Results for: Literary Criticism
Shakespearean Staging, 1599-1642.
King, T. J.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the lower corner of the front panel. The dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with some scuffing and light soiling to the covers. 163 pages with illustrations, 3 appendices (1. major scholarship since 1940, 2. plays first printed 1600-1659 which are not included, 3. dramatic texts first printed 1600-1659 which are not plays), endnotes, and indices. "This unique survey of pre-Restoration staging techniques examines all the extent plays first performed by English professional actors during the years 1599-1642, from the autumn when Shakespeare's company first acted at the Globe until the closing of the theaters by order of Parliament." (from dj flap).
Price: $15.00
The Language of Renaissance Poetry: Spenser, Shakespeare, Donne, Milton.
Partridge, A. C.
London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1971.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with a few minor nicks and some light scuffing to covers. Page and dj edges are lightly browned. 348 pages with bibliography and index. An interesting study of 4 early modern English poets.
Price: $15.00
Homoeroticism in Classical Arabic Literature.
Wright, Jr., J. W., and Everett K. Rowson, editiors.
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1997.
Good octavo hardcover in off-white colored cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers with smudges of dirt along edges. Mark in title on front cover. 239 pages with notes after each essay and index.
Price: $15.00
Proper Stations: Class in Victorian Fiction.
Faber, Richard.
London: Faber and Faber, 1971.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of panels with some light stainmarks on binding of front cover. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with scuffing to covers aand browning along spine. 165 pages with footnotes and indices.
Price: $15.00
On Art and Literature: Critical Writings.
Marti, Jose. Edited by Philip S. Foner. Translated by Elinor Randall.
New York, NY: Monthly Review Press, 1982.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears on head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly foxed. 348 pages with notes, chronology, and index. A collection of the criticisms and essays by the noted Cuban intellectual Jose Marti.
Price: $15.00
The Example of Edward Taylor.
Keller, Karl.
Amherst: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1975.
Very good octavo hardcover in brown cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers and light fading along spine. Slight musty smell to book. 319 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A biography of the American poet Edward Taylor (1642-1729).
Price: $15.00
To Tell a Free Story: The First Century of Afro-American Autobiography, 1760-1865.
Andrews, William L.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1988.
Very good trade paperback. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges with slight scuffing to covers. Some pencil underlining in text and marking in margins. Tight binding. 353 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography of Afro-American autobiography, bibliography of Afro-American biography, and index.
Price: $15.00
The Gothic World of Anne Rice.
Hoppenstand, Gary, and Ray B. Browne, editors.
Bowling Green: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1996.
Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. Slight tear/crease on fore-edges of pages. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 261 pages with notes, lists of works cited after each essay, and index. A collection of scholarly essays on the popular horror fiction of Anne Rice.
Price: $15.00
The Forms of Autobiography : Episodes in the History of a Literary Genre.
Spengemann, William C.
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1980.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears on heel of spine and upper corners of covers along with some scuffing to covers. Light foxing to upper and fore-edges of pages. 254 pages with bibliographical essay and index. A look at autobiographical writings and methods of self-presentation from Augustine to Hawthorne.
Price: $15.00
The Melancholy Man: A Study of Dicken's Novels.
Lucas, John.
The Harvester Press/Barnes & Noble Books, 1980.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some light scuffing to covers. 373 pages with illustrations, 2 appendices, notes, and index.
Price: $15.00
Intrigue : Espionage and Culture.
Hepburn, Allan.
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 2005.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with slight scuffing to covers and a circular sticker on front cover and a small one on back cover. Creased lower corner of front flap of dj. Signed by the author on title page. 327 pages with endnotes, list of works cited, and index.
Price: $15.00
Othermindedness : The Emergence of Network Culture.
Joyce, Michael.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 2000.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 252 pages with bibliography.
Price: $15.00
And the View from the Shore : Literary Traditions of Hawai'i.
Sumida, Stephen H.
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1991.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 330 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at Hawaiian literary traditions, native and otherwise, from the time of Captain Cook to the present.
Price: $18.00
The Magic Circle: A Study of Shelley's Concept of Love.
Allsup, James O.
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1976.
Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges witha few minor tears and some light scuffing to covers. 115 pages with notes, selected bibliography, and index. A study of the religious nature of Shelley's poems.
Price: $18.00
Romanticism and Antony Trollope : A Study in the Continuities of Nineteenth-Century Literary Thought.
Swingle, L. J.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1990.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with half-inch closed tear on lower edge of back cover. Some minor scuffing to covers of dj. 299 pages with endnotes, list of editions consulted, and index.
Price: $18.00
John Donne : Language and Style.
Partridge, A. C.
London: Andre Deutsch limited, 1978.
Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some light wear and rubbing to edges with light scuffing to covers. 259 pages with bibliography and index.
