Results for: Germany
The Business of Genocide: The SS, Slave Labor, and the Concentration Camps.
Allen, Michael Thad.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 2002.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some scuffing to covers. Slight tear/hole on fore-edge of page 247. Minor creasing on lower corners of few pages. 377 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A detailed examination of the role of the SS Business Administration Main Office in directing slave labor concentration camps and its relations with various German businesses during World War II.
Price: $25.00
Deutsche Geschichte in Bildern.
Bagel, Dr. Karl, editor.
Berlin and Leipzig: Deutsche Verlags-Unstalt Stuttgart, 1928..
First edition. Fair octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding with gilt lettering without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the upper corners of the panels. Some scuffing to the covers with some scratches mainly on the front panel and the spine. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Some damage to the hinges which makes the binding loose in some places. No pages are unattached, however. On front free endpaper is an inscription from Theodor Heuss, the first federal president of West Germany and Elly Heuss to the previous owner, Wolfgang Stolper, the noted economist. Also laid in is a note from Elly to Wolfgang. 403 pages with illustrations. An illustrated history of Germany.
Price: $70.00
Kreativ Zerstorer : 100 Deutsche Grunder-Geschichten.
Baron, Stefan, and Julia Leendertse.
2001..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some light wear along the edges with minor scuffing to the covers. 319 pages.
Price: $45.00
How Germany Seeks to Justify Her Atrocities.
Bedier, Joseph.
Paris : Librairie Armand Colin, 1915..
1st edition. In English. Pamphlet. Very good in original light blue wrappers. Fading and some wear to edges and corners of cover. 48 p. w/illustrations of pages from captured German diaries. An angry essay on German pillaging and atrocities in World War 1 using captured diaries as evidence. The author, a professor at the College de France, has written an earlier pamphlet on the same subject, and is answering German refutations of facts in that work, as well as adding new evidence. A useful original work. Uncommon.
Price: $25.00
The Medical Sciences in the German Universities: A Study in the History of Civilization.
Billroth, Theodor.
New York: Classics of Medicine Library/Gryphon Editions, 1998..
Special edition. Near fine octavo hardcover with green leather binding with 3 raised bands on the spine and gilt decoration on the covers and spine plus gilt page edges, without dust jacket (as issued). Slight wear to the edges of the boards. 292 pages with appendix.
Price: $45.00
The Martin Luther Quincentennial.
Dunnhaupt, Gerhard, editor.
Detroit: Wayne State University Press/Michigan Germanic Studies, 1985..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges, slight fading along spine, and some minor scuffing to covers. Gift inscription by the editor on the front free endpaper in blue ink. 315 pages with notes and index of names. A collection of essays on Martin Luther and his influence of Germany and the Reformation. The essays are: 1. Foreward: Luther's Literary Legacy, 2. Luther the Preacher, 3. The Chimera and the Spirit: Luther's Grammar of the Will, 4. Luther the Satirist: Strategies and Function of His Satire, 5. The Older Luther, 1526-1546, 6. Ulrich von Hutten and Luther's Open Letter to Leo X, 7. Martin Luther and the Self-Hating Jew, 8. Luther and Calvin on Church and Tradition, 9. Martin Luther and the English Bible: Tyndale and Coverdale, 10. Martin Luther and Hans Sachs, 11. The Luther-Erasmus Constellation in Thomas Mann's 'Doktor Faustus, 12. Luther's Language in the Mouth of Brecht: A Parabolic Survey with Some Examples, Detours, and Suggestions, 13. Dieter Forte's Play 'Luther, Munzer, and the Bookkeepers of the Reformation'-or the Difficulties of Writing Historical Truth, 14. Luther and Rome: Then and Now, 15. Martin Luther's Need for Reform-and Ours, 16. Was Luther's Reformation a Revolution? 17. Luther's Social Teaching and the Social Order of His Age, 18. Three Kinds of 'Christian Freedom': Law, Liberty, and License on the German Reformation.
Price: $25.00
FIPS: Legendary U-Boat Commander, 1915-1918.
Furbringer, Werner. Translated by Geoffrey Brooks.
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1999..
Based on work originally done in German in 1933. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with some light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some scuffing to the covers and light wear and rubbing along the edges. 146 pages with illustrations and index. The memoirs of the noted German U-boat commander, Werner "Fips" Furbringer during World War I.
