Results for: Michigan


1 2 3 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 68)

Bulletin 162. November 1898. Michigan State Agricultural College Experiment Station.
Agricultural College, Michigan, 1898..

Very good staple-bound pamphlet. Browning along the edges of the covers and a bit of creasing to the corners of the covers. Pages are also a little browned but not brittle. Front cover has blue marks (colored pencil?) by first article. 39 pages with illustrations. Includes the following articles: "A Sketch of the Original Distribution of White Pine in the Lower Peninsula with Map," "Present Condition of Forests and Stump Lands," "Reforesting Stump Lands," "Meteorology of the Forests," and "Forestry Legislation."

Price: $50.00

add to cart

History of the Detroit Coca-Cola Bottling Company 1902 - 1977.
Detroit, MI: Detroit Coca-Cola Bottling Company, [ 1977 ].

Slight wear to edges and corners, with a small wrinkle to lower right front corner. (2) 1-20 (2) p. with illustrations. A brief timeline-like history of this bottler with many events related to Coca-Cola in general added. Includes brief information about related bottlng plants in Ann Arbor, Wyandotte, Pontiac, and Monroe. Pictures of memorabilia are of standard Coca-Cola items, but plant and personel pictures are of the Detroit and related firms. Not a vast amount of information here, but at least a sketchy look at early Detroit Coca-Cola activities and some notes on the relationship between Coca-Cola and its bottlers. Very uncommon.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

History of the Grand Rapids Fire Department.
1950.

Quarto-sized (bit oversized). Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers and scuffing to covers with fading and staining on back cover. Spine is rolled. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 191 pages with ads, illustrations and lists of personnel.

Price: $55.00

add to cart

Pipe Organs of Ann Arbor. Second Edition.
Ann Arbor Chapter, American Guild of Organists.
1978..

Second edition. Very good softcover. Covers are heavy paper bound togther with plastic spiral binder. Light browning to the edges of the covers and pages, but mainly on the front cover. Light foxing to page edges. Sticker with the name of the previous owner on the inside of the front cover. 96 pages with illustrations. As the title indicates, a work focusing on the pipe organs of Ann Arbor, Michigan, with plenty of details on the instruments' specifications.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Fielding Yost's Legacy to the University of Michigan.
Behee, John Richard.
Ann Arbor: Distributed Uhlrich's Books, 1971.

Slight wear to the edges of boards and dj. Fading to dj spine, with some water stains to back cover of dj. Dj also ahas a few small closed tears at edges. Boards of book are in great shape, no signs of stains. 210 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and bibliographical notes. A detailed biography of Fielding H. Yost, focusing on his contributions as the football coach of the University of Michigan and as the university's athletic director.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Beyond the Model T : The Other Ventures of Henry Ford.
Bryan, Ford R.
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1990.

Good quarto-sized softcover with glossy illustrated covers. Light wear to edges of covers with creasing to lower corner of front cover and some seperation of covers there as well. Light scuffing to covers. Light smoky smell to book. Gift inscription by author to previous owners on half-title page. Slight creasing to upper corners of pages. 204 pages with illustrations, notes, and index.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Blue Water Reflections: A Pictorial History of Port Huron and the St. Clair River District.
Burnell, Mary C., and Amy Maraccio.
Norfolk: The Donning Company, 1983..

First paperback edition. Very good oversized trade paperback in illustrated wrappers. Some light wear and rubbing to edges of covers and light scuffing to wrappers. Lower corner of back cover is creased. Light browning to upper edges of covers and pages. 192 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. An illustrated history of Port Huron, Michigan, from its beginnings until 1982.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Lake Huron's death Ship.
Busch, Gregory James.
Saginaw, MI: Busch Oceanographic Equipment Co., 1975.

Thin octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Address label of former owner on first pastedown. 110 p. w/ illustrations and additional 3 pages of index. A study of the salvage efforts, underwater exploration, and history of the steamer Pewabic, which sank after a collision in 1865.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Rochester Fire Department : a Centennial History 1895 - 1995.
Cahill, William A.
Rochester MI: Rochester Fire Department, 1995.