Price: $18.00
From Wilderness to Wasteland: The Trial of the Puritan God in the American Imagination.
Berryman, Charles.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1979..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in brown binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of board with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. Slight smudges to lower edges of pages. Inscribed by author to previous owners on front free endpapers. Name of previous owner printed on front pastedown endpaper. 214 pages with endnotes and index.
Price: $20.00
Tennysonian Lyric: "Songs of the Deeper Kind" and In Memoriam.
Assad, Thomas J.
New Orleans: Tulane University, 1984..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight roll to spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with scuffing to covers. 323 pages with endnotes, appendices, and index.
Price: $20.00
American Culture, Canons, and the case of Elizabeth Stoddard.
Smith, Robert McClure, and Ellen Weinauer, editors.
Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, 2003..
First edition. very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 295 pages with notes, list of works cited, and index. A collection of essays on the writings and life of Elizabeth Stoddard.
Price: $20.00
Images of Goethe Through Schiller's Egmont.
John, David G.
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1998..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in illustrated cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. 326 pages with illustrations, endnotes, list of works cited, Polyporaceaeand index.
Price: $20.00
Mark Twain in the Margins: The Quarry Farm Marginalia and A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court.
Fulton, Joe B.
Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, 2000..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of the boards and minor bumping to heel of spine. The dj has slight scuffing to covers. Nme written on the front free endpaper. 205 pages with few illustrations, appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index.
Price: $20.00
The Icy Fire : Five Studies in European Petrarchism.
Forster, Leonard.
Cambridge University Press, 1969..
First edition. Good octavo hardcover in blue-green cloth binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with the following flaws: call numbers written in white on the spine and later blacked over, card pocket and stamp on rear pastedown endpaper, and remains of a piece of paper attached to the rear free endpaper. Light wear to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head of the spine. Slight scuffing to the covers. 204 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, tailpiece, and index.
Price: $20.00
The American West in Fiction.
Tuska, Jon.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press/Bison Books, 1988..
First Bison edition of work first published in 1982. Very good octavo hardcover in brown binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The covers have some minor scuffing and scratching. The pages edges are slightly browned. 395 pages with list for further reading. A collection of short stories about the American western frontier selected by Tuska to illustrate changing perceptions about the era.
Price: $20.00
The Artificial Paradise : Science Fiction and American Reality.
Ben-Tov, Sharona.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1995..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards. The dj has some light shelf wear along the edges and minor scuffing to the covers. 201 pages with endnotes and index. An interesting study of how science fiction literature and movies reflect changes in people's views on nature and society.
Price: $20.00
History of the German Novel.
Emmel, Hildegard.
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1984..
First American edition based on 3 volume German original published in 1972, 1975, 1978. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some wear to the edges of the boards and bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing to the covers and a few minor tears. 389 pages with endnotes, list of German novels in English translation, and index. A detailed examination of the history of the German novel from the late Middle Ages to the Modern Era.
Price: $20.00
Look Homeward : A Life of Thomas Wolfe.
Donald, David Herbert.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1987..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges and slight scuffing to the covers. Clean, unmarked text. Light smoky smell to the book. Page edges are lightly browned. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. 579 pages with sources, illustrations, notes, and index. A detailed biography of the great American novelist, Thomas Wolfe (1900-1938).
Price: $20.00
Men's Work: Gender, Class, and the Professionalization of Poetry, 1660-1784.
Zionkowski, Linda.
New York: Palgrave, 2001..
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has slight wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing to the covers. 279 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. An examination of the changing nature of the profession of poet during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.
Price: $20.00
On Wordsworth's Prelude.
Lindenberger, Herbert [ William Wordsworth ].
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1963..
1st edition. Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. Slight roll of spine and some bumping of corners heel of spine. Edges of cover are worn and there is slight foxing on top edges and sides of pages. Dj has chips missing along spine & spine edges. Dj is also scuffed with browning and rubbed along the spine. Previous author's name and address written on front page. Previous Owner was Robert Super, a noted scholar of Victorian Literature at the University of Michigan. Also included in book is newspaper clipping containing reviews on other books about Wordsworth. 316 pages with footnotes, 3 appendices, and an index. A study of William Wordsworth's poem "The Prelude." This series of essays examines the poems language, style, imagery, and organization.
Price: $20.00
U.S. Women Writers and the Discourses of Colonialism, 1825-1861.
Taketani, Etsuko.
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 2003.
Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boardsDj has minor wear along edges with slight scuffing to covers. 236 pages with illustrations, endnotes, list of works cited, and index. A study of American antebellum women writers and their attitudes towards imperialism and "others."
Price: $20.00
Ngaio Marsh: A Life.
Lewis, Margaret.
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 1998.
Reprint of work originally published in 1991. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. 275 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography of works by Ngaio Marsh, and index.
Price: $20.00

