Results for: Occult & Spiritualism


1 2 3 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 69)

The Battlefield of Psi [ Sai no Senjo : Choshinrigaku ronso Zenshi ].
Tokyo: Heibonsha Limited, Publishers, 1987.

Small thick octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners. 668 p. Appears to be an anthology in Japanese of Western works on psi phenomena from 1955 forward, with a few earlier pieces added for historical interest.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

Pythagoras : Greek Philosopher, Initiate Teacher, Founder of a Brotherhood at Crotona.
A group of students. Isabel B. Holbrook.
Chicago: The Theosophical Press, 1925.

Good duodecimo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers and lettering on spine is faded and rubbed away. Page edges are browned and foxing on front endpapers and frontispiece. Inscriptions to and names of previous owners on the two front free endpapers in ink and pencil. 123 pages. A rather unusual work on Pythagoras looking at his philosophy and teachings as fore-runners to Theosophy.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Beyond Death: Evidence for Life after Death.
Almeder, Robert.
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1987.

Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor rubbing on heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with slight scuffing to covers. 100 pages with list of recommended readings after each chapter, endnotes, and indices. An interesting look at reincarnation, apparitions, out-of-body experiences, and mediumship.

Price: $55.00

add to cart

The Semiotics of Fortune-telling. Foundations of Semiotics 22.
Aphek, Edna, and Yishai Tobin.
Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1989.

Very good octavo hardcover in gray-blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight twist to boards. 216 pages with tables, notes, figures, references, and index. "This book presents a semiotic analysis of the linguistic and extralinguistic elements of fortune-telling as part of a larger pragmatic-oriented theory of human communication" (p. 1, Introduction).

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Report of PSI : ParaScience International on the Parapsychological Impact of the Accident at Three Mile Island. Forewarnings of Disaster : the Mesage of TMI - 2.
Arnold, Larry E.
Harrisburg, PA: PSI Press, 1980.

Quarto (oversized). SIGNED and inscribed by the author to Marcello Tuzzi, noted sociologist and foudner of the Zetetic Scholar. Some wear to edges and corners of cover with a small horizontal tear at lower spine. Covers slightly scuffed, with a couple dark marks to back. Small mark to foredge. 106 p. w/illustrations.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

On the Threshold of the Unseen.
Barrett, Sir William F., F.R.S. Introduction by James H. Hyslop, Secretary of the American Society for Psychical Research.
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1920 (1917).

Octavo (standard size). Slight fading to text on spine and covers. Some wear to edges and corners. Lower corners bumped, with some wear-thru of cloth. Edgesof text block soiled. Stamped by former owner on first endpaper, and with her name in pencil on last endpaper. 336 p. w chapters on psychical research, levitation, immunity to fire, mediums, clairvoyance, telepathy, and more.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

On the Threshold of the Unseen: An Examination of the Phenomena of Spiritualism and of the Evidence for Survival after Death.
Barrett, Sir William F.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1917..

First edition. Good duodecimo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with heavy bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the corners of the panels. Some scuffing and light soiling to the covers with a partial water ring mark on the front panel. Browning to edges and spine of the covers and on the edges of the pages. 336 pages with footnotes, 4 appendices, and index. An older examination of spiritualism, communing with the dead, ghosts, and various related subjects.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Independent Spirits : Spiritualism and English Plebians 1850 - 1910.
Barrow, Logie.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986.

Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj. 338 p. w/ illustrations, notes, index.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Spektrum der Parapsychologie: Hans Bender zum 75. Geburtstag.
Bauer, Eberhard, and Walter von Lucadou.
Freiburg im Breisgau: Aurum Verlag, 1983.

Very good softcover. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of covers with light scuffing. Crease on upper corner of back panel and light bumping/creasing to upper edges of pages. 253 pages with bibliography and notes. A collection of essays in German on parapsychology.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Parapsychology: A Concise History.
Beloff, John.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing. 330 pages with notes, bibliographies and indices.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Pandaemonium, or the Devil's Cloyster.
Bovet, Richard. Introduction and notes by Montague Summers.
Wakefield: EP Publishing Limited, 1975.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to heel of spine and slight crease on front board. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Slight foxing to upper edges and fore-edges of pages. 191 pages with notes. A reprinting of this classic text from the late seventeenth century on witchcraft, black magic, and the devil.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

A History of Experimental Spiritualism. Volume I: Primitive Man.
Caesar de Vesme. Translated by Stanley de Brath.
London: Rider & Co., 1931.

