Results for: Literature, Poetry, & Classics
The Image of America. Volume One: Selected Writings of Thomas Jefferson, Volume Two: Our Mark Twain, Volume Three: Abraham Lincoln, the Ordeal of the Union: Crisis and Struggle, Volume Four: Stephen Leacock, Education and Living.
New York: Tyrex Inc., 1960..
First edition thus. Four thin octavo hardcovers in light tan binding without dust jackets. All volumes have some wear and rubbing along the edges with a bit of browning also and light soiling to the covers. Light browning to pages. Each volume contains excerpts from the writings of the figure mentioned in the title.
Price: $50.00
The Spectator. Volume the Seventh.
London, 1712..
Good to fair duodecimo hardcover with rebound spine. Heavy wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with bumping to the corners of the covers. Some deep scratches and scuffing to the boards also. Pages are heavily foxed on edges and browned on the pages. Some pages have small tears on the edges. Few pencil marks in margins of text. 333 pages with index.
Price: $120.00
Henry Adams and His Friends: A Collection of His Unpublished Letters.
Adams, Henry. Compiled by Harold Dean Cater.
New York, NY: Octagon Books, 1970.
Originally published in 1947. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers with light brown mark on lower corner of front cover. 797 pages with illustrations, notes, appendix, and index.
Price: $18.00
Mink Curtiss; or, Life in the Backwoods.
Alcott, Louisa May, and others.
New York: James Miller Publisher, circa 1880..
Later printing. Good small octavo hardcover in green binding with black lettering and ivy decorations on the spine and front panel. Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels with a few minor tears and holes in the binding on the edges also. Some scuffing to the covers and light browning along the spine. Front endpapers have some pencil writing on them and few stains. Pages are loose on the lower third in the section of stories entitled "The Loggers." Page edges are browned. A collection of tales about frontier life, the outdoors, and animals including the tale of Mink Curtiss (Life in the Backwoods), Under the Ice (or the Lost Ibex Hunter), Will's Wonder-Book, Jimmy Jumper, The Loggers (or Six Months in the Forests of Maine), and Famous Dogs. Also a number of black and white illustrations throughout the book.
Price: $180.00
The Renaissance: Savonarola, Ceasare Borgia, Julius II, Leo X, Michael Angelo.
Arthur, Count Gobineau.
London: George Allen & Unwin LTD., 1927..
First pocket edition of original work done in 1913. Of the pocket edition, there were 2750 copies made, this is no. 738. Very good. Boards are very thin and flexible, its original binding. Wear and rubbing to edges of covers with bumping to head and heel of the spine and corners of the covers. Light scuffing to covers also. Foxing to page edges and light browning to pages. 349 pages. Five plays by Count Gobineau over the lives of five key figures in the Italian Renaissance, namely, Savonarola, Ceasar Borgia, Pope Julius II., Pope Leo X, and Michaelangelo.
Price: $30.00
The Collected Fables of Ambrose Bierce.
Bierce, Ambrose. Edited by S. T. Joshi.
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 2000.
Octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the heel of the spine. Slight scuffing to the covers with a couple faint brown stainmarks on the front panel. 389 pages with notes, a chronology of Bierce's Fables, index of titles, and index of characters. This work includes the Fables of Zambri, the Parsee, Fantastic Fables, items from The Devil's Dictionary, and various uncollected fables.
Price: $50.00
The Bells of San Carlos and Other Stories.
Brand, Max. Edited by Jon Tuska.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1996.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear on edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 204 pages.
Price: $15.00
Shirley.
Bronte, Charlotte (Currer Bell).
New York: A. L. Burt, no date discovered..
Good octavo hardcover in maroon binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Slight bowing to the panels. Some scuffing to the covers. Upper page edges are gilted but the pages in general are browned. Waterstain on the lower edges of the pages. Hinges are a little weak by the front endpapers. Name and inscription on the front free endpaper (dated 1899). Slight musty smell to the book. 505 pages. A novel first published in 1849 dealing with labor and love in Yorkshire.
Price: $15.00
The Poems and Songs of Robert Burns.
Burns, Robert. edited by Andrew Lang and W. A. Craige.