Octavo in red binding with gilt lettering on spine and symbol of RFC on cover in gilt as well. Slight soiling to foredge of textblock. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on endpaper. 133 p. w/illustrations, notes, chronology, and appendices on members from 1895 onwards. A solid history of this volunteeer fire department in Michigan by its Fire Chief circa 1995.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

It Happened at Rockwood : A History of the Gibraltar School District.
Carlson, Oscar A.
Rockwood, MI: Gibraltar School District, 1980.

Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. 64 pages with illustrations and index. A survey of this school district in Michigan.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The "Great Northern" Ghost: The Story of the Lansing-St. Johns Electric Interurban Railway.
Ceasar, Ford Stevens.
Lansing: Wellman Press, 1983..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in green illustrated binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of covers with some minor scuffing to covers and slight scratching on back panel. Signed by author on front free endpaper. 300 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Miracle of Ash Street : A Breakthrough in Gerontology.
Clanon, Sister Ellen.
Detroit, MI: Kundig Center, 1979.

Good softcover in blue stiff covers. Wear and rubbing to edges of covers with scuffing. 135 pages with illustrations. A look at the history of the Kundig Center in Detroit, Michigan.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

State of War : Michigan in World War II.
Clive, Alan.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1979.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and roll to spine/binding. Dj has wear and light rubbing along edges with some small tears and some light scuffing. Page edges are slightly foxed. 301 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the changes wrought by World War II on Michigan's economy and society with sections on women, Afro-Americans, and the southern migration.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

"The Little Club" : A History of the Ann Arbor Golf and Outing Club.
Daily, Ralph; Richards Emmons; Arthur Gallagher; Taffy Larcom; Helen Mann; John McCollum; Cliff Morris; Mary Jean Raab; Georgia Rowe; Carol Spicer; and Ralph Wenrich.
Ann Arbor: Privately Printed, no date given, roughly 1

Very good softcover in grey glossy wrapper. Slight wear to edges of covers with minimal scuffing. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 72 pages with illustrations and 6 appendices (1. article from Michigan Alumnus, November of 1901, 2. chronology, 3. past presidents, 4. golf professionals, 5. groundskeepers, 6. dining room managers and/or cooks).

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Jackson : An Illustrated History. "Partners in Progress" by Patricia McEnroe Koschik.
Deming, Brian. Patricia McEnroe Koschik.
Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, 1984.

Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges and some scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owners on front free endpaper. 136 pages with illustrations and index. A nice history of Jackson, Michigan.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Detroit Revisited: The Twentieth Century in Photographs by John Baldwin Thomas, Bill Rauhauser and Gene Meadows.
Desjarlais, Mary.
Royal Oak, MI: Group 3 Publishing, 2000.

Very good quarto-sized softcover in black glossy covers. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight creasing and curling to lower corners of covers. Light scuffing and faint scratching to covers. Signed on title page by the author and 2 of the photographers (Mary Desjarlais, Bill Rauhauser and Gene Meadows). 211 pages with illustrations, few notes, and bibliography. A photographic trek through time of Detroit, Michigan.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

Zachariah Chandler : An Outline Sketch of His Life and Public Services.
Detroit Post and Tribute. Introductory Letter by James G. Blaine of Maine.
Detroit, MI: The Post and Tribune Company, 1880.

Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding with embossed black decorations and gilt lettering without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and heavy bumping on the lower corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers as well with light smudges on back cover. Page edges are browned and lightly foxed. Some foxing to fly pages. Lower corners of pages 223 to 239 are creased. 396 pages with illustrations, few footnotes, plus 2 appendices (xxxvi pages). A detailed biography of this noted Michigan Republican politician.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Gargoyle, The University of Michigan Humor Magazine, Laughs at the 20th Century.
Dobbertin, Jr., John, editor.
Woodstock, IL: Percheron, Inc., 1999.

Very good quarto-sized (oversized) softcover in maize and blue wrapper. Light wear to edges of covers with some minor scuffing. 208 pages with illustrations, list of staffers on the Gargoyle, and index.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Our Heritage : Down by the Depot in Ypsilanti. Volume One.
Dodd, Tom, and James Thomas Mann.
Ypsilanti, MI: Depot Town Association, 1999.

