Results for: Judaism & the Jews
The Vale of Cedars & Other Tales.
Aguilar, Grace. Illustrated by T. H. Robinson.
London and Philadelphia: J. M. Dent/Jewish Publication Society, 1902..
First edition thus. Good octavo hardcover with illustrated front board and spine bound in light brown cloth without dust jacket. Some wear and light rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Some light scuffing to the covers. Gilt upper page edges. Pages are slightly browned and a little stiff, but not brittle. Rear endpapers have marks where there might have ben tape on them at one time. Page 221 has a large chip missing from the fore-edge. 428 pages with 11 black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. the stories collected inthis work are: The Vale of Cedars; or, The Martyr, The Perez Family, Amete and Yafeh, The Fugitive, The Edict, The Escape, Helon, The Spirit's Entreaty, The Spirit of Night, and The Triumph of Love. The Vale of Cedars first appeared in 1850 and the other stories dealing with Jewish life came from Home Scenes and Heart Studies from 1852.
Price: $50.00
Verstörte Kindheiten : das Jüdische Waisenhaus in Pankow als Ort der Zuflucht, Geborgenheit, und Vertreibung [ Disturbed Childhood: the Jewish Orphanage in Pankow as a Place of Refuge, Security, and Expulsion ].
Albrecht, Peter-Alexis, Leslie Baruch Brent, and Inge Lammel editors.
Berlin: Berliner Wissenschafts-Verlag, 2008.
Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and corners. 239 p. w/ color and b&w illustrations, bibliography, index of persons.
Price: $35.00
Brooklyn Doesn't Rhyme.
Blos, Joan W.
NY: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1994..
1st edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. SIGNED and dated by the Author on title page. A young girl, first generation American of immigrant Jewish parents, learns more about her family and home through an unwanted school assignment in pre-WWI Brooklyn. Michigan Author.
Price: $35.00
Jewish Wry: Essays on Jewish Humor.
Cohen, Sarah Blacher, editor.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1987.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with many small tears and some scuffing to covers with fading along spine. 244 pages with notes after each essay and selected checklist of Jewish humor. A collection of essays on Jewish comedians and humor.
Price: $15.00
The Jewish Holidays: A Journey Through History.
Domnitch, Larry.
Northvale: Jason Aronson, 2000.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Black remainder spray on upper edges of pages. 243 pages with footnotes, selected bibliography, and index. A nice work on Jewish holidays and their place in history.
Price: $15.00
Jews of the Latin American Republics.
Elkin, Judith Laikin.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1980.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers with a few minor nicks and tears, mainly on the head of spine. 298 pages with tables, illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of Jewish migrations to Latin America.
Price: $25.00
Radical Assimilation in English Jewish History, 1656 - 1945.
Endelman, Todd M.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990.
Octavo. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has some wear and rubbing to edges mainly on head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Two light smudges on fore-edges of pages. Pencil notes and marks in margins and text mainly in introduction and conclusion. 246 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A study of why Jews in Britain chose to assimilate more into British culture than in other European nations.
Price: $20.00
Jesus in the Jewish Tradition.
Goldstein, Morris Rabbi M.A. D.H.L.
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1950.
Octavo (standard size). Wear to edges and cornersof dj. 1inch by half inch piece missing from top of front dj cover, not affecting text. 2 closed tears at read cover, with some creasing. Small piece missing from head of spine at read cover. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Heel of spine bumped. Former owner's embossed stamp on first endpaper. A good number pages have a faint crease at upper corner. Light soiling to page edges. 319 p. w/index. A major discussion of Jesus in Jewish tradition, including the Tannaitic, Amoraic, and Post-Talmudic periods.
Price: $95.00
Afghanistan : the Synagogue and the Jewish Home.
Hanegbi, Zohar and Bracha Yaniv.
Jerusalem: Center for Jewish Art, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, 1991.
Quarto (larger than standard size). Text in English and Hebrew. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight scuffing to covers. Corners bumped. Approx 230 p. with many illustrations, mostly in b&w.
