Results for: Fine Arts
A Tribute to the Hubble Space Telescope: An Artist's View.
A collection of 14 color prints (14"x11") taken from original oil, watercolor and acrylic paintings, in a blue paper case (folio sized) with white text. Some rubbing along the edges of the case with a small tear along the upper edge of the front cover. The prints have white borders, so the actual images are about 12"x7". The images are: 1. Deployment-Bryn Bernard, 2. Space Telescope in Orbit-Paul Hudson, 3. HST Deployment-Neil Boyle, 4. Discovery at Sunset-Michael Carroll, 5. Imaging to the End of Space and Time-James Cunningham, 6. Cape Cactus Awaiting Discovery and Hubble-Brad Bennett, 7. Galileo Through Hubble and Beyond-Linda Draper, 8. Safe Home: The Wind Beneath the Wings-Linda Draper, 9. Ionized Streamers from Galaxy NGC-Lonny Schiff, 10. Space Telescope Assembly-John Solie, 11. Go for the Stars-P.A. Nisbet, 12. Dry Lake Landing-P.A. Nisbet, 13. Brilliant Little Blue Planet-Andreas Nottebohm, 14. To Extend Our Vision-Tom Newson.
Price: $45.00
Anton Chekhov: Documents, Photographs.
Moscow: 1984.
Possible first edition. Text of this work is in mainly in Cyrillic with some English although the essay appears to be only in Cyrillic. Very good quarto hardcover in brown cloth binding without dust jacket but in fair slipcase. Light wear to edges of boards with light water damage to back cover near heel of spine and lower corner. Slipcase has wear and rubbing with tears on opening edges and some water damage marks as well. Gift inscription on front free endpaper of book. 196 pages with illustrations. Special shipping rates for this work.
Price: $75.00
Art Directors' Index to Illustration, Graphics, & Design, #6.
Geneva: RotoVision, 1985.
Very good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some scuffing to covers. 504 pages with illustrations.
Price: $25.00
The Art of Beauty and the Beast. Sotheby's Hollywood Auction October 17. 1992.
Sotheby's, 1992.
Very good quarto auction catalog in slick illustrated wraps. Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. 160 p. w/ color and b&w illustrations. 249 lots. A very attractive catalog of animation cels, paintings, and models from a Disney classic.
Price: $25.00
Fairchild.
Adam Cresta and John Gilboy.
London: Albion Editions, 1993.
Good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to lower corner of back cover. Also dent on back cover near fore-edge. Dj has wear and light rubbing along edges with some faint scratching and scuffing to covers with deep scratch (but not torn) on back cover near fore-edge. 174 pages with illustrations. Special shipping rates for this work due to its size.
Price: $45.00
Addams and Evil : An Album of Cartoons by Charles Addams.
Addams, Charles. Introduction by Wolcott Gibbs.
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1947.
Quarto-sized. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight tewars in binding on corners and heavy rubbing on head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers with som light browning along upper and fore-edges. Small dent on fore-edge of back cover. Unpaginated with black and white illustrations. Includes some of the "Addams Family" cartoons.
Price: $20.00
Cubism and Abstract Art : Painting, Sculpture, Constructions, Photography, Architecture, Industrial Art, Theatre, Films, Posters, Typography.
Alfred H. Barr, Jr., Catalog by Dorothy C. Miller and Ernestine M. Fantl. Bibliography by Beaumont Newhall.
New York, NY: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1936.
Quarto-sized. Light rubbing and wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Spine is rolled a little. Some scuffing to covers with browning along edges and spine, which is heavily browned. Page edges are lightly browned as well. Foxing to title page. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 249 pages with illustrations, footnotes, catalog, and bibliography.
Price: $135.00
Flores En El Desierto / Flowers in the Desert.
Allen, Paula. Introduction by Isabel Allende. Presentation by Patricia Verdugo.
Santiago, Chile: Cuatro Propio, 1999.
Oblong octavo softcover with attached flaps, a style called "french wraps". In Spanish and English throughout. Slight wear to edges and corners of book. 95 p. with txt and B&w photographs. A moving study of a group of women of Chile searching for their loved ones taken and murdered under Pinochet. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page.
Price: $40.00
Andrew Bush. Drive.
