Results for: Medicine & Health Care


1 2 Next Last (Matches 1-30 of 53)

"Our Lords, the Sick": McGovern Lectures in the History of Medicine and Medical Humanism.
Longo, Lawrence D., editor. Foreword by Philip M. Teigen.
Malabar: Krieger Publishing Company, 2004..

Second printing. Very good octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Light shelf wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Little bit of scuffing to covers with shallow but obvious 6 inch scratch on back cover and isbn tag. Laid in is a note to previous owner apparently from Lawrence Longo. 243 pages with references after each essay.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

A History of Respiration.
Gottlieb, Leon S.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1964.

Slight wear to edges and corners of Dj and boards. Dj has a bit of soiling at edges. Top edge of textblock has some foxing. First free endpaper has partially erased red markings. Slight musty smell to book if held close. 121 p. with B&W illustrations, references and index. Significant historical events in the development of our understanding of respiration and the treatment of respiratory illness.

Price: $115.00

add to cart

A History of Syphilis.
Dennie, Charles Clayton.
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1962.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Gift inscription by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. 137 pages with illustrations and index.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Addresses and Other Papers.
Keen, William Williams.
New York: The Classics of Medicine Library/Gryphon Editions, 1998..

Special Edition. Near fine octavo hardcover in blue leather binding with 4 raised bands on spine and gilt decorations on the covers without dust jacket, as issued. Gilt page edges. Minor wear along edges of boards with slight scuffing to the covers. 441 pages with few footnotes. A handsome edition of this classic collection of the observations of this well known surgeon.

Price: $30.00

add to cart

An Introductory Lecture to the Venereal Disease.
Hunter, John.
New York, NY: The Classics of Medicine Library/Gryphon Editions, 1994.

Very good octavo hardcover in brown leather binding with gilt decorations and lettering along with 4 raised bands on spine and gilt page edges. Light wear to edges of boards with slight scuffing to covers. 148 pages with index. A handsome edition of this classic medical work.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Anatomy : Descriptive and Surgical.
Gray, Henry. Drawings by H. V. Carter.
Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981.

Near fine quarto-sized hardcover in brownish red leather binding with 5 raised bands on spine and gilt lettering on covers, decorations, and page edges, without dust jacket, as issued. Slight shelf wear to edges of boards. 750 pages with illustrations and index. A handsome reprint of this classic work based on the 1858 edition.

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Assessment of Health Effects from Exposure to Power-Line Frequency Electric and Magnetic Fields. Working Group Report.
Portier, Christopher J., and Mary S. Wolfe, editors. NIEHS Working Group Report.
1998..

Working Group Report. Good softcover. Some light wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers with minor creasing on the back cover's lower corner. Light overall scuffing to the covers. Few pages, roughly 5, have dog-eared/creased upper corners. Also a few pages have some marks/writing in the margins. 508 pages with tables, diagrams, references, 2 appendices, and glossary.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Attempt to Investigate Some Obscure and Undecided Doctrines in Relation to Small-Pox [Smallpox], Varioloid and Vaccination.
Bell, Luther V.
Boston: Marsh, Capen and Lyon, 1836.

Fair octavo hardcover in brownish binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Scuffing and browning to covers as well. Pages are browned, foxed, and stiff. Upper edges of front free endpapers are loose/torn. Some pencil marks on front pastedown and free endpapers. Name and date in light pencil on title page. 72 pages with notes. A scarce work on Smallpox.

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Cancer Quackery : the Label of Quack and Its Relationship to Deviant Behavior.
Gillespie, L. Kay.
Palo Alto: R & E Research Associates, 1979..

First Edition. Very good tall quarto in orange wraps. Black title and author name on cover. Strip of scotch tape on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. i-viii, 130 p. with charts. A study of those who use unconventional healing methods as defined by medical licensing agencies and licensed practicioners. The author notes that those on both sides stands all along the spectrum, from moderate to very extreme. She argues that quackery as deviant behavior is in part created by official definitions.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Cancer: Its Causes and Prevention and New Treatment.
Hett, Dr. J. E.
Canada, privately published, 1943..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of panels. Slight scuffing to covers. Endpapers are lightly browned. Binding weakened between pages 48 and 49. 206 pages with illustrations and glossary.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

Clinical Lectures on Senile and Chronic Diseases.
Charcot, J. M. Translated by William S. Tuke.
New York: Classics of Medicine Library/Gryphon Editions, 1999..

