Results for: Mythology & Folklore
Cryptozoology : Interdisciplinary Journal of the International Society of Cryptozoology. Volume 10, 1991.
Lawrence, KS: Allen Press, 1991.
Light wear to edges of covers with some light creasing as well. Minor scuffing. Clean text and tight binding. 135 pages with tables, illustrations, maps, references, book reviews. This issue features articles on the Musk Ox of Eurasia, griffin bones in folklore and paleontology, animals in Lake Champlain, analysis of some purported sasquatch hair.
Price: $30.00
Cryptozoology : Interdisciplinary Journal of the International Society of Cryptozoology. Volume 11, 1992.
Lawrence, KS: Allen Press, 1992.
Light wear to edges of covers with some light creasing to fore-edge and lower corner of back cover. Also light creasing to upper edge of back cover. Minor scuffing. Clean text and tight binding. 161 pages with tables, illustrations, maps, references, book reviews. This issue features articles on a new genus and species of cryptozoic snake in Vietnam, large Peruvian mammals, unpublicized reports on Austraalian sea serpents, and the Chinese Yeren.
Price: $30.00
The Divine and Demoniac : Mahisa's Heroic Struggle with Durga.
Berkson, Carmel.
Dehli: Oxford University Press, 1995.
Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with some minor scuffing to covers and some scratches. Slight stainmark on upper egdes of pages. 318 pages with illustrations, 5 appendices, glossary, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at the Hindu story of Mahisa's wooing and battle with the goddess Durga in relation to mythology and Indian society.
Price: $70.00
Hungarian Folk-Tales.
Biro, Val.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 192 pages with illustrations. A collection of Hungarian folk-tales like the lazy king, Briar Peter, the mayor's egg, and Almafi and the flying palace.
Price: $25.00
A Dictionary of Superstitions and Mythology.
Bonnerjea, Biren.
Detroit, MI: Singing Tree Press/Book Tower, 1969.
Reprint of 1927 edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. 314 pages with bibliography. A nice reference work.
Price: $25.00
Witchcraft & Second Sight in the Highlands & Islands of Scotland: Tales and Traditions Collected Entirely from Oral Sources.
Campbell, John Gregorson.
Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1974.
Originally published in 1902. Very good duodecimo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with minor scuffing and browning to covers. Light foxing to page edges. Slight damage to upper corners of pages 18-22 due to mistake by binder. 314 pages with a few footnotes and index. A work on the folklore of the Scottish highlands and islands with sections on black and white witchcraft, death warnings, second sight, hobgoblins, and the Celtic year.
Price: $50.00
Invisible Horizons: True Mysteries of the Sea.
Gaddis, Vincent.
Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1965.
Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and chipping, mainly on head and heel of spine and corners of covers, and some scuffing and browning. Page edges are lightly browned with darker brown stain on fore-edges. 239 pages with illustrations, bibliographical notes, and index.
Price: $20.00
American and Canadian Immigrant and Ethnic Folklore : An Annotated Bibliography.
Georges, Robert A., and Stephen Stern.
New York, NY: Garland, 1982.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and minor scuffing to covers. 484 pages with indices. A bibliography of immigrant folklore from Armenian to Yugoslav.
Price: $45.00
The Case for the Sea - Serpent.
Gould, R. T. Lieutenant Commander, R.N. (ret.).
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1934.
Small octavo (slightly smaller than standard). Green cloth with light soiling and light wear to edges. Small tear in cloth at head of spine. Top of text block slightly browned. Former owner's signature with a date on first free endpaper. Pastedowns each have a map of serpent sightings. 291 p. w/illustrations, index. A classic work on sea serpent reports, from the 18th century onward, in some cases with non-serpent suggestions as to the cause.
Price: $50.00
The Loch Ness Monster and Others.
Gould, Rupert T. Foreword by Leslie Shepard.
New York, NY: University Books, 1969.
Octavo. Reproduction of original 1934 edition with new foreword. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and tears along edges with some of the tears repaired by tape on edges of front cover and some scuffing to covers. Stamp of previous seller on lower edge of front free endpaper. Slight foxing to edges of pages. 228 pages with illustrations, footnotes, appendix, and index. A detailed, though dated, look at Nessie and the mystery of Loch Ness.
Price: $20.00
Finnish Folklore Research 1828 - 1918.
Hautala, Jouko.
Helsinki, Finland: Finnish Society of Sciences, 1968.
Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners, names of former owners on cover. Slight discoloration at edges of wraps. 197 p. w/ photographic portraits of scholars, extensive bibliography, index. An uncommon, though shortened, edition of this important work drawn from Hautala's lectures.
Price: $95.00
Afrikan Genesis : Amazing Stories of Man's Beginnings. Volume I. Third Edition.
Ishakamusa Barashango.
Philadelphia: Barashango and Associates, 2002.
Good trade paperback. Light wear to edges with slight creasing on corners of covers and some light scuffing. Crease on lower corner of front cover. Price sticker firmly aattached to back cover. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 220 pages with endnotes and bibliography.
Price: $25.00
Legendary Fictions of the Irish Celts.
Kennedy, Patrick.
Detroit, MI: Singing Tree Press, 1968.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with a few slight marks on back cover. 352 pages with glossary and a few footnotes. A collection of Irish folklore about fairies, witchcraft, saints, and other stories.
Price: $30.00
Big Footprints: A Scientific Inquiry into the Reality of Sasquatch.
Krantz, Grover S.
Boulder: Johnson Books, 1992.
Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing and slight curling to corners. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 300 pages with illustrations, 3 appendices, bibliography, and index. A nice look at Bigfoot.
Price: $20.00
Exploring the Supernatural: The Weird in Canadian Folklore.
Lambert, R. S.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1955.
Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with browning and foxing along edges as well. Dj has wear along edges with many tears and much chipping on head and heel of spine with other large chips missing from lower edge of back cover. Some tears on dj have been repaired with tape. Page edges are browned and foxed. Inscribed by author to previous owner on half-title page. 198 pages with illustrations. A look at Canadian folklore and legends.
Price: $18.00
The Old Gods : The Facts About Irish Fairies.
Logan, Patrick. illustrated by Heather Grills.
Belfast, Northern Ireland: Appletree Press, 1981.
Thin octavo (standard size). Slght wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj covers creased. Upper corners bumped.A small spot to upper edge of textblock. 152 p. w/ appendices, glossary, index, bibliography. An entertaining survey of various aspects of Irish fairy lore, including medicine, changelngs, cattle, fairy religion, the God in disguise, kings and queens, fairy people, and fairies in the 20th c.
Price: $25.00
In Chimney Corners : Merry Tales of Irish Folk Lore.
MacManus, Seumas. Illustrated by Pamela Colman smith.
New York, NY: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904.
Octavo (standard size). Gilt top edge of textblock. Some wear to edes and corners of boards, more so at head and heel of spine. Slight scuffing to boards, with back board having 2 small white spots. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. Bookplate of former owner on first pastedown. 281 p. w/ 7 color illustrations and a good number of smaller b&w. MacManus ( 1868-1960 ) was an Irish poet, dramatist, and writer of popular stories drawing on Irish folktales. Colman Smith (1878 - 1951 ) was an artist who grew up around the Lyceum Theatre group in London which included Bram Stoker and others in its membership. Her most enduring legacy is as the designer of the famous Ridley-Waite Smith deck of Tarot cards, done in 1909. She was also a member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn.
Price: $85.00
Beasts of Fact & Fiction.
Marchant, R. A.
London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1962.
Very good small octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has some wear and rubbing along edges with a number of small tears including an inch long tear near head of spine on front cover and another on the back cover. Some light scuffing to covers of dj with light stainmarks on front cover and some fading along spine. Price sticker on dj's inner front flap. 152 pages with illustrations and index. A popular look at cryptozoology and some of its odder discoveries like the Komodo Dragon, the giant squid, the coelacanth, and other animals.
Price: $20.00
Sea Serpents, Sailors and Sceptics.
McEwan, Graham J.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 133 pages with illustrations, chronological table of sightings, and bibliography. A look at sea monster sightings from the early nineteenth century to the mid-twentieth century.
Price: $15.00
Powers Which We Do Not Know: The Gods and Spirits of the Inuit.
Merkur, Daniel.
Moscow: University of Idaho Press, 1991.
Good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the marks, stamps, and flaws associated with that condition including call number tag on spine. Edges of boards have saome wear and rubbing and head and heel of spine are lightly bumped. Minor scuffing to covers. Some pencil underlining in text. 280 pages with notes, bibliography, and index.
Price: $35.00
Ogopogo, the Okanagan Mystery: From Indian Lore to Contemporary Evidence, the Facts about the Legendary Monster of British Columbia's Okanagan Lake.
Moon, Mary.
North Pomfret: David & Charles, 1977.
Good trade paperback. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with creasing on upper corner of back cover and some light scuffing to covers. Price sticker on inside of front cover. Slight foxing to page edges. 195 pages with illustrations and appendix (chronology of sightings).
Price: $25.00
Folktales of Ireland.
O'Sullivan, Sean, editor.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1973.
Very good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards with browning along spine and light brown scuffing on covers. 321 pages with notes, glossary, bibliography, and 3 indices.
Price: $18.00
Loch Ness Revealing Its Monsters.
Owen, William. Foreword by David James.
Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1976.
Staplebound pamphlet with stiff illustrated covers. Light wear to edges and minor scuffing. Unpaginated (32 pages) with illustrations. A scarce work on the Loch Ness monster.
Price: $20.00
Folk Lore in Lowland Scotland.
Simpson, Eve Blantyre.
Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1976.
Reprint of 1908 edition. Very good duodecimo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head of spine. Dj has wear and light rubbing to edges of covers with some scuffing and light browning. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. 236 pages. A look at folktales from Scotland with topics on Romans and wells, fairies, fishermen's superstitions, magic, flowers and birds, fairs and festivals, adages, and other topics.
Price: $55.00
Pilpay's Fables.
Sir Richard Burton. Edited by Thomas E. Cox.
Bangkok: Orchid Press, 2003.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 74 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and bibliography. A collection of Indian folktales from the Hitopadesa translated by Richard Burton around 1847.
Price: $20.00
The Scientist Looks at the Sasquatch (II). Anthropological Monographs of the University of Idaho, No. 4.
Sprague, Roderick, and Grover S. Kratz.
Moscow, Idaho: The University Press of Idaho, 1979.
Very good softcover in green wrapper. Light wear to edges of covers with some minor scuffing and light fading along spine. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 195 pages with references, illustrations, and tables. A collection of articles on Bigfoot including foot anatomy, handprint, Northwest Native American names for Bigfoot, images of the Wild Man, and a Russian hominologist's views on Bigfoot.
Price: $150.00
Out of the Ordinary : Folklore and the Supernatural.
Walker, Barbara, editor.
Logan: Utah State University Press, 1995.
Very good octavo hardcover in dark blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers. ISBN sticker on back cover. Some pencil notes and underlining in text and on rear endpapers. Name penciled in on title page. 218 pages with notes, selected bibliography, and index. A collection of essays based on Utah State University's 1991 Fife Conference on folklore.
Price: $25.00
Here Be Dragons.
Whitlock, Ralph.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1983.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear to edges and minor scuffing to covers. 165 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. An examination of lore about dragons in Britain with a gazetteer.
Price: $18.00

