Results for: History Books


The Commercial Future of Baghdad [ pamphlet ].
London: Complete Press, 1917..

1st printing. Very good with paper wraps. Staplebound. Some pulling and small tears at staple. Sheet laid in stating "With the Compliments / of / Professor W. Macneile Dixon / (University of Glasgow)". A scarce British pamphlet extolling the possibilities of Baghdad after the "liberation" of the city by British forces in WWI.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Atlas of Archaeology: the Definitive Guide to the Location, History & Significance of the World's Most Imporant Archaeological Sites & Finds.
Aston, Mick and Tim Taylor.
Churchill Downs: 1974..

1st US edition. Oversized. Fine in very good dust jacket. Edges of dj has some wear. 208 p. w/illustrations, maps, gazeteer, glossary, bibliography, index. An attractive heavily illustrated summary of archaeological sites around the world, with information on different aspects of archaeology such as skull reconstruction, environmental analysis, surveying, and excavation techniques.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Humanist Tradition in the West.
Bullock, Alan.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985..

First American edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear along the edges with some scuffing and a bit of foxing to the edges of the covers. 208 pages with illustrations, notes, and index. An examination of the changing definition and nature of Humanism in Western History.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

From Balloon to Bomber: A Complete History of Aviation from Earliest Times until the Present Day.
Burbidge, W. F.
London: John Crowther, 1946..

1st edition. Good hardcover without dust jacket. Boards are worn and rubbed along edges with heavy bumping on head and heel of spine and on corners of covers. Covers are scuffed with large stain/splatter mark on fron cover. Also appears to be name (previous owner?) embossed/embedded on front cover. Pages are yellowed. 238 pages with illustrations, 8 short appendices (1. selection of duration records, 2. selection of altitude records, 3. selection of speed records, 4. selection of distance records, 5. modern gliding records, 6. winners of the Schneider Trophy contests, 7. list of nationality markings, 8. some long distance flights), and index. As the title indicates, a very brief history of aviation from theories on flight to World War II.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Government of Michigan Under the 1964 Constitution.
Carr, Robert W.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1967..

2nd edition, revised and enlarged. Very good in very good dust jacket. Some wear and scuffing to edges and corners. Stamped "Administrative Copy" in red on endpaper. 147 p. w/illustrations, constitution of Michigan, annotated bibliography. A detailed explanation of the government of Michigan, covering Individuals Rights, Voting and elections, Courts and Judges, Taxes, Direct Democracy, Politics, and more.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Real Foundations: Literature and Social Change.
Craig, David.
Oxford University Press, 1974..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with some minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some slight wear along the edges and moderate scuffing to the covers, mainly the back cover. 318 pages with footnotes and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Book of Assassins: A Biographical Dictionary from Ancient Times to the Present.
Fetherling, George.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2001..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear to edges and light scuffing to the panels with odd mark on lower edge of back cover (thumb size). 391 pages with index of victims. An A to Z work with brief biographies of famous assassins in history with listing of resources after most entries from Michael Abram (who tried to kill George Harrison of the Beatles in 1999) to Vera Ivanovna Zasulich (who attempted to slay General Dimitry Trepov, the chief of police of St. Petersburg, Russia, in 1878).

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The State and Labor in Modern Japan.
Garon, Sheldon.
Univ. of California: 1987..

1st edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Some page corners have creases. Dj has slight shelf wear to edges and corners. 326 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. Dj has what appears to be fading at top, but it is actually a purposeful color transition done as part of the dj design. A discussion of the often poor labor and government relations in Japan in the 20th century.

Price: $22.00

add to cart

The Iceland Journal of Henry Holland, 1810. Second Series No. 168.
Holland, Henry. Edited by Andrew Wawn.
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1987..

First edition thus. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards. The dj has some wear along the edges and light scuffing to the covers. Also some light foxing on the upper edges of the pages. Inscription written on the front free endpaper. 342 pages with illustrations, maps, 7 appendices (including a glossary), footnotes, select bibliography, and index. An account of Sir George Mackenzie's expedition to Iceland.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Why Italy is With the Allies.
Hope, Anthony.
London : Richard Clay & Sons, 1917..

1st printing. Very good in printed paper wrappers. Staplebound. Slight darkening at spine, slight wear at edges and corners. Some rusting at staples at middle. 16 p. An partly propagandistic explanation of the role of Italy in World War I as a neutral and then later as a member of the Allies. Interesting contemporary background information.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

The Royal Road: A Popular History of Iran.
Humphreys, Eileen.
London: Scorpion Publishing, 1991..

