Results for: Philosophy


Diderot's Dream.
Anderson, Wilda.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1990.

Octavo. Light shelf wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear to edges and minor scuffing to covers and slight browning along edges. 259 pages with few illustrations and footnotes. A study of the thought and writings of the French Enlightenment philosopher Denis Diderot (d. 1784).

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Logic : Deductive and Inductive.
Bain, Alexander.
New York, NY: American Book Company, 1870 roughly.

Duodecimo. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers with light scuffing. Page edges are lightly browned. Name of previous owner written in ink on front free endpaper and pencil note on rear free endpaper. 731 pages with appendices and index.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Story I Tell Myself : A Venture in Existentialist Autobiography.
Barnes, Hazel E.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1997.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing with "autographed copy" sticker firmly attached to front cover. Signed by Barnes on title page. 334 pages with illustrations and index. An interesting memoir of the woman who helped bring existentialism to America.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century. Volume IX. Voltaire's Catalogue of His Library at Ferney.
Besterman, Theodore, editor. Edited by George R. Havens and Norman Torrey.
Geneva: Institut et Musee Voltaire, 1959.

Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with bump to head of spine and some scuffing and smudging to covers. Few ink marks, underlining, and notes in text. 258 pages with notes, few illustrations, list of books of the Ferney Library, and list of books in Voltaire's library.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Problems of Suffering in Religions of the World.
Bowker, John.
Cambridge University Press, 1970..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good clipped dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some scuffing to the covers with light browning along the edges and light wear to the edges. 318 pages with footnotes, glossary, bibliography, and indices. A study of how thge problem of pain and suffering is addressed by the world's main religions and philosophy. The books examines how suffering is treated in Christianity, Judaism, Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism, Marxism, and various dualistic religions (Zoroastrianism).

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Myth of Sisyphus and Other Essays.
Camus, Albert. Translated by Justin O'Brien.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. , 1955.

Octavo. Some wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear with a few minor nicks along edges and some light scuffing to covers with fading along spine. 212 pages with a few notes and appendix. Includes the essays "The Myth of Sisyphus," "Summer in Algiers," "The Minotaur, or the Stop in Oran," "Helen's Exile," "Return to Tipasa," and "The Artist and His Time." Originally published in French in 1942.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Lucifer's Handbook (A Simplified Critique of Popular Religion).
Carter, Lee.
Academic Associates, 1977.

Very good softcover in red and black covers. Some wear and rubbing on edges of covers, mainly on head and heel of spine, and light scuffing to covers. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 160 pages with endnotes and bibliography. A work of scientific humanism featuring arguments in favor of and against the existance of God.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Michel Foucault.
Cousins, Mark, and Athar Hussain.
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1984.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and light white mark on front panel. Dj has light wear along edges with light scuffing to covers. 278 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and 3 indices. A study of the thought of the noted French intellectual Michel Foucault.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Paul K. Feyerabend : Knowledge, Science and Relativism. Philosophical Papers, Volume 3.
Feyerabend, Paul K. Edited by John Preston.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of the boards. Dj has light wear to edges and some light scuffing to covers. Small stainmarks on fore-edges of pages. Inscribed to previous owner on front free endpaper by editor, John Preston. 257 pages with figures, footnotes, appendix (works of Paul Feyerabend), and indices. A collection of the writings of the noted philosopher of science, Paul Feyerabend, from 1960 to 1980, including the previously untranslated essay, "The Problem of Theoretical Entities."

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Nietzsche : Einfuhrung in das Verstandnis seines Philosophierens.
Jaspers, Karl.
Berlin and Leipzig, 1936..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The covers have some scuffing and scratching. Edges of the pages are a little bit browned. 435 pages with bibliography and indices. Text of this work on the philosophy of Nietzsche is in German.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

The Origin and Goal of History.
Jaspers, Karl. Translated by Michael Bullock.
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1953.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some browning along spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edge with some minor closed tears and scuffing to covers with browning along edges and spine. Page edges are lightly browned and lightly foxed. Name and address of previous owner written in ink on front free endpaper. 294 pages with endnotes, list of works by Karl Jaspers and index. A work by the noted German philosopher, Karl Jaspers (1883-1969), investigating man's place in the present through an understanding of the past.

Price: $145.00

add to cart

Nietzsche and the Promise of Philosophy.
Klein, Wayne.
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1997..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in black binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the flaws, marks, and stamps associated with that condition including a call number label on the spine and bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and a few penciled in library numbers on the first few pages. Bumping to the head and heel of the spine with light wear and rubbing to the edges and some scuffing to the covers. 256 pages with appendix, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the philosophy of Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche (1844-1900).

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Outline of a Phenomenology of Right.
Kojeve, Alexandre. Translated by Bryan-Paul Frost and Robert Howse. Edited by Bryan-Paul Frost.
Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, Publishers, 2000.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some light wear with some scuffing to covers. Gift inscription (not by author or editor) to previous owner on title page. Book has light smoky smell. Slight smudging to fore-edges of pages. 492 pages with footnotes and index. An important political tract by the noted twentieth-century philosopher, Alexandre Kojeve.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Practical Reason.
Korner, Stephan, editor.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974..

First edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj is worn and rubbed along edges and along the spine and is lightly scuffed on the covers with some browning on flaps and fading along the spine. 264 pages with footnotes and index. A collection of essays with comments and replies by major modern philosophers on the field of practical and moral thinking. The five main topics are "Practical Reason and the Logic of Requirment," "Choice, Orderings, and Morality," "Practical vs. Theoretical Reason," "Reason and Violence," and "Kant's Concept of Practical Reason."

