Results for: Politics & Government
Identification and Analysis of Attribute-Cluster Blocs: A Technique for Use in the Investigation of Behavior in Governance Including Report on Identification and Analysis of Blocs in a Large Non-Partisan Legislative Body, the 1927 Session of the Minnesota
Beyle, Herman C.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1931.
Good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned. 249 pages with figures, tables, notes, appendices, and index.
Price: $20.00
Everyday Politics: Reconnecting Citizens and Public Life.
Boyte, Harry C.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2004.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 239 pages with endnotes and index. A study of how regular people can "take back" politics from the professionals.
Price: $15.00
Democracy.
Cohen, Carl.
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1971..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some light wear to the edges with a crease on the front flap and some light scuffing to the covers. 302 pages with some notes and index. A detailed examination of the nature and workings of democracy and its future.
Price: $20.00
American Diplomatic History : Two Centuries of Changing Interpretations.
Combs, Jerald A.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983.
Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and slight roll to spine. Dj has wear and light rubbing to edges with a few nicks and small tears. Inscribed by author to previous owner, the scholar Bradford Perkins on front free endpaper. Also laid in is a letter from author to Perkins. 413 pages with footnotes and index.
Price: $30.00
Edmund Burke: Six Essays.
Copeland, Thomas W.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1950.
Very good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears. Dj's covers are scuffed and browned along edges and spine. Name of previous owner written in ink on front free endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. 251 pages with footnotes, 5 appendices, and index. A collection of 6 essays on Edmund Burke including his career in journalism, Boswell's portrait of him, Burke's anonymus writings, and other topics.
Price: $20.00
The Diplomats, 1939 - 1979.
Craig, Gordon A., and Francis L. Loewenheim, editors.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1994.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with some minor scuffing to covers and isbn/bar code sticker on back cover. Slight twist to binding. Small brownish stainmark on fore-edges of pages. Slight stains on pages viii and xvi. 747 pages with illustrations, notes, and index. A collection of 23 essays on foreign policy and diplomats from World War II to the Cold War.
Price: $30.00
International Encyclopedia of Terrorism.
Crenshaw, Martha, and John Pimlott, editors.
Chicago: Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 1997.
Very good quarto (oversized) hardcover with illustrated glossy boards without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and some slight scuffing to covers. Few shallow scratches on back cover. Faint marks on fore-edges of pages. 805 pages with illustrations, lists for further reading after each essay, chronology of maajor terrorist events since 1945, a-z directory of terrorist groups and individuals, select bibliography, and indices. A detailed and massive work on terrorism which looks at through history and discusses various modern movements and campaigns against these groups. Special shipping rates for this book due to its size.
Price: $200.00
Why Terrorism Works: Understanding the Threat, Responding to the Challenge.
Dershowitz, Alan M.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has slight wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed to the previous owner by Dershowitz on the half-title page. 271 pages with endnotes and index. A work on terrorism prevention.
Price: $15.00
Leadership in Committee: A Comparative Analysis of Leadership Behavior in the U.S. Senate.
Evans, C. Lawrence.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1991..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 210 pages with notes, references, 2 appendices, and index. A study of how committee leaders in the senate influence the legisation sent to them.
Price: $20.00
Political Theory.
Field, G. C.
London: Methuen & Co., 1965.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with a few minor nicks and some light scuffing to covers with a price faintly penciled on the front inner flap. 297 pages with few footnotes, appendix, and index. A general discussion of political thoery including topics like the state and sovereignty and the law along with nature of democracy.
Price: $20.00
Home Style and Washington Work: Studies in Congressional Politics.
Fiorina, Morris P., and David W. Rohde, editors.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1989.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and some scuffing to covers and crease on rear inner flap. Stamp on lower edges of pages. 254 pages with tables, footnotes, and references. A festschrift for Richard Fenno, Jr. with essays focusing on the activities of congress.
Price: $30.00
Rousseau and Representation : A Study of the Development of His Concept of Political Institutions.
Fralin, Richard.
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1978.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along edges with a few small tears and some minor scuffing to covers. 251 pages with notes, bibliography, and index. A study of Rousseau's ideas on representative government based on his Contrat Social and his life.
Price: $45.00
The History of Diplomatic Immunity.
Frey, Linda S., and Marsha L. Frey.
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1999.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with minor scuffing to covers. Front inner flap of dj is creased and first few pags are lightly creased. 727 pages with illustrations, notes, appendix, select bibliography, and index. A study of the development of diplomatic immunity in both Eastern and Western cultures from antiquity tothe present. Special shipping rates for this work due to its size.
Price: $70.00
"That's Not What We Meant to Do" : Reform and Its Unintended Consequences in Twentieth Century America.
Gillon, Steven M.
New York, NY: Norton, 2000.
Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and DJ. Several pages (less than 15) have ink underlining or highlighting or, on a few pages, both. 288 p. w/endnotes, index.
Price: $14.00
Boss Platt and His New York Machine: A Study of the Political Leadership of Thomas C. Platt, Theodore Roosevelt, and Others.
Gosnell, Harold F.
New York, NY: AMS Press, 1969.
Reprinting of 1924 edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of panels. Slight scuffing to covers. 370 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and index. A look at Thomas C. Platt's control over the Republican party in New York and its relations with Teddy Roosevelt.
Price: $50.00
Fascism Past and Present, West and East : An International Debate on Concepts and Cases in the Comparative Study of the Extreme Right.
Griffin, Roger; Werner Loh; and Andreas Umland, editors.
Stuttgart: Ibidem, 2006.
Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked text. 510 pages with notes and appendix. A collection of essays in German and English on Fascist movements since World War II.
Price: $30.00
Political Opposition and Foreign Policy in Comparative Perspective.
Hagan, Joe D.
Boulder: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1993..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in grey binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. 273 pages with charts, tables, notes, bibliography, and index.
Price: $40.00
The Vision of Politics on the Eve of the Reformation: More, Machiavelli, and Seyssel.
Hexter, J. H.
New York: Basic Books, 1973..
First edition. Good to fair octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with many small tears and a large 6 inch tear on the front cover and chipping along the edges (especially on the back cover which has large chips missing from the lower corners) with some scuffing to the covers. Many notes by the previous owner (Marvin Becker) on the endpapers. Also some blue ink and pencil underlining and notes in the text. Laid in is a type-written rough draft of review of this work by Professor Becker. Foxing on the fore-edges of the pages. 243 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the politcal thought of Thomas More, Niccolo Machiavelli, and Claude de Seyssel as illustrated in the classic works, Utopia, The Prince, and The Monarchy of France respectively.
Price: $15.00
Temples of Democracy : The State Capitols of the USA.
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, and William Seale.
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976.
Good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears and scuffing to covers. Spine is rolled. Small hole punched from page 333 to rear pastedown endpaper. 339 pages with illustrations, endnotes, list of sources, and index. A nice look at the capitol buildings from every state.
Price: $20.00
The World Turned Right Side Up: A History of the Conservative Ascendancy in America.
Hodgson, Godfrey.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and a little bit of scuffing to covers. Red dot on upper edges of pages. Some red ink underlining in text. 365 pages with endnotes, select bibliography, and index. An interesting study of the changes over time in American politics that ushered Ronald Reagan into office and a conservative outlook in the nation.
Price: $25.00
Ideology and U.S. Foreign Policy.
Hunt, Michael H.
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1987.
Octavo. Wear and some rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and slight nicks and its covers are scuffed. Page edges are slightly browned with a hint of foxing. 237 pages with essay on literature, illustrations, endnotes, and index. A study of 3 important elements in American diplomacy over the centuries. These elements are the conception of a national mission, racism, and a distrust of revolutionary movements that differed from the American model.
Price: $20.00
Cultural Internationalism and World Order.
Iriye, Akira.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and slight rubbing to edges with minor scuffing to covers. 212 pages with endnotes and index. A study of the history and future of internationalism in global politics.
Price: $30.00
Professional Staffs of Congress.
Kofmehl, Kenneth.
West Lafayette: Purdue University Studies, 1962.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and nicks. Dj has scuffing and browning to covers with light waterstain on upper edge of back cover. Page edges are lightly foxed and browned. Slight musty smell to book. Inscribed by author to previous owner, Earl Hogan, the former representative of Indiana, on front free endpaper. 282 pages with tables, endnotes, 3 appendices, and index. A study of the professional staffs of Congress since the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946.
Price: $30.00
Protecting the Elderly: How Culture Shapes Policy.
Lockhart, Charles.
University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 2001.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has slight wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 274 pages with tables, footnotes, references, and index. A study employing "grid-group" theory to examine in examining how governments take care of the elderly.
Price: $15.00
The 'Special Relationship' : Anglo - American Relations since 1945.
Louis, Wm. Roger, and Hedley Bull, editors.
Oxford: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1986.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with a few minor tears and some scuffing and light browning to covers with light, small stainmarks on spine. Slight smudge on upper edges of pages. Slight foxing to page edges and edges of dj. 408 pages with footnotes and index. A collection of essays on British-American relations after World War II and examines some of the partnerships between the leaders of the two nations (such as FDR and Churchill, Reagan and Thatcher, etc.).
Price: $65.00
Essays on Government.
Lowell, A. Lawrence.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889.
Good duodecimo hardcover in maroon cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges with bumping to head and heel of spine and on upper corners of covers. Slight tears on head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned. Slight crack in binding between front endpapers. and another crack between copyright and table of contents pages. 229 pages with few footnotes and index. A work by Abbott Lawrence Lowell (1856-1943), a member of the Lowell clan of scholars and poets, who went on to become president of Harvard University.
Price: $60.00
Reconstructing Public Reason.
MacGilvray, Eric.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2004.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bump[ to upper corner of back cover. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 247 pages with footnotes and index. A look at liberalism and pragmatism in acting on public matters.
Price: $40.00
Joseph Schumpeter's Two Theories of Democracy.
Medearis, John.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2001.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Sticker attached to front free endpaper. Front inner flap of dj is creased. 263 pages with endnotes, references, and index. An interesting study of the political thought of the noted economist and social scientist Joseph Schumpeter.
Price: $20.00
The Philosophy of Fascism.
Palmieri, Mario.
Chicago: The Dante Alighieri Society, 1936.
Limited edition, #1 of 2000 copies. Good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges with bumping to head and heel of spine and some minor scuffing to covers including light stainmarks on front cover. Page edges are lightly browned and have some light foxing. Name and address of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 261 pages. A pro-Fascist work explaining the development of Italian Fascism to an American audience.
Price: $65.00
George Washington and American Constitutionalism.
Phelps, Glenn A.
Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1993..
First edition. Good octavo hardcover in grey cloth binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the marks, stamps, and flaws associated with that condition including call number tag on spine. Some light wear and rubbing to edges and corners of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with spots, (glue drops?) on front cover. 245 pages with endnotes, selected bibliography, and index.
Price: $18.00

