New Arrivals
Treen and Other Wooden Bygones.
Pinto, Edward H.
London: Bell & Hyman Limited, 1985 .
Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Old price sticker attached with what seems like cement on back cover of dj. Slight scuffing to dj covers. Former owner's name on flyleaf. 458 p. w/illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. The major reference for wooden objects from the medieval era to the industrial erevolution, covering everything from wooden legs and pen wipes to kitchen ware and wooden Indians. The author (1901-1972) was both an expert and a collector of wooden objects amassing a colletion of some 6,000. This collection was eventually sold to the Birmingham (UK) Museums and ihas its own special gallery.
Price: $120.00
An Eight Air Force Diary : Combat Missions Flown With the 100th Bomb Group, England 1944 - 1945.
Clark, John A. former 1st Lieutenant USAAF.
Ann Arbor: Proctor Publications, LLC, 2001.
Quarto (slightly oversized). SIGNED and inscribed by the author opposite title page. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. First free endpaper has wear consistent with a book plate or taped card being removed roughly. 322 p. w/illustrations, maps, combat log examples, index, and a short section by the author's wife on WASPs in the war. A recounting of 32 missions by the uathor, reproducing parts of his diary with additional material supplied by the author for the book.
Price: $25.00
Philippine Collaboration in World War II.
Steinberg, David Joel.
Manila: Solidaridad Publishing House, 1967.
Octavo (standard size). SIGNED by the author on the title page. Original published by the University of Michigan Press. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, with a bit more wear and a tear to heel of spine. Creasing to front and back covers along spine, with a small tear near joint at top of front cover. 235 p. w/bibliography, index, notes.
Price: $25.00
Patronage, Practice, and the Culture of American Science : Alexander Dallas Bache and the U. S. Coast Survey.
Slotten, Hugh Richard.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994.
Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. The book has origina gluing errors to both first and last hinges, resulting in some paper damage to endpapers. 228 p. w/notes and index. A study of American Science in the last third of the 19th century, focusing on Bache and the Coast survey as an example of the evolving interaction of government and scientific institutions.
Price: $30.00
The Great Lobster War.
Formisano, Ron.
Boston: University of Massachusetts, 1997.
Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and coerns of boards. Stamped by printer on title page in red. 150 p. w/index, illustrations. A surprisingly well written and entertaining study of litigation between Maine lobstercatchers and the US Government over the efforts of the lobstermen-owned Maine Lobsterman's Association to set a minimum price for catches in 1956-1957.
Price: $25.00
The Golden Bird.
Gibson, Katharine.
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1927.
Octavo (standard size). Grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine and covers, with a lovely design of 2 birds in a circle with floral embellishments on cover as well. SIGNED twice by the author as Katherine and as K.G. Once "My compliments to a sucker - Katharine" on the back of the frontis, and again "WIth Compliments, K.G." at the head of the title page in the same hand. Wear, chipping and small tears to edgs of dj, though full color center illustration is still warm and vibrant. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Some soiling to top edge of textblock. 163 p. w/ 4 color and several other b&w illustrations, bibliography. A collection of 12 tales from across the world, including Egypt, Greece, France, Japan and more, each with a unique storyteller from the associated nation. A unique and attractive copy.
Price: $60.00
I Will Adventure.
Gray, Elizabeth Janet. Illustrated by Corydon Bell.
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1962.
Tall octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Spine of dj a bit faded. Head and heel of spine slightly bumped. SIGNED by the author on the half title page. A story of a boy on his own in Shakespeare's England. Gray (1902 - 1999) was a professional librarian, winner of the Newbery Medal for her book ADAM OF THE ROAD in 1943, and was a private tutor and life-long friend to Japanese Crown Prince Akihito. Corydon Bell (1894 - 1980) was an North Carolina author as well as an illustrator who often worked with his wife Thelma.
Price: $80.00
The Apprentice : My Life in the Kitchen.
Pepin, Jacques.
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2003.