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1926..
4th edition. Very good in red cloth. Binding has some wear and bumping to edges and corners. Cover of binding has scuffing and spotting. Spine slightly fade, with light chipping to title lable. 668 p. w/portrait, glossary of rarer words, indexes to names and first lines. A nice edition of Burn's work.
Price: $20.00
The Land That Time Forgot.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Illustrations by J. Allen St. John.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press (Bison), 1999..
Third printing of this commemorative edition. Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges and light scuffing to covers. Clean, crisp copy. 428 pages with illustrations and glossary of Caspakian words. The entire Caspak trilogy in one volume (The Land That Time Forgot, The People That Time Forgot, and Out of Time's Abyss).
Price: $15.00
Sapphira and the Slave Girl.
Cather, Willa.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor nicks and some slight scuffing to covers with price stamped on rear inner flap. Minor roll to spine. Upper edges of pages are browned. Five stainmarks on front pastedown endpaper. 295 pages. Cather's novel about the Nancy Till's struggle and escape from the persecution of Sapphira Colbert in Virginia.
Price: $30.00
The Mysterious Valley.
Champagne, Maurice. Translated by Bill Bucko. Introduction by Harry Binswanger.
Lafayette: The Atlantean Press, 1994.
Originally published in 1915 in Paris. Very good oversized softcover. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some light creasing along edges and scuffing to covers. 230 pages with illustrations. A classic tale of adventure featuring Captain Cyrus Paltons set in Northeast India.
Price: $25.00
The Watchman. The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Volume 2.
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. Edited by Lewis Patton.
London and Princeton: Routledge & Kegan Paul and Princeton University Press, 1970.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and minor rubbing along edges with slight scuffing to covers. Slight nicks to the fore-edges of the last few pages with some minor creasing on upper corners. 477 pages with chronological tables, footnotes, 2 appendices, and index.
Price: $20.00
Marginalia I: Abbt to Byfield. The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, 12.
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. George Whalley, editor.
London and Princeton: Routledge & Kegan Paul and Princeton University Press, 1980.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor nicks and slight tears along with some scuffing to covers including greenish mark on front cover. 879 pages with illustrations, chronological table, and footnotes. Please note the Marginalia in its entirety is a 5 book set. This is only book one of volume 12.
Price: $40.00
Hey Nostradamus! A Novel.
Coupland, Douglas.
New York: Bloomsbury, 2003..
First edition, first printing. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some light scuffing to the covers along with some slight wear along the edges. 244 pages. A story of a high school shooting spree and its aftermath based on the lives of 4 characters.
Price: $20.00
Mary and O'Neil.
Cronin, Justin.
New York, NY: The Dial Press, 2001.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower edges of boards. Dj has some wear and nicks along edges and light scuffing to covers. Inscribed and signed by author to previous owner on title page. 243 pages. The author's first book.
Price: $30.00
Eimi: The Journal of a Trip to Russia.
Cummings, E. E.
New York, NY: William Sloane Associates, 1933.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some minor tears. Covers of dj are scuffed and have some minor spotting. Page edges are lightly browned. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper in blue ink. 432 pages. Cummings's jpurnal of his travels in the Soviet Union in 1931. A new edition of this work that first appeared in a limited format in 1933.
Price: $65.00
Black Writers in Britain, 1760-1890: An Anthology.
Edwards, Paul, and David Dabydeen, editors.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1995.
Very good trade paperback. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of covers with light scuffing. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 239 pages with notes and select bibliography.
Price: $20.00
The Sixth New Year: A Resolution.
Esquire.
Chicago: Esquire, 1939..
1st limited edition. Good hardcover in reddish binding without dust jacket. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers, and light scuffing to covers. Foxing to endpapers and edges of pages. Gilt/golden edging to pages. Lower edges of pages appear to have been nibbled on by mice but text and illustrations are not damaged. 187 pages with illustrations/cartoons from Esquire. A collection of short stories, humorous tales, and cartoons from Esquire. Among the short stories is Ernest Hemingway's "The Snows of Kilimanjaro."
Price: $25.00
Mark Twain Speaking.
Fatout, Paul, editor. Mark Twain.
