Results for: Horror
Weird Tales by English Writers.
London: J. M. Dent & Co., No date.
Fair 24mo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Slight roll to spine. Some scuffing to covers with browning along spine. Page edges are browned. Title page is coming loose but still attached on upper one-third of binding. 256 pages. Tales in this work are: 1. The Pythagorean (Harrison), 2. The Old Man's Tale about the Queer Client (Dickens), 3. In Defence of His Right (Defoe), 4. Sixteen Days of Death , 5. Adventure in a Forest (Smollett), 6. Cader Idris: The Chair of Idris (Harwood), 7. A Skeleton in the House (Yates), 8. A Night with a Madman, 9. The Poisoned Mind, 10. A Dire Prediction, 11. The Postponed Wedding, 12. Haunted House of Paddington (Ollier).
Price: $25.00
Weird Tales by Irish Writers.
London: J. M. Dent & Co., No date.
Fair 24mo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers with browning along spine. Crack in binding between pages 96-97 where webbing is visible and a few other minor cracks in binding. Page edges are browned. 256 pages. The tales are: 1. The Lots upon the Raft, 2. A Night in a Haunted House, 3. The Burial of O'Grady, 4. The Lianhan Shee, 5. The Mountain Pass, 6. The Banshee, 7. Legends of the Banshee, 8. The Faction Fights, 9. The Drunkard's Dream, 10. A Terrible Night, 11. A Realized Dream.
Price: $25.00
A Bundle of Nerves : Stories of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy.
Aiken, Joan.
London: Victor Gallancz, 1976..
Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing and browning to the covers. Page edges are lightly browned. Impressions from a staple on the last few pages. 220 pages. A collection of horror stories for young adult readers. The stories are: 1. Cricket, 2. The Man Who Had Seen the Rope Trick, 3. Do You Dig Grieg, 4. Belle of the Ball, 5. Five Green Moons, 6. Smell, 7. Furry Night, 8. As Gay as Cheese, 9. Sultan's Splash. 10. A Set for Every Sheep, 11. Marmalade Wine, 12. Our Feathered Friends, 13. Postman's Knock, 14. The Cold Flame, 15. Lodging for the Night, 16. Safe and Soundproof, 17. Sonata for Harp and Bicycle, 18. Searching for Summer, 19. Dead Language Master.
Price: $60.00
Ghosts, Witches-and Murder.
Archer, Fred.
London: W. H. Allen, 1972..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the upper corner of the back cover. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some small tears on the edges of the covers along with moderate scuffing and light browning to the edges. 202 pages. A collection of legends and accounts of ghosts and witches with bad intentions.
Price: $35.00
Wishmaster and Other Stories.
Atkins, Peter.
Nottingham: Pumpkin Books, 1999.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. Signed by author on title page. 255 pages. A collection of horror stories.
Price: $15.00
The Ghost-Hunter and His Family.
Banim, John [ actually penned by Michael Banim].
London: Simms and M'Intyre, 1852..
First edition thus, original was in 1833. Good sextodecimo (16mo) hardcover with leather spine and brown boards without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing, heavy in spots`, along the edges of the boards and spine with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Corners have small holes in the binding. Also some light bumping to the upper edges of the panels. Panels have some light scuffing and scratching. Bookplate of the previous owner on the front pastedown endpaper. Name in pencil on the front free endpaper. Pages are a little browned but not brittle. Page edges are foxed. 284 pages. The binding is still tight and this copy is in nice shape for its age. An uncommon edition of Irish writer Banim's body of work, actually written by his older brother Michael. Best known with Michael for their O'Hara novels.
Price: $125.00
The Necromancers.
Benson, Robert Hugh.
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1909..
First British edition. Good duodecimo (12mo) hardcover in purple-blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with heavy bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Spine is a little rolled. Some scuffing and light scratching to the covers. Name of the previous owner and date on the front free endpaper. Pages are lightly browned. 326 pages. Scarce.
