Results for: Renaissance & Reformation
Michelangelo's Medici Chapel: A New Interpretation.
Balas, Edith.
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1995.
Good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Main flaw with this item are large printer's stamps on front pastedown endpaper and on title page. Otherwise work is very good/very good. 196 pages with illustrations, footnotes, appendix, bibliography, and index. A study of the iconography and symbolism of the Medici Chapel.
Price: $25.00
Eccius Dedolatus: A Reformation Satire.
Best, Thomas W.
Lexington: The University of Kentucky Press, 1971..
First edition thus. Good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the marks, stamps, and flaws associated with that condition including call number tag on front cover and card pocket on rear pastedown endpaper. Some wear and rubbing to edges and corners of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers. 86 pages with footnotes, appendix, and bibliography. The text of this work is in English.
Price: $15.00
Protestant Politics : Jacob Sturm (1489-1553) and the German Reformation.
Brady, Jr., Thomas A.
Boston: Humanities Press, 1995.
Very good octavo hardcover in glossy blue illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Slight bumping to head of spine. 449 pages with maps, illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. A study of the German Protestant Reformation through the career of Jacob Sturm of Strasbourg=, including the upheavals of the Peasants War and the Smalkaldic War.
Price: $55.00
As Wicked a Woman: The Biography of Eleanor, Countess of Desmond, c. 1545-1638.
Chambers, Anne.
Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1986..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight roll to spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Light stainmark on upper edges of pages. 256 pages with illustrations, appendix, genealogical tables, references, bibliography, and index.
Price: $15.00
Clean Hands and Rough Justice : An Investigating Magistrate in Renaissance Italy.
Chambers, David S., and Trevor Dean.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1997.
Octavo (average size). Light wear to the edges of the boards. The dj has light shelf wear along the edges, and a small crease on the first flap. 321 pages with illustrations, footnotes, 2 appendices, glossary, bibliography, and index. A biography of the Podesta/judge Beltramino Cusadri (d. 1500) who served the Gonzaga of Mantua and the Este of Ferrara and look at how justice was handled in Renaissance Italy.
Price: $110.00
La Citta dei Crucci: Fazioni e Clientele in Uno Stato Repubblicano del '400.
Connell, William J.
Firenze: Nuova Toscaana Editrice, 2000.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges as well and some minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed to previous owner, Marvin Becker, by author on front free endpaper. 318 pages with footnotes, few illustrations, maps, tables, figures, appendices, and index.
Price: $30.00
La CittaDei Crucci : Fazioni e Clientele in Uno Stato Repubblicano del '400.
Connell, William J.
Firenze: Nuova Toscana Editrice, 2000.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to upper corner of front cover. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Slight creasing on upper corners of few pages. Inscribed by author to previous owner, the noted scholar, Marvin Becker. 318 pages with maps, tables, footnotes, appendices, and indices. A work in Italian on Renaissance Tuscany.
Price: $30.00
Shipbuilders of the Venetian Arsenal : Workers and Workplace in the Preindustrial City.
Davis, Robert C.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991.
Very good octavo hardcover in greenish-blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of panels. Cream colored stain on upper corner of back cover. 270 pages with illustrations, maps, tables, 2 appendices (1. suppliche in Venice, 2. organization of the Arsenal workforce in the mid-1600s), bibliography, and index. A detailed study of the shipbuilding industry and its labor in the Arsenal of Venice.
Price: $65.00
Witch Hunting, Magic and the New Philosophy: An Introduction to Debates of the Scientific Revolution, 1450-1750.
Easlea, Brian.
The Harvester Press/Humanities Press, 1980..
Second printing. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with scuffing to covers. Dj has stainmarks along spine. Page edges and dj's edges are lightly foxed. 283 pages with figures, endnotes, and indices.
Price: $30.00
A Treatise on Lovesickness.
Ferrand, Jacques. Translated and edited by Donald A Beecher and Massimo Ciavolella.
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1990.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some scuffing to covers including "shadow" from removed price sticker on back cover. Few minor spots on upper edges of pages. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Note made in ink on title page of work's original date of publication and location. Yellow highlighting text. 709 pages with notes, bibliography, and indices.
Price: $30.00
Titian's Portraits Through Aretino's Lens.
Freedman, Luba.
University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press1995, 1995.
Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing and faint scratching to coves with numbered label taped to heel of spine. Printer's stamp on front pastedown endpaper. 215 pages with illustrations, endnotes, thematic bibliography, and index. A look at the portraiture of Titian and the writings of Arentino on common individuals.
