<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title><![CDATA[New Arrivals at Motte and Bailey, Booksellers]]></title>
 <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/recent.xml" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Motte and Bailey, Booksellers]]></name>
   <email>motte@mottebooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Evolution of Culture in Animals. - Bonner, John Tyler.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bonner, John Tyler.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Men in the Looking Glass: The Mythic Origins of European Otherness. - Bartra, Roger.  Translated by Carl T. Berrisford.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/16667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket.  Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 232 pages with illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, and index.  An interesting study of the wild man legends in Europen history from ancient times to the Renaissance. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bartra, Roger.  Translated by Carl T. Berrisford.

        
        <br/>University of Michigan Press,

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Colon Classification. Rutgers Series on Systems for Intellectual Organization of Information Volume IV. - Ranganathan, S. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo ( standard size). Wear to edges and corners of covers. Minimally ex-library, with sticker on spine and library stamp and written call number on title page. Name of former owner of book marked out on front cover. 298 p. w/bibliography, glossary, indexes. A detailed work on a faceted classification scheme created by the Indian mathematician and librarian Ranganathan. One of his most famous efforts was his devising of the Acknowledgment of Duplication,stating that any system of classification of information necessarily implies at least two different classifications for any given data point. He sought a more exact classification with this effort  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ranganathan, S. R.

        
        <br/>Graduate School of Library Service, Rutgers the State University,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Late Roman Bronze Coinage :  Part I the Bronze Coinage of the House of Constantine. Part II Bronze  Roman Imperial Coinage of the Later Empire. - Carson, R.A.G., P.V. Hill, and J.P.C. Kent.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Upper right corners bumped. Small scuff mark on back cover. 114 p. w b&w illustrations an indexes, with additiona fewe pages of b&w plates. A compendium of two related and somewhat uncommon Roman currency references published in 1956 and 1959.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carson, R.A.G., P.V. Hill, and J.P.C. Kent.

        
        <br/>Sanford J. Durst Numismatic Publications,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Malevich : Suprematism and Revolution in Russian Art 1910 - 1930. - Zhadova, larissa A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13114"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		large quarto ( oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, more wear to dj, esp. at head of spine, where a small piece of tape closes a tear. Page edges just a bit dark on text pages. 371 p. w/ many color and b&w illustrations, list of illusrations, index. A detailed and respected study of revolutionary Suprematism and its most famous figures, Kazimir Malevich.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Zhadova, larissa A.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russell Chatham: One Hundred Paintings. - Chatham, Russell. essays by Jim Harrison, Chris Waddington, and Russell Chatham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13113"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Landscape octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners. Heel of spine has a small bit of wear as well. Covers lightly scuffed. 135 p. w/ illustrations. An attractive collection of Charham's landscape oil paintings, with interesting essays at beginning and end.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chatham, Russell. essays by Jim Harrison, Chris Waddington, and Russell Chatham.

        
        <br/>Clark City Press,

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two-Hearted Oak : the Photography of Roman Loranc. - Loranc, Roman. introduction, afterword, and poems by Lillian Vallee. foreword by Graham Chisholm.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thin squarish quarto ( oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 79 p. w/ b&w photographic illusrations. A survey of the work of Loranc, a california photographer originally from Poland, primarily (but not exclusively) covering his nature photography in California and Central Europe.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Loranc, Roman. introduction, afterword, and poems by Lillian Vallee. foreword by Graham Chisholm.

        
        <br/>Great Valley Books / Heyday Books,

        <br/>Price: $105.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Painted Tombs of Oaxaca, Mexico : Living with the Dead. - Miller, Arthur G. renderings by Felipe Davalos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto ( slightly oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 292 p. w/ illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography, index, and addition pages with 54 colored plates. An uncommon and detailed look at Zapotec tomb paintings and their study.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miller, Arthur G. renderings by Felipe Davalos.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Approaching the Holy Mountain : Art and Liturgy at St. Catherine's Monastery in the Sinai. - Gerstal, Sharon E. J. and Robert S. Nelson, editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13110"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thick octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners, with a bit of bumping at head and heel of spine. 608 p. w/ illustrations, footnotes, index. A collection of 19 scholarly studies on various aspects of Stdies of the monaster, grouped by place, space, liturgy, manscripts, and icons.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gerstal, Sharon E. J. and Robert S. Nelson, editors.

