Results for: Religion (general)


New Religious Movements and Rapid Social Change.
Beckford, James A., editor.
London: SAGE Publications and Unesco, 1986.

Very good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and minor bumping to corners of covers. Light scuffing to covers. 247 pages with tables, notes, references, and index. A collection of essays looking at the sociological aspects of recent religious movements around the world.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Man and His Destiny in the Great Religions.
Brandon, S. G. F.
Manchester : Manchester University Press, 1962.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Dj has wear aand rubbing along edges with some small tears and its covers are browned and scuffed. page edges are browned and lightly foxed. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 442 paages with footnotes, bibliography, and indices.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

The Politics of Religious Apostasy: The Role of Apostates in the Transformation of Religious Movements.
Bromley, David G., editor.
Westport: Praeger, 1998..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and light scuffing to covers. Review slip laid in. 244 pages with notes, references, and index. A collection of 11 essays dealing with apostacy and religion. The essays are: 1. Sociological perspectives on apostasy: An overview, 2. The social construction of contested exit roles: Defectors, whistleblowers, and apostates, 3. Apostasy and the Management of spoiled identity, 4. Standing at the cross-roads: The politics of marginality in"subversive organizations," 5. Exploring factors that shape the apostate role, 6. Apostates who never were: The social construction of Absque Facto apostate narratives, 7. Apostasy, apocalypse, and religious violence: An exploratory comparison of Peoples Temple, the Branch Davidians, and the Solar Temple, 8. Apostates, whistleblowers, law, and social control, 9. Apostates and their role in the construction of grievance claims against the Northeast Kingdom/Messianic communities, 10. The role of apostates in the North American anticult movement, 11. Carriers of tales: On assessing credibility of apostate and other outsider accounts of religious practices.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Ways of Understanding Religion.
Capps, Walter H.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. The book appears to have been rebound in this format since it lacks free endpapers and the dj is plain white with only the title on the spine (no reference to the publisher at all). Otherwise, the boards have very little wear along the edges but a bit of minor bumping. The dj has some light scuffing. The page edges are a little browned. 399 pages with footnotes, brief bibliographies, and index. A collection of excerpts from various philosophers, theologians, and other individuals from around the world on the history and nature of religion.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Science vs. Religion.
Clements, Tad S.
Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1990..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. 264 pages with notes and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Rise of Religious Liberty in America : A History.
Cobb, Sanford H.
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1968..

Reprint of 1902. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers, mainly the front where there is some dirt and scratching to the board. Upper page edges are very slightly foxed. Very little yellow highlighting in text located on a few pages. Gift inscription on upper corner of front free endpaper. 541 pages with footnotes and authorities (bibliography basically).

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Redeeming Culture: American Religion in an Age of Science.
Gilbert, James.
Chicago: The University of Chiago Press, 1997..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. Minor gouge on lower edges of pages. 407 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. An interesting study of the clash of religion and science in the United States from the Scopes Trial to the Seattle Exposition.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Buddhism after Patriarchy : A Feminist History, Analysis, and Reconstruction of Buddhism.
Gross, Rita M.
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1993..

First edition. Very good hardcover without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the upper corners of the front and back panels. Panels are scuffed and lightly scratched. Some notes in pencil and ink in the margins of text. 365 pages with 2 methodological appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index. As the title indicates, a feminist examination of the history of Buddhism, its future, and the place of women within it.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Martin: The Legend and Miracles of St. Martin de Porres.
Haywood, Ernest.
Detroit: Haywood Foundation, 1991..

First paperback edition. Very good trade paperback. Some wear and rubbing along the edges with light creasing on the corners of the covers. Covers have some minor scuffing and scratching. Gift inscription by the author to the previous owners on the dedication page. Clean, unmarked copy. 233 pages with illustrations and bibliography. A brief history of St. Martin de Porres (1579-1639) and his works.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Gods of Heaven, Home of Gods : A Study of Popular Prints.
Joshi, O. P.
Jaipur: Illustrated Book Publishers, 1994.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Ex-library but with only a few library stamps on pages and edges of pages and some penciled in numbers on table of contents page. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light waterstaining on edges and bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some scuffing to covers. 387 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography, and index. A look at popular Hindu religious prints.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

The Analyst and the Mystic: Psychoanalytic Reflections on Religion and Mysticism.
Kakar, Sudhir.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1991.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 83 pages with endnotes and index. A study of ecstatic mysticism based on the life of Sri Ramakrishna.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Building Bridges: The Ecumenical Journey of Karekin I.
Karekin I.
2004..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in purple binding with gilt lettering and illustrations on spine and front panel, without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight scuffing to covers. 268 pages with notes and illustrations.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The New Age Movement in American Culture.
Kyle, Richard.
Lanham: University Press of America, 1995.