Price: $18.00
Ethik.
Hartmann, Nicolai.
Berlin & Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1926..
1st edition. Thick Octavo. xx, 726 p. Very good in reddish brown cloth, with bright gilt lettering on spine and cover. Some scuffing to spine, with a bit of fading of color to cloth at head of spine. Bumping at heel of spine. Hinge starting at title page, with ffep loose at bottom, still attached at top. Antwortkarte from Gruyter laid in. Scarce, good copy of an important work of early 20th century German philosophy.
Price: $175.00
Kaspar Hauser Speaks For Himself : Kaspar's Own Writings.
Hauser, Kaspar. Comments and Notes by Georg Friedrich Daumer. Introduction by Adam Bittleston. Afterword by Baruch Luke Urieli. translated by William R. Roward. Edited by Andrea Damico Gibson.
Botton Village, North Yorkshir TWT Publications, LTD., 1993.
Small octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners. Many pages have light underlining in pencil. Spine faded. 67 p. A partial translation of a larger work with additional more modern material added. All in all a positive collection of works about the controversial Hauser, from the introduction to the afterword. Hauser was found wandering outside Nuremburg in 1828, and his tale of being kept locked away for most of his life. Viewed variously as a wild child, a mysterious heir, a faker, and a liar, Hauser is still a source of controversy today.
Price: $40.00
The Zollverein.
Henderson, W. O.
Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1959.
Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light scuffing to covers. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and the covers are scuffed with browning along edges, especially the spine. Name and address of previous owner written on front pastedown endpaper. Light soiling/smudging on upper edges of pages. 375 pages with maps, tables, footnotes, 2 appendices, bibliography, and index. A detailed study of the German customs union up to the unification of Germany in 1871.
Price: $40.00
The Emigration Book of Worms: The Character and Dimension of the Jewish Exodus from a Small German Jewish Community, 1933-1941.
Huttenbach, Henry R.
Koblenz, 1974..
Translation of original German work. Very good softcover. Light wear and rubbing along the edges with minor scuffing to the covers. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding. 118 pages with tables, footnotes, and index. An interesting German emigration record of Jewish departures from the city of Worms.
Price: $60.00
Der Kaiserdom zu Speyer.
Klimm, Franz. Edited by F. J. Klimm.
Speyer am Rhein: Verlag Jaeger , 1953.
Very good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some chipping on head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Light scuffing to dj with browning along edges. 95 pages of text plus 111 black and white plates with figures and foldout diagram of cathedral plan. Laid in are 2 type-written letters featuring an exchange between Theodor Heuss and the Bishop of Speyer at the time.
Price: $75.00
Die Letzten Tage der Menschheit: Tragodie in Funf Akten mit Vorspiel und Epilog.
Kraus, Karl.
Wien and Leipzig: Die Fackel, 1922..
First edition. Good duodecimo hardcover in black binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the corners of the panels. Light scuffing to the covers. Page edges and endpapers are a bit browned but not brittle. 792 pages. The massive anti-war play (The Last Days of Mankind) of the noted Austrian satirist Karl Kraus (1874-1936). The text of this work is in German.
Price: $100.00
Die Politik der Kabinette Wirth, 1921/22. Historische Studien, Heft 402.
Laubach, Ernst.
Lubeck and Hamburg: Matthiesen Verlag, 1968.
Fair softcover in brown-grey wrapper. Wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight tears on head and heel of spine and creasing on corners of covers, especially the upper corner of back cover. Scuffing to covers with large streaks across the front cover and along its upper edge. Small smudges on fore-edges of pages. Some pages have not been separated along upper edges. 344 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the government of chancellor Karl Joseph Wirth during the Weimar era of Germany. Text is in German.
Price: $85.00
Music of the Minnesinger and Early Meistersinger: A Bibliography. Number Thirty-Two: University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures.
Linker, Robert White.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1962..
First edition. Good softcover. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with scuffing and light soiling. Waterstain marks on lower edge and corner of the front cover and on the frontispiece. Pages are lightly browned. 79 pages. A bibliography of the songs of the Medieval German Minnesingers arranged alphabetically by the composer.
