Results for: Poetry


1 2 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 56)

The Image of America. Volume One: Selected Writings of Thomas Jefferson, Volume Two: Our Mark Twain, Volume Three: Abraham Lincoln, the Ordeal of the Union: Crisis and Struggle, Volume Four: Stephen Leacock, Education and Living.
New York: Tyrex Inc., 1960..

First edition thus. Four thin octavo hardcovers in light tan binding without dust jackets. All volumes have some wear and rubbing along the edges with a bit of browning also and light soiling to the covers. Light browning to pages. Each volume contains excerpts from the writings of the figure mentioned in the title.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The Spectator. Volume the Seventh.
London, 1712..

Good to fair duodecimo hardcover with rebound spine. Heavy wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with bumping to the corners of the covers. Some deep scratches and scuffing to the boards also. Pages are heavily foxed on edges and browned on the pages. Some pages have small tears on the edges. Few pencil marks in margins of text. 333 pages with index.

Price: $120.00

add to cart

Henry Adams and His Friends: A Collection of His Unpublished Letters.
Adams, Henry. Compiled by Harold Dean Cater.
New York, NY: Octagon Books, 1970.

Originally published in 1947. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers with light brown mark on lower corner of front cover. 797 pages with illustrations, notes, appendix, and index.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Mink Curtiss; or, Life in the Backwoods.
Alcott, Louisa May, and others.
New York: James Miller Publisher, circa 1880..

Later printing. Good small octavo hardcover in green binding with black lettering and ivy decorations on the spine and front panel. Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels with a few minor tears and holes in the binding on the edges also. Some scuffing to the covers and light browning along the spine. Front endpapers have some pencil writing on them and few stains. Pages are loose on the lower third in the section of stories entitled "The Loggers." Page edges are browned. A collection of tales about frontier life, the outdoors, and animals including the tale of Mink Curtiss (Life in the Backwoods), Under the Ice (or the Lost Ibex Hunter), Will's Wonder-Book, Jimmy Jumper, The Loggers (or Six Months in the Forests of Maine), and Famous Dogs. Also a number of black and white illustrations throughout the book.

Price: $180.00

add to cart

The Collected Fables of Ambrose Bierce.
Bierce, Ambrose. Edited by S. T. Joshi.
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 2000.

Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards and DJ. with bumping to the heel of the spine. Slight scuffing to the covers. A couple pages have a bit of wear at the top edge. 389 pages with notes, a chronology of Bierce's Fables, index of titles, and index of characters. This work includes the Fables of Zambri, the Parsee, Fantastic Fables, items from The Devil's Dictionary, and various uncollected fables.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Haiku : Volume I. Eastern Culture.
Blyth, R. H.
Tokyo: Hokuseido, 1962.

Duodecimo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with some minor dark smudging. Page edges are browned. Front hinge is a little weak but still firmly attached. Some ink bracketing in text. Publisher's note taped to one of the rear fly-pages. 422 pages with illustrations, footnotes, 3 appendices, and index.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Bells of San Carlos and Other Stories.
Brand, Max. Edited by Jon Tuska.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1996.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear on edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 204 pages.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Poems and Songs of Robert Burns.
Burns, Robert. edited by Andrew Lang and W. A. Craige.
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1926..

4th edition. Very good in red cloth. Binding has some wear and bumping to edges and corners. Cover of binding has scuffing and spotting. Spine slightly fade, with light chipping to title lable. 668 p. w/portrait, glossary of rarer words, indexes to names and first lines. A nice edition of Burn's work.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Marginalia I: Abbt to Byfield. The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, 12.
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. George Whalley, editor.
London and Princeton: Routledge & Kegan Paul and Princeton University Press, 1980.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor nicks and slight tears along with some scuffing to covers including greenish mark on front cover. 879 pages with illustrations, chronological table, and footnotes. Please note the Marginalia in its entirety is a 5 book set. This is only book one of volume 12.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Eimi: The Journal of a Trip to Russia.
Cummings, E. E.
New York, NY: William Sloane Associates, 1933.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some minor tears. Covers of dj are scuffed and have some minor spotting. Page edges are lightly browned. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper in blue ink. 432 pages. Cummings's jpurnal of his travels in the Soviet Union in 1931. A new edition of this work that first appeared in a limited format in 1933.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Malignant Blues : Poems by Paul Dilsaver.
Dilsaver, Paul.
Omaha: The University of Nebraska at Omaha, 1976.