Andrew Bush. Essay by Patt Morrison. Interview by Jeff L. Rosenheim.
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 2008.
Oversized. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and some minor scuffing to covers. Lower corners of front free endpaper and first few pages are creased. 144 pages with illustrations. A collection of photographs by Andrew Bush of people and their cars.
Price: $25.00
Camille Claudel & Rodin: Time Will Heal Everything.
Antoinette Le Normand-Romain.
Paris: musee Rodin, 2003.
Very good softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. 80 pages with illustrations, endnotes, list of works displayed, list of works by author. A look at the impact of Camille Claudel on the art of Rodin.
Price: $60.00
Lutz, 19 Mars - 16 Mai 1992.
Arnault, Martine, foreword.
Paris: Galerie Prazan-Fitoussi, 1992.
Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and few insignificant chips along upper edges. Dj is lightly scuffed. Unpaginated with illustrations.
Price: $40.00
William Blake: Designs for Blair's Grave. Tuesday, May 2, 2006.
Bialler, Nancy, and George Wachter.
New York, NY: Sotheby's Inc., 2006.
Very good folio-sized hardcover in red glossy binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. 83 pages with illustrations. Special shipping costs for this work due to its size.
Price: $40.00
Yvonne.
Bianco, Yvonne. edited by Callum MacColl.
Portland OR: Arts and Crafts Society, 1976..
1st edition. Very good in cream wrappers. Wrappers have slight scuffing to cover. Exhibition catalog of the calligraphical work of non-traditional artist Yvonne Bianco of Portland Oregon.
Price: $16.00
Woven from the Soul, Spun from the Heart: Textile Arts of Safavid and Qajar Iran, 16th-19th Centuries.
Bier, Carol, editor.
Washington DC: The Textile Museum, 1987.
Good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some twist to boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and some minor chipping with scuffing to covers including small brown mark on back cover. 336 pages with chronology, maps, illustrations, notes, glossary, and bibliography.
Price: $120.00
Paris 1889: American Artists at the Universal Exposition.
Blaugrund, Annette.
Philadelphia/New York: Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts/Harry N. Abrams, 1989.
Very good quarto-sized softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with slight scuffing and scratching to covers. Bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight black smear on upper edges of pages. Clean, unmarked text. 304 pages with illustrations, notes, selected bibliography, and index. Special shipping rates for this work due to its size.
Price: $25.00
Jeanloup Sieff.
Bonini, Giuseppe and Jeanloup Sieff.
Tokyo: Parco, 1987.
Very good softcover in clear plastic myl;ar dj with original narrow paper banner still around the cover. Some wear to edges and covers of book and paper band. Plastic cover slightly scuffed. Text primarily in Japanese, with short peices by Bonini and Sieff toward the end. A collection of black & white erotic photographs of women, from clothed to lingerie to nude. Masterful photography.
Price: $70.00
Fashion Illustration by Fashion Designers.
Borrelli, Laird.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2008.
Very good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to lower edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers with 2 light green marks on back cover. 192 pages with illustrations and list of contacts. A look at the art of fashion designers from Aitor Throup to Zang Toi.
Price: $20.00
Paul Serusier.
Boyle-Turner, Caroline.
Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, 1983.
Revised thesis, 1980. Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Some light scuffing and smudges to covers. 297 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at the art of the post-Impressionist artist, Paul Serusier (1864-1927), a member of the Les Nabis group, associated with Paul Gauguin.
Price: $35.00
Lexicon der Christlichen Ikonographie. Funfter Band: Ikonographie der Heiligen Aaron bis Crescentianus von Rom. Volume V only.
Braunfels, Wolfgang, editor.
Rome, Freiburg, Basel, & Vienna: Herder, 1973..
First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few minor tears and some scuffing and slight scratching to the covers. 519 pages with illustrations. The text of this work on saints in art and icons is in German.
Price: $40.00
The Art of Margaret Willson.
Broderick, James A.; John Palmer Leeper; Mary Randolph Dinkins; Paolo Rizzi.
Venezia: Edizioni Galleria d'Arte Moderna Ravagnan, 1993.
Very good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear to edges with some scuffing to covers. 142 pages with notes. A look at the art of Margaret Wilson.