Price: $45.00
The Jewish State ( der Judenstaat ).
Herzl, Theodor. Introduction by Joseph Adler.
New York, NY: Herzl Press, 1970.
Thin octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. First pastedown endpaper has wear and yellowish spotting, perhaps where a bookplate was removed. 110 p. A foundation work of early Zionism, Herzel codified the political ideology of the movement with this work, giving it a renewed practical focus. Herzl was a tireless worker for Zionism, planning the early Zionist Congresses and traveling across Europe to meet with non-Jewish political leaders in support of Jews and the movement itself.
Price: $30.00
From Dreyfus to Vichy: The Remaking of French Jewry, 1906-1939.
Hyman, Paula.
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1979.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small nicks and some creasing along upper edge of front cover near head of spine. Dj's inner flaps are both creased as well. 338 pages with illustrations, appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the changes in the Jewish communities of France prior to World War II.
Price: $30.00
Nothing Is Too Late: The Hunt for a Holocaust Swindler.
Kalmansohn, Mark E.
Dulles: Brassey's Inc., 2004..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and slight bumps to the upper corners of the panels. The dj has light wear along the edges with some scuffing to the covers. Review copy with slip laid in. 285 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A detailed study of the crimes of Lucian Kozminski against his fellow Holocaust survivors and the author's efforts to uncover Kozminski's location and assets.
Price: $20.00
Early Karaite Grammatical Texts.
Khan, Geoffrey.
Atlanta, GA.: Society of Biblical Literature, 2000.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Some scuffing and spotting to covers. Light foxing to page edges. Number written in red on front pastedown endpaper. 357 pages with illustrations, footnotes, references, and indices. A look at some Karaite Jewish texts from the Middle Ages: a treatise on nouns, a treatise on verbs, and a biblical commentary.
Price: $35.00
The Jews in the Soviet Union since 1917: Paradox of Survival. 2 Volumes.
Levin, Nora.
New York University Press, 1990..
First paperback edition. Good trade paperbacks. Wear and rubbing along the edges with a small tear on the upper edge of the front cover of the volume 1. Volume 2 has a slight crease on the front cover and a couple of tiny tears on the upper edge of the front cover. Both volumes have some light scuffing to the covers. Pages are slightly yellowed. Clean, unmarked text in both volumes. 1013 pages total with illustrations, tables, endnotes, glossary, and index. A detailed accpunt of Jewish History in the Soviet Union from the Russian Revolution to the Refuseniks of the late twentieth century.
Price: $25.00
The Rabbi's Blessing : From the Memories of a Chaplain in the U. S. Army (1943 - 1965).
Livazer, Hersh.
Jerusalem: Privately Printed, 1980.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Slight roll to spine. Dj has wear and some small tears along edges with chip missing from upper corner of back cover and remains of stickers on front cover and spine. Dj is also scuffed on covers and faded along spine. 316 pages with illustrations and glossary. The author's account of his service in the American army as a chaplain during World War II and abroad in Asia and Germany after World War II and the Korean War.
Price: $85.00
The Handbook of Hebrew Calligraphy.
Marks, Cara Goldberg.
Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson Inc., 1990.
Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Address sticker of former owner on endpaper. 191 p. w/bibliography, index. A standard wrok on this branch of calligraphy.
Price: $45.00
Hebrew in America : Perspectives and Prospects.
Mintz, Alan, editor.
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1993.
Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of Dj boards. Slight foxing to top of text block. Slight wear to foredge of textblock. 337 p. w/notes, index. A collection of 15 scholarly essays covering the Hebrew language and its impact on America, including the enterprise of Tarbut Ivrit, Hebrew and campuses, and Hebrew in the future of American Jewish culture.
Price: $25.00
Nesim all around Me: The Life of David Mitzner as Told to Konstanty Gebert.
Mitzner, David, and Konstanty Gebert.
Krakow/Cracow: 2004.
Very good octavo hardcover in glossy illustrated binding with very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 162 pages with illustrations. The life story of the noted businessman, David Mitzner.
