Results for: Religion (general)


Man and His Destiny in the Great Religions.
Brandon, S. G. F.
Manchester : Manchester University Press, 1962.

Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Dj has wear aand rubbing along edges with some small tears and its covers are browned and scuffed. page edges are browned and lightly foxed. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 442 paages with footnotes, bibliography, and indices.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Ways of Understanding Religion.
Capps, Walter H.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. The book appears to have been rebound in this format since it lacks free endpapers and the dj is plain white with only the title on the spine (no reference to the publisher at all). Otherwise, the boards have very little wear along the edges but a bit of minor bumping. The dj has some light scuffing. The page edges are a little browned. 399 pages with footnotes, brief bibliographies, and index. A collection of excerpts from various philosophers, theologians, and other individuals from around the world on the history and nature of religion.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Two Lamaistic Pantheons : From Materials Collected by the Late Baron A. von Stael-Holstein. Two Volumes in One.
Clark, Walter Eugene.
New York, NY: Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1965.

Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and tears along edges with scuffing and browning to covers. Page edges are lightly browned. Volume/part I has 3 indices and brief bibliography. Volume II contains illustrations and 314 pages. Originally published in 1937, a look at the Pao-hsiang Lou pantheon.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Science vs. Religion.
Clements, Tad S.
Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1990..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. 264 pages with notes and index.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Rise of Religious Liberty in America : A History.
Cobb, Sanford H.
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1968..

Reprint of 1902. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers, mainly the front where there is some dirt and scratching to the board. Upper page edges are very slightly foxed. Very little yellow highlighting in text located on a few pages. Gift inscription on upper corner of front free endpaper. 541 pages with footnotes and authorities (bibliography basically).

Price: $35.00

add to cart

The Analyst and the Mystic: Psychoanalytic Reflections on Religion and Mysticism.
Kakar, Sudhir.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1991.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 83 pages with endnotes and index. A study of ecstatic mysticism based on the life of Sri Ramakrishna.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Building Bridges: The Ecumenical Journey of Karekin I.
Karekin I.
2004..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in purple binding with gilt lettering and illustrations on spine and front panel, without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight scuffing to covers. 268 pages with notes and illustrations.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

The New Age Movement in American Culture.
Kyle, Richard.
Lanham: University Press of America, 1995.

Very good softcover in blue covers. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight tear on head of spine. Minor scuffing to covers with slight mark on front cover. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked text. 291 pages with endnotes, selected bibliography, and index. An interesting study of the history and aspects of the New Age Movement in the United States.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Poetry and Prophecy : The Anthropology of Inspiration.
Leavitt, John, editor.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1997.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and some scuffing to covers. 214 pages with notes, references, and index. A collection of essays on prophetic/inspired writing and language.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

New Age Encyclopedia : A Guide to the Beliefs, Concepts, Terms, People, and Organizations That Make up the New Global Movement Toward Spiritual Development, Health and Healing, Higher Consciousness, and Related Subjects. First Edition.
Melton, J. Gordon.
Detroit, MI: Gale Research Inc., 1990.

Very good octavo hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 586 pages with sources, chronology, appendix, and index.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Western Religion : A Country by Country Sociological Inquiry.
Mol, Hans, editor. In collaboration by Margaret Hetherton and Margaret Henty.
The Hague and Paris: Mouton & Co., 1972..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few small tears and some scuffing and scratching to the covers. Few pencil and pen notes in the text. 642 pages with notes, tables, references, bibliography, and index. An alphabetical discussions of western nations and their religions from Australia to Yugoslavia.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Universal Consciousness of the Baha'i Revelation : a Brief Treatise Introductory to the Study of the Baha'i religion.
Remey, Charles Mason.
Florence, Italy: the author, 1925.

Small octavo (smaller than standard). Stiff cardboard paper covered boards. Title in black on cover. Pages browned and starting to become brittle but no chipping or tears. First few pages have a crease at top corner. 60 p. an early brief work by Mason Remey, a American leader in internationalizing the Baha'i faith from the 20's til the 50's, when he tried ot claim leadership of the faith and fell from favor. Scarce.

Price: $185.00

add to cart

Foundations of T'ien-T'ai Philosophy : The Flowering of the Two Truths Theory in Chinese Buddhism.
Swanson, Paul L.
Berkeley: Asian Humanities Press, 1989.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of covers with slight curling on corners and some scuffing to covers. Foxing to page edges with pink mark on upper edges of pages. Red number written on half-title page. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked text. 399 pages with figures, notes, charts, select bibliography, and index.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Tibetan Buddhism : With Its Mystic Cults, Symbolism and Mythology, and Its Relation to Indian Buddhism.
Waddell, L. Austine.
New York, NY: Dover/Peter Smith, 1972.

Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Scuffing to covers with few light stainmarks. Light brown stains on lower edges of pages and some in preface as well. 598 pages with illustrations, footnotes 2 appendices (1. chronology, 2. bibliography), and index. Reprint of 1895 original.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Gleanings From Scripture.
Whitfield, Rev. Frederick. edited by Rev. Charles W. Quick.
Philadelphia: Leighton Company, no date (ca. 1868). Printed by James Hammond..

First American edition from the Second London edition, revised. Very good duodecimo hardcover in red cloth, embossed on at corners on boards with floral patterns. Title on spine gilt. Spine faded, with slight fraying and wear at head and heel. All corners bumped. Scuffing to boards and spine, with some soiling as well. Interior clean and all papers surprisingly bright. A scarce collection of religious essays by the British creator (1829-1904) of the well-known hymns "O' How I Love Jesus" and "I Need Thee Precious Jesus" .

Price: $120.00

add to cart

Themes of Islamic Civilization.
Williams, John Alden, editors.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of covers with some minor scuffing to covers. Light foxing to edges of pages. Name of previous owner and address written on front free endpaper. Tight binding. Clean text. 382 pages with illustrations, selected and annotated bibliography, and index. A collection of Islamic material on the following themes: the community, the perfect ruler, the will of Godf, the expected deliverer, Jihad, and friends of God.

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


I heard his library burned down and that both books were destroyed-and one of them hadn't even been colored in yet. -- John Dawkins
powered by Bibliopolis