Results for: Law & Crime


1 2 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 35)

John Chipman Gray.
Boston: Privately Printed by the Merrymount Press, 1917.

Thin octavo (standard size). Designed by D. B. Updike. With sheet laid in noting the book was given "With the Compliments of Mrs. John Chipman Gray and Mr. Roland Gray". Name of former owner, "John H, Arnold" on endpaper. Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight soiling to edges of textbock. Hinges at endpapers a somewhat browned. 143 p. w/ additional page with a lovely rendition of Chapman's ex libris ( bookplate ) . Includes a memoir of his life by his son, quoting his father's letters with detail of his Civil War experience with the Forty-first Massachusetts Volunteer Regiment, which later became the Third Massachusetts Cavalry. Other memorials and addresses include one from Oliver Wendell Holmes. Gray (1839 - 1915 ) was a Scholar of American property law, harvard professor, and co-founder of the prestigious law firm Ropes & Gray.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Transactions of the Grotius Society. Volume VI: Problems of Peace and War. Papers Read before the Society in the Year 1920.
London: Sweet and Maxwell, Limited, 1921..

First edition. Good to fair octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Browning along the spine and edges of the covers with considerable scuffing. Page edges are a little browned and foxed. Few pencil checkmarks in the margins of text and name of the previous owner written on the front pastedown endpaper. 106 pages. The papers presented in this volume were: 1. Hugo Grotius: His Family and Ancestry, 2. Some Suggestions for a Draft Code for the Treatment of Prisoners of War, 3. Esthonia and the League of Nations, 4. Plebiscites and the League of Nations Covenant, 5. The Treaties of Montevideo (1889), 6. The Scheldt and the Wielingen, 7. Scheme for the Permanent Court of International Justice, 8. Mens rea in Prize Law.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

The American Mafia : Genesis of a Legend.
Albini, Joseph L.
New York, NY: Irvington Publishers, 1979.

Octavo. Wear to edges of covers with scuffing and small tear in center of front cover. Few minor marks in text. 354 pages withnote at end of chapters, bibliography, and 2 indices. A sociologoical study of American criminal syndicates.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Varia Juris Gentium : Questions of International Law. Liber Amicorum Presented to Jean Pierre Adrien Francois at the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday.
Alfaro, R. J.; F. M. Van Asbeck; L. Beaufort; N. S. Blom; M. Bos; and others.
Leyden: A. W. Sijthoff, 1959.

Good octavo hardcover in red cloth biding without dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of panels. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and have some minor foxing. 427 pages with footnotes and chronological bibliography of the writings of Francois. A festschrift on international law featuring articles in English, Dutch, German, and French.

Price: $85.00

add to cart

Federalism, Finance and Social Legislation in Canada, Australia, and the United States.
Birch, A. H.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1955..

1st edition. Good hardcover without dust jacket. Wear to edges of the boards and along the spine and light bumping to head and heel of spine. S cuffing and scratching on covers. Some underlining and marking in text and previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Light foxing to edges of pages. 314 pages with footnotes and index. A study of the difficulties faced by federal governments in Canada, Australia, and the United States in balancing relations between the central government and those of the states with regards to social legislation and financial matters.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Violence and Criminal Justice.
Chappell, Duncan, and John Monahan, editors.
Lexington: Lexington Books/D. C. Heath and Company, 1975.

Very good octavo hardcover in yellow cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight brown spotting on covers/spine and some minor scuffing. A little bit of blue underlining in text (mainly in introduction). 143 pages with tables, notes, and bibliography.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Killing for Profit: The Social Organization of Felony Homicide.
Dietz, Mary Lorenz.
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1983.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with many small tears and some minor chipping along with some light scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. 230 pages with notes, appendix, glossary, bibliography, and index. A study of sex-related, robbery-related, and execution-style homicides.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Zani Murders : a True Story of Real Estate and Revenge in Texas.
Fero, Kelly.
Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, 1990.

Ocavo (standard size). SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page. Some wear to edges and corners of dj, less so to boards. Sight soiling to edges of textblock. 322 p. w/illustrations, index. The story of Robert Zani and his 13 year theft and murder spree from 1967 - 1980, targeting real estate agents in Texas, Oklahoma, and Mexcio.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Fear of Crime: Interpreting Victimization Risk.
Ferraro, Kenneth F.
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1995.

