Results for: GREAT BRITAIN


1 2 3 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 77)

British Workshops and the War.
Addison, Right Honourable Christopher.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917..

1st edition. Pamphlet. Staplebound. Good in illustrated wraps. Covers slightly worn and soiled, with light wear to edges and corners. A few pages starting to brown. 52 p. w/illustrations. A published speech from the House of Commons detailing the production the British military Industrial output by the Ministry of Munitions.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Royal Opposition: The Story of the British Generals in the American Revolution.
Alderman, Clifford Lindsey.
London: Crowell-Collier Press/Collier-Macmillan Limited, 1970..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. The dj has light wear along the edges and slight scuffing to covers. Slight browning to page edges. 180 pages with few portraits at the beginning of each chapter, list of suggested further reading, and index. This work has brief biographies of these British generals during the Revolutionary War: 1. Thomas Gage, 2. Sir Guy Carleton, 3. John Burgoyne, 4. Sir William Howe, 5. Sir Henry Clinton, 6. Earl Charles Cornwallis.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Undertaker of the Mind: John Monro and Mad-Doctoring in Eighteenth-Century England.
Andrews, Jonathan, and Andrew Scull.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2001..

First edition, first printing. Fine octavo hardcover in fine dust jacket. Very minor shelf wear along the edges of the boards. The dj has some minor scuffing to the covers and slight crease to the front flap. 364 pages with illustrations, endnotes, select bibliography, and index. A study of John Monro's (1715-1791) career as England's foremost expert on insanity.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Technological Forecasting.
Arnfield, R. V., editor.
Edinburgh University Press, 1969..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in light green cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels with some minor scuffing to the covers. Boards are a little bit bowed. Name of the previous owner on the front free endpaper. Light foxing to page edges also. Red remainder mark on the lower edges of the pages. 417 pages with charts, tables, references.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Haply I May Remember.
Asquith, Cynthia.
London: James Barrie, 1950.

Good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and roll to spine. Some scuffing to covers. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and scuffing with blue smudges on back cover and tape marks on corners of covers. Name of previous owner on inside of front free endpaper. Page edges are browned and foxed. Signed and dated by Asquith on front free endpaper. 237 pages with illustrations and index.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

The British Between the Superpowers, 1945 - 50.
Barker, Elisabeth.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1983.

Octavo. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Slight roll to binding. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Lighht browning and slight foxing to page edges. 270 pages with endnotes, select bibliography, and index. A study of why Britain decided to side with the America during the early years of the Cold War.

Price: $115.00

add to cart

Legends & Superstitions of the County of Durham.
Brockie, William.
Wakefield: EP Publishing Limited, 1974..

Reprint of the 1886 edition. Very good duodecimo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing and browning to the covers. 239 pages. An interesting collection of folktales and legends from Durham, England, including lore over Saint Cuthbert and the Lambton Worm.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

The History of Kirkstall Forge through Seven Centuries, 1200-1954 A.D.: The Story of England's Oldest Ironworks.
Butler, Rodney.
York: William Sessions Limited, The Ebor Press, 1975..

Later printing of the enlarged and revised second edition (1954). Very good quarto (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Slight twist to the spine. The dj has some light wear and rubbing to the edges with minor scuffing and scratching to the covers and light browning along the spine and edges. 265 pages with illustrations, 6 appendices (1. the Cottons, Spencers, Dickin & Watts, 2. on importing iron from America, 3. the Staffordshire and Shropshire Ironworks in 1815, 4. iron furnaces in Blast in 1815 and 1825, 5. specification for steam engines and boilers in 1853, 6. workpeople employed by Kirkstall Forge in 1855), bibliography, table of chief events and comparative dates, and index. An interesting history of this British ironworks featuring excerpts from numerous letters and diaries from the owners.

Price: $80.00

add to cart

What About the Secret Treaties?
by the Foreign Editor of "The New Age".
NY: Library of War Literature, [1917]..

1st edition. Pamphlet. Staplebound. Good in illustrated wraps. Covers somewhat worn and soiled, with wear to edges and corners. Trangle of darkening on left lower front. Some tears along spine. Slight rust at staples. 16 p. incl. 2 page catalog at end. A call for more open discussion and consideration of the secret treaties before and during World War I, the text of which was leaked in many cases rather than being offically released.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Oxford History of the British Empire. Volume I : The Origins of Empire : British Overseas Enterprise to the Close of the Seventeenth Century.
Canny, Nicholas, editor.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 533 pages with maps, tables, footnotes, lists of select bibliographies following each chapter, chronology, and index. A collection of essays on the rise of the British empire in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Diary of a Fox-Hunting Man.
Carroll, Terence. Photographs by Jim Meads.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984.

Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Gift inscription (not by author) on front free endpaper. 209 pages with illustrations. A look at the sport of fox-hunting in Britain in the 1980s.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Winston S. Churchill : His Complete Speeches 1897 - 1963. 8 volumes.
Churchill, Winston S.
New York, NY: Chelsea House Publishers in association with R. R. Bowker Company, 1974.

8 thick octavo volumes in attractive red cloth with darkened gilt lettering on spine and covers. Titles on spine are on a black background. Bottom edges of text blocks are scuffed with some dark soiling at edges. Slight scuffing to covers, and some soiling to foredges and top edges. Most volumes have bumping to spines and edges of boards, more so for front board of v. VII. About half the pages of v. VII also have creases toward the bottom and/or near edge. V. I has a small bit of the title on spine nbicked so that the red cloth shows. Vol. III has a small tear in the paper at ffep hinge and scuffing to the titling on spine. . V. VIII has a very small tear in cloth at lower front board near spine. 8917 p. with over 200 pages containing the general index, subject index, and chronology. A welcome feature noting the pagination of each volume is included to the bottom of each of the index and chronology pages. A tremendous and solid reference work covering one of the greatest leaders and speakers in western history. From the War in the Sudan in the late 19th century to the Berlin Wall in the 20th, Churchill's speeches cover the tumultuous times and changes in British and world society in his lifetime. Despite the title, this work does miss some speeches, and one hopes we will see another edition in future. Until then, this is the most useful work on the subject. Extra shipping will be needed for this set. We will insure at our expense.

Price: $900.00

add to cart

The Puritan Gentry : The Great Puritan Families of Early Stuart England.
Cliffe, J. T.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Price sticker on dj flap. Slight soiling to top edge of textblock. 313 p. w/notes, bibliography, index, and appendix of a list of famies mentioned in the work.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The Daughter's Dilemma: Family Process and the Nineteenth-Century Domestic Novel.
Cohen, Paula Marantz.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1991..

1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of the boards. Dj is lightly scuffed. Upper corners of some of the pages are torn off or creased. 226 pages with endnotes and index. "The Daughter's Dilemma breaks new ground in literary studies through the application of family systems theory to the analysis of nineteenth-century domestic novels," (Dj Blurb). This work examines the writings of Samuel Richardson, Jane Austin, Emily Bronte, George Eliot, and Henry James.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Emergence of British Parliamentary Democracy in the Nineteenth Century: The Passing of the Reform Acts of 1832, 1867, and 1884-1885.
Conacher, J. B., editor.
New York, NY: John Wiley and Sons, 1971.

Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Some light scuffing to covers with light spotting on spine. 1812 pages with notes, 4 appendices, and suggestions for further reading list. A collection of primary source material on British politics during the mid to late nineteenth century.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Puritanism in the Period of the Great Persecution, 1660- 1688.
Cragg, Gerald R.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1957.

Octavo. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with small chip missing from heel of spine and 2 inch strip missing from upper edge of back cover along with some other small tears and with some scuffing to covers. Lightly browned page edges. 326 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of Puritanism in reigns of Charles II and James II.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Restoration of Charles II, 1658-1660.
Davies, Godfrey.
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1955.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with some small tears and the covers are scuffed and browned, especially along spine. Page edges are lightly browned with foxing on upper edges. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 383 pages with footnotes and index. A detailed examination of the events leading up to recall of Charles II from exile after the death of Oliver Cromwell and the failure of Richard Cromwell.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Matthew Hopkins: Witch Finder General.
Deacon, Richard.
London: Frederick Muller, Ltd., 1976.

Very good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears including a tear on the lower corner of front cover that has been repaired with tape. Dj is also lightly scuffed and has mark on back cover from a price sticker. 223 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A biography of the infamous seventeenth-century English witch-hunter Matthew Hopkins.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Anglo-Saxon Poets on the Judgment Day.
Deering, Waller.
Halle, 1890..

1st edition. Dissertation in library binding. Ex-library with the usual flaws, stamps, and marks associated with that condition including book plate on inside of front cover and cardholder on inside of back cover. Boards are worn on edges, scuffed on covers, and spine edges are worn and rubbed also. Pages are yellowed. 84 pages with footnotes and essay on sources. A PH.D dissertation on Anglo-Saxon poetry and the Last Judgment. Includes chapters on the forerunners of the Last Judgment, Judgment Day itself, the results of Judgment Day, and an essay on the source materials.

Price: $85.00

add to cart

The Transformation of Rural Scotland : Social Change and the Agrarian Econmomy, 1660-1815.
Devine, T. M.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1994.

