Results for: Literary Criticism
Our Lady of Victorian Feminism: The Madonna in the Work of Anna Jameson, Margaret Fuller, and George Eliot.
Adams, Kimberly VanEsveld.
Athens: Ohio University Press, 2001..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear along the edges with some scuffing to the covers. Page edges are slightly browned and have a slight smoky smell to them. A little bit of marking in margins of text. 300 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting look at Victorian feminism in the writings of Anna Jameson, Margaret Fuller, and George Eliot based on the use of the Madonna image in their writings.
Price: $35.00
Locked Room Murders and Other Impossible Crimes.
Adey, Robert.
London: Ferret Fantasy, 1979..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. The dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 190 pages with publication data and list of problems, analysis of solutions, addendums, and listing of foreign language books. A reference work on "impossible crime stories."
Price: $75.00
The Magic Circle: A Study of Shelley's Concept of Love.
Allsup, James O.
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1976.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges witha few minor tears and some light scuffing to covers. 115 pages with notes, selected bibliography, and index. A study of the religious nature of Shelley's poems.
Price: $18.00
To Tell a Free Story: The First Century of Afro-American Autobiography, 1760-1865.
Andrews, William L.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1988.
Very good trade paperback. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges with slight scuffing to covers. Some pencil underlining in text and marking in margins. Tight binding. 353 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography of Afro-American autobiography, bibliography of Afro-American biography, and index.
Price: $15.00
Matthew Arnold : Lectures and Essays in Criticism.
Arnold, Matthew. Edited by R. H. Super.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1973.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with some minor tears and chipping to head of spine and some light scuffing to covers with browing along spine. Upper edges of pages are colored black. Light foxing to fore-edges and lower edges of pages. 578 pages with appendix (the Crewian orations), endnotes, and index. A collection of essays of literary criticism by the noted British critic and author, Matthew Arnold (d. 1888).
Price: $20.00
Remember and Be Glad.
Asquith, Cynthia.
London: James Barrie, 1952.
Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and its cover are scuffed and browned. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Light browning to page edges with minor foxing. Few pencil marks in margins of text. 214 pages with illustrations and index.
Price: $20.00
Tennysonian Lyric: "Songs of the Deeper Kind" and In Memoriam.
Assad, Thomas J.
New Orleans: Tulane University, 1984..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight roll to spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with scuffing to covers. 323 pages with endnotes, appendices, and index.
Price: $20.00
Le Cousin Pons.
Balzac, Honoré. edited with introduction, notes and questionnaire by Hugo Paul Thieme, Junior Professor of French, University of Michigan.
Ann Arbor: George Wahr, Publisher. Ann Arbor Press, printers, 1911.
Duodecimo (less then 7" tall) in green cloth with Gilt ettering to spine and front board. Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Covers lightly scuffed. One oblong dark spot on back board. Page edges slightly browned. 275 p. with bibliography and additional 2 p. catalog at rear. An uncommon abridged version of this famous novel for use in an eary 20th c. university setting, with the largest loss being the part of Brunner, who Thieme (1870-1940) feels is not essential to the story. Includes a detailed introduction at front with the bibliography (both in English) , and notes and a questionnaire in French at end. Interesting for both Michigan printing collectors and Balzac completists.
Price: $65.00
Mama Dada : Gertrude Stein's Avant-Garde Theater.
Bay-Cheng, Sarah.
Routledge, 2004..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and some slight scuffing to covers. Blue ink marker lines across the bar code on back cover. 207 pages with illustrations, 3 appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index.
Price: $55.00
Romantic Influences: Contemporary, Victorian, Modern.
Beer, John.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards and minor bumping to the heel of the spine. The dj also has light wear along the edges with some minor browning and a little bit of scuffing to the covers. Name of the previous owner is stamped on the title page and lower edges of the pages. Upper edges of the pages are slightly browned. 303 pages with few illustrations, endnotes, and index. This work "as a whole provides a framework of ideas about the ways in which writers learn from, react against and influence one another, while also conveying something of the lasting power of Romanticism as a fluid resource in a changing world" (dj blurb).