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Blondelian Synthesis: A Study of the Influence of German Philosophical Sources on the Formation of Blondel's Method and Thought.
McNeill, John J.
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1966.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with some scuffing to covers. Bookplate of previous owner on front free endpaper. 324 pages with footnotes, selective bibliography, and index. A study of some of the sources for Maurice Blondel's philosophy.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Philosophy and Ideology in Hume's Political Thought.
Miller, David.
Oxford: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1981.

Very good octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with some light scuffing to covers including light scratch on back cover. Bumping to head and heel of spine. 218 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. An analysis of the thought of David Hume (d. 1776).

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Religion, Science, and Worldview: Essays in Honor of Richard S. Westfall.
Osler, Margaret J., and Paul Lawrence Farber, editors.
Cambridge University Press, 1985..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has slight wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers and light mark on spine. Review notice taped to front pastedown endpaper. 350 pages with illustrations, footnotes, bibliography of the writings of Richard Westfall, and index. A festschift featuring 13 essays on topics relating to the relationship of science to religion and society along with some essays focusing on the Sir Isaac Newton's work and thought.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Essays on Diderot and the Enlightenment in Honor of Otis Fellows.
Pappas, John, editor.
Geneva: Editions Droz, 1974.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head of spine. Some light scuffing to covers with faint pinkish marks on edges and an ink mark on heel of spine. 422 pages with footnotes. A collection of essays msinly in English and French on the life and work of Diderot and other Enlightnement philosophers.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Selected Philosophical, Social and Politcal Essays.
Pisarev, Dmitry.
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many tears and much chipping including a 1 inch chip missing on upper corner of back cover and an inch and a half chip missing on spine. Dj's covers are scuffed. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Cracked hinge between frontispiece and title page. 711 pages with notes and index. A collection of writings from Dmitry Pisarev (1840-68) a noted radical journalist and nihilist.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Myth of the Framework: In Defence of Science and Rationality.
Popper, Karl R. Edited by M. A. Nutturno.
London: Routledge, 1996.

Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. Tight binding and clean, unmarked text. 230 pages with notes, bibliography, and indices. A collection of essays by Karl Popper.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Annotated Catalogue of the Papers of Charles S. Peirce.
Robin, Richard S. Charles S. Peirce.
The University of Massachusetts Press, 1967.

Quarto-sized (little larger than normal). Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has some wear and rubbing to edges with scuffing and light browning to covers. 268 pages with 4 appendices and an index. A catalogue of the writings of the Charles S. Peirce, the father of American pragmatism and noted philosopher.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Philosophical Perspectives : History of Philosophy.
Sellars, Wilfrid.
Atascadero, CA: Ridgeview Publishing Company, 1967.

Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight scuffing to covers. 188 pages with diagrams, footnotes, and 2 indices. A collection of essays by the noted American philosopher, Wilfrid Stalker Sellars (d. 1989).

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Life and Thought of Li Kou, 1009 - 1059.
Shan-yuan Hsieh.
San Francisco: Chinese Materials Center, 1979.

Octavo. Wear to edges of boards with heavy bumping on the upper corners of both the front and back covers. Minor roll to spine. Dj has wear along edges with a few minor nicks and tears and some light scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned. 228 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. A detailed examination of theis Sung philosopher's life and thought.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Lying: A Critical Analysis.
Shibles, Warren.
Whitewater, WI: The Language Press, 1985.

Very good octavo hardcover in red binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of panels. Light scuffing to covers. Two shallow dents on back panel. 242 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Case for Dualism.
Smythies, John R., and John Beloff, editors.
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1989.

Very good octavo hardcover in grey binding without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards. Front free endpaper is partially pasted to front pastedown endpaper. 268 pages with figures/illustrations, notes after each essay, and index. A collection of essays dealing with the relationship of the mind and body. The essays are: 1. A Defense of Dualism (J. Foster), 2. Personal Identity and the Mind-Body Problem (G. Madell), 3. A Dualist Account of Embodiment (H. Robinson), 4. In Defense of the Demon (J. Harrison), 5. The Mind-Body Problem (J. R. Smythies), 6. A New Visualization of the Mind-Body Relationship : Naive Realism Transcended (S. Harrison), 7. Dualism : A Parapsychological Perspective (J. Beloff), 8. Cognitive Psychology, Entrapment, and the Philosophy of the Mind (A. Gauld), 9. The Heart of the Mind : Intentionality vs. Intelligence (R. Puccetti).

Price: $95.00

add to cart

Sartre's Philosophy of Social Existence.
Stack, George J.
St. Louis: Warren H. Green, 1977.

Very good octavo hardcover in maroon binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. 149 pages with footnotes, selected bibliography, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Classifying Reactions to Wrongdoing: Taxonomies of Misdeeds, Sanctions, and Aims of Sanctions.
Thomas, R. Murray.
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1995.

Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. Review notice is laid in. 218 pages with references and index. A study of ethics and discipline.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Voltaire and the English Deists.
Torrey, Norman L.
Oxford: The Marston Press, 1963.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of both covers. Some scuffing to covers with a few faint white marks. Light brown stainmark on fore-edges of pages. Some light foxing to upper edges and fore-edges of pages. 224 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. Reprint of 1930 Yale University Press edition. A study of the influence of such English deists as Anthony Collins, Thomas Woolston, Tindal, Conyers Middleton, and others on Voltaire.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Ramus, Method, and the Decay of Dialogue : From the Art of Discourse to the Art of Reason.
Walter J. Ong, S.J.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1983.

Good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing and light rubbing. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 408 pages with figures, endnotes, bibliography of Ramism, and index. A look at the thought of the Renaissance humanist Petrus Ramus (d. 1572).

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


When you enter the ocean, you enter the food chain - and not necessarily at the top. -- Jacques-Ives Cousteau
powered by Bibliopolis