Good octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and have some foxing. 286 pages with a few notes. Volume I only.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Mesmerism, Spiritualism, &c. Historically a& Scientifically Considered. Being Two Lectures at the London Institution.
Carpenter, William B.
New York, NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1877.

Good duodecimo hardcover in reddish brown binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of panles. Small tears in binding on places that are bumped. Some scuffing and light scratching to covers. Page edges are browned. Remains of piece of paper that had been glued (attached) to front free endpaper. 158 pages plus adverts with 16 appendices. Also attached is a correction to appendix N on the Rochester Rappings.

Price: $150.00

add to cart

The American Seances with Eusapia Palladino.
Carrington, Hereward.
New York, NY: Garrett Publications, 1954.

Good duodecimo hardcover in black binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine with some slight chips and minor tears on head of spine. Some scuffing to covers as well. 273 pages with a few footnotes. A work on the examinations of the Italian medium Eusapia Palladino.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Physical Phenomena of Spiritualism : Fraudulent and Genuine, Being an Account of the Most Important Historical Phenomena ; a Criticism of Their Evidential Value, and a Complete Exposition of the Methods Employed in Fraudulent Reproducing the Same.
Carrington, Hereward.
Boston: Herbert B. Turner & Co., 1907.

Tall octavo. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board, ruled in gilt on cover. Top of textblock gilt. Lower corners slightly bumped. Former owner's name on free endpaper. Slight soiling to page edges, and in small spots to a few early pages. 426 p. w/index. Carrington's (1880-1958) first book on Spiritualism, done before his great cases. Carrington was a member of both the Society for oPsychical Research in England and the American Society for Psychical research at different times and an ardent investigator of Spiritualism his entire life. He is best known perhaps for his 1924 investigation, with Houdini and others of Mina "Margery" Crandon, who he defended while Houdini and others believed her a fraud. Others he helped research included Eusapia Palladino, Esther Cox, and Eileen Garrett.

Price: $145.00

add to cart

Chicorel Index to Parapsychology and Occult Books. Chicorel Index Series, Volume 24.
Chicorel, Marietta, editor.
New York, NY: Chicorel Library Publishing Corp, 1978.

Quarto-sized (little bit oversized). Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers. 354 pages with glossary. A bibliography of occult and parapsychological subjects ranging from acupuncture to zen.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Reincarnation: Ancient Beliefs and Modern Evidence.
Christie-Murray, David.
North Pomfret: David & Charles, 1981.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with some scuffing to covers and price sticker on front flap. Publisher's name has been glued on title page over another name. Slight browning and foxing to edges of pages and dj. 287 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Voices from the Gods: Speaking with Tongues.
Christie-Murray, David.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with some scuffing to light scratching to covers. Price sticker on front flap of dj. 280 pages with illustrations, 3 appendices (1. cases with unusual features, 2. development of a tradition, 3. a television experience), endnotes, select bibliography, and index. A study of glossolalia nd xenolalia.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

The Ghost of the McDow Hole.
Clendenin, Mary Joe. Based on stories of Joe Fitzgerald.
New York, NY: Carlton Press, 1979.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and a few minor tears on lower edges of covers with some scuffing and some stainmarks on front cover. Large but light stainmark on dj's front and back covers. 45 pages.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Present Age and Inner Life; A Sequel to Spiritual Intercourse. Modern Mysteries Classified and Explained.
Davis, Andrew Jackson.
New York: Partridge & Brittan, 1853..

Fair octavo hardcover in brown binding with faded gilt lettering along the spine. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the corners of the panels with small tears and holes in the areas of bumping. The front panel's upper corner is starting to separate into layers. Little bit of a roll to the spine. Covers are scuffed and soiled with a stainmark on the lower edge of the front panel. Page edges are browned and foxed as are the endpapers. Little bit of hinge damage where some of the pages are just beginning to become loose (pages 128-129), but still well bound. 281 pages with illustrations. A work by this noted American spiritualist and clairvoyant, Andrew Jackson Davis, the "Poughkeepsie Seer," 1826-1910.

