Results for: Psychology and Psychiatry


1 2 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 46)

Intuition in Organizations : Leading and Managing Productively.
Agor, Weston H., editor.
Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications, 1989.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 285 pages with notes after each essay, appendix, and index. A collection of essays and articles on the importance of intuition as a management tool.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Creativity in Context : Update to The Social Psychology of Creativity.
Amabile, Teresa M.
Boulder: Westview Press, 1996.

Light wear to edges of covers with some scuffing and slight curl on upper corner of back cover. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked text. 316 pages with tables, notes, references, and indices.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Memory: How to Develop, Train and Use It.
Atkinson, William Walker.
New York, NY: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1909.

Good small octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers with light smudges and fading along spine. Page edges are browned with a few small black marks on lower page edges. 206 pages. An older work on how to increase the reader's memory of names, faces, music books, etc.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Science and Consciousness: Two Views of the Universe. Edited Proceedings of the France-Culture and Radio-France Colloquium, Cordoba, Spain.
Cazenave, Michel, editor. Translated by A. Hall and E. Callander.
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1984.

Good quarto hardcover in glossy covers without dust jacket. Wear along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of panels. Some scuffing and scratching to covers with small tear in binding in gutter of front cover near middle of spine. 423 pages with references, appendices, and index. A collection of essays on consciousness.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Understanding Creativity : The Interplay of Biological, Psychological, and Social Factors.
Dacey, John S., Kathleen H. Lennon, and Lisa B. Fiore.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1998.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 298 pages with figures, tables, references, and 2 indices. A look at the creative process.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Hypnotism in Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, and Scandinavia 1800 - 1900 : V. 2 of Abnormal Hypnotic Phenomena - a Survey of Nineteenth Century Cases.
Dingwall, Eric J. editor.
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1968.

Octavo in green cloth with a strip on black cloth on spine with silver lettering. Ex Library, with sticker remnants on spine and stamps or writing on edges of pages, first endpaper, copyright page,and title page. Pocket removed from ffep. Foxing to page edges. 256 p. w/name & subject indexes. Covers investigations on mesmerism, the paranormal, magnetizers, galvanic theories and more by or about people such as Delboeuf, Becht, Riko, Maria Koch and others.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Hypnotic Realities: The Introduction of Clinical Hypnosis and Forms of Indirect Suggestion.
Erickson, Milton H.; Ernest L. Rossi; and Sheila I. Rossi.
New York, NY: Irvington Publishers, 1976.

Good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with small chip missing from lower edge of back cover and minor scuffing to covers. Crack in binding between front free endpaper and half-title page. 326 pages with references and index.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Freud's Paranoid Quest: Psychoanalysis and Modern Suspicion.
Farrell, John.
New York: New York University Press, 1996..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear and slight rubbing to the edges with minor scuffing to the covers. 275 pages with endnotes, list of works cited, and index. In this work, the author examines the thought and character of Sigmund Freud in order to understand the nature of modern paranoia and psychoanalysis.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

My Three Mothers and Other Passions.
Freud, Sophie.
New York, NY: New York University Press, 1988.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with some scuffing to covers including light water-ring mark on front cover. Date and inscription on front free endpaper by author to previous owner. 351 pages with reference and index. A work by Sophie Freud, grand-daughter of Sigmund Freud, about her experiences with her mother (Esti) and 2 of her aunts, including Anna Freud.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Sweet Madness: A Study of Humor.
Fry, Jr., William F.
Palo Alto, CA: Pacific Books, 1968.

Originally published in 1963. Very good trade paperback. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some light scuffing. Light foxing to page edges. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 178 pages with few footnotes and bibliography. A classic study of humor.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Erich Fromm, His Life and Ideas: An Illustrated Biography.
Funk, Rainer. Translated by Ian Portman and Manuela Kunkel.
New York: Continuum, 2000..

First translated edition. Good quarto hardcover in golden-brown cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. The book itself has been bound upside-down. 176 pages with illustrations, notes, and indices.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Polygraph Test : Lies, Truth and Science.
Gale, Anthony, editor.
London: Sage Publications/The British Psychological Society, 1988.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with an inch-and-a-half tear on the upper edge of front cover and some overall light scuffing to covers. 223 pages with tables, references, annotated bibliography, guide for students, glossary, and index. A collection of essays on polygraph testing examining the legal, psychological, and practical aspects of this lie detecting method.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Mapping the Mind : Domain Specificity in Cognition and Culture.
Hirschfeld, Lawrence A., and Susan Gelman, editors.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994.

Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with light scuffing. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 516 pages with figures, notes, references, and 2 indices. A collection of essays on domain knowledge.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Mind Matters: Consciousness and Choice in a Quantum World.
Hodgson, David.
Oxford: Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press, 1991.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. 484 pages with figures, references, and indices. A study of the mind and quantum theory.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

The Origins of Exceptional Abilities.
Howe, Michael J. A.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1990.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 262 pages with references and 2 indices. A study of gifted children and young people and how these abilities might be acquired or nurtured.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Hypnosis and Suggestibility : An Experimental Approach.
Hull, Clark L.
New York, NY: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1933.