Price: $35.00
The Artificial Paradise : Science Fiction and American Reality.
Ben-Tov, Sharona.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1995..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards. The dj has some light shelf wear along the edges and minor scuffing to the covers. 201 pages with endnotes and index. An interesting study of how science fiction literature and movies reflect changes in people's views on nature and society.
Price: $20.00
Mark Twain's Western Years: Together with Hitherto Unreprinted Clemens Western Items.
Benson, Ivan.
New York, NY: Russell & Russell, 1966.
Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 218 pages with illustrations, footnotes, references, periodical bibliography, appendix (selected Twain western items), and index.
Price: $25.00
From Wilderness to Wasteland: The Trial of the Puritan God in the American Imagination.
Berryman, Charles.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1979..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in brown binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of board with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. Slight smudges to lower edges of pages. Inscribed by author to previous owners on front free endpapers. Name of previous owner printed on front pastedown endpaper. 214 pages with endnotes and index.
Price: $20.00
Wordsworth and the Enlightenment : Nature, Man, and Society in Experimental Poetry.
Bewell, Alan.
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1989.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bump on heel of spine. Dj has wear, tears, and chipping along edges with some ink marks on back cover andlight scuffing to covers. Some pencil and ink underlining in text. Names and page numbers written in blue ink on front free endpaper. 331 pages with endnotes and index.
Price: $25.00
Mark Twain & Huck Finn.
Blair, Walter.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1960.
Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with many small tears and some scuffing to covers with fading along edges and spine. Light foxing to page edges. Name and date written in ink on front free endpaper. Some pencil underlining and notes in margins, mainly in second half of the book. 436 pages with illustrations, appendix, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A detailed examination of Mark Twain and his classic work, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.
Price: $20.00
F. C. Dancourt (1661 - 1725) : La Comedie Francaise a l'Heure du Soleil Couchant. Etudes Litteraires Francaises 29.
Blanc, Andre.
Tubingen: Gunter Narr, 1984.
Octavo. Wear and light rubbing along edges and with scuffing and some marks on covers. Pencil notes, underlining, and brackets in text. 408 pages with illustrations, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, and indices.
Price: $35.00
With William Burroughs : A Report from the Bunker.
Bockris, Victor.
New York, NY: Seaver Books, 1981.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with some scuffing to covers. 250 pages with illustrations, identification chart (who's who), and index. A look at William Burroughs as a man, thinker, and writer.
Price: $20.00
Matthew Arnold: Poete. Essai de Biographie Psychologique. Bibliotheque des Langues Modernes #3.
Bonnerot, Louis.
Paris, 1947..
First edition. Good quarto sized in wrappers. Some creasing and wear to edges of the covers. Few small tears to edges of covers. Creasing to the corners of the covers and browned. Some browning to edges of covers. Foxing to edges of the pages with some spotting on the pages. Pages are browned but not brittle. Name and address of previous owner on half-title page. Previous owner was noted scholar of Victorian literature Robert Super. 584 pages with footnotes. Text of this scarce work is in French.
Price: $45.00
Persons, Animals, Ships and Cannon in the Aubrey - Maturin Sea Novels of Patrick O'Brien.
Brown, Anthony Gary.
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1999.
Quarto (slightly oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. 342 p. w/bibliography. An entertaining reference work listing the items n the title alphabetically with refernces ot the novels.
Price: $25.00
The Mad Folk of Shakespeare: Psychological Essays. Second, Revised Edition.
Bucknill, John Charles.
New York, NY: Burt Franklin, 1969.
Reprinting of the 1867 edition. Very good duodecimo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with heavy bump to head of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 333 pages. This work features essays on Macbeth, Hamlet, Ophelia, King Lear, Timon of Athens, Constance, and others.