Price: $25.00
Views of Rome.
Brooke, Steven. Essays by Bonna Daix Wescoat, John Varriano, and Malcolm Campbell.
New York, NY: Rizzoli International, 1995.
Very good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jackjet. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges of covers with a few minor nicks and some light scuffing, light browning along edges, and faint scratches. 224 pages with illustrations and index.
Price: $20.00
Soul in the Stone : Cemetery Art from America's Heartland.
Brown, John Gary.
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1994.
Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with small tear on back cover's gutter near heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers of dj as well. 246 pages with illustrations and footnotes. A study of Midwestern gravemarkers.
Price: $20.00
40 Miles of Bad Road...
Carol, David J., photography. Eassy by Anne Wilkes Tucker.
Chicago: Stephen Daiter Gallery Books, 2004.
Good rectangular hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with scuffing to covers. Unpaginated. Laid in are 3 notes from exhibition including a vita of David Carol, an ad for this book, and a letter from Stephen Daiter.
Price: $30.00
The Grosvenor Gallery : A Palace of Art in Victorian England.
Casteras, Susan P., and Colleen Denney, editors.
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1996.
Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with some light scuffing to covers. Printer's stamps on front and free endpapers. Creasing on upper tips of few of the last pages. 210 pages with illustrations, color plates, notes, lists for exhibition, and index.
Price: $25.00
Cecily Brown : Paintings.
Cecily Brown. Essays by Suzanne Cotter and Caoimhin Mac Giolla Leith.
Oxford: Modern Art Oxford, 2005.
Very good softcover with very good stiff dust jacket/wrapper. Light wear to edges of covers. Dj also has some light wear along edges and minor scuffing. Few pencil marks in margins of text. 80 pages with illustrations, notes, and bibliography.
Price: $18.00
Nos Grotesques par Cham.
Cham. Arnauld de Vresse, Editeur.
Paris: Arnauld de Vresse, no date found (mid nineteenth )..
Fair work rebound in good octavo sized covers of stiff brown boards. Boards have some wear and rubbing to the edges with bumping to corners of the covers and some scuffing to the covers. Light bowing of boards. The work itself has wear and rubbing along the edges of some of the pages with browning, foxing and light soiling. Title page is soiled and wrinkled. Back page has have soiling and staining. One page appears to have been torn out and is not present. Another page has been professionally repaired. Pages are a bit stiff. Light penciling on the title page. Very scarce collection of political cartoons from France of the mid - late 19th century. Covers military, political and social caraicatures.
Price: $175.00
Les Peintres de la Femme.
Claude Vento (Violette).
Paris, 1888..
First edition. Good quarto sized in wrappers. Some creasing and wear to edges of the covers. Creasing to the corners of the covers and browned. Signs of light waterstaining on the back cover's upper corner and upper corners of last pages. Foxing to edges of the pages with some spotting on the pages. Few pages are not separated at the tops. 419 pages with illustrations. Contains information on the art of J. J. Henner, Leon Bonnat, Charles Chaplin, Alexandre Cabanel, Prosper d'Epinay, Carolus-Duran, Jules Lefebvre, Gaston Saintpierre, Jules Machard, Jospeh Wencker. The text of this work is in French.
Price: $150.00
American Picturesque.
Conron, John.
University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 2000.
Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some wear along edges and some scuffing to covers with a numbered tag taped to spine (not ex-library book however). Number written in red ink on front free endpaper's upper corner. 363 pages with illustrations, endnotes, selective bibliography, and index.
Price: $50.00
In the American Grain : The Billboard Poetics of Charles Demuth.
Corn, Wanda M.
Poughkeepsie: Vassar College, 1991.
Very good softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with bump to head of spine and some slight scuffing to covers. Minor brackets in pencil and red ink in margins of text. 55 pages with endnotes and illustrations. A study of the art of Charles Demuth (d. 1935) perhaps bestknown for his watercolors.
Price: $45.00
Crested Butte Stories...Through My Lens.
Cortner, Sandra.
Crested Butte, Colorado: Wild Rose Press, 2006.
Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine with slight roll to spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Signed by Cortner on title page. 245 pages with illustrations. A collection of photographs of this historic Colorado town and its residents.
Price: $60.00