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in maroon cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear to edge of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and slighter bumping to upper corners of panels. Boards have some light scuffing with light stainmark on front panel and few minor white marks. name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Some black marks and underlining in text and margins. 275 pages with maps, figures, tables, references, 12 appendices, bibliography, and index.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Walpole and the Whig Supremacy.
Dickinson, H. T.
London: The English Universities Press, 1973.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with browning/foxing along spine and some light scuffing to covers. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 205 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A study of Sir Robert Walpole's political successes in eighteenth-century Britain.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Reviving the English Revolution : Reflections & Elaborations on the Works of Christopher Hill.
Eley, Geoff & William Hunt editors.
London: Verso, 1988.

Thick octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. Former owner notation in ink on first free endpaper : "The Last Shot of the English Revolution? (name) Nov. 1988". 356 p. w/ notes, index. A collection of essays by notable historians on Hill's works, 17th century England, and historiography.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

King Charles the Martyr, 1643-1649.
Esme Wingfield-Stratford.
London: Hollis & Carter, 1950.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears and the covers are scuffed and browned, especially along spine. Page edges are lightly browned. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 385 pages with maps, illustrations, footnotes, 4 appendices, and index. The third volume in biography of King Charles I of England from the Royalist defeat at Marston Moor to the king's beheading during the English Civil War.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Southend Seaside Holiday.
Everritt, Sylvia.
London: Phillimore & Company, 1980..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some small tears and light scuffing to the covers and a price sricker on the front flap. 130 pages with illustrations, appendices, notes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Gladstone.
Eyck, Erich. Translated by Bernard Miall.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1938.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some browning along spine and edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and browning along spine with scuffing to covers. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned and slightly foxed. 505 pages with chronological table, bibliography, and index. A study of the political career of Gladstone. First published in German.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

A History of the Tory Party, 1640-1714.
Feiling, Keith.
Oxford: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1950.

Originally published in 1924, Good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with a few minor tears. Dj's covers are scuffed and browned, especially along spine. Page edges are lightly browned with some foxing on upper edges. Name and address of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 525 pages with footnotes and index. A study of the first Tory period from the Civil War era to the death of Queen Anne.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Portraits of the Female Aristocracy of the Court of Queen Victoria. 2 v.
Finden, William.
London: J. Hogarth, 1849.

After the first edition of 1839 and the second of 1841, enlarged in size and content. After the first edition of 1839 and the second of 1841, enlarged in size and content. Very good folio volumes in quarter red leather and red cloth. Edges and corners have some wear, with a small nick at the mid-spine ov vol. 1 and a bit more wear at the heel of vol. 1 as well. All plates stil have original tissues, though some tissues show a bit of soiling. 8 copies in worldcat.v. 1 has all 47 portrait plates, while Vol. 2 has 45 of 47 listed. However, after checking against 5 other copies of this set in various libraries, all copies checked were missing the same 2 plates - those of Viscountess Jocelyn and Countess Malmsbury. Each plate should have been accompanied by text. This too was missing from the 2 entries. Our presumption is that the plates were not bound in with the book, else there existed a very thorough and focused thief in the past. Some women listed in the contexts are noted as pointers (see xxxx) to other entries, and do not have portraits under those names.

Price: $550.00

add to cart

The Journal of the Hon. Henry Edward Fox (Afterwords Fourth and Last Lord Holland), 1818-1830.
Fox, Henry Edward. Edited by the Earl of Ilchester.
London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1923.

Fair octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along edges with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned and foxed. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Bookplate remains on front pastedown endpaper. Rear hinge is weak and cracked with webbinbg showing between rear endpapers. 384 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and index.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

City of Laughter : Sex and Satire in Eighteenth-Century London.
Gatrell, Vic.
New York, NY: Walker & Company, 2006.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and heavy bumping on upper corners of both covers with slight tear in binding on rear cover. Dj has light wear along edges with small tears on lower corners of covers and some light scuffing. 696 pages with illustrations, endnotes, select bibliography, and 2 indices. An interesting look at satire and society in Georgian London. Special shipping rates for this work due to its bulk.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Mystery Revealed: Containing a Series of Transactions and Authentic Testimonials Respecting the Supposed Cock-Lane Ghost, Which Have Hitherto Been Concealed from the Public.
Goldsmith, Oliver.
Westport: Richard W. Ellis at the Georgian Press, 1928..

Limited edition of the 1762 pamphlet (#310 of 375 copies). Good octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine, on the corners of the panels. Small tear on the heel of the spine. Covers have some scuffing and browning along the edges. Page edges are also browned. Page themselves are a bit stiff but not brittle. 41 pages. A facsimile of the orignal pamphlet by Oliver Goldsmith on the Cock-Lane Ghost and hauntings.

Price: $80.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


A novel has to be exceptionally good to live as long as the average cat. -- Hugh MacLennan
powered by Bibliopolis