Octavo (standard size). SIGNED by the author on 2nd endpaper. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 318 p. w/illustrations, recipes, index. A light, entertaining Uncle, We Are Readyautobiography of Pepin, from his early years in his mother's restaurants in and around Lyon France, to his years in Paris and as a chef to French government officials including De Gaulle, and his eventual move to the United States.
Price: $25.00
Trenching at Gallipoli : a Personal Narrative of a Newfoundler with the Illfated Dardanelles Expendition.
Gallishaw, John.
New York, NY: A. L. Burt Company, 1916.
Octavo (standard size). From an original Canadian work published the same year, possibly preceeded in the US by the Century Co. edition. Dj has some wear to edges and corners, with some soiling to covers. A few creases and reddish streaks to front cover of dj as well. Corners slightly bumped. Edges of textblock lightly soiled, more so at top. 241 p. w/photographic illustrations and additional 2 catalog pages from Burt at end. Dj also has a list of Burt's "Popular War Library" on back cover. The story of the author's service in the First Newfoundland Regiment, from enlistment to demoblization after his injury at the hands of a sniper at Gallpoli. Gallishaw later joined the American army in 1918, went though officer's training, and was posted to France with the US 120th Regiment under British command. He later joined the American 4th division, and was severely gassed near the Marne. He ended the war while convalescing, having served under 3 international commands. This is his first book, and one of the few narratives about the war from a Newfoundlander. Uncommon, more so in dj.
Price: $165.00
The Civil War Round Table : Fifty Years of Scholarship and Tradition.
Hughett, Barbara.
Chicago: The Civil War Round Table, 1990.
Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and some small tears along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Signed by Ralph G. Newman, the founder of the Civil War Round Table, on the frontispiece which is a picture of him. Also laid in is Newman's card. 205 pages with illustrations, notes, 13 appendices, and index. A nice history of Newman and the Civil War Tound Table of Chicago.
Price: $30.00
Roman Sculpture.
Kleiner, Diana E. E.
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1992.
Oversized softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing and slight roll to binding. Crease running across back cover and across many of the pages in the second half of the book. Clean, unmarked text. Small brown marks on lower edges of pages. 477 pages with illustrations, glossary of Greek and Latin terms, bibliographies after each chapter, and index. A chronologically organized stuy of Roman sculpture looking mainly at art under the emperors with only one chapter on Republican art.
Price: $25.00
Saint Bridget of Sweden. 2 Volumes Bound as 1.
Jorgensen, Johannes. Translated by Ingeborg Lund.
London: Longmans Green and Company, 1954.
Octavo. Wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with small tears and some chipping mainly on head of spine and between the spine and front cover. Dj is also scuffed with browning. Name or stamps has been blackened out on front pastedown endpaper. Volume I is 310 pages with endnotes, list of sources and index. Volume II is 354 pages with endnotes, list of sources, and index. An extensive biography of this fourteenth-century saint.
Price: $30.00
American Epigraphy at the Crossroads.
Whittall, Jr., James P., Early Sites Research Society.
Long Hill, Rowley, MA: E.S.R.S Early Sites Research Society, 1991.
Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. 143 pages with illustrations. A collection of articles on American epigraphy.
Price: $55.00
Miniature Lamps II.
Smith, Ruth.
Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd. , 1982.
Octavo. DJ has wear to edges and corners, with several closed tears. Covers of dj scuffed. Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Former owner's name other information on free endpaper. 249 p. w/bibliography and scores of illustrations in color and b&w. From the dj : " This all-new study of miniature lamps has grown out of and far beyond the first book published years ago by the author and her husband." nearly 600 new examples are included, as well as new historical information.
Price: $20.00
Roman Documents from the Greek East : Senatus Consulta and Epistulae to the Age of Augustus.
Sherk, Robert K.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969.
Quarto. Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Some scuffing to covers, more so to covers. Soiling to edges of pages. 396 p. w/general bibliography and several indexes for Greek and Latin words and names.
Price: $110.00
The Dunlaps and Their Furniture.
Currier Gallery of Art.