Third printing. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has a bit of wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing to the covers. 279 pages with illustrations, notes, appendix (woman's place in Islam), chronology, glossary, select bibliography, and index. A comprehensive history of Iran from the times of the Medes and Persians and the coming of Alexander the Great to the Parthian and Sasanians and the rise of Islam. The work goes up to the creation of an Islamic Republic in 1979.

Price: $14.00

add to cart

The Lords of Romagna: Romagnol Society and the Origins of the Signorie.
Larner, John.
Macmillan UK:1965..

1st ed. Very good in very good dj. DJ has wear to edges and corners. 322 p. w/illus., maps, genealogical tables, notes, bibliography, index.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Early Aeroplanes.
Linecar, Howard. Illustrated by Donald Green.
George Braziller: 1978..

2nd printing. Fine in very good price clipped dust jacket. Dj has a small tear to top front, some wear to edges and corners. 64 p. w/illustrations, index. A good introduction to early planes and aviators for upper grade school readers.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

The Empire of Fashion: Dressing Modern Democracy.
Lipovetsky, Gilles. Translated by Catherine Porter.
Princeton University Press, 1994..

First American edition of work originally published in Paris in 1987. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some light wear along the edges with minor scuffing to the covers. 276 pages with endnotes, list of works cited, and index. A work comparing the rise of fashion with that of democratic values.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Dimensions of the Past: Materials, Problems, and Opportunities for Quantitative Work in History.
Lorwin, Val R., and Jacob M. price, editors.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some wear along the edges and some light scuffing to the covers. One inch chip missing from the lower corner of the back cover. The upper and lower edges of the dj have been taped with clear tape by the previous owner. 568 pages with notes, bibliographies, and index. A collection of 13 essays on the hazards and rewrds of using quantitative data in historical research. The essays are: 1. Quantification and the Middle Ages, 2. Statistics as a Source for the History of Economic Development in Western Europe: The Protostatistical Era, 3. Quantification in History, as Seen from France, 4. Materials of the Quantitative History of France since 1789, 5. Five Centuries of Spanish History: Quantification and Comparison, 6. Historical Statistics in Nordic Countries, 7. Quantification in the Study of Modern German Social and Political History, 8. A Data Archive for Modern British Political History, 9. Quantitative Data for the Study of Russian History, 10. Quantification in Latin American Colonial History, 11. Quantitative Research in Latin American History of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries, 12. Quantitative Data for Japanese Economic History, 13. Quantitative Resources for the Study of Indian History.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Outlaws, Mobsters & Crooks: From the Old West to the Internet. Volume 2: Computer Criminals, Spies, Swindlers, Terrorists.
MacNee, Marie J. Edited by Jane Hoehner.
Detroit: UXL, 1998..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with minor scuffing to the covers. 330 plus lviii pages with illustrations, lists of sources, and index. A collection of brief biographies of various American criminals. This volume contains information on: Marcus Hess, Matya Komisaruk, Kevin Mitnick, Stanley Rifkin, Jerry Schneider, Aldrich Ames, Christopher Boyce and Andrew Daulton Lee, Juliet Stuart Poyntz, Ethel and Julius Rosenberg, Elizabeth Van Lew, Cattle Kate, Cassie Chadwick, D. B. Cooper, Clifford Irving, Sophie Lyons, Ellen Peck, Charles Ponzi, Joseph Weil, JoAnne Chesimard, Gordon Kahl, Timothy McVeigh, and Diana Oughton. Volume 2 only.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Music Discourse from Classical to Early Modern Times: Editing and Translating Texts. Papers Given at the Twenty-Sixth Annual Conference on Editorial Problems, University of Toronto, 19-20 October 1990.
Maniates, Maria Rika, editor.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1997..

First edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Scuffing to dj cover with light rubbing along the spine of the dj also. 148 pages with endnotes after each essay. A collection of five articles presented at the 1990 conference on editorial problems at the University of Toronto. "The five essays in this collection deal with the problems inherent in editing and translating writings on such diverse subjects as music theory, harmonic science, composition, sociology, liturgy, nd performance practice." (dj blurb) The contributors are Claude Palisca, James Grier, George Dimitri Sawa, Walter Kurt Kreyszig, and Alan and William Bowen.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Modern Russian Historiography: A Revised Edition.
Mazour, Anatole G.
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1975..