Price: $85.00

add to cart

In Search of Ghosts.
Day, James Wentworth. Illustrations by Alexy Pendle.
London: Frederick Muller, 1969..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with light scuffing to the covers and few minor tears on the edges. Small stain mark on back cover of dj. Page and dj edges are lightly browned and have some slight foxing. 208 pages with illustrations and index.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Critic's Dilemma : Further Comments on Some Nineteenth Century Investigations.
Dingwall, Eric J.
Dewsbury, UK: the author. Printed by The Stanley Press Ltd., 1966.

Thin octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of covers. Corners and last endpaper have some light creasing. Covers slightly soiled. 74 p. w/ frontis of Anna Eva Fay, short bibliography. A review by the author of the investigations of three Victorian women spiritualists : Florence Eliza Cook, Fay, and Mary Rosina Showers. In particular Dingwall examines the criticism against Trevor Hall, who published the first detailed activities of the women. Dingwall sides with Hall .

Price: $95.00

add to cart

The Haunting of Borley Rectory : a Critical Survey of the Evidence. Proceedings of the Society for Psychical Research Volume 51, Part 186 January 1956.
Dingwall, Eric J., Kathleen M. Goldney and Trevor H. Hall.
London: Society for Psychical Research, 1956.

Thin octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers, a bit more so at head and heel of spine. Slight scuffing to covers. 181 p. w/ illustations, floor plans, index. The original publication of this investigation of the data sourrounding the "most haunted place in England", primarily carried out by Harry Price between 1929 and 1945. The authors come to the conclusion, reviewing all the original notes, observations, correspondences, and interviews, that there was little evidence of haunting and that price used he material to maximise publicity for him and his investigation. An important paranomal research work, and one that set a model for future invetigations. Uncommon.

Price: $95.00

add to cart

Haunted Houses.
Flammarion, Camille.
Detroit: Tower Books, Book Tower, 1971.

Reprint of work first published in 1924. Very good octavo hardcover in black binding without dust jacket. Light wear along edges with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. Light marks on front free endpaper from price sticker. Page edges are slightly browned and have some minor smuddges on upper edges. 328 pages.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Mysterious Psychic Forces : An Account of the Author's Investigations in Psychical Research, Together with Those of Other European Savants.
Flammarion, Camille.
Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1907.

Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, though faded on spine, without dust jacket. Gilt upper edges of pages. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine Spine near head and along fron gutter is heavily rubbed. Some scuffing to covers as well. Small sticker on front pastedown endpaper and name of previous owner and address in ink on front free endpaper. Front finge between endpapers is cracked and weak. 466 pages with notes, illustrations, and index. A work by the noted astronomer and spiritualist, Nicolas Camille Flammarion (d. 1925).

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Death and Its Mystery before Death : Proofs of the Existence of the Soul.
Flammarion, Camille. Translated by E. S. Brooks.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1921.

Good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of both covers. Some light scuffing to covers with white mark on front board. Crack in binding between pages 202-203. Pages are lightly browned and have some faint smudging on edges. 322 pages with footnotes.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Death and Its Mystery after Death : Manifestations and Apparitions of the Dead; The Soul after Death.
Flammarion, Camille. Translated by Latrobe Carroll.
New York, NY: The Century Company, 1923.

Good octavo hardcover in orange cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of both covers with light scuffing to covers. Few minor white spots on lower edge of front cover. Page edges are lightly browned. Stamp and tag on front free endpaper. 393 pages with few footnotes. A study of spiritualism of the noted French author and part-time astronomer, Camille Flammarion (1842-1925).

Price: $70.00

add to cart

The Unhappy Medium : Spiritualism and the Life of Margaret Fox.
Fornell, Earl Wesley.
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1964.

Good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Boards have ssome scuffing. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and nicks and scuffing to covers. Red remainder dot on lower edges of pages. Penciled name and date on half-title page. 204 pages with illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Occult: Studies and Evaluations.
Galbreath, Robert, editor.
Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1972.

Good softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with some light scuffing and browning. Minor creasing on corners of back cover. Spine is badly faded and lettering is very faint. Light foxing to upper edges of pages. Tight binding. Clean text. 126 pages with bibliographies and notes.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Witchcraft : The Sixth Sense - and Us.
Glass, Justine.
London: Neville Spearman, 1965.

Octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and some scuffing to covers with a price stamped on front inner flap. Book sticker from previous seller on front pastedown endpaper. Light foxing to page edges. 205 pages with illustrations.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


The worst thing about new books is that they keep us from reading the old ones. -- Joseph Joubert
powered by Bibliopolis