Results for: Medieval History


1 2 3 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 78)

The Normans and Their Adversaries at War : Essays in Memory of C. Warren Hollister.
Abels, Richard P. and Bernard S. bachrach editors.
Woodbridge, Suffolk UK: Boydell Press, 2001.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 232 p. w/ bibliography index. A collection of 10 essays covering a wide spectrum of related topics, from castle garrisons in England & Wales, William Rufus in Aquitaine, Normans and Crusading, and more.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres.
Adams, Henry.
Marietta, Georgia: Larlin Corporation, 1982.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards and minor scuffing to covers. 397 pages with illustrations and index. Reprint of 1936 edition of this classic on medieval civilization and architecture.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Henry II : The Vanquished King.
Appleby, John T.
New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1962.

Octavo-sized. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. dj has wear and many small tears and nicks along edges of covers with light scuffing. Light foxing to page edges. 357 pages with maps, footnotes, tables, bibliography, and index. A nice biography of the reign of King Henry II of England and his handling of his sons and his overseas empire.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

L'architecture cistercienne en France. Avec la collaboration de la Marquise de Maillé. 2 v. [ Cistercian Architecture in France ].
Aubert. Marcel.
Paris: Vanoest, éditions d'art et d'histoire, 1947.

Quartos in original paper covers. Vol. 1 has more wear at edges and corners than v. 2. V. 1 also has some spotting and darkening to spine. Many pages in both volumes unopened. 386 p. and 271 p., each with many black & white illustrations. An important study in medieval architecture.

Price: $220.00

add to cart

Early Medieval Jewish Policy in Western Europe.
Bachrach, Bernard S.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1977.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with small white mark on back cover. Name of previous owner written on front pastedown endpaper. 213 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at the policy of the Visgothic, Merovingian, and Carolingian rulers in regards to the Jews.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Society and Politics in Snorri Sturluson's HEIMSKRINGLA.
Bagge, Sverre.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991.

Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 339 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. A study that concentrates on Sturlason as a historian in the context of European historians and contemporary Nordic society.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

The Late Medieval Religious Plays of Bodleian MSS Digby 133 and E. Museo 160.
Baker, Donald C., John L. Murphy, and Louis B. Hall Jr. editors.
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1982.

Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 284 p. w/ glossary, index of proper names, and additional pages listing the catalog of the Society from the 19th c. forward. In Middle English.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The Origins of Anglo-Saxon Kingdoms.
Bassett, Steven editor.
London: Leicester Univeristy Press, 1989.

Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of covers. Slight scuffing to covers. Unfortunately, some underlining in pencil and pen, but not on the majority of pages. No highlighting. 300 p. w/ illustrations, maps, notes, tables, index. A collection of essays on: Early medieval kingships in the British Isles; Origins of barbarian kingdoms, Creation and early structure of the Kingdom of Kent; Jutes of Hampshire and Wight and the origins of Surrey; Frithuwold's kingdom and the origins of Surrey; Formation of the Mercian Kingdom; Defining the Magonsaete; the Tribal Hildage; and more.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

The Textual Tradition of the Canterbury Tales.
Blake, N. F.
London: Edwin Arnold, 1985.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 222 p. w/ bibliography, index of lines and general index.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Cannibalism in High Medieval English Literature.
Blurton, Heather.
New York, NY: Palgrave Macmillan, 2007.

Ocatvo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj. 202 p. w/ notes, bibliography, index. A study of literary use of cannibalism in relationship to the growth of English national Identity.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Architectural Sculpture in Romanesque Provence.
Borg, Alan.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1972.

Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj spine sunned. Corners of boards slightly bumped. Scholarly maginalia on a few pages in pencil. 144 p. w/ plans, bibliography, index, and over 150 images on additional glossy pages at end.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Medieval Sinner : Characterization and Confession in the Literature of the English Middle Ages.
Braswell, Mary Flowers.
Rutherford / East Beunswick NJ Farleigh Dickinson University Press / Associated University Press, 1983.

Thin Octavo SIGNED and inscribed by the author to PRof. Thomas Garbaty, with a note to him from her laid in as welll. Sight wear to edge and corners of dj and boards. Spine faded a bit as is common with this title. Slight scuffing to covers. 160 p. w/ notes, bibliography, index. Includes a look at Chaucer's Prologues.

Price: $90.00

add to cart

The Index of Middle English Verse.
Brown, Carleton and Rossell Hope Robbins.
New York, NY: Printed for the Index Society by Columbia University Press, 1943.

Thich octavo (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Some scuffing to back cover. Next to last blank endpaper has some damage near foredge. 785 p. w/appendices and subject & title indexes. An excellent and standard work for Middle English poetry.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

The Study of Medieval Records : Essays in Honour of Kathleen Major.
Bullough, D. A., and R. L. Storey, editors.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1971.

Octavo. Light wear along edges of boards with scuffing to covers. Light foxing to page edges. Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. 327 pages with illustrations, footnotes, list manuscripts cited, and bibliography of writings of Kathleen Major. A collection of 13 essays on various medieval documents.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

English Medieval Mural Paintings.
Caiger-Smith, A.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1963.

Tall octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj covers has slight soiling. 190 p. and additional 25 plates w/ bibliography, index, and catalogue of wall paintings. A work on the history and styles of English Mural painting.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

The Black Death and Men of Learning.
Campbell, Anna Montgomery.
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1931.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and minor scuffing to covers with light black mark on front cover. Page edges are lightly browned with remainder spray on upper edges of pages. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. 210 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the impact of the Black Death on intellectual activity during the fourteenth century.