Price: $70.00
Dark Returners.
Brennan, Joseph Payne.
New Haven, CT.: Macabre House, 1959.
First edition. #44 of 150 copies. Small, thin octavo in red boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Signature of author on first free endpaper. Ink residue from signature on pastedown. Slight wear to edges and corners. Head of spine slightly bumped. Boards are only a bit scuffed. 70 p. 9 short stories, including : Disappearance, Goodbye Mr. Bliss, Corpse of Charlie Rull, Impulse to Kill, The Pool, Daisy Murdock, Fete in the Forest, Curb Service, and the Pavilion. An uncommon collection of short stories by a major horror fiction writer, and one who has influenced many of the top writers of the genre today.
Price: $225.00
The Ghosts About Us.
Burke, Clara.
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1969..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear along the edges with some scuffing to the covers. 42 pages with illustrations. This book examines the experiences of the author and others communicating with dead friends and relatives.
Price: $20.00
The Screaming Ghost and Other Stories.
Carmer, Carl. Illustrated by Irv Docktor.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear and running to edges of boards with some minor scuffing to covers. Light bumping to head and heel of spine and also slight bumping on corners of back panel. Signed by author on front free endpaper. 146 pages with illustrations. A collection of ghost stories and legends for younger readers.
Price: $35.00
The Tenth Ghost Book.
Chambers, Aidan, editor.
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1974..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some scuffing to the covers. Dj has light crease on the spine. Page and dj edges are lightly browned. 252 pages. A collection of ghost tales by the likes of Joan Aiken, L. P. Davies, Barry Sutton, Albert Rowe, and John Burke. The stories are: 1. Recoil, 2. An Evening at the Cromers', 3. The Fort, 4. End Game, 5. The Tale of Caseley Halt, 6. Soldier From the Wars Returning, 7. The Coloured Transmission, 8. Mystery Man, 9. A Jealous Ghost, 10. Furry Night, 11. The Lady of Long Lawns, 12. Leave of Absence, 13. The Case of Dr. A. D. Hunter, 14. Rest in Peace, 15. Private Meadows, 16. Little Girl Lost.
Price: $35.00
Goat Dance.
Clegg, Douglas.
Ringgold: VOX13, 2002..
Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and some minor scuffing to covers. A coupe pages have creased corners. 441 pages.
Price: $30.00
Ghostly Terrors.
Cohen, Daniel.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1981..
Second printing. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with light scuffing to the covers. 126 pages with illustrations and index. A collection of thirteen "true" tales of hauntings and ghosts.
Price: $18.00
In Search of Ghosts.
Cohen, Daniel.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear along the edges with some scuffing to the covers. 182 pages with illustrations, selected bibliography, and index. A brief history of matters occult like haunted houses, poltergeists, and seances.
Price: $25.00
The Journey to the Other World.
Davidson, H. R. Ellis, editors.
Cambridge: Folklore Society, D. S. Brewer, Rowman and Littlefield, 1975..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some scuffing and minor soiling to the covers. 149 pages with notes. A collection of eight essays on stories and tales that involve trips to heaven and descents into the underworld. The essays are: 1. Muhammad's Journey to Heaven, 2. The Thirteenth-century Mongols' Conception of the After-Life: The Evidence of Their Funeral Practices, 3. Other World Journeys in Japan, 4. The Ship of the Dead, 5. West County Entrances to the Underworld, 6. The Phantom Coach in the West Country, 7. The Hero's Descent to the Underworld, 8. Underworld Themes in Modern Fiction.
Price: $75.00
A Ghost Hunter's Game Book.
Day, James Wentworth.
London: Frederick Muller, 1970..
Reprinting of 1958 edition. Good to fair octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels and along the edges. Slight bowing of the boards and roll to the spine. Some scuffing and minor spotting on the panels. Pages are lightly browned. 222 pages. A collection of ghostly legends mainly from Britain.
Price: $20.00
The Ghosts of Rowan Oak: William Faulkner's Ghost Stories for Children.