Price: $20.00
The Talmud of Babylonia: An American Translation. Volume XXVIII.B: Tractate Zebahim, Chapters 4-8.
Neusner, Jacob, translator.
Atlanta, Georgia: Scholars Press, 1991..
1st edition. Very good hardcover without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel and head of the spine and slight tear in binding on back cover's lower corner. Name of former owner on front free endpaper along with what appears to have been a stampmark. 210 pages with index. Part of the Brown Judaic Studies series volume 233. A translation in English (American) of the Tractate Zebahim from the Talmud of Babylonia.
Price: $15.00
The Ecology of Religion: From Writing to Religion in the Study of Judaism.
Neusner, Jacob.
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1989.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some scuffing to covers. Gift inscription by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. 315 pages with appendix, bibliography, and index.
Price: $20.00
An Outstreched Arm: A History of the Jewish Colonization Association.
Norman, Theodore.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor nicks on corners of covers and some scuffing to covers. Edges of dj are slightly browned. Name of previous owner written in pen on front free endpaper. 326 pages with illustrations, maps, 4 appendices, endnotes, and index.
Price: $20.00
In the Garden of the Torah: Insights of the Lubavitcher Rebbe Rabbi Menachem M. Schneerson on the Weekly Torah Readings. Volume I.
Rabbi Menachem M. Schneerson.
Brooklyn: Sichos in English, 1994.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with an half-an-inch tear on the lower corner of front cover and creasing to rear cover's inner flap. Light scuffing to dj's covers as well. 179 pages with footnotes, list of founders and leaders of Chassidism, and glossary.
Price: $20.00
Meilensteine Vom Wege des Kartells Judischer Verbindungen (K.J.V.) in der Zionistischen Bewgung.
Rothschild, Eli.
Tel Aviv: 1972..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some scuffing to the covers and slight foxing to the page edges. 416 pages with index. The text of this work is in German.
Price: $45.00
The Life and Times of Vladimir Jabotinsky. Volume I : Rebel and Statesman, the Early Years. Volume II : Fighter and Prophet, the Last Years. (2 Books).
Schechtman, Joesph B. Forword by Menachem Begin.
Silver Spring, MD: Eshel Books, 1986.
Octavos. Light wear to edges of both books' boards. Djs have light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Rebel has 467 pages with illustrations, notes, and index. Fighter has 643 pages with illustrations, appendix, notes and index. A detailed biography of Jabotinsky (d. 1940) best known for his Zionist activities including founding the Jewish Self-Defense League, the Jewish Legion, and Irgun.
Price: $65.00
The Court Jew : A Contribution to the History of the Period of Absolutism in Central Europe.
Stern, Selma. Translated by Ralph Weiman.
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1950.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corner of front cover. Dj has wear and many tears and chipping along edges with two light waterstains on back cover and some light scuffing to covers. 312 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at the role of Jews in European courts during the seventeenth century, the age of absolutism.
Price: $25.00
Dictionary of Jewish Lore and Legend.
Unterman, Alan.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1991..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light weat to edges of boards with minor bumping to head of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some minor scuffing to covers. 216 pages with illustrations amd list for further reading.
Price: $15.00
Ha-Yesod : Fundamentals of Hebrew.
Uveeler, Luba, and Norman M. Bronznick.
Jerusalem: Feldheim Publishers, 1998.
Good trade paperback. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of covers with minor scuffing to covers. Slight curling of corners as well. Covers have been laminated by previous owner. Table of contents, title page and hafltitle page are starting to come loose at lower edges. Clean, unmarked text. 444 pages with tables, indices, and English to Hebrew dictionary.
Price: $30.00
Revision des Judischen Nationalismus.
Zollschan, Ignaz.
Vienna (Wien) : R. Lowit Verlag, 1919.
Fair octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Marbled boards with brown spine. Heavy wear and rubbing to lower edges of boards wear board is exposed. Bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Light scuffing to covers but title strip on spine is peeling in places. Pages are browned. 182 pages.
Price: $25.00