Price: $20.00
Das Erzbistum Koln : 1. Die Cistercienserabtei Altenberg. Im Auftrage des Max-Planck-Instituts fur Geschichte Bearbeitet von Hans Mosler. Germania Sacra : Neue Folge 2 : Die Bistumer der Kirchenprovinz Koln.
Mosler, Hans.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co, 1965.
Good octavo hardcover in yellow library binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the flaws, stamps, and marks associated with that condition including call number written on spine (marked through as well), stamps on page edges, and stamp on front pastedown endpaper. No card pocket however. Some wear to edges of covers with minor bump on head of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Some pages have not been cut/separated along upper and/or fore-edges. 299 pages with footnotes. Text of this work is in German.
Price: $40.00
Ernst Rabel, Gesammelte Aufsatze. Band II: Arbeiten zur Internationalen Rechtsprechung und zum Internationalen Privatrecht, 1922-1951.
Rabel, Ernst. Edited by Hans Leser.
Tubingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1965..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in brown binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. The boards are a slightly bowed. Minor scuffing to the covers also. Page edges are lightly browned and have some very slight scuffing. 470 pages with footnotes. The essays in this work are in English and German.
Price: $70.00
Ernst Rabel: Gesammelte Aufsatze. Band III: Arbeiten zur Rechtsvergleichung und zur Rechtsvereinheitlichung, 1919-1954. Mit einem Verzeichnis der Schriften Ernst Rabel.
Rabel, Ernst. Edited by Hans Leser.
Tubingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1967..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in brown binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. Minor scuffing to the covers also. Page edges are lightly browned and have some very slight scuffing. 755 pages with footnotes. The essays in this work are in English and German.
Price: $70.00
Kleinere Schriften zur Germanischen Heldensage und Literatur des Mittelalters.
Schneider, Hermann. Edited by Kurt Hebert Halbach and Wolfgang Mohr.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1962..
First edition. Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with all the usual flaws, marks, and stamps associated with that condition including card pocket and call number tag on spine. Some wear and rubbing along the spine with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. Light scuffing to the boards. 291 pages with some notes and chronology of writings of Hermann Schneider. A collection of articles on Medieval literature and epic poetry. The text of this work is in German.
Price: $30.00
Nazism in Central Germany : The Brownshirts in 'Red' Saxony. Monographs in German History, Volume 4.
Szejnmann, Claus-Christian W.
New York, NY: Berghahn Books, 1999.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to upper corners of boards. Slight twist to binding. Faint waterstain/wrinkling to lower edges of pages. 312 pages with notes, tables, figures, appendix, selected bibliography, and index. A detailed look at the rise of Nazism in Saxony.
Price: $40.00
The Germans in Politics or How the Germans Are Used by Big Business to Pull Its Chestnuts Out of the Fire.
Thieme, Theodore F.
Fort Wayne, Indiana: The Citizens League of Indiana, no date given..
First printing. Good pamphlet with wear to edges of pages and cover. Browning to edges of pages and covers. Creasing to lower one-third of pamphlet. Soiling and scuffing to covers. Secured by two staples. 8 pages. An interesting American wartime pamphlet (published in 1917 or 1918) on German-Americans, the liquor industry, and "big business."
Price: $50.00
Neue Hamanniana : Briefe und Andere Dokumente. Erstmals Herausgegeben.
Weber, Heinrich.
Munchen, 1905..
Original green wrappers still on since the book has been rebound as a hardcover. Good octavo hardcover with marbled boards without dust jacket. Ex-library with all the usual marks, flaws, and stamps associated with that condition. Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Some scuffing to the covers. Browning and foxing to edges of the pages. 183 pages. Text of this work is in German.
Price: $75.00
Gesellschaft und Politik in der Amerikanischen Besatzungszone: Die Region Ansbach und Furth.
Woller, Hans.
Munich: R. Oldenbourg Verlag, 1986.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor stain near head of spine on front cover. Dj has light wear and minor rubbing to edges with slight scuffing to covers and a small arrow drawn in front cover indicating an individual in the cover's picture. Some yellow highlighting in text. Name and stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. 347 pages with tables, footnotes, bibliography, and index. The text of this work is in German. A study of life in these two Bavarian regions under the American occupation after World War II.
Price: $65.00