Price: $80.00
Charity and Children in Renaissance Florence: The Ospedale degli Innocenti, 1410-1536.
Gavitt, Philip.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1990.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and slight bumping to heel of spine. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 330 pages with tables, notes, appendix, bibliography, and index. In an interesting and detailed study of Hospital of Innocents in Renaissance Florence.
Price: $45.00
Jews, Christians, and Muslims in the Mediterranean World after 1492.
Ginio, Alisa Meyuhas, editor.
London: Frank Cass, 1992.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight twist to binding. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Few pages have pencil underlining and notes. 293 pages with footnotes and index. A collection of essays dealing with relations among the various faiths in the Mediterranean region following the expulsion of the Jews and Moors from Spain.
Price: $75.00
A Guide to the Exhibition of Medals of the Renaissance in the British Museum.
Hill, G. F.
London: 1923.
Good hardcover with thick cardboard covers. Edges of boards have wearand rubbing along edges with slight creasing to corners. Light scuffing to covers with browning along edges and spine. A crack in binding between pages 66-67. Endpapers are browned and foxed. 84 pages plus some ads with illustrations, bibliography, and index.
Price: $20.00
Radical Tendencies in the Reformation. Sixteenth Century Essays & Studies, Volume IX.
Hillsbrand, Hans J., editor.
Kirksville: Sixteenth Century Journal Publishers, Inc., 1988.
Very good softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with slight curling on corners and minor scuffing to covers including light brown smudges on front cover. 140 pages with footnotes and index. Essays in this work are: 1. Introduction, 2. Radicalism as a Research Problem in the History of the Early Reformation, 3. Radicalism in the Early Reformation, 4. Radical Views of the Early Andreas Karlstadt (1520-1525), 5. Thomas Muntzer and Luther: A Tragedy of Errors, 6. Lay Preaching and Radicalism in the Early Reformation, 7. The Anabaptist Kingdom of Munster in the Tension between Anabaptism and Imperial Policy, 8. Christianity in One City: Anabaptist Munster, 1534-35.
Price: $20.00
The Cambridge Connection and the Elizabethan Settlement of 1559.
Hudson, Winthrop S.
Durham: Duke University Press, 1980..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with some bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few tears along the edges with some scuffing and stain marks (back cover) to the covers. Signed by the author on the title page. 158 pages with footnotes and index. A look at the councillors of Elizabeth I and their role in the religious settlement of 1559 and the Anglican Church.
Price: $15.00
Vittoria Colonna, with Some Account of Her Friends and Her Times.
Jerrold, Maud F.
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1969.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Light browning and some foxing to page edges. Also some light smudging and foxing on endpapers. 336 pages with illustrations, footnotes, genealogical tables, bibliography, and index.
Price: $25.00
The Florentine Magnates : Lineage and Faction in a Medieval Commune.
Lansing, Carol.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1991.
Signed, inscribed. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with slight scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner, Marvin Becker, on front free endpaper. 265 pages with figures, tables, footnotes, 2 appendices (1. list of magnates, 2. note on coinage), bibliography, and index. A detailed examination of the noble families of Florence during the Middle Ages.
Price: $95.00
The Famous Historie of Chinon of England by Christopher Middleton, to Which Is Added the Assertion of King Arthure, Translated by Richard Robinson from Leland's Assertio Inclytissimi Arturii Together with the Latin Original...
Middleton, Christopher. Edited by William Edward Mead.
Millwood, NY: Kraus Reprint, 1987.
Very good octavo hardcover in brown cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with slight scuffing to covers. Ex-library but the only signs of that codition are stamps on edges of pages, remains of a sticker on front pastedown endpaper, and call number sticker on copyright page. Chinon is 85 pages with notes, glossary, and index. Assertion is 155 pages with notes, glossary, and index. A reprint of two late Arthurian romances.
Price: $50.00
Renaissance Studies in Honor of Hans Baron.
Molho, Anthony, and John A. Tedeschi, editors.
Dekalb: Northern Illinois University Press, 1971.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some light wear along edges of boards with slight smudges of dirt on lower edges. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with soem tears along edges and scuffing to covers. Slight roll to spine. Light browning of page edges. 874 pages with footnotes, few illustrations, and index. A festschrift in honor of the noted Renaissance scholar, Hans Baron, featuring essays on Baron, Florence, and the Renaissance. The essays are mainly in English although a few are in Italian.
Price: $70.00
Pietro Bembo's Gli Asolani.
Pietro Bembo. Translated by Rudolf B. Gottfried.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1954.