Manchester, NH: The Curier Gallery of Art, 1970.
Quarto (oversized) in brown buckram with glit letters on red labels. White scuff mark on front board. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 310 p. w/ b&w illustrations, appendices, and a transcription of a late 18th c. account book from the family. A history of this fNew hampshire amily of cabinet makers from the late 18th to mid 19th c. with a focus on the pieces they made and their account and record books.
Price: $35.00
Die Metaphorik in den >> Sonetten << der Catharina Regina von Greiffenberg.
Daly, Peter Maurice.
Zürich: ¨Juris - Verlag, 1964.
Octavo. A published dissertation, text in German. Some wear to edges and corners of covers. Slight soiling to covers and edges of textblock. Water spotting to spine. 188 p. A detailed study of metaphors in the well known sonnets of this 17th c. German religious poet, a Protestant baroness who lost her lands in Catholic Austrai and settled in Nuremberg.
Price: $35.00
Dictionary of Races or Reoples. Seante, 61st Congress, 3rd session. Document no. 662.
Dillingham, William P chairman of the Immigration Commission.
Washington DC: The Immigration Commission, 1910.
Octavo in library binding with covers from original pamphlet pasted on front and back boards. Ex-libray with al marks and stampsp associated with that condition. Last endpaper mostly torn out, and rear pocket roughtly removed. Bookplate of library and metal security strips present. Pages slightly browned, more so at front and back. Title page has weat to edges and 2 small tears at top and bottom, ast page has a taped tear. Next to last endpaper has 2 untaped tears. 150 p. An alphbetica listing of people with US-related immigration comments and statistics sprinkled throughout. An interesting window into governmental views on types of peoples coming to the United States in the heyday of immigration.
Price: $30.00
Falconry & Hawking Third Edition.
Glaiser, Phillip.
London: Batsford, 1994.
Heavy quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj. 352 p. w/illustrations, glossary, index, hood patterns on endpapers, and appendices on care and feeding. An attractive and thorough work on this ancient sport, covering techniques, birds, and game from around the world.
Price: $55.00
Savings and Bequests.
Tachibanaki, Toshiaki editor.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1994.
Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 283 p. w/tables, charts, mathematica formulae, notes, bibliographies. A collection of 9 essays on personal savings, fiscal policy , capital investment, and inheritances/bequests. Hard-core economics.
Price: $30.00
A South African Kingdom : the Pursuit of Security in Nineteenth Century Lesotho.
Eldredge, Elizabeth A.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993.
Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight soiling to edges of textblock, more so at top. 250 p. w/charts, notes, bibliography, index. A study of the BaSotho kingdom and its industry and politics in a time oc colonialization and upheaval.
Price: $30.00
Men, Horses and Hunting.
Dixon, William Scarth.
New York, NY: William Farquar Payson, no date, but circa 1931.
Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Some wear to edges and corners. Spine faded a bit, light scuffing to boards. Endpapers darkened. Ownership and gift inscription to Jack Halloway of Fox Covert Farms in Oxford Michigan, with a lovely pencil drawing of man and the head of a horse on endpaper. 333 p. w/9 photographic illustrations. A memoir of gentry foxhunting, genteel association and horsemanship in England by Dixon, whose area of sports activity seems to be primarily in Yorkshire and Norfolk.
Price: $30.00
The Rochester Fire Department : a Centennial History 1895 - 1995.
Cahill, William A.
Rochester MI: Rochester Fire Department, 1995.
Octavo in red binding with gilt lettering on spine and symbol of RFC on cover in gilt as well. Slight soiling to foredge of textblock. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on endpaper. 133 p. w/illustrations, notes, chronology, and appendices on members from 1895 onwards. A solid history of this volunteeer fire department in Michigan by its Fire Chief circa 1995.
Price: $40.00
Nikos Kazantzakis & His Odyssey : a Story of the Poet and the Poem.
Prevelakis, Pandelis. translated by Philip Sherrard.
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961.
Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Some darkening to edges of textblock. 192 p. w/notes.
