Results for: Indians


The People of the Longhouse.
Chadwick, Edward M.
No date found..

Recent reprint of original work (1897). Very good octavo hardcover in maroon cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. 166 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and index. This work was digitized by Kirtas technologies and bound by ICIBinding Corporation.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Chronology of Native North American History from Pre-Columbian Times to the Present.
Champagne, Duane, editor.
Detroit, MI: Gale Research Inc., 1994.

Very good octavo hardcover in glossy illustrated covers without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Lower edges of pages were poorly cut when this work was bound and have rough edges. 574 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. An excellent reference work on Native American history and includes a section on Indian orators, primary source material, and excerpts from important legal cases.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Survival and Regeneration: Detroit's American Indian Community.
Danzinger, Jr., Edmund Jefferson.
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1991.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some minor scuffing to covers. 260 pages with illustrations, tables, figures, endnotes, bibliography and index. A study of the difficulties encountered by the Native Americans who moved to and lived in Detroit, Michigan.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Our Wild Indians : Thirty-Three Years' Personal Experience among the Red Men of the Great West. A Popular Account of Their Social Life, Religion, Habits, Traits, Customs, Exploits, etc. with Thrilling Adventures and Experiences on the Great Plains and in
Dodge, Colonel Richard Irving. Introduction by General William T. Sherman.
New York, NY: Archer House, 1959.

Octavo. Wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with some small tears and some chipping, including a 1 inch tear on lower corner of back cover, and some light scufifng to covers. Name of previous owner stamped on front free endpaper. 657 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and index. Originally published in 1882, an interesting account of Native American life.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Music and Dance Research of Southwestern United States Indians : Past Trends, Present Activities, and Suggestions for Future Research.
Frisbie, Charlotte.
Detroit: Information Coordinators, Inc., 1977..

Very good in illustrated blue cloth binding. Slight wear to edges and corners. Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography no. 36. 109 p. An excellent overview and reference for the study of Native American dance and music. Includes archives, discographies, and more.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Ancient Warriors of the North Pacific : the Haidas, Their Laws, Customs and Legends, with Some Historical Account of the Queen Charlotte Islands.
Harrison, Charles.
London: H.F. & G. Witherby,, 1925.

Very good octavo in red cloth with black lettering and totem on spine. Some shelf wear to edges and corners. Head and tail of spine bumped, as are the lower corners. Boards lightly scuffed. Some soiling to top page edges. Slight foxing to page edges and first and last few pages. 222 p. w/photographic illustrations, index, and fold out map in first chapter. A seminal and standard work on the Haida people of Western Canada, drawn from the knowledge the author gained living with the Haida for forty years. Uncommon.

Price: $500.00

add to cart

Digest of American Indian Law : Cases and Chronology.
Holt, H. Barry and Gary Forrester.
Littleton, CO: Fred Rothman, 1990..

1st edition. Very good in blue cloth without dust jacket. Back board has a small dark red treak and slight scuffing. Stamped by printin in black ink on title page. 138 p. w/chronology, table of cases, topical table of cases, and index. A very good overview of Indian law, covering Federal Indian relationship, Jurisdiction, and Indian Reserved Rights. Uncommon.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Expansion and American Indian Policy, 1783-1812.
Horsman, Reginald.
Michigan State University Press, 1967.

Good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket (see below, however). Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of covers. Slight scuffing to covers. Dj's inner flaps have been cut and pasted to book's front free endpapers. Stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. 209 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. An analysis of American relations with the Indian tribes of the Mississippi Valley from the end of the Revolutionary War to the War of 1812.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Indians, Animals, and the Fur Trade : a Critique of Keepers of the Game.
Krech, Shepard III.
Athens, GA.: The University of Georgia Press, 1981.

Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of dj, with some scuffing to covers. Slight wear tyo edges and corners of boards. Former owner's name in ink on flyleaf. A number of pages have brackets in ink sorrounding sentences. 207 p. w/index. A study of the motivations of Native Americans in fur trapping in early America.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Pawnee Ghost Dance Hand Game. Ghost Dance Revival and Ethnic Identity.
Lesser, Alexander.
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1978..

1st edition thus (originally published in 1933 by Columbia University Press). Very good hardcover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of the spine and light scuffing to covers. Remainder mark (black "X") on bottom page edges. 340 pages with footnotes, illustrations, diagrams, and bibliography. A study of the Pawnee Indian Ghost Dance and the Hand Game asociated with it.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Indians before Columbus : Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archaeology.
Martin, Paul S.; George I. Quimby; and Donald Collier.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1948.

Good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of panels. Some light scuffing and smudging to covers with spotting along spine. Page edges are lightly browned. 582 pages with illustrations, glossary, chronology of cultures, bibliography, and index. A nice reference work, though its is dated, on preColumbian Native Americans.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Red Men of Fire : a History of Cherokee Indians.
Peithmann, Irvin M. Foreword by N. B. Johnson, Justice, Oklahoma Supreme Court.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1964.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. Dj slightly darkened at edges. Name of former owner stamped on endpaper. 165 p. w/illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index. Peithmann was an Illinois archaeologist, curator, educator and historian, specializing in pre-historic Indian history and archaeological excavations.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Tariacuri's Legacy : The Prehistoric Tarascan State.
Pollard, Helen Perlstein .
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993.

Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of Dj and boards. Slight crease to front flap of the dj. Boards lightly scuffed. Musty smell to book. 266 p. w/ illustrations, map, bibliography, index and a section on lithic artifacts. A detailed study of the Tarascans and their government, religion and economics. Situated west of the Aztecs, they were also their enemies. They eventually chose not to fight the Spanish and gradually the administration of their kingdom passed to Cortes and others.

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Finding the Center: the Art of the Zuni Storyteller: From Live Performances by Andrew Peynetsa and Walter Sanchez. 2nd edition.
Pynetsa, Andrew and Walter Sanchez. Tedlock, Dennis, translator.
Universeity of Neberaska Press : 1999..

2nd edition, 1st printing. Full cloth. Very good w/o dust jacket as issued. 337 p. w/2 maps, bibliography, and a few illustrations. A collection of 13 stories told by 2 master Zuni storytellers.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Wichita Indians : Traders of Texas and the Southern Plains, 1540-1845.
Smith, F. Todd.
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 2000..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Slight scuffing to covers. 206 pages with maps, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting study of the Wichita Indians relations with Spain, France, Mexico, and Texas.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Children of Aataentsic : A History of the Huron People to 1660.
Trigger, Bruce G.
Kingston and Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1987.

Large octavo. Light wear to edgs of covers with light bumping to head of spine and some scuffing to covers. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked text. 913 pages with illustrations, maps, endnotes, references, and index. A detailed study of the Huron Indian confederation and its relations with European explorers and the Iroquois.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

The Story of Metlakahtla. Third Edition.
Wellcome, Henry S.
London: Saxon & Co., 1887.

Good octavo hardcover in red binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of panels. Scuffing and light soiling to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. 483 pages with illustrations and appendix. A history of the Metlakahtlan tribe of British Columbia and their struggles with the Canadian government.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


The worst thing about new books is that they keep us from reading the old ones. -- Joseph Joubert
powered by Bibliopolis