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1976.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wearto edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with a minor tear on upper corner of back cover and some light scuffing. Slight red mark on fore-edges of pages. 688 pages with notes, chronology and index. A collection of a great deal of lesser known and, in some cases, previously unpublished Mark Twain material such as lectures, speeches, manuscripts, dictations, and interviews. Special shipping rates for this book due to its bulk.
Price: $45.00
Fateful Deceptions.
Flanigan, Ron.
Lexington: Blue Water Press, 1995..
First edition. Very good to good softcover. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with slight creasing on the corners of the covers with a bit of browning along the edges. Also some light scuffing and minor scratching to the covers. Smoky smell to the book. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner on the half-title page. 298 pages with illustrations. A novel about Michigan militias, murder, politics, and trials.
Price: $20.00
Collected Poems of Robert Frost.
Frost, Robert.
New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1930.
Signed and inscribed by Frost "Robert Frost/For Mary Jane Gall" in blue ink probably via fountain pen on title page. Boards scuffed with some wear to edges and corners. ,A few scratches to spine. Head and heel of spine rubbed but title and publisher still clearly legible. Corners of boards slightly bumped. Top edges slightly spoiled. Stamped with name of former owner on pastedown. Endpages slightly yellowed. 349 p. This work won Frost the Pulitzer prize for Poetry in 1931.
Price: $300.00
Fyodor Dostoevsky Complete Letters. Volume One : 1832 - 1859.
Fyodor Dostoevsky. Edited and translated by David Lowe and Ronald Meyer.
Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1988.
Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with some light scuffing to covers. Binder's error on rear pastedown endpaper. Light browning and minor foxing to page edges. Slight smoky smell to book. 448 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and index.
Price: $50.00
Troilus and Cressida.
Geoffrey Chaucer. George Philip Krapp.
London: Limited Editions Club, 1939.
Good folio-sized hardcover without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Slight holes in binding on lower corners of both covers and upper corner of front cover. 309 pages. Number 1346 of 1500 copies. A handsome edition of this classic tale.
Price: $35.00
Watch the North Wind [ Northwind ] Rise.
Graves, Robert.
New York, NY: Creative Age Press, 1949.
Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with a bit of bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears. Dj is also scuffed. Page edges a bit soiled. 290 pages. In this novel, Robert Graves looks at the future set in his utopian society of New Crete.
Price: $35.00
Party Going. Second Edition.
Green, Henry.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1947.
Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boaards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of panels. Dj has wearand rubbing along edges with a few minor closed tears and some scuffing and browning to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 255 pages. A novel about some young people going on a trip but their train is delayed by fog.
Price: $30.00
The Wisdom of Frank Harris, from His Writings in Pearson's Magazine.
Harris, Frank. Selected by Guido Bruno. Pen-portrait by George BernardShaw.
New York, NY: Pearson's Magazine, 1919.
Good staplebound pamphlet in greenish-blue wrapper. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with bumping/light creasing Minor scuffing and some browning/yellowing to edges of covers. Page edges are lightly browned. 32 pages.
Price: $20.00
A Good Day to Die.
Harrison, Jim.
New York, NY: Delta/Seymour Lawrence (Dell), 1981.
Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with some slight nicks on fore-edges of back cover. Some scuffing to covers with browning along edges. Page edges are browned. Signed by Harrison on half-title page. 176 pages. An interesting novel by the noted Michigan author and poet, Jim Harrison.
Price: $25.00
The Shape of the Journey : New & Collected Poems.
Harrison, Jim.
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1998.
Uncorrected page proof. Very good softcover. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight curling on corners. Some scuffing to covers. 461 pages. As the sub-title indicates, a collection of old and new poetry by Jim Harrison.
Price: $25.00
The American Notebooks. The Centenary Edition of the Works of Nathenial Hawthorne, Volume VIII.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Edited by Claude M. Simpson.
Columbus, OH: The Ohio State University Press, 1972.
Octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to boards with spot of scuffing on lower corner of front cover. Slight roll to spine. Isbn sticker on one of the rear fly-pages. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. 835 pages with endnotes, appendices, and index.
Price: $55.00

