cross, Samuel Hazzard. Edited by Kenneth John Conant.
Cambridge, MA: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1949.
Very good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and chipping including a half inch chip missing from head of spine and some light scuffing to covers. 95 pages of text plus 113 black and white plates with map, bibliographical note, and index. A study of medieval Russian church architecture in Kiev, Chernigov, Novgorod, Pskov, Vladimir-Suzdal, and Moscow.
Price: $35.00
The Lara Family : Crown and Nobility in Medieval Spain.
Doubleday, Simon R.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2001.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 198 pages with maps, endnotes, list of the tenancies of the Laras, list of principal figures of the Lara family, glossary, and index. A study of the rise of the Lara family of Castile, its role in the Reconquest, and its rebellions against the crown and fall from royal favor.
Price: $40.00
Waterlooplein : From Commerce to Culture in Four Centuries / in Vier Eeuwen van Industrieterrein tot Cultureel Centrum.
edited by Joel Cahen et al.
Amsterdam: Stadsdrukkerji van Amsterdam, 1987.
Octavo in puple cloth with silver text to spine and a red image of a peddlar on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners . Some scuffing to covers. Gift bookplate on title page. 170 p. w/illustrations, maps. A look back at a section of Amsterdam called Waterlooplein, formerly an island and later a center for the Jewish community of the city. Largely depopulated during WWII, the area began to become more active in the early 1960s when a market was introduced there. The book has 4 fold out illustrations covering the major sections of the book and of the area: Waterlooplien as an area, the Music Theater, the City Hall, and the Jewish Historical Museum.
Price: $25.00
Hugo Grotius: The Miracle of Holland: A Study of Political and Legal Thought.
Edwards, Charles S.
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1981..
First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has heavy wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers with some tears along the edges with a one inch tear to the upper edge of the cover. Dj has some scuffing and a bit of browning. Name of previous owner on the front pastedown endpaper. Bit of foxing to edges of the pages. Bit of water staining on upper edges of rear endpapers. 241 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting examination of Hugo Grotius and his development of the theory of international law and its major aspects during the seventeenth century.
Price: $20.00
The Baptism aand Temptation of Christ: The First Day of a Medieval French Passion Play.
Elliott, Jr., John R., and Graham A. Runnalls, editors and translators.
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1978.
Very good octavo hardcover in gold cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. 153 pages with notes and bibliography. Contains French text of play with an English translation on facing pages.
Price: $15.00
The Martyrdom of Belgium. Official Report of Massacres of Peacable Citizens, Women and Children by the Germany Army: Testimony of Eye-Witnesses.
Eye-Witnesses.
Baltimore, MD: The W. Stewart Brown Company, no date given (ca. 1916-1918)..
First American printing. Good pamphlet in grey wraps in English. Staplebound. Browning on the edges of the wrappers with creasing at corners. Light browning of pages. A 23 page propaganda pamphlet describing the atrocities inflicted on Belgium by the invading German Army in August of 1914 with accounts of the sack of Dinant, the massacres of Hastiere and Surice, the massacre and pillage of Andenne, the massacre at Tamines, and the incidents at Namur. A good amount of truth with some propaganda.
Price: $45.00
Marian Representations in the Miracle Tales of Thirteenth-Century Spain and France.
Flory, David A.
Washington DC: The Catholic University of America Press, 2000.
Very good octavo hardcover in red binding without dust jacket. Wear along edges with light bumping to head and heel of spine and along lower edges and corners of panels. Light scuffing to covers. 156 pages with illustrations, footnotes, appendix, bibliography, and index.
Price: $20.00
Les Artistes Francais Contemporains: Peintres - Sculpteurs.
Fournel, Victor.
Tours, 1884..
First edition. Good quarto hardcover with brown leather along the spine and corners with upraised bands on the spine with marbled panels without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the panels (sometimes heavy) with bumping to the corners of the panels with small tears. Rubbing along the edges has exposed parts of the board. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper along with an inscription. Foxing and browning to page edges. Pages are a bit stiff but not brittle. Pages 229 to 236 are detached from text but present. 544 pages with illustrations. A handsomely bound work. Text is in French.
Price: $125.00
The Poems of Francois Villon.
Francois Villon. Translated by Galway Kinnell.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with some light scuffing to covers. 246 pages with endnotes and selected bibliography. The poems of Francois Montcorbier (c. 1463).
Price: $20.00
The Life of Henry the Fourth, King of France and Navarre. 3 Volumes.
G. P. R. James, Esq.
London: T. & W Boone, 1847..
First edition. Three good hardcovers in blue decorated binding with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine without dust jackets. All Volumes have heavy wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with heavy bumping to the heads and heels of the spines and on the corners of the panels. All volumes are also scuffed and stained on covers and browned along the spines. Foxing to page edges and browning to pages which are also a bit stiff not brittle. Volume I has some browning to the covers and few stainmarks. Name of previous owner on the title page and frontispiece. 432 pages. Volume II has some staining on the covers with name of previous owner on the title page and 427 pages. Volume III has some brown spots on the front panel with name of previous owner on the title page. 410 pages with 2 appendices. A biography of King Henry IV (1589-1610) from his leadership of the Protestant League during the Wars of Religion to his assassination by Ravaillac.
Price: $150.00
The Moral Basis of Italy's War.
Giorgio del Vecchio.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1917..
First printing. Very good pamphlet in brown wraps. Wraps are darkened along edges and pages are lightly browned also. Light scuffing to wraps. Slight musty smell to pamphlet. 28 page pamphlet with notes outlining the justice and morality of Italy's decision to join the Allies rather than the Central Powers (remember the Triple Alliance) during World War I. Part of this propaganda essay discusses the claims of Italy on Austria-Hungary while the rest of it points out the necessity of Italy going to war.
Price: $50.00
European Nobility in the Eighteenth Century: Studies of the Nobilities of the Major European States in the Pre-Reform Era.
Goodwin, A., editor.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1953..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some light wear along the edges with some scuffing to the covers and browning along the edges. Name of the previous owner on the front free endpaper. Some red ink bracketing and underlining in the text. 201 pages with select bibliographies. A collection of essays on nobility in eighteenth century Europe with chapters on England, France, Spain, Lombardy, Prussia, Austria, Hungary, Sweden, Poland, and Russia.
Price: $20.00
On the Art of Medieval Arabic Literature.
Hamori, Andras.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1975.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and some blotches of foxing on upper portions of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with light browning along edges and spine and some light scuffing to covers. Upper edges of pages are lightly foxed. 199 pages with footnotes, chronology, bibliography, and index. A study of medieval Arabic literature, concentrating on poetry, examining many of the aspects that are less familiar to western readers.
Price: $75.00