Good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Some sunning and fading to front cover and spine with slight scuffing to covers. 200 pages with notes and index. A work by the noted Renaissance cardinal and scholar (d. 1547) on courtly and Platonic love.
Price: $70.00
The Naming of the Telescope.
Rosen, Edward.
New York: Henry Schuman, 1947..
First edition. Very good duodecimo hardcover in good dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear along the edges with many small tears and some minor chipping with browning and scuffing to the covers. Page edges and edges of the dj are lightly foxed. 110 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. An interesting history of the telescope and the origins of its name.
Price: $15.00
Florilegium Historiale: Essays Presented to Wallace K. Ferguson.
Rowe, J. G., and W. H. Stockdale, editors.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press with University of Western Ontario, 1971.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with small chip on lower edge of front covers and some light scuffing and slight smudging to covers. Marvin Becker's personal copy with his name written on half-title page. Few marks in text and table of contents. 401 pages with illustrations, notes and a list of the writings of Ferguson. A festschrift for the noted Renaissance scholar Wallace Ferguson featuring articles by Denys Hay, Hans Baron, Paul Oskar Kristeller, Frederic C. Lane, Felix Gilbert, Marvin Becker, J. R. Hale, and others.
Price: $15.00
Florentine Studies : Politics and Society in Renaissance Florence.
Rubinstein, Nicolai, editor.
London: Faber and Faber, 1968.
Good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with a few faint scratches and a black mark on back cover. Slight roll to spine. Page edges are lightly smudged. Pencil note on front free endpaper. Few pages have slight creasing on upper corners. Some underlining in text of some of the essays. 546 pages with maps, tables, footnotes, illustrations, and index. A collection of 15 essays on Florence from the thirteenth to early sixteenth centuries looking at aspects of its history like its armed forces, its relations with Pisa and the Papacy, the Ciompi Rebellion, and Florentine political thought.
Price: $75.00
The Rabelaisian Marriage : Aspects of Rabelais's Religion, Ethics, & Comic Philosophy.
Screech, M. A.
London: Edward Arnold , 1958.
Octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and some chipping on head and heel of spine including an inch long tear/chip on heel of spine. Dj's covers are scuffed and soiled. Name of previous owner written in red ink on front free endpaper. Some pencil underlining in text and pencil marks in margins. 144 pages with footnotes and index. A study of Rabelais's thoughts on marriage.
Price: $25.00
The First Bourbon : Henri IV, King of France and Navarre.
Seward, Desmond.
London: Constable, 1971.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to corners of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Light foxing to page edges. 235 pages with illustrations, endnotes, list of works consulted, genealogical table, and index. A popular, though scarce, biography of Henri IV, the leader of the French Protestants during the Wars of Religion until his conversion and crowning as king.
Price: $25.00
Neptune and the Netherlands : State, Economy, and War at Sea in the Renaissance.
Sicking, Louis.
Leiden: Brill, 2004.
Very good octavo hardcover in green-grey illustrated covers without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Slight bump to upper corner of front cover. 551 pages with footnotes, tables, glossary, bibliography, and index. A study of the Habsburgs' creation of a naval policy for the Netherlands during the Renaissance.
Price: $160.00
Tudor Prelates and Politics, 1536-1558.
Smith, Lacey Baldwin.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1953.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with light scuffing to covers and browning along spine. Page edges are lightly browned and have some light foxing. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 333 pages with footnotes, bibliography, appendices, and index. A study of the split in Henry VIII's bishops between conservatives and reformers.
Price: $30.00
Giovanni da Empoli : Mercante Navigatore Fiorentino.
Spallanzani, Marco.
Firenze: S. P. E. S., 1984.
Good softcover with light green-grey illustrated covers. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of covers with a few minor bumps/nicks along edges. Slight scuffing to covers. Inscription to previous owner, (possibly by the author) on title page. Tight binding. 254 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. text of this work is in Italian. A study of this famous Italian merchant and traveller. He is most noted for his trips to Asia and the Indian Ocean.
Price: $60.00
Theory as Practice: Ethical Inquiry in the Renaissance.
Struever, Nancy S.
The University of Chicago Press, 1992..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some light wear along the edges and minor scuffing to the covers. The front flap of the dj is creased. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner, Marvin Becker, the noted professor of Renaissance history on the half-title page. Laid in is a copy of Becker's typed review of this work. 246 pages with footnotes and index. An interesting look at humanism and ethics in the writings of Petrarch, Nicolaus Cusanus, Lorenzo Valla, Machiavelli, and Montaigne.
Price: $30.00