Price: $45.00
Sa'Da : Bauten und Bewohner in Einer Traditionellen Islamischen Stadt [ Buildings and Inhabitants in a Traditional Islamic City ].
Niewöhner - Eberhard, Elke.
Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, 1985.
Quarto (oversized). Text only in German. Some wear to edges and corners. Small dampstain at upper right corner of first 40 pages or so. Some soiling to edges of textblock. 304 p. with photographic illustrations, maps, diagrams, index, and 2 fold out plans of the city. A look at the architecture, history and inhabitants of this isolated city in Yemen.
Price: $40.00
Oriental Forerunners of Byzantine Painting. University of Chiago Oriental Institute Publications Volume 1.
Breasted, James Henry editor.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1924.
Tall quarto (oversized). Ex-library with all stickers and faults associated with that condition. Wear to edges and corners of boards. Corners bumped. 105 p. w/illustrations, maps, diagrams and additonal pages with 23 plates at end.
Price: $30.00
House Undivided : the Story of Freemasonry and the Civil War.
Roberts, Allen E.
New York, NY: Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Co., 1964 (1961).
Tall octavo. SIGNED in green felt by the author on half-title page. Dj has wear, smal tears and chipping to edges and corners. Slight soiling to dj covers. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. First board has bump in middle top edge. Former owner's label on paper with his phone number written under it. 356 p. w/bibliography, index, appendices. A solid study of the stresses and successes of this fraternal organization during America's greatest domestic crisis, covering both sides of the conflict.
Price: $45.00
The Puritan Gentry : The Great Puritan Families of Early Stuart England.
Cliffe, J. T.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984.
Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Price sticker on dj flap. Slight soiling to top edge of textblock. 313 p. w/notes, bibliography, index, and appendix of a list of famies mentioned in the work.
Price: $50.00
The Heroic Deeds of Beowulf.
Schmitt, Gladys. Illustrated by Walter Ferro.
New York, NY: Random House / Legacy Books, 1962.
Thin octavo. Wear and creases to edges and corners of dj. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Red "H" stamp in a circle on rear pastedown. 51 p. w/illustrations, illustrated endpapers, and an additional page list of boosk in the Legacy series. An Attractive and uncommon intermediate reader's version of the Anglo-Saxon tale of Beowulf, though leaving out his fight with the dragon and his death.
Price: $20.00
America Begins Revised Edition.
Dalgliesh, Alice. Illustrated by Lois Maloy.
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963 ( 1938 ).
Square, thin octavo. Library binding. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. A history of exploration and colonies in America up to Jamestown for intermediate readers. Lovely illustrations by Maloy.
Price: $25.00
Much Ado About Culture : North American Trade Disputed.
Acheson, Keith and Christopher Maule.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1999.
Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 364 p. w/bibliography, short index.
Price: $20.00
One Thousand and One Arabian Nights.
McCaughrean, Geraldine. Illustrated by Stephen Lavis.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993 ( 1982 ).
Tall octavo. Slght wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight soiling to top edge of textblock. 249 p. An original retelling that Includes stories that had not been in a childen's collection of Arabian Nights tales before. Lavis is a well respected illustrator of both childrens and fantasy books.
Price: $25.00
Introduction to Louisiana Archaeology.
Neuman, Robert W.
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1990 (1984).
Octavo (standard size) Slight wear tyo edges and corners. Stamped by printer in blue on title page and on page 173 (text remains quite legible). 366 p. w/illustrations, references, index.
Price: $25.00
Mediterranean Studies : The Journals of the Mediterranean Studies Association Volume Sixteen [ 16 ] 2007.
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2007.
Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges, corners bumped. 227 p. 10 scholarly essay on subjects from the Middle Ages to 17th C. Subjects include Normans and Muslims in Sicily, late Medieval Spain, Renaisance Italy, Columbus & Andrea Doria in Genoa, and more.
Price: $25.00
Saving Shiloh.
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds.
New York, NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997.