Faulkner, William. Recounted by Dean Faulkner Wells.
Oxford, Mississippi: Yoknapatawpha Press, 1980.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some light scuffing to covers. 63 pages with illustrations. A collection of ghost tales William Faulkner told to his neice and daughter.
Price: $20.00
Los Fantasmas Existen Casos Documentados de Apariciones.
Feslikenian, Franca.
Barcelona, 1971..
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with a few minor tears and some light scuffing and browning to the covers. 214 pages with illustrations. A work on spririts and ghosts in Spanish.
Price: $25.00
Can Such Things Be? or the Weird of the Beresfords: a Study in Occult Will-Power.
Fleming, Keith.
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1890..
First edition. 12mo in red cloth with blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt top edges. Light green, small leaf designs on endpapers. 250 p. Former owner's names on title page dated "June/95". Edges and corners have some wear. Bumping to corners and spine. Spine slightly rolled. Slight scuffing and spotting to boards. Some wrinkles to spine. Foxing on endpapers. Hinge just starting at front endpaper and p. 128. Scarce English occult horror novel, but a chilling one of murder, insanity and sin. 8 copies in OCLC.
Price: $125.00
The Shadowy Third and Other Stories.
Glasgow, Ellen.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923..
First edition. Fair duodecimo hardcover in maroon cloth without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine with small tears in the binding on the head and heel of the spine also. Panels are a little browned and lightly scuffed. Pages are lightly browned and foxed. Frontispiece by Elenore Plaisted Abbot. 291 pages. A collection of stories by Ellen Glasgow (1874-1945), a gifted Virginia writer. The stories are: 1. The Shadowy Third, 2. Dare's Gift, 3. The Past, 4. Whispering Leaves, 5. A Point in Morals, 6. The Difference, 7. Jordan's End.
Price: $110.00
The Wandering Spirits.
Greenberg, Emily.
New York: Vantage Press, 1965..
First edition. Good octavo hardcover in green binding with good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some scuffing to the covers and fading along the edges and many small tears mainly on the upper edge of the cover. Light browning of the pages. 189 pages. A novel based on roughly 39 "true" ghost tales.
Price: $25.00
Shadow Forms : A Collection of Occult Stories.
Hall, Manly P.
Los Angeles: The Hall Publishing Co., 1925..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in decorated yellow-gold binding (Chinese Dragon) without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. Some browning and soiling to the covers, mainly along the spine with light scuffing and minor scratching. Page edges are lightly browned and have some slight foxing developing. Title page is just starting to loosen along its lower edge but still firmly attached. Frontispiece by Homer Conant. 165 pages. The stories are: 1. Black Hat Sorcery, 2. The Witch Doctor, 3. The Teapot of Mandarin Wong, 4. Silver Souls, 5. The Third Eye, 6. The Spirit of the Snows, 7. The Lota of the Great God Shiva, 8. The Temple of Sin, 9. The Dance of Veils, 10. The Emerald Tablet, 11. Your God and My God, 12. The Cave of the Apes.
Price: $25.00
Moods and Tenses.
Harvey, William Fryer.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1933..
First edition. Good, small octavo hardcover in poor price-clipped dust jacket. Heavy wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on upper edge of the back board. Dj has heavy wear and rubbing along edges with numerous tears and chipping with one inch piece missing from spine heel and two strips along the upper edge of front board missing. The dj is also browned at edges, especially at spine and has scuffing and soiling to covers. Page edges are slightly browned and lightly foxed. Name of the previous owner on the front pastedown endpaper in pencil. A collection of strange, interrelated tales by William Fryer Harvey. The stories are: 1. The Double Eye, 2. The Dabblers, 3. Full Circle, 4. Mrs. Ormerod, 5. Pelly's Gambit, 6. The Follower, 7. The King Who Could Not Grow a Beard, 8. Dung, Worm-Casts, Snow and Ice, 9. The Man Who Hated Aspidistras, 10. The Ivory House, 11. The Two Llewellyns, 12. Death of a God, 13. London Calling, 14. Double Demon, 15. Autumn Love, 16. Hypocrites, 17. Jimmy's Aunt, 18. Shepherds and Kings.