Very good softcover in blue covers. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight tear on head of spine. Minor scuffing to covers with slight mark on front cover. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked text. 291 pages with endnotes, selected bibliography, and index. An interesting study of the history and aspects of the New Age Movement in the United States.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Biographical Dictionary of American Cult and Sect Leaders.
Melton, J. Gordon.
New York, NY: Garland Publishing, 1986.

Very good octavo hardcover in grey cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Review notice laid in. 354 pages with references after entries, 3 appendices, and index.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

New Age Encyclopedia : A Guide to the Beliefs, Concepts, Terms, People, and Organizations That Make up the New Global Movement Toward Spiritual Development, Health and Healing, Higher Consciousness, and Related Subjects. First Edition.
Melton, J. Gordon.
Detroit, MI: Gale Research Inc., 1990.

Very good octavo hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 586 pages with sources, chronology, appendix, and index.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Western Religion: A Country by Country Sociological Inquiry.
Mol, Hans, editor. In collaboration by Margaret Hetherton and Margaret Henty.
The Hague and Paris: Mouton & Co., 1972..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few small tears and some scuffing and scratching to the covers. Few pencil and pen notes in the text. 642 pages with notes, tables, references, bibliography, and index. An alphabetical discussions of western nations and their religions from Australia to Yugoslavia.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Cults, Converts and Charisma: The Sociology of New Religious Movements.
Robbins, Thomas.
London: Sage Publications, 1988.

Very good trade paperback. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers (mainly along upper edge of back cover) with some minor scuffing. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 252 pages with bibliography and index. A sociological study of the rise of new religious movements.

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Hand-Book [ Handbook] of Lutheranism.
Roth, J.D.
Young Lutheran Company : 1891..

1st edition. Very good in brown cloth. Slight scuffing to covers. Spine slightly faded. Light wear to edges and corners of binding. Former owner's inscriptions ot both front endpapers. pages edges are browning, but not yet very brittle. Unusual copyright stamp of the author on copyright page. 471 p. w/index at front, advertisments of 19th century Lutheran publications, church organs, desks and manuals at back. A handbook and history of practice and the then current state of the Lutheran church in Germany, Scandinavia, Russia, the US, and around the world. Includes discussions of the work of Deaconesses and foreign missions. A very scarce work on the Lutheran Church at the turn of the century.

Price: $85.00

add to cart

Mystical Dimensions of Islam.
Schimmel, Annemarie.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1975..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good to good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing along the edges with umping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few minor tears and some light scuffing to the covers. Stampmark on the front free endpaper along with name written in ink (not the author). Page edges are lightly browned and have a few light spots. 506 pages with few illustrations, footnotes, 2 appendices, bibliography, and indices. A detailed exploration of Islamic mysticism, Sufism.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Millennialism and Charisma.
Wallis, Roy, editor.
Belfast, Northern Ireland: The Queen's University, 1982.

Very good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. 318 pages with notes after each essay. A collection of essays on charisamtic leadership in millennial movements from the past until recent times. Th essays are: 1. Millennialism and Charisma (Introduction), 2. Bo and Peep : A Case Study of the Origins of Messianic Leadership, 3. Charisma, Commitment and Control in a New Religious Movement, 4. The Charismatic Authority of Werner Erhard, 5. Becoming New People : The Recruitment of Young Americans into the Unification Church, 6. Milennialism in the Babi and Baha'i Religions, 7. The Fugitive Years : Cosmic Space and Time in Melanesian Cargoism and Mediaeval European Chiliasm.

Price: $90.00

add to cart

Gleanings From Scripture.
Whitfield, Rev. Frederick. edited by Rev. Charles W. Quick.
Philadelphia: Leighton Company, no date (ca. 1868). Printed by James Hammond..

First American edition from the Second London edition, revised. Very good duodecimo hardcover in red cloth, embossed on at corners on boards with floral patterns. Title on spine gilt. Spine faded, with slight fraying and wear at head and heel. All corners bumped. Scuffing to boards and spine, with some soiling as well. Interior clean and all papers surprisingly bright. A scarce collection of religious essays by the British creator (1829-1904) of the well-known hymns "O' How I Love Jesus" and "I Need Thee Precious Jesus" .

Price: $120.00

add to cart

Darwin's Cathedral : Evolution, Religion, and the Nature of Society.
Wilson, David Sloan.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2002.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear to edges and minor scuffing to covers. 268 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. An application of evolutionary theory to religion.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


The worst thing about new books is that they keep us from reading the old ones. -- Joseph Joubert
powered by Bibliopolis