Special edition. Near fine octavo hardcover with red leather binding with 3 raised bands on the spine and gilt decoration on the covers and spine plus gilt page edges, without dust jacket (as issued). Slight wear to the edges of the boards. 303 pages with notes plus an index and illustrations.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Compliance for Medical Practices: A Seven-Step Plan.
Reeves, Crystal S., the Coker Group.
Vienna : Management Concepts, 2001.

Very good octavo hardcover in blue-green glossy binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of panels. Some light scuffing to covers. Upper corner of page 61-62 is creased. CD included in plastic pocket on rear pastedown endpaper. 202 pages with tables, figures, 3 appendices, and bibliography. As the title indicates, a work for developing a compliance program.

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Die Vererbung und Bestimmung des Geschlechtes. Zwei Vortrage gehalten in der Gesamtsitzung der naturwissenschaftlichen und der medizinschen Hauptgruppe der 84. Versammlung deutscher Naturforscher und Arzte in Munster i. W. am 19. September 1912.
Correns, C., and R. Goldschmidt.
Berlin: Gebruder Borntraeger, 1913..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in black boards with gilt lettering on the front panel and spine without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. In few places binding is rubbed off and boards are just visible. Boards are slightly bowed and have some scuffing. Pages are lightly browned. Slight cracks just starting developing between endpapers, both front and back. Names of previous owners on the front free and pastedown endpaper. 149 pages with illustrations including foldout illustrations, and notes. Text of this work is in German. A study of genetics and gender.

Price: $70.00

add to cart

Fever: Its Biology, Evolution, and Function.
Kluger, Matthew J.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1979.

Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some slight chipping. Dj's spine and edges are browned and its covers are lightly scuffed otherwise. Light stainmark on upper edges of pages. 195 pages with figures, tables, references, and index. A study of "whether the effects of fevers are harmful or beneficial (dj' flap)."

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Formative Reize in der Tierischen Ontogenese. Ein Beitrag zum Verstandis der Tierischen Embryonalentwicklung.
Herbst, Curt.
Leipzig: Arthur Georgi, 1901..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in black binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Few small tears in binding around the spine. Some scuffing to the covers and fading on the spine. Name of the previous owner on the front pastedown endpaper. 125 pages with footnotes and bibliography. Text of this work is in German.

Price: $140.00

add to cart

Grundriss der Entwickelungsgeschichte des Menschen und der Hoheren Tiere fur Studierende und Arzte.
Kolliker, Albert.
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1884..

Second edition. Good octavo hardcover in blue binding with gilt lettering along the spine without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards and spine. Bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on corners of the panels. Some scuffing and rubbing to the covers. Title page has a bit of pencil underlining and names of previous owners in ink and another stamped. Pages are a bit browned and foxed but not brittle at all. Page edges also have some waterstaining and also on some of the plates. 454 pages with illustrations, some color plates, scores of blank pages in back of work for notes, and index. Text of this work is in German.

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Hallucinations.
West, Louis Jolyon, editor.
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1962..

First edition. Good octavo hardcover in grey cloth binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the flaws, marks, and stamps associated with that condition but lacks call number tag and card pocket has been removed from front free endpaper. Library markings on fore-edges of pages have been scribbled out/blackened over. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with few scratches on back panel. Light browning to page edges with slight foxing. 295 pages with references, tables, illustrations, and index. A collection of articles on hallucinations, sensory deprivation, and other related topics. Scarce.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Handbook of Hemophilia. 2 Volumes.
Brinkhous, K. M., and H. C. Hemker, editors,.
Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1975..

First edition. Two very good octavo hardcovers in blue bindings without dust jackets. Light wear to edges of covers with some minor scuffing to covers. Set has 927 pages with 22 pages index in each volume with illustrations, and references. Special shipping rates due to books weight.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

History of Tuberculosis in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan.
Acocks, James R.
Marquette, MI: the author, 1990.

Octavo in blue textured cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Slight wear to edges an corners. Slight roll to spine. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on endpaper. 199 p. w/ additonal unpaginated index. A history of the treatment of tuberculosis in the UP, from the alte 19th century forward by a doctor intimately involved in the latter part of the period.

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Hoodoo Medicine: Sea Islands Herbal Remedies.
Mitchell, Faith.
Reed, Cannon & Johnson, 1978.

