Results for: Military History


1 2 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 53)

Ballistic Missile Defense.
Adams, Benson D.
New York: American Elsevier, 1971..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Edges and corners of dj are chipping, with water staining to heel of spine. Some wear to corners of boards, with staining to heel of spine and at back endpapers. Former owner's name on endpaper. 274 p. w/tables, bibliography, index. A study of evolution and formulation of US missile defense policy up to the early 70's.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Mauser Military Rifles of the World.
Ball, Robert W. D.
Iola: Krause Publications, 1996.

Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Covers have some scuffing with some faint scratches and a black mark on front cover. Pages 201-224 have been printed and bound twice in the work while page 255 has been bound as the rear pastedown endpaper and the rest of the pages are missing (265 plus bibliography). Some damage to fore-edge of page 253-254. 255 page swith illustrations.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Michigan's Early Military Forces: A Roster and History of Troops Activated Prior to the American Civil War.
Barnett, Le Roy, and Roger Rosentreter.
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 2003.

First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards. Dj has some minor rubbing along the edges. 512 pages with bibliographies, rosters, lists of illustrations, index of names, and index of places and subjects. An interesting work on Michigan's militias and troops, including rosters, from 1775 to 1860 from the Revolutionary War, the Indian wars, the War of 1812, the Blackhawk War, Toledo War, Patriot War, and the Mexican-American War.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Carbine : The Story of David Marshall Williams.
Beard, Jr., Ross E. Photographs by Richard Dunlap.
Williamstown, NJ: Phillips Publications, 1997.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear to edges and light scuffing to covers with a crease on inner front flap. 312 pages plus illustrations with appendices. A look at the life and work of the noted gunsmith and designer, David Marshall Williams.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Living with Glocks : The Complete Guide to the New Standard in Combat Handguns.
Boatman, Robert H.
Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 2002.

Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with some minor rubbing on corners. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 178 pages with illustrations, some tables, and index. A detailed look at the Glock handgun.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Hilton U. Brown Jr. : One of Three Brothers in Artillery. Letters and Verses assembled by Hilton U. Brown Sr.
Brown, Hilton U. Senior.
Indianapolis: United Typothetae of America School of Printing, 1920.

First edition. Very good 12mo in green cloth with gilt lettering and front cover design, consisting of crossed cannons in a wreath reading "7 D 1" vertically. Edges have some wear, top corners bumped. Spotting to front board near lower right corner. Back board noticably, but not badly scuffed where it must have gotten damp and been pulled away from something. Page edges a little dirty. Previous owner's name and inscription "Arta Lenhart/U.T.A. School of Printing/ Indianapolis U.S.A." on ffep. Pages opposite illustrations have been slightly browned. 162 p. w/frontis., a few illus., poetry. A touching and attractively designed and printed memorial to an Indiana second lieutenant in the 7th Field Artillery, First Division in WWI. His brother Paul served in the 150th F. A. Rainbow (42nd) Division while his brother Arch was commissioned in the 2nd Indiana Artillery too late to take part in the war. 2nd Lt. Brown was killed along with another officer when German counter-battery fire hit their position on Nov. 3, 1918. The inscription by the previous owner may note the actual student who worked on the printing of this book. A scarce title.

Price: $125.00

add to cart

An Historical Guide to Arms & Armor [Armour].
Bull, Stephen. Edited by Tony North.
New York: Facts on File, 1991..

First edition. Very good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the lower corners of the panels. The dj has light wear along the edges and minor scuffing to the covers. 224 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. An excellent history of weapons from antiquity to the late nineteenth century. Due to the size of the book, special shipping rates will be applied.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Soldiers and Slaves: American POWs Trapped by the Nazis' Final Gamble.
Cohen, Roger.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005..

First edition. Near fine octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of dj with minor crease on front flap and some scuffing to covers. 303 pages with illustrations, endnotes, list of Berga prisoners, and index. A detailed account of Jewish American POWs captured during the final year of the war and held at Berga.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Politics of the Prussian Army, 1640-1945.
Craig, Gordon A.
Oxford: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1955.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges witha few minor tears and some scuffing and browning to covers, especially along spine. Page edges are browned with some light foxing on upper edges. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 536 pages with footnotes, list of books and articles cited, and index. A classic history of the Prussian army from the Hohenzollerns to Hitler.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Stories from Three Wars : One Soldier's Memories.
Crain, Charles L.
Spartanburg, SC: The Reprint Company, 2005.

Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Gift inscription on front free endpaper to previous owner (not by author). Light mark on fore-edges of pages. 227 pages with illustrations and maps.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

La Conscription en Debat : Ou Le Triple Apprentissage de la Nation, de la Citoyennete, de la Republique (1798-1889).
Crepin, Annie.
Artois Presses Universite, 1998.

Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with slight scuffing. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 253 pages with footnotes, maps, and bibliography. Study of the debates around military conscription in France during the 19th century.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Moon Dash Warrior : the Story of an American Indian in Vietnam, a Marine from the Land of the Lumbee.
Cummings, Delano.
Livermore, ME: Signal Tree Publications, 1998.

4th printing. Slight wear to edges and corners of dust jacket and boards. Corner of title page and next 2 pages show signes of having been opened roughly. Stamped by former owner of book on endpaper. 266 (v) p. , w/ illustrations, maps, index. The memoir of a Native American Marine from North Carolina who served from 1966-1971 in Vietnam, first as part of the 2nd Battalion, 1st Marines than 2 more tours as part of recon groups.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The New World of Russian Small Arms & Ammo.
Cutshaw, Charlie.
Boulder: Paladin Press, 1998.

Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and light scuffing with a few faint scratches to covers. Slight bowing to boards. Printer's stamp on front pastedown endpaper. 152 pages with illustrations and boxes with the specifications of various weapons and ammunition.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Battle of Bunker's Hill.
Elting, John R.
Monmouth Beach, NJ: Philip Freneau Press, 1975.

Folio-sized (oversized). Some light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with small tears in binding on lower corners of both covers and lower edge of front cover. Bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with faint white mark on upper portion of front cover. Light brown stainmark on fore-edges of pages. 56 pages with maps, 4 appendices (1. weapons, 2. warships in Boston Harbor, 16-17 June 1775, 3. American forces, 17 June 1775, 4. British troops in Boston), bibliography, and index. An uncommon work by an important military historian, with useful maps, extensive bibliogaphy, and detailed notes.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

The Battles of Saratoga.
Elting, John R.
Monmouth Beach, NJ: Philip Freneau Press, 1977.

Folio-sized (oversized). Some light wear to edges of boards with small tear in cloth at lower corners. Some scuffing to covers. 96 pages with maps, appendix, bibliography, glossary, notes, and index. Errata pasted in on last page. An uncommon work by an important military historian, with useful maps, extensive bibliogaphy, and detailed notes.

Price: $90.00

add to cart

Documenti e Ricordi Africani (1935 - 1941).
Fabio Lisi.
Casamari: 1992.

Good softcover with white illustrated cover. Light wear to edges of covers with pastemark leftover from removed tag on front cover. Otherwise slight scuffing to covers. 63 pages with illustrations. Documents regarding the military erive of the author in Ethiopia while serving in Mussolini's army. Text of this work is in Italian.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Women in Combat: Civic Duty or Military Liability?
Fenner, Lorry M., and Marie E. deYoung.
Washington DC: Georgetown University Press, 2001.

Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with some mior scuffing. Business card of Lorry Fenner laid in. Inscribed by Fenner to previous owner on half-title page. Otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 207 pages with notes, tables, references, selected bibliography, and index. A series of essays and responses on whether women should be allowed to particpate in combat with Fenner presenting arguments in favor of allowing women into combat while deYoung offering reasons against them.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Nature of Power: Civilization and Foreign Policy.
Halle, Louis J.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955..

First British edition. Good octavo hardcover with red binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and some scuffing to the covers. Pages are slightly browned but not brittle. Name of the previous owner written on the front free endpaper. 240 pages. An essay on Cold War diplomacy with the introduction done by Dean Acheson.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Ed Heinemann : Combat Aircraft Designer.
Heinemann, Edward H., and Rosario Rausa.
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1980.

Good quarto-sized hardcover in good dust jacket. Signed & inscribed "Ed" to a former owner on half-title. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with many small tears including an inch long closed tear on rear edge of back cover and another on the upper edge of front cover. Dj also has some minor scuffing as well. Inscribed by author to previous owner on half-title page. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 277 pages with illustrations, figures, appendix, bibliography, and index. A memoir of the man who helped design such combat aircraft as the Dauntless and A-26 Invader.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Aggies of the Pacific War: New Mexico College of A & M and the War with Japan.
Hines, Walter.
Las Cruces: Yucca Tree Press, 1999..

First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in red illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some minor scuffing and light scratching to the covers. 166 pages with maps, illustrations, 3 appendices, list of sources used, and index. A history of the contributions of New Mexico A&M alumni during World War II in the Pacific Theatre.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Ammunition : Small Arms, Grenades and Projected Munitions. Greenhill Military Manuals.
Hogg, Ian V.
London: Greenhill Books, 1998.