Small octavo. SIGNED by the author in black felt pen on title page, with "autographed copy" sticker on front of dj. . 137 p. 3rd in Naylor's loved SHILOH series
Price: $20.00
A Fellowship in Learning : Kalamazoo College 1833 - 2008.
Francis, Marlene Crandell.
Kalamazoo, MI: Kalamazoo College, 2008.
Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 430 p. w/illustrations, notes, index. An attractive history of this private liberal arts college in Michigan, one of the oldest 100 academic insitutions in the US.
Price: $25.00
Iran Under the Pahlavis.
Lenczowski, George editor.
Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution Press, Stanford University, 1978.
Thick octavo (standard size). Some wear and small tears to edges and corners of dj. Thin red line on back dj cover. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Card "With Compliments" of the editor taped in the first endpaper. Slight wear to edges of textblock. 550 p. w/illustrations, index, notes, bibliography. A collection of essays covering Iran's history and policies under the Pahlavis up to the late 70s, but showing more concern for Soviet thrreats rather than fundamental Islamic ones.
Price: $25.00
The Gary I Knew.
Cotter, Arundel. preface by C. W. Barron.
Boston: The Stratford Company, 1928.
Tall octavo. SIGNED by the author on endpaper. Fading to text on cover, less so at spine. Some wear to edges and corners, which are bumped. Textbock a bit soiled. 136 p. A personal memoir and biography of US Steel chairman Elbert H. Gary.
Price: $25.00
On the Threshold of the Unseen.
Barrett, Sir William F., F.R.S. Introduction by James H. Hyslop, Secretary of the American Society for Psychical Research.
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1920 (1917).
Octavo (standard size). Slight fading to text on spine and covers. Some wear to edges and corners. Lower corners bumped, with some wear-thru of cloth. Edgesof text block soiled. Stamped by former owner on first endpaper, and with her name in pencil on last endpaper. 336 p. w chapters on psychical research, levitation, immunity to fire, mediums, clairvoyance, telepathy, and more.
Price: $25.00
The Unbroken Chain.
Wendt, Guenter and Russell Still.
Burlington, Ontario Canada: Apogee Books, 2001.
Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. 216 p. w/illustrations and Windows 95 cd-rom tour of Cape Canaveral launch pads with Wendt. A memoir of theGerman born engineer and Pad Leader for much of the Gemini and Apollo missions, Wendt was the last face most astronauts saw as he and his crew were the close-out team, prepping the rockets and astronauts for launch.
Price: $25.00
The Furniture Makers of Cincinnati 1790 to1849.
Sikes, Jane E.
Cincinnati, OH: the author, 1976.
Quarto (oversized). Some wear to edges of dj, with a longish closed tear to lower left front corner of dj. Old sticker on back of dj, seemingly cemented in place. Front of dj has some rubbing. Boards have only slight wear to edges and corners. 262 p. w/chapters on Cincinnati history, proof of style, and the furniture and chair industry, as well as a long section listing the makers by lat name. The book also includes a bibliography and many illustrations in color and b&w of furniture, craftsmen, and manyuy old ads and documents. An attractive and unique reference work, researched, written and self published in a thorough and excellent manner by the author.
Price: $60.00
American Factory Decoys.
Fleckenstein, Henry A. Jr.
Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd. , 1981.
Quarto (oversized). In green binding with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Gilt silhouete of duck on cover. Some wear to edges and corners of dj, less so to boards. Corners slightly bumped. Former owner's inscription on title page. 240 p. w/bibliography, index, and nearly 500 illustrations in color and b&w. An excellent reference work on over 100 decoy businesses from over 24 states, covering the 1880's til the 1980s.
Price: $110.00
Lee : the Final Achievement ( 1865 - 1870 ). Speeches by Dr. Francis Pendleton Gaines, President Washington and Lee University Lexington Virginia.
Gaines, Dr. Francis Pendleton .
New York, NY: The New York Southern Society, 1933.