        
        <br/>Brepols,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Martial Book XIII : the Xenia. - Martial. introduction and commentary by T. J. Leary. Based on the translations of D. R. Shackleton Bailey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo ( standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 209 p. w/ text, commentary index. A detailed commentary on this book of the Roman poet Martial. The book itself is themed around the gifts a Roman host woudl give to guests at Saturnlia, in particular food and drink.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martial. introduction and commentary by T. J. Leary. Based on the translations of D. R. Shackleton Bailey.

        
        <br/>Duckworth,

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	War and Society in the Roman World. - Rich, John and Grham Shipley, editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13082"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf. 315 p. w/ index, bibliographies at end of each essay. A collection of 12 essays on war and Rome, from the republic through the end of the empire. Topics include the conquest of Italy, Piracy, Peace, Sacked Cities, Parthia, and more.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rich, John and Grham Shipley, editors.

        
        <br/>Routledge,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spiral - Horn Dreams. - Wieland, Terry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13073"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto (oversized).  Light wear to edges of boards and dj. No. 286 of 1000. SIGNED TWICE by author - first on limitation page and inscribed  again on title page. 344 pages with illustrations and 4 appendices (1. rating the game, 2. current status and statistics, 3. bibliography, and index).  A work detailing the hunting of spiral-horned antelope, along with many asides of travel, history and people in Africa.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wieland, Terry.

        
        <br/>Trophy Room Books,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Love Affair with Music. - Alexander, Lloyd. drawings by Vasiliu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Heavier wear and chipping at edges of dj. Spine of dj faded. Some soiling at top edge of textblock. 274 p. w/ a few line illustrations. A charming examination and memoir of the author's love of music, before his more famous works of children's fantasy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alexander, Lloyd. drawings by Vasiliu.

        
        <br/>Thomas Y. Crowell Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Libellus Proverbiorum : Recensvit Adnotationibusque Criticis et Illustrativis Indice Nominum et Rerum Instruxit. - Othloni &#91;Othlo of St. Emmeram ] edited by Korfmacher, Gulielmus Carolus ( William Charles).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/13070"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Text entirely in Latin. With handwritten presentation in Latin on pastedown, dated 1963. (MCMLXIII). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Head and heel of spine bumped. 132 p. w/ footnotes, small biblography, index to words. An uncommon edition of  this work of proverbs by Othlo, a 10th Century monk of the Benedictine order in Regensburg.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Othloni &#91;Othlo of St. Emmeram ] edited by Korfmacher, Gulielmus Carolus ( William Charles).

        
        <br/>Loyola University / Universitatis Loyolaeae,

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Paris Codex : Handbook for a Maya Priest. - Love, Bruce. introduction by George E. Stuart.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/12666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto (oversize). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 124 p. w/ many well-done b&w illustrations of pages and images from the document, bibliography, index, and summary of European words or letters written into the codex. A detailed, scholarly, useful work on this important surviving Mayan text.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Love, Bruce. introduction by George E. Stuart.

        
        <br/>University of Texas Press.

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to the Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics Together With an Account of Polyglot Bibles, Polyglot Psalters, Hebrew Bibles, Greek Bibles and Greek Testaments; the Greek Fathers, and the Latin Fathers. 4th - Dibdin, Reverend Thomas Frognall, D.D., F.R.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/12350"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Imperial octavo (oversized). Boards are 117/8" by 8 1/2", paper is 11"x 7 1/2" with wide margins. Lovely marbeled endpapers, with 2 new blank preliminary leaves in both volumes. Original half-titles in both volumes. Plate and specimen leaf (p. 166) present in vol. 1. Some foxing to first and last few original pages, diminishing quickly.  Light fingermarks on upper corners  of some pages. vol. 1 xiii, 562 p. vol. 2 579 p. w/ 1 p. corrigenda. Large paper copies limited to 250 (Dibdin's Reminscences, p. 213). Considered the best of the  editions of this work, adding the best of both Hebrew bBbles and editions of the early church fathers. An attractive set.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dibdin, Reverend Thomas Frognall, D.D., F.R.S.