Very good hardcover in grey glossy illustrated binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight rubbing and minor nicks on lower edges. Slight scuffing to covers. 144 pages with illustrations and glossary.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Scientific American War Book: The Mechanism and Technique of War.
Hopkins, Albert A., editor.
New York: Munn & Company, 1916..

Later edition/printing (1915 was the first). Good quarto hardcover in maroon binding with gilt lettering on spine without dust jacket. Rubbing and wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Small holes in binding on the corners. Light scuffing and minor soiling to the covers. Split/separation developing in binding where webbing is visible between pages 38-39, 54-55, 278-279, and 326-327. Page egdes are lightly foxed and browned. 338 pages with illustrations and index. A collection of articles on warfare and technology focusing on developments during World War I. As the editor says in his preface: "We invite every force-God-greated and man-created-to destroy our fellow man and his hard earned property. The glamour of war is gone, it is hard, unsentimental, unchivalrous, but not uninteresting. This volume is not a history of the great European war, nor will it depict its horrors-there are already too many books on the war-but it does give a succinct account of what war really means, how it is carried on, how men are gotten up to position, fed, bathed, fought imprisoned, wounded, and killed."

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Religious Warfare in Europe, 1400-1536.
Housley, Norman.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lighter bump to lower edge of front cover. Dj has wear andrubbing along edges with a few minor tears including one on the lower corner of front cover. Slight scuffing to covers. 238 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and 2 indices. A study of warfare from the Hussite wars to the early conflicts of the Reformation analyzing how religious and crusading ideas were used to justify and characterize many early modern conflicts, especially those against the Ottoman Turks and religious dissenters.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

Pershing : A History of the Medium Tank T20 Series.
Hunnicutt, R. P.
Berkeley: Feist Publications, 1971.

Good quarto-sized hardcover in fair dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with inch long gouge/tear on lower edge of back cover. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many tears, nicks, and much chipping including two inch chip missing from head of spine and 1 inch chip on upper corner of back cover. Two inch tear on upper edge of dj's front cover. Some scuffing to dj as well. Book has musty odor. 240 pages with illustrations, references and selected bibliography section, and index. A detailed study T20 series of American tanks including a comparison of the Pershing with the German Panther and Tiger I tanks.

Price: $150.00

add to cart

On War.
Karl von Clausewitz. Translated by O. J. Matthijs Jolles. Preface by Richard McKeon. Foreword by Colonel Joseph I. Greene.
Washington DC: Combat Forces Press, 1953.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with minor tears and some scuffing and browning to covers, especially along spine. Page edges are browned with some foxing to upper edges. Inscription on front free endpaper to previous owner. 641 pages with index. A nice edition of this classic work on military strategy.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Sharks of Steel.
Kaufman, Yogi, and Paul Sitwell.
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1993..

First edition. Very good folio sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the covers with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and also on the lower corners of the covers. Dj has wear and rubbing to the edges with some minor scratching and scuffing to the covers. The nicely illustrated, companion volume to the 4 part mini-series on the history of submarines on the Discovery Channel.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

World War II: A Visual Encyclopedia.
Keegan, John, editor.
London: PRC Publishing, 2002..

Later printing (was originally published in 1977 as The Encyclopedia of World War II). Very good oversized softcover. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers with some minor scuffing and scratching. Small black remainder mark on the lower edges of the pages. 512 pages with illustrations. A nice reference work on the battles, campaigns, weapons, and leaders of World War II, in the European and Pacific Theaters.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Chinese Military Modernization.
Lane, C. Dennison; Mark Weisenbloom; and Dimon Liu, editors. Foreword by James R. Lilley.
Washington DC: The AEI Press, 1996.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 298 pages with notes after each essay and index. A collection of essays on the Chinese People's Liberation Army.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story.
Laurence, John.
New York: PublicAffairs, 2002..

Second printing. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards and bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges and minor scuffing to the covers. Light browning to the edges of the pages and dj. Smoky smell to the book. 850 pages. The memoirs of John Laurence about his experiences as a reporter in Vietnam from 1965 to 1970 including the making of The World of Charlie Company.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Glock's Handguns.
Long, Duncan.
El Dorado: Desert Publications, 1996.

Very good softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with lifgt creasing to lower corner of front cover and upper corner of back cover. Minor scuffing to covers. Light creasing to upper corners of pages. 180 pages with illustrations and 2 appendices (1. accessories sources, 2. useful information).

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


I heard his library burned down and that both books were destroyed-and one of them hadn't even been colored in yet. -- John Dawkins
powered by Bibliopolis