Price: $30.00
The Great War of Words : British, American, and Canadian Propaganda and Fiction, 1914 - 1933.
Buitenhuis, Peter.
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1987.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Few marks and notes in margins of text. Light foxing to upper and fore-edges of pages. 199 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliographical note, and index. A look at British authors such as Wells, Wharton, Galsworthy, and others who wrote propaganda works for the government during World War I and how it impacted their later writings.
Price: $25.00
Poe on the Soul of Man.
Carlson, Eric W.
Baltimore: The Edgar Allan Poe Society, 1973..
Very good staple-bound work in tan wrappers. A bit of wear to the edges of wrappers with some light scuffing and soiling to the covers. Brown streak across the front cover with a smaller reddish mark on the back cover. Pages are very lightly browned but not at all brittle. 23 pages. This work is based on a lecture presented by Eric Carlson at the University of Connecticut in 1972.
Price: $35.00
Chariot of Fire: Religion and the Beecher Family.
Caskey, Marie.
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1978.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some light scuffing to covers. Upper corners of pages 13-20 are creased. 442 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of "the relation between religious developments and the psychological complexities of the Beechers" (dj blurb).
Price: $25.00
The Letters of Christina Rossetti. Volume 3 : 1882 - 1886.
Christina Rossetti. Edited by Antony H. Harrison.
Charlottesville, VA: The University Press of Virginia, 2000.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with a one inch tear on lower edge of front cover near heel of spine and light scuffing to covers. 367 pages with chronology, notes, and 2 indices. A collection of the letters of this woman Victorian poet (1830-1894).
Price: $40.00
After Great Pain : The Inner Life of Emily Dickinson.
Cody, John.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to lower corners of boards. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with a few minor tears and some light scuffing to covers. bookplate of previous owner on rear pastedown endpaper. 538 pages with endnotes and 2 indices. A psychiatrist's study of the influences on Emily Dickinson's life and poems.
Price: $20.00
The Heart Grown Brutal : the Irish Revolution in Literature from Parnell to the Death of Yeats 1891 - 1939.
Costello, Peter.
Dublin & London: Gill & Macmillan / Rowman and Littlefield, 1977.
Thick octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edgs and corners of dj and boards. Slight darkening to edges of dj. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. 330 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. This work examines how the Irish literary revival and the push for independence interacted.
Price: $30.00
Exiled Waters: Moby-Dick and the Crisis of Allegory.
Cowan, Bainard.
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1982.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with light scuffing to covers. Remains of sticker on front free endpaper. Some pencil notes and underlining in text and margins. 194 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index.
Price: $20.00
Love and Logic : The Evolution of Blake's Thought.
Cox, Stephen.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1992.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bump on upper corner of front cover. Dj has light wear along edges with a few minor nicks and some minor scuffing to covers and creasing to both inner flaps. 314 pages with illustrations, endnotes, list of works cited, and index. A look at how William Blake used logic during his life to evaluate the idea of love and thier impact on his poetry.
Price: $20.00
Die Metaphorik in den >> Sonetten << der Catharina Regina von Greiffenberg.
Daly, Peter Maurice.
Zürich: ¨Juris - Verlag, 1964.
Octavo. A published dissertation, text in German. Some wear to edges and corners of covers. Slight soiling to covers and edges of textblock. Water spotting to spine. 188 p. A detailed study of metaphors in the well known sonnets of this 17th c. German religious poet, a Protestant baroness who lost her lands in Catholic Austrai and settled in Nuremberg.
Price: $35.00
Look Homeward : A Life of Thomas Wolfe.
Donald, David Herbert.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1987..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges and slight scuffing to the covers. Clean, unmarked text. Light smoky smell to the book. Page edges are lightly browned. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. 579 pages with sources, illustrations, notes, and index. A detailed biography of the great American novelist, Thomas Wolfe (1900-1938).
Price: $20.00