        
        <br/>Printed for Harding and Lepard, Pall-Mall East; and G.B. Whittaker, Ave-Maria-Lane,

        <br/>Price: $1,650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Amelia Bedelia. - Parrish, Peggy. Illustrated by Fritz Siebel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/12344"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thin octavo (standard size). Dj and boards have light wear to edges, more so at corners and head and heel of spine. Back cover of dj has slight wrinkling and some scuffing to lower right corner. Lower corner of first flap is clipped but codes 40-80 and 0963 remain, and the $1.95 price remains on upper corner. Small dent in lower edge of front board. Former child owner's name in her handwriting on flyleaf, and a shorter version opposite half-title. No edition statement of any kind on copyright page, which notes 1963 as the copyright date for both text and pictures. 5 other books "you will also enjoy" are listed on the back board and rear cover of dj. An uncommon copy of the first book in a beloved children's series about a literal-minded maid who generally saves the day with a tasty pie or cake.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Parrish, Peggy. Illustrated by Fritz Siebel.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	News From the Invisible World or, Interesting Anecdotes of the Dead; Containing a Particular Survey of the Most Remarkable and Well Authenticated Accounts of Apparitions, Ghosts, Spectres,... - Tregortha, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/11954"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(rest of the title) "...Dreams and Visions: with Some Valuable Extracts from the Works of the Rev. John Wesley, the Rev. David Simpson, and Others." Probable first edition, earliest known imprint of this title. &#91;1-4] &#91;i] ii-vi, 1-451 &#91;1-3] Index at end. Small Octavo. Good in half leather with leather corners. Marbeled boards and endpapers. Binding appears to be later 19th century, with 5 raised bands. Gilt of title on spine mostly worn off. Endpapers later as well. Sticker (not a proper bookplate) of former US Navy owner on pastedown. Scuffing to boards. Some wear to edges and corners. Interior hinges tight, but back hinge shows work of the repair. Original frontis pasted on page, with small tears at edges of page not affecting image. Interior pages slightly brown but not brittle, with some foxing. P. 345 - end shows darkening at upper corner and/or edge on most pages. Top edges of pages soiled. Each story is continued further in the book, and a previous owner has noted the page for the rest of the story in ink in a period script. In pencil above the introduction"This introduction is so ill worthless in points of grammar that the reader will do well to omit it".  A very scarce copy of this work, also published with variations in 1808, 1813, 1815, 1824, and later. This edition not in Worldcat. Tregortha was a Methodist preacher turned tract seller and publisher in Staffordshire, and died in 1821. His old clothing inspired the phrase "Old  as Tregortha!". He also occasionally published cheap copies of literature for local pottery workers.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tregortha, J.

        
        <br/>Burslem: Printed and published by J. Tregortha, 1806..

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Insurance in Venice from the Origins to the End of the Serenissima.  Documents Published for the 125th Anniversary of the Company, 1831-1956.  Two Volumes. - Stefani, Giuseppe.  Translated by Arturo Dawson Amoruso.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/11651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First translated edition.  Two very good folio sized (oversized) hardcovers in biege cloth binding without dust jackets.  Both volumes have some wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the corners of the covers.  Also a bump on lower edge of the front panel and another on the upper edge of the back panel of Volume I.  Panels of both volumes have some light scuffing.  Foxing to the upper edges of the pages.  639 pages (total) with notes, glossary, bibliography, illustrations, and index.  The text of this work is in English but most of the documents are in Italian and are not translated.  This is a two volume set of the history of insurance in Venice done for Assicurazoni Generali.  Extra shipping will be required for this set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stefani, Giuseppe.  Translated by Arturo Dawson Amoruso.

        
        <br/>Trieste: 1958..

        <br/>Price: $140.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Racing for the America's Cup : the Great Romance of Yachting History. - Kemp, Lieutenant Commander P. K., R.N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mottebooks.com/shop/motte/11558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T03:06:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo (standard size). Heavy wear and chipping to edges and corners of dj, with a few short closed tears. A bit of rubbing on the front dj cover on right side of title. Images on front and back covers of dj still attractive. Slight darkening to cloth on boards, with gilt lettering on spine still very legible. Former owner's name in ink on endpapers. Pages have slight darkening. The catalog at the end after index uses a poorer quality paper and has correspondingly more darkening. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. 304 p. w/ illustrations, appendices, index, Hutchinson's catalog at end. An entetaining and history of the most famous of  yacht races, British sailor. kemp entered the Royal Navy in 1921, wrote numerous books about ships, and became Archivist to the Admiralty later in life.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kemp, Lieutenant Commander P. K., R.N.

        
        <br/>Hutchinson & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