Good softcover. Wear to edges of covers with staining on lower edges and glue marks on back cover. Some scuffing to covers as well, including light red marks on front cover. Staining to fore-edges of pages. Upper edges of front cover and first few pages have impression from paper clip on them. 108 pages with illustrations, references, and index.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Hospital Life in Enlightenment Scotland : Care and Teaching at the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh.
Risse, Guenter B.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986.

Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and scuffing with faint spotting to covers. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with a few minor nicks and some scuffing to covers. 450 pages with tables, figures, 4 appendices (1. sources, 2. selected clinical cases, 3. clinical teaching, 4. drug usage at the infirmary : The example of Dr Andrew Duncan, Sr.), endnotes, and index. A detailed examination of the workings of the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh from 1750 to 1800.

Price: $110.00

add to cart

Implications of the Blood-Brain Barrier and Its Manipulation. Volume 1: Basic Science Aspects. Volume 2: Clinical Aspects. (2 Books).
Neuwelt, Edward A., editor.
New York: Plenum Medical Book Company, 1989..

First edition. Two very good octavo hardcovers in glossy boards (one blue and the other white) without dust jackets. Both volumes have light wear and minor rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and the heel of the spine and some scuffing to the covers. Volume 2 has bumping to the upper corners of the panels. On the upper edges of the pages of both volumes was some writing that has been blotted out in black ink. Both volumes have the name of the previous owner on the front free endpapers. Volume 1 has 403 pages with illustrations, references, tables, and index. Volume 2 has 633 pages with illustrations, references, tables, and index.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Introduction to the History of Medical and Veterinary Mycology.
Ainsworth, G. C.
Cambridge, MA: Cambridge University Press, 1986.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges witha small tear on lower edge of front cover near feel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 228 pages with tables, illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, chronology, and indices. A history of fungi caused disease in humans and animals.

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Knowledge, Power, and Practice; The Anthropology of Medicine and Everyday Life.
Lindenbaum, Shirley, and Margaret Lock, editors.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1993.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with rubbing to head of spine and minor scuffing to covers. 428 pages with figures, notes, references, and index. A collection of essays on medical anthropology.

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Lectures on the Blood; and on the Changes Which It Undergoes during Disease. Delivered at the College of France in 1837-8.
Magendie, F.
New York: The Classics of Medicine Library/Gryphon Editions, 1996..

Special Edition. Near fine octavo hardcover in red leather binding with 3 raised bands on spine and gilt decorations on the covers without dust jacket, as issued. Gilt page edges and marbled endpapers. Minor wear along edges of boards. 276 pages.

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Long-Term Care for Frail Older People: Reaching for the Ideal System.
Campbell, J. C., and N. Ikegami, editors.
Tokyo: Springer, 1999..

First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in glossy blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to upper corners of panels. Covers have light scuffing and a few minor scratches. 247 pages with lists for further reading and references. A collection of essays on the care for elderly people in advanced countries looking at 4 main topics: social aspects, clinical aspects, macroeconomic and macropolitical aspects, and program design.

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Love of Life : Autobiographical Sketches.
Beierwaltes, William H.
New York, NY: Vantage Press, 1996.

Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Signed by author on front free endpaper. 221 pages with illustrations and 3 appendices. A work on the life of one of the pioneers of nuclear medicine.

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Medical Use of Snake Venom Proteins.
Stocker, Kurt F., editor.
Boca Raton: CRC Press, 1990.

Quarto-sized hardcover in brown and green binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor rubbing on head and heel of spine. Slight scuffing to covers. 272 pages with tables, illustrations, figures, references, and index.

Price: $95.00

add to cart

Medicine at the Paris Hospital, 1794 - 1848.
Ackerknecht, Erwin H.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1967.

Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 242 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at the development of "hospital medicine" at the Paris medical school during the eras of revolutions and upheaval in France.

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Molecular And Basic Mechanisms Of Anesthesia.
Urban, B. W. and M. Barann, editors.
Lengerich, Germany: Pabst, 2002.

Thick octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Formner owner's name stamped on bottom edge of textblock and on endpaper. Covers slightly scuffed. 586 p. w/charts, illustrations, index and 73 short papers. The works here are drawn from the Sixth International Conference on Molecular And Basic Mechanisms Of Anesthesia in 2001.

Price: $85.00

add to cart

Topic Notification


I heard his library burned down and that both books were destroyed-and one of them hadn't even been colored in yet. -- John Dawkins
powered by Bibliopolis