Price: $120.00

add to cart

Chaucer's Mind and Art. Essays Old & New vol. 3.
Cawley, A. C. editor.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1969.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 201 p. w/ bibliographies, index. A collection of 4 new and 6 reprinted essays on Chaucer on a variety of subjects, not always agreeing in their conclusions.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

From Memory to Written Record : England 1066 - 1307.
Clanchy, M. T.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1979.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. Date and former owner's name in ink on flyleaf. 330 p. w/ footnotes, illustrations, index. A detailed study of the rise in the use of documents for the first time in 12th and 13th c. England, arguing this was a revolution in technology.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

'Songes of Rechelesnesse" : Langland and the Franciscans [ Piers Plowman ].
Clopper, Lawrence M.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1997.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 368 p. w/bibliography, line index, index. Clopper's study of Piers Plowmn reveals a theme that suggests reform of the Franciscan Order rather than just an antimedicant one.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Seinte Katerine : Re-Edited from MS Bodley 34 and the Other Manuscripts.
d'Ardenne, S.R.T.O. and E. J. Dobson editors.
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1981.

Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 348 p. w/ glossary, and index of names. Includes addional pages of EETS introduction and catalog at end.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The South English Legendary Volume III Introduction and Glossary.
D'Evelyn, Charlote and Anna J. MIll editors.
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1969.

Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 82 p. with errata and additional pages listing the catalog of the Society.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The South English Legendary : Edited from Corpus Christi College Cambridge MS 145 and British Museum MS Harley 2277 with Variants from Bodley MS Ashmole 43 and British Museum MS Cotton Julius D. IX. Volume I Text.
D'Evelyn, Charlote and Anna J. MIll editors.
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1967.

Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 355 with 2 frontis illustrations. The first volume of a Middle English hagiographic manuscript, begun in the mid 13th C. and added to over time.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The South English Legendary : Edited from Corpus Christi College Cambridge MS 145 and British Museum MS Harley 2277 with Variants from Bodley MS Ashmole 43 and British Museum MS Cotton Julius D. IX. Volume II Text.
D'Evelyn, Charlote and Anna J. MIll editors.
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1967.

Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 356 - 708 [ 351 ] p. with 2 frontis illustrations and additional pages listing the catalog of the Society. The second volume of a Middle English hagiographic manuscript, begun in the mid 13th C. and added to over time.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Medieval Cartularies of Great Britain a Short Catalogue.
Davis, G. R. C.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1958.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Small closed tear at top of back dj cover. Slight tanning to edges of textblock. Flyleaf has a lengthwise stain midpage. Top corners bumped. 182 p. w/ indexes on present and former owners of manuscripts. A survey of some 1350 cartularies and related documents, the first comprehensive effort since 1839.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

La Naissance de l'Espirit Laïque au Declin du Moyen Age. Volume I : Bilan du XIIIeme Siecle [ The Birth of the Secular Spirit and the Decline of the Middle Ages. Review of the 13th Century ].
de Lagarde, Georges.
Louvain and Paris: Éditions E. Nauwelaerts / Béatrice - Nauwelaerts, 1956.

Octavo (standard size). Tex t of this work is in French. Creme colored paper craps with french flaps. Many pages unopened. With original cellophane wrapper, a bit worn at edges. Covers slightly worn . 217 p. w/ extensive footnotes, index. One of a small series of important works by Lagarde on an important transitional period in the Middle Ages.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

La Naissance de l'Espirit Laïque au Declin du Moyen Age. Volume II : Secteur Social de la Scolastique [ The Birth of the Secular Spirit and the Decline of the Middle Ages. Social Structures of Scholasticism ].
de Lagarde, Georges.
Louvain and Paris: Éditions E. Nauwelaerts / Béatrice - Nauwelaerts, 1958.

Octavo (standard size). Tex t of this work is in French. Creme colored paper craps with french flaps. Many pages unopened. With original cellophane wrapper, worn at edges, more so at head and heel of spine. Covers slightly worn, a bit more so at head and heel of spine. 342 p. w/ extensive footnotes, index. One of a small series of important works by Lagarde on an important transitional period in the Middle Ages.

Price: $95.00

add to cart

Un Portail Pour le Ciel.
DEMOUY, PATRICK . EMILE ROUSET, photographer.
Belgium: Mame, 1989.

Square octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Light scuffing to covers. 199 p. w/illustrations. A study of the sculptures at the main door of Notre Dame Cathedral in Paris.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Monastic Life in Medieval England.
Dickinson, J. C.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1961.

Quarto (oversized). Some wear to edges and corners of dj, less so to boards. Dj spine scuffed. Slight tanning to foredge of pages. 160 p. w/ 57 illustrations and 6 plans, glossary, select bibliography, index.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Piers Plowman : the C-Text and Its Poet.
Donaldson.
London: Frank Cass & Company, Ltd. , 1966.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj spine and edges sunned. Slight wear to covers of dj. 255 p. w/ bibliographical index and appendices on the Manuscripts of Piers Plowman, the authenticity of the C-Text, and the extent of C's revisions Passus I-IX.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Wars of Alexander.
Duggan, Hoyt N. and Thorlac Turville Petre editors.
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1989.

Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 397 p. w/ 2 plates, select bibliography, annotations, glossary, and index of proper names.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


When you enter the ocean, you enter the food chain - and not necessarily at the top. -- Jacques-Ives Cousteau
powered by Bibliopolis