Thin octavo (standard size). Missing slipcase. Unnumered limited edition. SIGNED by Gaines ( the author ) on copyright page. Also, the signature of the Secretary of the NY Southern Society on the oppposite page is printed in the book, and not an original autograph. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight soling to covers. 31 p. w/illustrations. Designed, printed and bound by The Stone Printing and Manufacturing Comapny, Roanoke Virginia under the personal direction of Edward L. Stone. Stone was a major collector of books who had perhaps the best private library in Virginai in the 1930s. After Stone's death the collection was acquired by the University of Virginia. The lovely design and construction of this work shows his attention to quality. These 2 speeches by Gaines cover Lee's life as an educator and his social life in his last years.
Price: $35.00
Two Studies in Ming History : Michigan Papers in Chinese Studies No. 12. Hu Tsung-hsien's Campaign Against Hsü Hai, 1556 [ with ] Su-chou and the Agents of Wei Chung Hsein 1626.
Hucker, Charles D.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Center for Chinese Studies, 1971.
Thin octavo. Yellow covers somewhat soiled/ Slight wear to edges and corners. 83 p. w/maps, notes, and additional 2 p. on other works published by the Center.
Price: $45.00
Touched with Valor : Civil War Papers and Casualty Reports of Hood's Texas Brigade Written and Collected by General Jerome B. Robertson Commander of Hood's Texas Brigade 1862 -- 1864 ; edited and with a Biography of Genera Jerome B. Robertson by Colonel H
Robertson, General Jerome B. with Simpson, Colonel Harold B. editor and author.
Hillsboro, TX: Hill Junior College Press, 1964.
Octavo (standard size) SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight soiling to dj covers. Small ink notation on endpaper. A couple tiny dark spots to boards. 126 p. w/illustrations, appendices, select bibliography, extensive index. An important work of Texas Civil War Military history, specifically this veteran regiment, one of the Confederacy's best. Includes the text of a good number of important letters in the appendices. Unbcommon.
Price: $145.00
Legal Republicanism : National and International Perspectives.
Besson, Samantha and Jose Luis Marti, editors.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2009.
Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 347 p. w/general index. This work covers republicanism as a political theory (not the US political party) and incudes groups of papers on Republican Legal Theory, Republican Law, and National Republicanisms and the Law.
Price: $75.00
The Antislavery Origins of the Fourteenth Amendment.
tenBroek, jacobus.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1951.
Octavo (standard size). Some wear and small tears to dj edges and corners. Slight wear to edges of boards. Slight soiling and slight yellowing to edges of text block. Signature of former owner on first endpaper. 232 p. w/biblography, index. A detailed study of the 14th and 13th amendments to the Constitution and the people and issues behind them.
Price: $60.00
Slavery and the Peculiar Solution : a History of the American Colonization Society.
Burin, Eric.
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 2005.
Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 223 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. A history of the ACS, with emphasis in the antebellum manumissions of the society, whereby a slave was granted freedom if they would go to Liberia.
Price: $30.00
Jewish Tombstones in Ukraine and Moldova. Masterpieces of Jewish Art 4.
Goberman, D.
Moscow: Image , [ ca. 1990 ] .
Small octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Text in English and Russian. Text on boards is in Russian and gilt, with a multicolored image to center of front board. 52 p. of text with w/many more pages of illustrations, mostly in b&w. An attractive look at the tombstones of Ukrainian and Moldovan Jews from the early 18th c. to the present, with most from the 19th c.
Price: $60.00
Artists from Vitebsk: Yehuda Pen and His Pupils. Masterpieces of Jewish Art 2.
Gasovsky, G.
Moscow: Image , [ ca. 1990 ] .
Small octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Text in English and Russian. Text on boards is in Russian and gilt, with a multicolored image to center of front board. 77 p. of text with w/many more pages of illustrations in color & b&w. An attractive overview of primarily painters, graphic artists, and woodcut artists of the Vitebsk region, focusing on Pen. Pen was a teach and an important leading figure in Jewish art in Belorussia at the beginning of the 20thj c. He was murdered in his home in 1927.
Price: $60.00