Good octavo hardcover in glossy ornage boards without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of panels which also have slight tears in binding. Light scuffing to covers. Stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. 179 pages with tables, figures, 3 appendices, endnotes, references, and indices. A study of how people judge their risk of being victims of crime.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

The Borden Murders: An Annotated Bibliography.
Flynn, Robert A.
Portland, Maine: King Philip Publishing Co., 1992.

Limited, signed edition, # 754 of 1000 copies (page 114). Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of boards. Few light marks on rear cover. 114 pages with index. This work includes material drawn from books and articles (fiction and non-fiction), plays, opera, poetry, music, and others.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

The Great Lobster War.
Formisano, Ron.
Boston: University of Massachusetts, 1997.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and coerns of boards. Stamped by printer on title page in red. 150 p. w/index, illustrations. A surprisingly well written and entertaining study of litigation between Maine lobstercatchers and the US Government over the efforts of the lobstermen-owned Maine Lobsterman's Association to set a minimum price for catches in 1956-1957.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Contested Culture: The Image, the Voice, and the Law.
Gaines, Jane M.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1991.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and minor scuffing to covers. 340 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting poststructuralist study of intellectual property.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Confessions, Truth, and the Law.
Grano, Joseph D.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1993..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 336 pages with tables, endnotes, and index. A discussion of the laws governing police interrogations, such as the Miranda Act.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Festschrift fur Imre Zajtay. Melanges en l'honneur d'Imre Zajtay.
Graveson, Ronald H.; Karl Kreuzer; Andre Tunc; and Konrad Zweigert, editors.
Tubingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1982..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a two inch tear on the upper edge of the front cover and another smaller tear near the upper corner of the front cover. Dj also has some light scuffing to the covers and is faded along the spine. The previous owner was Professor Vera Bolger, who contributed an article to this book. Laid in is a copy of Bolger's article. 594 pages with footnotes. A festschrift with articles on the conflicts of laws and jurisdiction in French, German, and English.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

A Matter of Right: A History of the Michigan Court of Appeals.
Harmon, Charles E.
Michigan Court of Appeals, 2002.

Good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges with bumping to head and heel of spine and tear/dent on upper edge of front panel and some light scuffing to covers. Stain on fore-edges of pages. Red "withdrawn" stamp on front free endpaper. 105 pages with illustrations.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Sparsa Collecta: Een Aantal der Verspreide Geschriften van Jonkheer Mr. W.J.M. Van Eysinga.
Jonkheer Mr. W.J.M. Van Eysinga. Mr. F.M. Baron Van Asbeck, Mr. E.N. Van Kleffens, Mr. K.P. Van Der Mandele En, Mr. J.R. Stellinga.
Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff, 1958..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few minor tears. The dj is browned along the edges and especially along the spine and has some light scuffing to the covers. The page edges are slightly browned (especially along the upper edges) and there is foxing to the upper edges of the pages. 551 pages with notes, chronology, and index. The text of this work is in Dutch.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Ius et Lex: Festgabe zum 70. Geburtstag von Max Gutzwiller.
Juristischen Fakultat der Universitat Freiburg (Schweiz). Max Gutzwiller.
Basel: Helbing & Lichtenhahn, 1959..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in red binding without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Panels have some light scuffing also. Page edges are lightly browned with some minor foxing and soiling on the upper edges of the pages. 800 pages with footnotes. A collection of essays, mainly in German, on Roman, imperial, and international law and jurisdiction.

Price: $90.00

add to cart

From Slavery to the Supreme Court : The African-American Journey Through the Federal Courts.
Just the Beginning Foundation.
Just the Beginning Foundation, 1998.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine and minor scuffing to covers. 209 pages with footnotes with illustrations. A collection of brief biographies of African-American judges serving in the US federal courts.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Becoming a Successful Mass Murderer or Serial Killer : the Complete Handbook.
Kidd, Lonnie.
Cleveland, OH: the author, 1995.