Revised edition. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to heel of spine. Edges of the pages are lightly foxed. name of the previous owner written on the front free endpaper. Embossed stamp on the title page. 224 pages with few illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. A look at Russian historical writings and historiography to the end of the nineteenth century.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Eve's Seed: Biology, the Sexes, and the Course of History.
McElvaine, Robert S.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 2001..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some wear to edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has minor wear and little scuffing to the covers. Dj's front flap also has price inked out. 453 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. An interesting work examining the history of gender and sex roles in which the author claims that men suffer from "womb envy." (dj blurb).

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Action at Okinawa 17 May to 21 June [ 1945]. Photographs by Photographers of Ships of Task Force Thirty-One.
Photographers, Task Force 31.
no place : Task Force 31, ca. 1945..

Very good in glossy cover. Bound with a bates fastener. Slight scuffing and wear to edges and corner of cover. Last page slightly browned. 10 p. w/ 2 photos per page. A very scarce small military publication of small ship naval losses around Okinawa from shore batteries and kamikaze attacks. Includes scarce photographs of the explosion of the Longshaw (DD 559), loss of the William D. Porter (DD 579), Bates (APD 47), and PC 1603, damage to an APD called Roper, decoy ships, Hagushi and Naha harbors, and more.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

A Selected Bibliography of Modern Historiography.
Pok, Attila, editor.
New York and Westport: Greenwood Press, 1992..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in reddish binding without dust jacket. Some light wear to the edges of the boards with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. 284 pages with indices of authots, persons discussed, and subjects. A good bibliography on developments around the world in the field of Historiography.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

How Austria-Hungary Waged War in Serbia: Personal Investigations of a National.
Reiss, R. A.
Paris : Librairie Armand Colin, 1916..

1st printing in English. Good in faded blue paper covers. Stringbound. Covers starting to brown at edges. Cover has 1 inch tear at top near spine, and a 2 inch tear from bottom near spine. 49 p. w/illustrations. An important pamphlet used for propaganda (though much of what it says is true) against the Austro-Hungarians. It details though pictures, reports, and statistics various atrocities against the Serbs, including murder of prisoners and civilains and an extensive section on the use of dum-dum exploding bullets. Scarce.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Railway Station : a Social History.
Richard, Jeffrey and John M. MacKenzie.
Oxford Univ. Press: 1986..

1st edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 440 p. w/illustrations, notes, bibliography, index to many stations, and general index. A well done and interestetign history of the role of railway stations on literature, architecture, politics, and social culture in the world. The emphasis appears to be on British Empire and Commonwealth countries however. A very unusual work.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

A Cursory History of Swearing.
Sharman, Julian.
New York: Burt Franklin, Publisher, 1968..

Reprint. Very good octavo hardcover in blue-green binding without dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with 3 light brownish spots on the front panel and 1 on upper edge of rear cover. 199 pages with footnotes and appendix.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Hoaxes, Humbugs and Spectacles: Astonishing Photographs of Smelt Wrestlers, Human Projectiles, Giant Hailstones, Contortionists, Elephant Impersonators, and Much. Much More!
Sloan, Mark. With Roger Manley and Michelle Van Parys.
New York: Villard Books, 1990..

First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some light wear and moderate rubbing to its edges and along the spine with some scuffing to the covers. 162 pages with illustrations. A collection of classic faked and strange-but-true photographs of various oddities.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Sources for the History of the Science of Steel, 1532-1786.
Smith, Cyril Stanley, editor.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press, 1968..

1st edition. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of the boards. Dj is rubbed and worn along the edges and spine with minor tears, larger tears near head of spine (1 inch) and back flap (2 inch), scuffing to covers. Foxing to edges of pages. 357 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and index. A collection of original and important source material, primarily articles, on the study of iron and steel making during the first two hundred years of the modern era.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Stories of the Rose: The Making of the Rosary in the Middle Ages.
Winston-Allen, Anne.
University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1999..

Third printing of original work done in 1997. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and light rubbing to edges of boards. Dj is lightly worn and lightly rubbed along edges and is lightly scuffed on covers. 210 pages with illustrations, appendix (3 exempla from the rosary handbook Von dem psalter unnd Rosenkrancz unser lieben frauen), endnotes, selected bibliography, and index. An interesting history of the rise of the rosary during the Middle Ages and its connection with the cult of the Virgin Mary.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


The worst thing about new books is that they keep us from reading the old ones. -- Joseph Joubert
powered by Bibliopolis