Price: $115.00
From a Buick 8 : A Novel.
King, Stephen.
Baltimore: Cemetery Dance Publications, 2002.
Thick quarto. Gift edition. Missing Slipcase. Slight wear to edges of dj and corners of boards. One faint spot to top edge of pages. 408 with full color and b&w illustrations. 1 of 1750 copies.
Price: $130.00
The Ghost Book: Sixteen New Stories of the Uncanny.
Lady Cynthia Asquith, editor.
London: Hutchinson and Co., no date found., [ 1926 ].
Possible first edition. Fair octavo hardcover in blue binding with green stamped design on cover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with heavy bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. A bit of scuffing and light soiling to the covers. Light browning to page edges. 318 pages. The stories are: 1. The Villa Desiree by May Sinclair, 2. Chemical by Algernon Blackwood, 3. The Duenna by Belloc Lowndes, 4. A Visitor from Down Under by L. P. Hartley, 5. The Lost Tragedy by Denis Mackail, 6. Spinsters' Rest by Clemence Dane, 7. Mrs. Lunt by Hugh Walple, 8. Munitions of War by Arthur Machen, 9. The Rocking-Horse Winner by D. H. Lawrence, 10. "A Recluse" by Walter De la Mare, 11. The Corner Shop by C. L. Ray, 12. Two Trifles by Oliver Onions, 13. Twelve O'Clock by Charles Whibley, 14. The Amorous Ghost by Enid Bagnold, 15. Mr. Tallent's Ghost by Mary Webb, 16. Pargiton and Harby by Desmond MacCarthy.
Price: $35.00
The House of the Nightmare & Other Eerie Tales.
Lines, Kathleen, editor.
London: Bodley Head, 1967..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in purple binding with very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing to the covers and fading along the edges. Light browning to page edges. 208 pages. A collection of ghost stories and literature and some accounts of encounters with the supernatural.
Price: $25.00
The Realm of Ghosts.
Maple, Eric.
New York: A. S, Barnes & Company, Inc., 1964..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the corners of the panels. The dj also has wear and rubbing along the edges with some small tears and minor chipping with browning and scuffing to the covers. Page edges are slightly browned. 205 pages with glossary, illustrations, bibliography, and index. An examination of ghost lore and history.
Price: $20.00
Ghost Stories from the American South.
McNeil, W. K., editor.
Little Rock: August House, 1985..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in dark blue binding with very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. Dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing to the covers. Back flap of dj is creased. 170 pages with illustrations, endnotes, 2 appendices (1. Southern Folklore Archives, 2. Directories), and index of Southern Locales. An interesting collection of Southern folklore including tales of haunted places, headless ghosts, ghosts and hidden treasure, witches, and other topics.
Price: $25.00
Another Grey Ghost Book, with a Chapter on Prophetic Dreams and a Note on Vampires.
Middleton, Jessie Adelaide.
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1914..
First edition. Fair octavo hardcover in grey cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. In place there are small holes in the binding where it has been excessively rubbed. Small tears in the binding also in the head and heel of the spine with the head having a small chip out of it. The spine is heavily browned while the edges of the boards are lightly browned. Some scuffing to the covers also. Little bit of a roll to the spine. Page edges are browned and have some foxing while the pages themselves are a little bit stiff and browned, but not brittle. 320 pages with a few notes. A collection of ghostly and occult legends, hauntings, and sightings from around Britain.
Price: $90.00
Overnaturligt.
Ohlmarks, Ake. Illustrated by Hans Arnold.
Stockholm: 1970..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some minor tears and light scuffing to the covers. 250 pages with illustrations. A collection of Swedish ghost stories in Swedish.
Price: $25.00