Good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Gilt lettering on front cover is rubbed off. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight tears/holes on heel of spine and lower corners of boards. Bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of panels. Some scuffing and light soiling to covers. Page edges are browned and foxed. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper and title page. Pencil marks and notes in margins and pencil underlining in text. 416 pages with figures, tables, notes, references, and indices.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Reactions to Critical Life Events: A Social Psychological Analysis.
Inglehart, Marita R.
New York and Westport: Praeger, 1991..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Minor scuffing to the covers. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper to the previous owner (not from the author). 221 pages with figures, tables, references, author index, and subject index. An examination of the cognitive consistancy and attribution theories in social psychology.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

First Symposium on Aviation Psychology April 21 and 22, 1981. Aviation Psychology Laboratory, the Ohio State University, Columbus Ohio.
Jensen, R. S. Convener . Association of Aviation Psychologists.
Columbus, OH: Aviation Psychology Laboratory, OSU, 1981.

Oversized. Light blue paper covers, sunned at spine with some wear, creases and tiny tears at edges. Former owners name on cover. Slight soiling to page edges. 402 p. w/illustrations, graphs, tables, and attendee list. A major milestone conference on this subject, with over 30 articles and 8 more in abstract form covering cockpit monitoring, cockpit information systems, pilot judgement, vision and visual perception, crew workload, pilot selection, pilot training and performance assessment. Microfilm and electronic versions of this work are terrible, and in most cases smudge text and reproduce illustrations as solid black.

Price: $95.00

add to cart

The Burt Affair.
Joynson, Robert B.
London: Routledge, 1989.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with minor scuffing to covers. 347 pages with tables, 3 appendices, bibliography, and index. A study of the accusations against the British psychologist Sir Cyril Burt.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Aim and Progress of Psychology and Other Sciences: A Selection of Papers by J. R. Kantor.
Kantor, J. R.
Chicago: The Principia Press, 1971..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with light creasing on head of spine and some minor scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly smudged. Some pencil underlining in text. 613 pages with footnotes.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Existential Hypnotherapy.
King, Mark E., and Charles M. Citrenbaum.
New York, NY: The Guilford Press, 1993.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with some scuffing to covers including yellowish round sticker mark on back cover. 175 pages with references and index.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Psychology's Occult Doubles: Psychology and the Problem of Pseudoscience.
Leahey, Thomas Hardy, and Grace Evans Leahey.
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1983.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some small tears including 2 one inch tears on the upper edge of the back cover and some light scuffing. Review card taped to front free endpaper. 277 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Rationale of the Dirty Joke: An Analysis of Sexual Humor. First Series.
Legman, G.
New York, NY: Grove Press, 1968.

Good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and heavier bumping on lower corners of panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many minor tears and slight chips with light scuffing to covers. Binding is cracked and webbing is visible between rear free endpapers. 811 pages with list of subjects and motifs.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Psychological Basis of Handwriting Analysis: The Relationship of Handwriting to Personality and Psychopathology.
Lester, David.
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1981..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and some rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. 181 pages with references and index.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Pet - Oriented Child Psychotherapy.
Levinson, Boris M.
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, publisher, 1969.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some wear along edges with scuffing to covers and some light spotting. Page edges are lightly foxed. 202 pages with references and index.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Mental Health Field: A Critical Appraisal.
Levitt, Morton, and Ben Rubenstein, editors.
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1971.

Very good octavo hardcover in orange-brown cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and minor scuffing to covers. Inscription, possibly by one of the editors, to previous owner on front free endpaper. 386 pages with notes after each essay and index.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Lying and Deception in Everyday Life.
Lewis, Michael, and Carolyn Saarni, editors.
New York, NY: The Guilford Press, 1993.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along edges with slight tear on lower corner of front cover. 221 pages with references and index. A collection of essays on lies and lying.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Families and Mental Illness: New Directions in Professional Practice.
Marsh, Diane T.
Westport and New York: Praeger, 1992..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. New of previous owner written in blue ink on front free endpaper. 269 pages with tables, references, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

New Directions in the Psychological Treatment of Serious Mental Illness.
Marsh, Diane T., editor.
Westport: Praeger, 1994..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Some light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and some light bumping on corners of boards. Very slight scuffing to covers with some small white dots on the back panel. 205 pages with references and index.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Essentials of Pediatric Psychiatry.
Meyer, Ruben; Morton Levitt; Mordecai L. Falick; and Ben O. Rubenstein.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1962..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of panels. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned. Gift inscriptions on front free endpaper and on half-title page. 208 pages with footnotes and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


I heard his library burned down and that both books were destroyed-and one of them hadn't even been colored in yet. -- John Dawkins
powered by Bibliopolis