Limited edition of 150 copies (unnumbered). Very good softcover/pamphlet string bound. Wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight creasing on corners. Minor scuffing to covers. 31 pages. A collection of poems

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Sixth New Year: A Resolution.
Esquire.
Chicago: Esquire, 1939..

1st limited edition. Good hardcover in reddish binding without dust jacket. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers, and light scuffing to covers. Foxing to endpapers and edges of pages. Gilt/golden edging to pages. Lower edges of pages appear to have been nibbled on by mice but text and illustrations are not damaged. 187 pages with illustrations/cartoons from Esquire. A collection of short stories, humorous tales, and cartoons from Esquire. Among the short stories is Ernest Hemingway's "The Snows of Kilimanjaro."

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Fateful Deceptions.
Flanigan, Ron.
Lexington: Blue Water Press, 1995..

First edition. Very good to good softcover. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with slight creasing on the corners of the covers with a bit of browning along the edges. Also some light scuffing and minor scratching to the covers. Smoky smell to the book. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner on the half-title page. 298 pages with illustrations. A novel about Michigan militias, murder, politics, and trials.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Troilus and Cressida.
Geoffrey Chaucer. George Philip Krapp.
London: Limited Editions Club, 1939.

Good folio-sized hardcover without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Slight holes in binding on lower corners of both covers and upper corner of front cover. 309 pages. Number 1346 of 1500 copies. A handsome edition of this classic tale.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Party Going. Second Edition.
Green, Henry.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1947.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boaards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of panels. Dj has wearand rubbing along edges with a few minor closed tears and some scuffing and browning to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 255 pages. A novel about some young people going on a trip but their train is delayed by fog.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Routine Risks. Abattoir Editions.
Hahn, Robert.
Omaha: The University of Nebraska at Omaha, 1976.

#5 of 200 copies of first edition. Very good hardcover with white tissue-like covering/jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. 68 pages.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

The Wisdom of Frank Harris, from His Writings in Pearson's Magazine.
Harris, Frank. Selected by Guido Bruno. Pen-portrait by George BernardShaw.
New York, NY: Pearson's Magazine, 1919.

Good staplebound pamphlet in greenish-blue wrapper. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with bumping/light creasing Minor scuffing and some browning/yellowing to edges of covers. Page edges are lightly browned. 32 pages.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Shape of the Journey : New & Collected Poems.
Harrison, Jim.
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1998.

Uncorrected page proof. Very good softcover. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight curling on corners. Some scuffing to covers. 461 pages. As the sub-title indicates, a collection of old and new poetry by Jim Harrison.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The American Notebooks. The Centenary Edition of the Works of Nathenial Hawthorne, Volume VIII.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Edited by Claude M. Simpson.
Columbus, OH: The Ohio State University Press, 1972.

Octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to boards with spot of scuffing on lower corner of front cover. Slight roll to spine. Isbn sticker on one of the rear fly-pages. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. 835 pages with endnotes, appendices, and index.

Price: $55.00

add to cart

James Hogg : Selected Poems and Songs.
Hogg, James. Edited by David Groves.
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1986.

Octavo. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and shallow dents on front cover. Dj has wear along edges with some light dents on front cover and light scuffing to covers. 232 pages with commentary and glossary.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Trumpet in the Dust.
Holme, Constance.
London: Ivor Nicholson, 1934.

This work was first published in 1921. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and some chipping along edges. The dj's covers are scuffed and its spine is browned with some light spotting. Name of previous owner written on front pastedown endpaper. 256 pages with 6 woodcuts/illustrations.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Beyond Baker Street.
Jaffee, Mary and Irving. illustrated by Roy Hunt.
Culver City, CA: Pontine Press, 1973..