1995. Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners. 130 p. A scarce and thankfully so work detailing methodologies, alibis, motivations, publicity and legal penalties (as of 1993) of mass and serial murder in a bit of a tongue in cheek manner. The author includes a disclaimer that things in this book are not to be attempted, and his address on the copyright page is covered over (though still legible) with a white sticker. BEst for collectors of serial killer material or crime works.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Enea Silvio Piccolomini und die Jurisprudenz.
Kisch, Guido.
Basel: Helbing & Lichtenhahn, 1967..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and some scuffing and spotting to the covers. One of the pictures of a medal of Pius II is loose but laid in. Some writing in the margins of the text. 123 pages with footnotes and index. A study in German of the legal thought of the fifteenth-century humanist, Aeneas Sylvius Piccolomini, who later became Pope Pius II.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Evaluating Witness Evidence: Recent Psychological Research and New Perspectives.
Lloyd-Bostock, Sally M. A., and Brian R. Clifford, editors.
Chichester and New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1983..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with a few light scratches and minor scuffing to covers. Embossed stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. Review notice taped to front pastedown endpaper. 305 pages with notes, tables, and indices. A collection of 15 essays on witness evaluation.

Price: $80.00

add to cart

Juvenile Crime, Juvenile Justice: Panel on Juvenile Crime: Prevention, Treatment, and Control.
McCord, Joan; Cathy Spatz Widom; and Nancy A. Crowell, editors.
Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 2001.

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some light wear along the edges with slight scuffing to the covers. 384 pages with references, graphs, notes, appendices, and index. An interesting study of juvenile delinquency.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Stanford Legal Essays.
Merryman, John Henry, editor.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1975..

First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing along edges of boards with slight bumping to heel of spine. Dj hs some wear and rubbing along edges with small tear along upper edge of front covers and some scuffing to covers. 467 pages with footnotes and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Limits of the Legal Process: A Study of Landlords, Law and Crime.
Nelken, David.
London: Academic Press, 1983.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some minor scuffing to covers. Dj is also faded along spine. Minor roll to spine. 241 pages with notes, tables, appendices, references, and index.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Aquinas in the Courtroom : Lawyers, Judges, and Judicial Conduct.
Nemeth, Charles P.
Westport: Greenwood Press, 2001..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards and minimal scuffing to covers. ISBN sticker attached to lower edge of back cover. 216 pages with notes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Supreme Court Justice Joseph Story: Statesman of the Old Republic.
Newmyer, R. Kent.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1986.

Good tradepaperback. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some minor curling on corners of covers and scuffing with some small red marks on back cover. Few light smudges on edges of pages. Clean, unmarked text. 490 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A biography of this judge who served on the Supreme Court from 1811 to 1845 and helped found the Harvard Law School/

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Framing the Criminal : Crime, Cultural Work and the Loss of Critical Perspective, 1830 - 1900.
Papke, David Ray.
Hamden: Archon Books, 1987.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bump on heel of spine. Dj has wear and small tears along edges with some light scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. Some light foxing on upper and fore-edges of pages. 255 pages with illustrations, endnotes, selected bibliography, and index. A study of the social context of the changing view of criminals in nineteenth-century America.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

The Theory of Law and Civil Society.
Pulszky, Augustus.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1888..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in maroon binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels with some scuffing and soiling to the covers. Pages are browned and foxed along the edges. Crack in hinge developing between the rear endpapers. Binding is little weak but still holding the pages well. Few pages have not been separated along their upper edges. 443 pages.

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Law's Violence.
Sarat, Austin, and Thomas R. Kearns, editors.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1992..

First edition. Near fine octavo hardcover in near fine dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges. 261 pages with footnotes and index. The essays in this collection on the law and violence are: 1. The Declaration of War: Constitutional and Unconstitutional Violence, 2. Violence under the Law: A Judge's Perspective, 3. Reading Violence, 4. Time, Inequality, and Law's Violence, 5. Private Violence as Moral Action: The Law as Inspiration and Example, 6. Making Peace with Violence: Robert Cover on Law and Legal Theory.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Zechariah Chafee, Jr.: Defender of Liberty and Law.
Smith, Donald L.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1986.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with light scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. Few marks in margins of text. 355 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


I heard his library burned down and that both books were destroyed-and one of them hadn't even been colored in yet. -- John Dawkins
powered by Bibliopolis