Light wear to edges of covers with some minor scuffing. Few light stainmarks on edges of back cover. Some blue ink bracketing in later parts of text. Bookplate of previous owner on title page. Inscription by the author Tom Dodd to previous owner on title page as well. 174 pages with illustrations and index.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Roar of Thunder, Whisper of Wind: A Portrait of Michigan Waterfalls. Volune V of the Michigan Heritage Series.
Elfont, Edna A. Photography by C. J. Elfont.
Lansing: TwoPeninsula Press, 1984..

First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many tears and a chip missing from head of spine. Dj also has remains of price sticker on heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Gift inscription, not by authors, on front free endpaper to previous owner. 127 pages with illustrations and index.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Pick - Ups and a Horse.
Ellis, William H.
Oscoda MI (?): Mary Jane Hennigar (author's daughter), 1975.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Musty smell to book. 291 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. A good description, fromn the dj cover: "A true tale of the North woods during the lumbering days on the AuSable River, this is a first person account of thirty years in the life of a local lumberjack".

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Old Timers Tell It Like It Was.
Elmers, Ruth Rodgers; June Waugh Kotlarek; and Gerry Kulick, editors.
Ferndale Historical Society, 1987.

Very good octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 273 pages with illustrations and index. A nice history of Ferndale, Michigan.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

History of the University of Michigan.
Farrand, Elizabeth M.
Ann Arbor: Register Publishing House, 1885.

Good octavo hardcover in brown embossed binding with gilt lettering on spine. Wear and rubbing along edges with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of boards. Heavy bump on front board near head of spine with slight tear in binding. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned. 300 pages with a few footnotes and an index. A nice history of the University of Michigan to the Angell administration (1871-1883).

Price: $150.00

add to cart

When Michigan Was Young : The Story of Its Beginnings, Early Legends, and Folklore.
Fasquelle, Ethel Rowan.
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1950.

Octavo. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Covers are scuffed and browned. Dj illustration has been pasted to front pastedown endpaper. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Foxing to page edges. Bookplate of previous owner on front fly page. Paper clip marks on title page to table of contents pages along upper edge. 156 pages with few illustrations.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Frank Murphy : The Detroit Years.
Fine, Sidney.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1975.

Octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with a few slight tears and some light scuffing to covers with fading along spine. Stamp on lower edges of pages. Slight twist to binding. 608 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliographical note, and index. A detailed look at the early life of the noted American politician Frank Murphy focusing on his work in the courts and as mayor of Detroit during the Depression until he became the governor-general of the Philippines.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

"The Shanty Boy," or Life in a lumber Camp. Being Pictures of the Pine Woods in Descriptions, Tales, Songs and Adventures in the Lumbering Shanties of Michigan and Wisconsin.
Fitzmaurice, John W.
Ann Arbor: Historical Society of Michigan/Hardscrabble Books, 1979.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 246 pages. Originally written in 1889, this work describes the logging industry, men, and camps of the 2nd half of the 19th century.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

A Fellowship in Learning : Kalamazoo College 1833 - 2008.
Francis, Marlene Crandell.
Kalamazoo, MI: Kalamazoo College, 2008.

Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 430 p. w/illustrations, notes, index. An attractive history of this private liberal arts college in Michigan, one of the oldest 100 academic insitutions in the US.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Tales of the North Shore.
Frank and Nancy Prothero.
Port Stanley: Nan-Sea Publications, 1987.

Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with many small tears including an inch long tear on upper edge of back cover and scuffing to covers with small sticker on back cover. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 180 pages with illustrations, marine notes, and index.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Yesteryears of Green Oak, 1830 - 1930.
Green Oak Township Historical Society.
Livingston County, Michigan: Green Oak Township Historical Society, 1981.

Quarto-sized (oversized). Some wear to edges of boards with rubbing and bumping to heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. Small tag with name of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. 337 pages with illustrations and name index. A nice history of Green Oak Township, Livingston County, Michigan.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Early Northville.
Hixson, Laura Smyth.
Northville: Northville Historical Society, 1982.

Light wear to edges of covers with small tear on upper edge of back cover and some minor scuffing. Signed by author on title page. Unpaginated with illustrations.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


A novel has to be exceptionally good to live as long as the average cat. -- Hugh MacLennan
powered by Bibliopolis