First edition softcover pamphlet. Very good in b&w illustrated wrappers. Includes green 1 pound note printed by the Pontine Press with Sherlock Holmes on the note. Corner of front cover and first few pages creased. Some rubbing at spine. [4] 48 p. Includes 5 somewhat tongue-in-cheek short story cases by the authors, involving the paranormal and time travel: the Missing Scotch, the Unhappy Medium, the Doomed Dissertation, the Sinister Squeeze, and the Purloined Mummy.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Venus in Chains : Under the Lash of Devil Law.
Jamison, H. F.
Boar's Head Books, 1953.

Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many tears and some chipping to edges, mainly on head of spine. 3 inch closed tear on back cover's lower edge of dj. Number written in red crayon on front pastedown endpaper. 252 pages. A novel of sexual exploitation and sadism.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Bloody Angle.
Lohr, Lawrence.
Ann Arbor: Shadford Press, 1988.

Octavo (regular size). Slight wear to covers, and light creases to edges. A Civil War novel of a soldier who flees his hometown of Gettysburg, joins the Amryt of Northern Viginia, and then becomes invlved in the battle of July 2-4, 1863. Not a greal deal of combat action, but has emphasis on Seminary Ridge and Pickett's charge. Published by the son of the author, who notes that the work was originally written (but not published) in 1963.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Complete Poetry of Osip Emilevich Mandelstam.
Mandelstam, Osip Emilevich Translated by Burton Raffel and Alla Burago. Introduction and notes by Sidney Monas.
Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1973.

Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. SD has a small closed tear at top back cover, and a small piece missing at lower front corner. Embossed circle of former owner on half-title page. 253 p. w/ appedices. A complete preentation of Mandelstam's (1891 - 1938) poetry, including that of the Acemist movement.

Price: $95.00

add to cart

Hanger Stout, Awake!
Matthews, Jack.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1967..

1st edition stated. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with moderate bumping to the head and heel of the spine and front lower panel corner. Dj is foxed, dirty, scuffed, with a few stainmarks on the back cover and worn along the edges. Foxing on page edges. INSCRIPTION and signature on title page from Jack Matthews to previous owner dated 1967. 151 pages. The first novel of Jack Matthews about Hanger who is a champion at hanging by his hands.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Oz Story Magazine, Number Six.
Maxine, David, and Eric Shanower, editors.
San Diego: Hungry Tiger Press, 2000.

Very good quarto-sized softcover in glossy illustrated covers. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. Slight crease on lower corner of front cover. Clean text. Tight binding. 224 pages with illustrations and index. A collection of short stories, comics, and poems set in Baum's land of Oz.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Müschterli us em Chelläland : Verzellt und Usgschtaffiert.
Meieli ab em Sunnebärg, pseud. of Lena Meieli-Spörri.
Zürich: Verlag Hans Rohr, [ 1953 ].

Small octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Fading to spine and edges of dj. Light soiling to edges of textblock. Page edges lightly browned. 211 p. w/few illustrations. Tales and anecdotes about a region in Switzerland, told in the Zürich-Swiss dialect of German.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Renascence [Poems].
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
Mitchell Kennerley: 1921.

4th edition, in Alexandra paper. Very good in cloth. Spine is slightly faded. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to covers. Skight wear at head and tail of spine. Former owner's name on forst pastedown. Clipped poem Autumn Chant pasted lightly to opposite endpaper. P. 65 has a small tear at top. P. 69 has an indentation at top corner.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Behind the Lines.
Milne, A. A.
London: Methuen & Co, 1940.

Good duodecimo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with slight holes worn through binding on lower corners of covers and some bumping to head and heel of spine. Page edges are browned and smudged. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small nicks and tears and some scuffing and light browning to covers. 101 pages. A collection of poems by Milne during the opening months of World War II.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


A novel has to be exceptionally good to live as long as the average cat. -- Hugh MacLennan
powered by Bibliopolis